Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture encourage regional dialect and language through various literary programs under The Umbrella of Sahitya Akademi
27 JUL 2023 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture through its autonomous body, Sahitya Akademi holds literary programmes for promotion of the north eastern tribal languages such as Mizo, Ao, Garo, Chakma, Rabha, Karbi, Hmar, Lepcha, Khasi, Tangkhul, Missing, Tenydie, Kokborok, Jaintia, etc. The Akademi encourages regional dialects and languages through Bhasha Samman for outstanding contribution in the field of classical and medieval literature and in unrecognized languages.
Programmes such as Gramalok to reach out to the literary lovers belonging to non-urban places across the nation. Celebration of the International Day of the World’s Indigenous Peoples on 9 August by organising an All India Tribal Writers’ Meet. The North East Centre for Oral Literature (NECOL), established in Agartala to cater the regional languages which bring out related publications.
Translation of books from regional languages into English which would help translations into other languages for the dissemination of this unknown literature into other linguistic communities. An Oral and Tribal Literature Centre in Delhi established in December 2014 to cater to the Oral and Tribal Literature for other parts of the country and for preserving oral tradition. Program called "Loka: The Many Voices" consisting of lectures and demonstrations to protect and preserve the folk and tribal art and culture of the country. Annual Festival of Letters that includes All India Tribal Writers' Meet to promote tribal literature. Publication of invaluable works, both original and translated, and conducts book exhibitions and sales across the nation.
In addition, the Ministry of Education through the National Education Policy, 2020 focuses on promotion of all Indian languages including regional languages. The policy provides, wherever possible, for medium of instruction in local language up to at least class 5, and preferable up to class 8.
This reply was given by Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of North-Eastern Region Shri G Kishan Reddy in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
وزارت ثقافت ساہتیہ اکیڈمی کے پرچم تلے علاقائی بولیوں اور زبانوں کی ادبی پروگراموں کے ذریعہ حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے
27 JUL 2023 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت ثقافت اپنے خودمختار ادارے ساہتیہ اکیڈمی کے ذریعہ شمال مشرقی قبائلی زبانوں مثلا میزو، آو، گارو، چکما، رابھا، کاربی، ہمار، لیچپا وغیرہ کے فروغ کے لئے ادبی پروگراموں کا انعقاد کرتی ہے۔ ساہتیہ اکیڈمی علاقائی بولیوں اور زبانوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے کلاسکی اور قرون وسطنی ادب کے میدان میں نمایاں کارکردگی کے اعتراف میں بھاشا سمان کے ذریعہ حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے اور ان میں غیر تسلیم شدہ زبانیں بھی شامل ہیں۔
ملک بھر میں غیر شہری علاقوں کے ادب کے شائقین لوگوں تک پہنچنے کے لئے گرام لوک ، نواگست کو دیسی لوگوں کے بین الاقوامی دن کی تقریبات منعقد کرکے اور قبائلی ادیبوں کی کل ہند کانفرنس کے انعقاد کے ذریعہ ان زبانوں کے فروغ کی کوشش کی جاتی ہے۔ نورتھ ایسٹ سنٹر فار اورل لٹریچر (این ای سی او ایل) اگرتلا میں قائم کیا گیا جہاں علاقائی زبانوں کے لئے کام ہورہا ہے اور متعلقہ زبانوں میں اشاعتی سرگرمیاں جاری ہیں۔
علاقائی زبانوں سے انگریزی میں ترجمہ کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ انگریزی سے یہ ادب دوسری زبانوں میں ترجمہ ہوسکے اور یہ گمنام ادب دیگر زبانوں کے لوگوں تک پہنچ سکے۔ دسمبر 2014 میں دہلی میں اورل اینڈ ٹرائنبل لٹریچر سنٹر قائم کیا گیا تاکہ اورل لٹریچر کو ملک کے دوسرے حصوں تک پہنچایا جاسکے اور اسے محفوظ کیا جاسکے۔ ’’لوکا۔ بہت سی آوازیں‘‘پروگرام کے تحت ملک کے دیسی آرٹ اور ثقافت کو محٖوظ کرنے اور اس کے فروغ کے لئے کام کیا جارہا ہے۔ سالانہ ادبی پروگراموں بشمول آل انڈیا ٹرائبل رائٹرز میٹ کے ذریعہ قبائلی ادب کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جارہی ہے۔ اصل زبان میں اورترجمے کی شکل میں قبائلی ادب کے فروغ کے لئے اشاعتی سرگرمیاں جاری ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ وزارت تعلیم قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے ذریعہ علاقائی زبانوں سمیت تمام زبانوں کے فروغ پر توجہ دیتی ہے۔ پالیسی سازوں نے جہاں تک ممکن ہوسکا اس بات پر دھیان دیا ہے کہ کم از کم پانچویں درجے تک علاقائی زبان میں تعلیم دی جائے اور کوشش کی جائے کہ یہ آٹھویں درجے تک ممکن ہوسکے۔
ثقافت ، سیاحت اور شمال مشرق کی ترقی کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں یہ تحریری جواب دیا۔