Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates Rajkot International Airport to the nation in Rajkot, Gujarat
Inaugurates multiple development projects worth over Rs 860 crores
“Rajkot is recognized as the growth engine of Saurashtra”
“I always try to repay the debt that I owe to Rajkot”
“We came with a guarantee of ‘Sushasan’ and we are fulfilling it”
“Both neo-middle class and middle class are the government’s priority”
“Expansion of air services has given new heights to India’s aviation sector”
“Ease of living and quality of life is among the top priorities for the government”
“Today, the RERA law is preventing lakhs of people from being robbed of their money”
“Today, inflation is increasing at the rate of 25-30 percent in our neighboring countries. But this is not the case in India”
27 JUL 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation, Rajkot International Airport and multiple development projects worth over Rs 860 crores in Rajkot, Gujarat today. The projects include Sauni Yojana Link 3 Package 8 and 9, upgradation of Dwarka Rural Water Supply and Sanitation (RWSS), conservation, restoration & development of Uparkot Fort Phase I & II; construction of a water treatment plant, sewage treatment plant, and flyover bridge among others. The Prime Minister also took a walkthrough of the terminal building of the newly inaugurated Rajkot International Airport.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that today is a huge day not only for Rajkot but the entire Saurashtra region. He paid tributes to those who suffered losses due to natural calamities in the region such as a cyclone and the recent floods. The Prime Minister remarked that the government and the people have faced the crisis together and assured that those affected are being rehabilitated with the assistance of the state government. He also mentioned that the central government is providing every possible support to the state government.
The Prime Minister said that now Rajkot is recognized as the growth engine of Saurashtra. He said despite its industry, culture and cuisine, the need for the International Airport was felt which has been met today. The Prime Minister recalled that Rajkot chose him as MLA for the first time and said that the city has taught him a lot. “The debt from Rajkot is always there and I always try to reduce that”, he added.
Referring to the airport inaugurated today, the Prime Minister said that apart from ease of travel, industries of the region will be hugely benefited from the airport. The Prime Minister said that Rajkot has realized the vision of ‘Mini Japan’ that he saw as the new Chief Minister. He said in the shape of the Airport, Rajkot has received a powerhouse that will give it new energy and flight.
Speaking about the Sauni Yojna under which various projects have been inaugurated today, the Prime Minister said that the completion of projects will lead to water supply for drinking and irrigation to dozens of villages in the region. The Prime Minister congratulated the people of Rajkot for the development projects of today.
In the last 9 years, the Prime Minister said that the central government has worked towards making the lives of every social class and region easier. “We have guaranteed ‘Sushasan’ or good governance and we are also accomplishing it today”, the Prime Minister said, “Be it the poor, dalits, tribals or the backward class, we have always worked towards improving their lives.” Underlining that the levels of poverty in the country are reducing at a very fast rate, the Prime Minister cited a recent report which states that 13.5 crore citizens have come out of poverty in the last 5 years and said that these people are emerging as a neo-middle class in the country. Therefore, the Prime Minister said, both the neo-middle class and the middle class are the government’s priority encapsulating the entire middle class.
The Prime Minister dwelled on the middle classes' long pending demand of the past about connectivity. He listed the steps taken in the last 9 years to improve connectivity. In 2014, only 4 cities had Metro Network, today Metro network has reached more than 20 cities in India. Modern trains like Vande Bharat are running on 25 routes; the number of airports have more than doubled from 70 in 2014 during this period. “Expansion of air services has given new heights to India’s aviation sector. Indian companies are purchasing aircrafts worth crores of rupees”, he said. He also informed that Gujarat is moving forward in the direction of building aircrafts.
“Ease of living and quality of life is among the top priorities for the government”, the Prime Minister remarked. Recalling the inconveniences faced by people in the past, the Prime Minister mentioned the long queues at hospitals and utility payment centers, insurance and pension-related problems, and hassles in filing tax returns. He further stated that all these issues have been tackled by the Digital India campaign. He mentioned the ease of mobile banking and online filing for tax returns and also underlined that the returns are transferred directly into the bank accounts in a short time.
Talking about the importance of housing, the Prime Minister said “We took care of the housing needs of the poor and also fulfilled the middle class’s dream of a house.” He mentioned a special subsidy of up to 18 lakh Rs under the PM Awas Yojna for the middle class. More than 6 lakh families have benefitted, including 60 thousand in Gujarat, he informed.
