Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment felicitated International Para Swimmer Shri Satendra Singh Lohia
The Minister congratulated Shri Lohia for his outstanding effort in bringing glory to the nation
27 JUL 2023 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Virendra Kumar, The Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment today felicitated International Para Swimmer Shri Satendra Singh Lohia who scripted History by crossing the English Channel to and fro.
Speaking on the occasion, the Social Justice and Empowerment Minister congratulated Shri Satendra Singh Lohia for his outstanding effort in bringing glory to the nation. The Minister interacted with Shri Satendra Singh Lohia about his successful and inspiring journey, achievements and challenges.
Shri Satendra Singh Lohia also met Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, DEPwD along with the senior officers of the Department. Sh. Rajesh Aggarwal took suggestions from Sh. Satendra Singh Lohia for the Sports Centre which is going to be established at Gwalior.
Satendra Singh expressed his gratitude to HMSJE Dr.Virendra Kumar and Sh. Rajesh Aggarwal for this felicitation programme.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पैरा स्विमर श्री सतेंद्र सिंह लोहिया को सम्मानित किया
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री ने श्री लोहिया को राष्ट्र को गौरवान्वित करने के उनके उत्कृष्ट प्रयास के लिए बधाई दी
27 JUL 2023 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने आज अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पैरा स्विमर श्री सतेंद्र सिंह लोहिया को सम्मानित किया, जिन्होंने इंग्लिश चैनल को दोनों तरफ से पार करके इतिहास रचा।
इस अवसर पर, सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री ने देश को गौरवान्वित करने के उत्कृष्ट प्रयास के लिए श्री सतेंद्र सिंह लोहिया को बधाई दी। उन्होंने श्री सतेंद्र सिंह लोहिया से उनकी सफल और प्रेरक यात्रा, उपलब्धियों और चुनौतियों के बारे में बातचीत की।
श्री सतेंद्र सिंह लोहिया ने विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) के सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल से भी मुलाकात की। श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने ग्वालियर में स्थापित होने जा रहे स्पोर्ट्स सेंटर के लिए श्री सतेंद्र सिंह लोहिया से सुझाव लिये।
सतेंद्र सिंह ने इस अभिनंदन कार्यक्रम के लिए सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार और श्री राजेश अग्रवाल के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया।