संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संस्कृति मंत्रालय साहित्य अकादमी के माध्यम से कार्यक्रम आयोजित कर क्षेत्रीय बोली और भाषा को प्रोत्साहित करता है
27 JUL 2023 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय अपने स्वायत्तशासी निकाय साहित्य अकादमी के माध्यम से पूर्वोत्तर जनजातीय भाषाओं जैसे मिजो, एओ, गारो, चकमा, राभा, कार्बी, हमार, लेप्चा, खासी, तंगखुल, मिसिंग, टेनीडी, कोकबोरोक, जयंतिया आदि के संवर्धन के लिए साहित्यिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित करता है। अकादमी शास्त्रीय व मध्यकालीन साहित्य के क्षेत्र में और गैर-मान्यता प्राप्त भाषाओं में उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए भाषा सम्मान के माध्यम से क्षेत्रीय बोलियों और भाषाओं को प्रोत्साहित करती है।
देश भर में गैर-शहरी स्थानों से संबंधित साहित्य प्रेमियों तक पहुंचने के लिए ग्रामलोक जैसे कार्यक्रम। अखिल भारतीय जनजातीय लेखकों की बैठक का आयोजन करके 9 अगस्त को विश्व के मूल निवासियों के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिवस का उत्सव मनाया जाता है। पूर्वोत्तर मौखिक साहित्य केंद्र (एनईसीओएल) क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं को पूरा करने के लिए अगरतला में स्थापित किया गया है जो संबंधित प्रकाशन प्रकाशित करते हैं।
क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं से अंग्रेजी में पुस्तकों का अनुवाद अन्य भाषाई समुदायों में इस अप्रसिद्ध साहित्य के प्रसार के लिए अन्य भाषाओं में अनुवाद करने में सहायक होगा। देश के अन्य भागों के लिए मौखिक और जनजातीय साहित्य को पूरा करने और मौखिक परंपरा के संरक्षण के लिए दिसंबर 2014 में दिल्ली में एक मौखिक और जनजातीय साहित्य केंद्र स्थापित किया गया। "लोक: द मैनी वॉइसेस" नामक कार्यक्रम में देश की लोक और जनजातीय कला तथा संस्कृति की रक्षा और संरक्षण के लिए व्याख्यान और प्रदर्शन शामिल हैं। जनजातीय साहित्य को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वार्षिक पत्र महोत्सव जिसमें अखिल भारतीय जनजातीय लेखकों की बैठक शामिल है। अमूल्य कार्यों का प्रकाशन, मूल और अनुवादित दोनों रूप में और देश भर में पुस्तक प्रदर्शनियों और बिक्री का आयोजन करता है।
इसके अतिरिक्त शिक्षा मंत्रालय राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति, 2020 के माध्यम से क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं सहित सभी भारतीय भाषाओं को बढ़ावा देने पर फोकस करता है। नीति, जहां भी संभव हो, कम से कम कक्षा 5 तक स्थानीय भाषा के माध्यम से शिक्षा का प्रावधान करती है। यह कक्षा 8 तक हो तो और बेहतर है।
यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में संस्कृति, पर्यटन और उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने दी।

Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture encourage regional dialect and language through various literary programs under The Umbrella of Sahitya Akademi
27 JUL 2023 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture through its autonomous body, Sahitya Akademi holds literary programmes for promotion of the north eastern tribal languages such as Mizo, Ao, Garo, Chakma, Rabha, Karbi, Hmar, Lepcha, Khasi, Tangkhul, Missing, Tenydie, Kokborok, Jaintia, etc. The Akademi encourages regional dialects and languages through Bhasha Samman for outstanding contribution in the field of classical and medieval literature and in unrecognized languages.
Programmes such as Gramalok to reach out to the literary lovers belonging to non-urban places across the nation. Celebration of the International Day of the World’s Indigenous Peoples on 9 August by organising an All India Tribal Writers’ Meet. The North East Centre for Oral Literature (NECOL), established in Agartala to cater the regional languages which bring out related publications.
Translation of books from regional languages into English which would help translations into other languages for the dissemination of this unknown literature into other linguistic communities. An Oral and Tribal Literature Centre in Delhi established in December 2014 to cater to the Oral and Tribal Literature for other parts of the country and for preserving oral tradition. Program called "Loka: The Many Voices" consisting of lectures and demonstrations to protect and preserve the folk and tribal art and culture of the country. Annual Festival of Letters that includes All India Tribal Writers' Meet to promote tribal literature. Publication of invaluable works, both original and translated, and conducts book exhibitions and sales across the nation.
In addition, the Ministry of Education through the National Education Policy, 2020 focuses on promotion of all Indian languages including regional languages. The policy provides, wherever possible, for medium of instruction in local language up to at least class 5, and preferable up to class 8.
This reply was given by Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of North-Eastern Region Shri G Kishan Reddy in Rajya Sabha today.