The Prime Minister touched upon the fraud that took place in the name of housing and mentioned that the possession of the house was not given for many years during previous governments due to the absence of law. He further added that it is the present government which enacted the RERA law and safeguarded the interests of the people. “Today, the RERA law is preventing lakhs of people from being robbed of their money”, he added.
The Prime Minister said that in the past inflation rate had touched 10 per cent. He said that the current government kept inflation under control despite the pandemic and the war. “Today, inflation is increasing at the rate of 25-30 percent in our neighboring countries. But this is not the case in India. We have been trying to control inflation with full sensitivity and will continue to do so in the future”, he said.
The Prime Minister underlined that along with saving the expenses of the poor and the middle class, the government is also ensuring maximum savings in the pockets of the middle class. He mentioned that 9 years ago, tax was levied on annual income of Rs 2 lakh, but today those earning up to Rs 7 lakhs have to pay zero tax. “There is no tax on the income of Rs 7 lakhs”, the Prime Minister said as he noted that it is saving thousands of rupees every year for middle-class families living in cities. He also mentioned higher interest payouts on small savings and 8.25 percent interest being fixed on EPFO.
The Prime Minister gave the example of mobile phone usage cost to illustrate how policies are saving money for the citizens. He said that 1 GB of data used to cost 300 Rs in 2014. Today on average, 20 GB of data is used per person per month. This has resulted in a saving of more than 5000 rupees per month for an average citizen, he said.
Speaking about the Jan Aushadhi Kendras offering medicines at a cheaper price, the Prime Minister said that it is a blessing for those who ought to take regular medicines and informed that these kendras have helped save about Rs 20,000 crores of the poor and middle class. “A sensitive government for the poor and the middle class works like this”, he added.
The Prime Minister said that the government is working with full sensitivity for the development of Gujarat and Saurashtra. He touched upon the change that the Sauni scheme brought to the water situation of the region. “Dozens of dams and thousands of check dams in Saurashtra have become sources of water today. Under the Har Ghar Jal Yojana, crores of families in Gujarat are now getting tap water”, he added.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that this model of governance which has been developed in the last 9 years adheres to the needs and aspirations of every section of the society. “This is our way to build a Viksit Bharat. We have to prove the resolutions of Amrit Kaal by walking this very path”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Union Minister for Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, Member of Parliament, Shri C R Patil, Ministers from Government of Gujarat and Gujarat Legislative Assembly were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister’s vision to improve air connectivity across the country gets a fillip with the development of a new International Airport in Rajkot. The Greenfield Airport has been developed in a total land area of more than 2500 acres and at a cost of more than Rs 1400 crores. The new airport has an amalgamation of modern technology and sustainable features. The terminal building is GRIHA -4 compliant (Green Rating for Integrated Habitat Assessment) and the New Terminal Building (NITB) is equipped with various sustainability features like Double Insulated Roofing System, skylights, LED Lighting, Low Heat Gain Glazing etc.
Rajkot’s cultural vibrancy has inspired the design of the terminal of the airport and it will depict art forms from Lippan art to Dandiya dance through its dynamic external façade and splendid interiors. The Airport will be the epitome of the local architectural heritage and will reflect the cultural glory of art and dance forms of the Kathiawar region of Gujarat. The new airport in Rajkot will contribute not only towards the development of the local automobile industry of Rajkot but will also encourage trade, tourism, education and industrial sectors throughout Gujarat.
