Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment felicitated International Para Swimmer Shri Satendra Singh Lohia
The Minister congratulated Shri Lohia for his outstanding effort in bringing glory to the nation
27 JUL 2023 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Virendra Kumar, The Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment today felicitated International Para Swimmer Shri Satendra Singh Lohia who scripted History by crossing the English Channel to and fro.
Speaking on the occasion, the Social Justice and Empowerment Minister congratulated Shri Satendra Singh Lohia for his outstanding effort in bringing glory to the nation. The Minister interacted with Shri Satendra Singh Lohia about his successful and inspiring journey, achievements and challenges.
Shri Satendra Singh Lohia also met Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, DEPwD along with the senior officers of the Department. Sh. Rajesh Aggarwal took suggestions from Sh. Satendra Singh Lohia for the Sports Centre which is going to be established at Gwalior.
Satendra Singh expressed his gratitude to HMSJE Dr.Virendra Kumar and Sh. Rajesh Aggarwal for this felicitation programme.

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
சர்வதேச பாரா நீச்சல் வீரர் சதேந்திர சிங் லோகியாவுக்கு மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு வீரேந்திர குமார் பாராட்டு
27 JUL 2023 5:36PM by PIB Chennai
ஆங்கிலக் கால்வாயைக் கடந்து வரலாறு படைத்த சர்வதேச பாரா நீச்சல் வீரர் சதேந்திர சிங்லோகியாவுக்கு சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் வீரேந்திர குமார் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
இது தொடர்பான நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு வீரேந்திர குமார், சதேந்திர சிங் லோகியா தேசத்திற்கு பெருமை சேர்த்துள்ளதாகத் தெரிவித்தார். சதேந்திர சிங் லோகியாவுடன் அவரது பயணம், சாதனைகள் மற்றும் சவால்கள் குறித்து அமைச்சர் கலந்துரையாடினார்.
சதேந்திர சிங் லோகியா, மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகள் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறையின் செயலாளர் திரு ராஜேஷ் அகர்வால் மற்றும் துறையின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளையும் சந்தித்தார். குவாலியரில் அமைக்கப்படவுள்ள விளையாட்டு மையத்திற்காக திரு. ராஜேஷ் அகர்வால் திரு. சதேந்திர சிங் லோகியாவிடமிருந்து ஆலோசனைகளைப் பெற்றார்.
இந்த பாராட்டுகளுக்காக அமைச்சர் திரு வீரேந்திர குமார் மற்றும் திரு ராஜேஷ் அகர்வால் ஆகியோருக்கு சதேந்திர சிங் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.