The Prime Minister also inaugurated development projects worth over Rs 860 crores. Sauni Yojana Link 3 Package 8 and 9 will help further strengthen irrigation facilities and provide drinking water benefits for the Saurashtra region. Upgradation of Dwarka RWSS will help provide adequate and potable water to villages by pipeline. Other projects being taken up include the Conservation, Restoration & Development of Uparkot Fort Phase I & II; construction of a water treatment plant; sewage treatment plant; flyover bridge, among others.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
গুজৰাটৰ ৰাজকোটত ‘ৰাজকোট আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিমানবন্দৰ’ দেশবাসীক উৎসৰ্গা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
৮৬০ কোটি টকাৰ অধিক মূল্যৰ বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন
27 JUL 2023 6:16PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি গুজৰাটৰ ৰাজকোটত ৰাজকোট আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিমানবন্দৰ আৰু ৮৬০ কোটি টকাৰ বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰে। প্ৰকল্পবোৰৰ ভিতৰত আছে ছাউনী যোজনা লিংক ৩ পেকেজ ৮ আৰু ৯, দ্বাৰকা গ্ৰাম্য পানী যোগান আৰু অনাময় (আৰডব্লিউএছএছ)ৰ উন্নীতকৰণ; উপাৰকোট ফ’ৰ্টৰ প্ৰথম আৰু দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ সংৰক্ষণ, পুনৰুদ্ধাৰৰ কাম আৰু বিকাশ; পানী শোধন প্ৰকল্প, নৰ্দমা শোধন প্ৰকল্প আৰু ফ্লাইঅভাৰ ব্ৰীজ আদি নিৰ্মাণ। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নতুনকৈ উদ্বোধন কৰা ৰাজকোট আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিমানবন্দৰৰ টাৰ্মিনেল ভৱনো পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে।
সমবেত লোকসকলক সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আজিৰ দিনটো কেৱল ৰাজকোটৰ বাবেই নহয়, সমগ্ৰ সৌৰাষ্ট্ৰ অঞ্চলৰ বাবেই অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ দিন। তেওঁ অঞ্চলটোত ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহ আৰু শেহতীয়া বানপানীৰ দৰে প্ৰাকৃতিক দুৰ্যোগৰ ফলত লোকচান হোৱা লোকসকললৈ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে চৰকাৰ আৰু জনসাধাৰণে একেলগে সংকটৰ সন্মুখীন হৈছে আৰু তেওঁ আশ্বাস দিয়ে যে ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত লোকসকলক ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ সহায়ত পুনৰ্বাসিত কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ এইটোও কয় যে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰক সম্ভৱ সকলো সমৰ্থন আগবঢ়াই আছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ৰাজকোট এতিয়া সৌৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বিকাশৰ ইঞ্জিন হিচাপে স্বীকৃত। তেওঁ কয় যে ইয়াৰ নিজস্ব উদ্যোগ, সংস্কৃতি আৰু ৰন্ধন প্ৰণালী থকা স্বত্বেও ৰাজকোটত এখন আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিমানবন্দৰৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা বৰকৈ অনুভৱ কৰা হৈছিল, যিটো আজি পূৰণ কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে স্মৰণ কৰি কয় যে ৰাজকোটে তেওঁক প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে বিধায়ক হিচাপে নিৰ্বাচিত কৰিছিল আৰু কয় যে চহৰখনে তেওঁক বহুত শিকাইছে। লগতে কয়, “ৰাজকোটৰ ঋণ সদায় আছে আৰু মই সদায় ইয়াক হ্ৰাস কৰিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰোঁ।”
আজি উদ্বোধন কৰা বিমানবন্দৰৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভ্ৰমণৰ সুচলতাৰ উপৰিও বিমানবন্দৰটোৱে অঞ্চলটোৰ উদ্যোগসমূহকো যথেষ্ট লাভান্বিত কৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ৰাজকোটে নতুন মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে দেখি থকা "মিনি জাপান"ৰ সপোন বাস্তৱায়িত কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ৰাজকোটে বিমানবন্দৰৰ ৰূপত এক বিদ্যুৎ সংৰক্ষণো লাভ কৰিছে, যিয়ে ইয়াক নতুন শক্তি আৰু গতি প্ৰদান কৰিব।
আজি বিভিন্ন প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰা ছাউনি আঁচনিৰ সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰকল্পসমূহ সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ ফলত অঞ্চলটোৰ ডজন ডজন গাওঁত খোৱাপানী আৰু জলসিঞ্চনৰ বাবে পানী যোগান ধৰা হ'ব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আজিৰ উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে ৰাজকোটৰ জনসাধাৰণক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বিগত ৯ বছৰত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে প্ৰতিটো সম্প্ৰদায় আৰু প্ৰতিটো অঞ্চলৰ লোকৰ জীৱন সহজ কৰাৰ দিশত কাম কৰিছে। "আমি 'সুশাসন'ৰ নিশ্চয়তা দিছিলো আৰু আমি সেয়া ইয়াক পূৰণ কৰি আছো। দৰিদ্ৰ হওঁক, দলিত হওঁক, জনজাতীয় হওঁক বা পিছপৰা শ্ৰেণীয়েই হওঁক, আমি সদায় তেওঁলোকৰ জীৱন উন্নত কৰাৰ দিশত কাম কৰি আহিছো। দেশত দৰিদ্ৰতাৰ স্তৰ অতি দ্ৰুতগতিত হ্ৰাস পাইছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শেহতীয়া এক প্ৰতিবেদনৰ উদ্ধৃতি দি কয় যে যোৱা ৫ বছৰত ১৩.৫ কোটি নাগৰিক দৰিদ্ৰতাৰ পৰা ওলাই আহিছে আৰু কয় যে এই লোকসকল দেশত নৱ-মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণী হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। "সেয়েহে, নৱ-মধ্যবিত্ত আৰু মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণী দুয়োটাই চৰকাৰৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ, যি একেলগে সমগ্ৰ মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণী গঠন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সংযোগ সন্দৰ্ভত মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণীৰ দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া দাবীৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ সংযোগ উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে যোৱা ৯ বছৰত লোৱা পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ তালিকা তৈয়াৰ কৰিছিল। ২০১৪ চনত, মাত্ৰ ৪ খন চহৰত মেট্ৰ' নেটৱৰ্ক আছিল, আজি মেট্ৰ' নেটৱৰ্ক ভাৰতৰ ২০ খনতকৈও অধিক চহৰত উপনীত হৈছে। বন্দে ভাৰতৰ দৰে আধুনিক ৰে'লসমূহ ২৫ টা ৰে’ল পথত চলি আছে; ২০১৪ চনৰ ৭০ ৰ তুলনাত এই সময়ছোৱাত বিমানবন্দৰৰ সংখ্যা দুগুণতকৈও অধিক হৈছে। "বিমান সেৱাৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণে ভাৰতৰ বিমান সেৱা খণ্ডক নতুন উচ্চতা প্ৰদান কৰিছে। ভাৰতীয় কোম্পানীবোৰে কোটি কোটি টকাৰ বিমান ক্ৰয় কৰি আছে। তেওঁ লগতে জনাইছিল যে গুজৰাট বিমান নিৰ্মাণৰ দিশে আগবাঢ়িছে।
"জীৱনধাৰণৰ সহজতা আৰু জীৱনৰ মানদণ্ড চৰকাৰৰ শীৰ্ষ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰৰ ভিতৰত অন্যতম। অতীতত মানুহে সন্মুখীন হোৱা অসুবিধাৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে চিকিৎসালয় আৰু উপযোগিতা পৰিশোধ কেন্দ্ৰসমূহত দীঘলীয়া শাৰী, বীমা আৰু পেঞ্চন সম্পৰ্কীয় সমস্যা আৰু কৰ ৰিটাৰ্ণ দাখিলত সন্মুখীন হোৱা অসুবিধাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ আৰু কৈছিল যে এই সকলোবোৰ সমস্যা ডিজিটেল ইণ্ডিয়া অভিযানৰ দ্বাৰা সমাধান কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ মোবাইল বেংকিং আৰু কৰ ৰিটাৰ্ণৰ অনলাইন দাখিলৰ সুবিধাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ৰিটাৰ্ণ কম সময়ৰ ভিতৰতে পোনপটীয়াকৈ বেংক একাউণ্টলৈ স্থানান্তৰ কৰা হয়।
গৃহনিৰ্মাণৰ গুৰুত্বসন্দৰ্ভত উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "আমি দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলৰ আৱাসৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ যত্ন লৈছো আৰু মধ্যবিত্ত ঘৰৰ সপোনো পূৰণ কৰিছো। তেওঁ মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণীৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৱাস যোজনাৰ অধীনত ১৮ লাখ টকালৈকে বিশেষ ৰাজসাহায্যৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ জনায় যে ইয়াৰ ফলত ৬ লাখতকৈও অধিক পৰিয়াল উপকৃত হৈছে, যাৰ ভিতৰত ৬০ হাজাৰ পৰিয়ালেই গুজৰাটৰ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গৃহনিৰ্মাণৰ নামত জালিয়াতিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰৰ কাৰ্যকালত আইনৰ অভাৱৰ বাবে বহু বছৰ ধৰি ঘৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ সুবিধা উপলব্ধ নাছিল। তেওঁ আৰু কয় যে বৰ্তমানৰ চৰকাৰে RERA আইন প্ৰণয়ন কৰি জনসাধাৰণৰ স্বাৰ্থ সুৰক্ষিত কৰিছে। "আজি RERA আইনে লাখ লাখ লোকৰ ধন লুণ্ঠন হোৱাত বাধা প্ৰদান কৰিছে।"
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতিৰ হাৰ ১০ শতাংশত উপনীত হৈছিল। তেওঁ কৈছিল যে মহামাৰী আৰু যুদ্ধৰ পিছতো বৰ্তমানৰ চৰকাৰে মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতি নিয়ন্ত্ৰণত ৰাখিছে। "আজি আমাৰ চুবুৰীয়া দেশসমূহত মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতি ২৫-৩০ শতাংশ হাৰত বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। কিন্তু ভাৰতত এনে নহয়। আমি সম্পূৰ্ণ সংবেদনশীলতাৰে মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতি নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰি আছো আৰু ভৱিষ্যতেও কৰি যাম। ''
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে চৰকাৰে মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণীৰ বাবে সৰ্বাধিক সঞ্চয় নিশ্চিত কৰি আছে, আনহাতে দৰিদ্ৰ আৰু মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণীৰ ব্যয় ৰাহি কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ন বছৰ আগতে ২ লাখ টকাৰ বাৰ্ষিক উপাৰ্জনৰ ওপৰত কৰ আৰোপ কৰা হৈছিল, কিন্তু আজি ৭ লাখ টকালৈকে উপাৰ্জন কৰা সকলে কৰ পৰিশোধ কৰিব নালাগে। "৭ লাখ টকালৈকে উপাৰ্জনৰ ওপৰত কোনো কৰ নাই। তেওঁ কৈছিল যে ই চহৰসমূহত বাস কৰা মধ্যবিত্ত পৰিয়ালবোৰৰ বাবে প্ৰতি বছৰে হাজাৰ হাজাৰ টকা ৰাহি কৰি আছে। তেওঁ ক্ষুদ্ৰ সঞ্চয়ৰ ওপৰত উচ্চ সূত আৰু ইপিএফঅ'ৰ ওপৰত ৮.২৫ শতাংশ সূতৰ হাৰৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰিছিল।
নীতিসমূহে নাগৰিকসকলৰ বাবে কেনেদৰে ধন ৰাহি কৰিছে সেয়া ব্যাখ্যা কৰিবলৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মোবাইল ফোন ব্যৱহাৰৰ ব্যয়ৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে ২০১৪ চনত ১ জিবি ডাটাৰ মূল্য আছিল ৩০০ টকা। আজি, প্ৰতি মাহে প্ৰতিজন ব্যক্তিৰ বাবে গড়ে 20 জিবি ডাটা ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হয়। ইয়াৰ ফলস্বৰূপে, এজন গড় নাগৰিকে প্ৰতি মাহে ৫০০০ টকাৰ অধিক ৰাহি কৰিছে।
সুলভ মূল্যত ঔষধ প্ৰদান কৰা জন ঔষধ কেন্দ্ৰৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে যিসকলে নিয়মীয়া ঔষধ গ্ৰহণ কৰিব লগা হয় তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে ই এক আশীৰ্বাদ। এই কেন্দ্ৰসমূহে দৰিদ্ৰ আৰু মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণীৰ বাবে প্ৰায় ২০,০০০ কোটি টকা ৰাহি কৰাত সহায় কৰিছে। "দৰিদ্ৰ আৰু মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণীৰ প্ৰতি সংবেদনশীল চৰকাৰে এনেদৰে কাম কৰে। "
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে গুজৰাট আৰু সৌৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে সম্পূৰ্ণ সংবেদনশীলতাৰে কাম কৰি আছে। তেওঁ চাউনী আঁচনিৰ বাবে অঞ্চলটোৰ পানীৰ পৰিস্থিতিৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। "সৌৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ডজন ডজন বান্ধ আৰু হাজাৰ হাজাৰ চেক বান্ধ আজি পানীৰ উৎস হৈ পৰিছে। হৰ ঘৰ জল যোজনাৰ অধীনত, গুজৰাটৰ কোটি কোটি পৰিয়ালে এতিয়া নলৰ পানী লাভ কৰিছে। "
ভাষণ ৰক্ষা কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বিগত ন বছৰত বিকশিত হোৱা শাসনৰ এই আৰ্হিটোৱে সমাজৰ প্ৰতিটো শ্ৰেণীৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা আৰু আকাংক্ষাৰ যত্ন লয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শেষত কয়, "উন্নত ভাৰত গঢ়ি তোলাৰ এইটো আমাৰ উপায়। আমি এই পথত আগবাঢ়িব লাগিব আৰু অমৃত কালৰ সংকল্প পূৰণ কৰিব লাগিব। "
গুজৰাটৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ভূপেন্দ্ৰ পেটেল, কেন্দ্ৰীয় অসামৰিক বিমান পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী জ্যোতিৰাদিত্য সিন্ধিয়া, সংসদ সদস্য শ্ৰী চি আৰ পাটিল, গুজৰাট চৰকাৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী সকল আৰু অন্যান্য সকল অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত আছিল।
পটভূমি
ৰাজকোটত এখন নতুন আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিমানবন্দৰৰ উন্নয়নৰ ফলত সমগ্ৰ দেশতে বিমান যোগাযোগ উন্নত কৰাৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। গ্ৰীণফিল্ড বিমানবন্দৰটো মুঠ ২৫০০ একৰৰ অধিক ভূমি আৰু ১৪০০ কোটি টকাৰ অধিক ব্যয়ৰ সৈতে বিকশিত কৰা হৈছে। নতুন বিমানবন্দৰত আধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু স্থায়ী সুবিধাৰ মিশ্ৰণ আছে। টাৰ্মিনেল ভৱনটো হৈছে গ্ৰিহা-4 (ইণ্টিগ্ৰেটেড হাউচিং মূল্যায়নৰ বাবে সেউজ ৰেটিং) আৰু নতুন টাৰ্মিনেল বিল্ডিং (এনআইটিবি) বিভিন্ন নিৰন্তৰ সুবিধা যেনে ডাবল বেৰিয়াৰ ৰুফিং চিষ্টেম, স্কাইলাইট, এলইডি লাইটিং, কম তাপ শোষণ প্ৰতিফলন আদিৰে সজ্জিত।
বিমানবন্দৰৰ টাৰ্মিনেলৰ নক্সা ৰাজকোটৰ সাংস্কৃতিক জীৱন্ততাৰ দ্বাৰা অনুপ্ৰাণিত আৰু বাহিৰে ভিৰতে লিপ্পান কলাৰ পৰা ডাণ্ডিয়া নৃত্যলৈকে কলাৰ সমাহাৰ ঘটোৱা হ’ব। বিমানবন্দৰটো স্থানীয় স্থাপত্য ঐতিহ্যৰ প্ৰতীক হ'ব আৰু ইয়াত গুজৰাটৰ কঠিয়াৱাৰ অঞ্চলৰ কলা আৰু নৃত্যৰ সাংস্কৃতিক গৌৰৱ প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিব। ৰাজকোটৰ নতুন বিমানবন্দৰে যে কেৱল ৰাজকোটৰ স্থানীয় অটোমোবাইল উদ্যোগৰ বিকাশত অৰিহণা যোগাব তেনে নহয়, সমগ্ৰ গুজৰাটত বাণিজ্য, পৰ্যটন, শিক্ষা আৰু ঔদ্যোগিক খণ্ডসমূহকো গতি প্ৰদান কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৮৬০ কোটি টকাৰ অধিক মূল্যৰ উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পও উদ্বোধন কৰে। ছাউনী যোজনা লিংক ৩ পেকেজ ৮ আৰু ৯ য়ে সৌৰাষ্ট্ৰ অঞ্চলত জলসিঞ্চনৰ সুবিধা আৰু খোৱা পানীৰ যোগান অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাত সহায় কৰিব। দ্বাৰকা আৰডব্লিউএছএছৰ উন্নীতকৰণে পাইপলাইনৰ জৰিয়তে গাওঁসমূহক পৰ্যাপ্ত আৰু খোৱা পানী যোগান ধৰাত সহায় কৰিব। গ্ৰহণ কৰা অন্যান্য প্ৰকল্পবোৰৰ ভিতৰত আছে উপাৰকোট ফৰ্টৰ সংৰক্ষণ, পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ আৰু বিকাশসম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰথম আৰু দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায়; পানী শোধন প্ৰকল্প নিৰ্মাণ; নৰ্দমা শোধন প্ৰকল্প; ফ্লাইঅভাৰ, দলং আৰু অন্যান্য অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে।
Big day for Rajkot as the city gets an international airport along with a multitude of development projects. https://t.co/TT0zrNKc2w
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) July 27, 2023