Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment felicitated International Para Swimmer Shri Satendra Singh Lohia
The Minister congratulated Shri Lohia for his outstanding effort in bringing glory to the nation
27 JUL 2023 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Virendra Kumar, The Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment today felicitated International Para Swimmer Shri Satendra Singh Lohia who scripted History by crossing the English Channel to and fro.
Speaking on the occasion, the Social Justice and Empowerment Minister congratulated Shri Satendra Singh Lohia for his outstanding effort in bringing glory to the nation. The Minister interacted with Shri Satendra Singh Lohia about his successful and inspiring journey, achievements and challenges.
Shri Satendra Singh Lohia also met Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, DEPwD along with the senior officers of the Department. Sh. Rajesh Aggarwal took suggestions from Sh. Satendra Singh Lohia for the Sports Centre which is going to be established at Gwalior.
Satendra Singh expressed his gratitude to HMSJE Dr.Virendra Kumar and Sh. Rajesh Aggarwal for this felicitation programme.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر نے بین الاقوامی پیرا تیراک جناب ستیندر سنگھ لوہیا کو اعزاز سے نوازا
وزیر موصوف نے جناب لوہیا کو ملک کا سر فخر سے بلند کرنے میں ان کی شاندار کوشش کے لیے مبارکباد دی
27 JUL 2023 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر جناب ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے آج بین الاقوامی پیرا تیراک جناب ستیندر سنگھ لوہیا کو اعزاز سے نوازا جنہوں نے انگلش چینل عبور کرکے تاریخ رقم کی ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر نے جناب ستیندر سنگھ لوہیا کو ملک کی شان میں اضافہ کرنے کی ان کی شاندار کوشش کے لیے مبارکباد دی۔ وزیرموصوف نے جناب ستیندر سنگھ لوہیا کے ساتھ ان کے کامیاب اور متاثر کن سفر، حصولیابیوں اور چیلنجوں کے بارے میں بات چیت کی۔
جناب ستیندر سنگھ لوہیا نے محکمہ کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش اگروال سے بھی ملاقات کی۔ جناب راجیش اگروال نے گوالیار میں قائم ہونے والے اسپورٹس سنٹر کے لئے جناب ستیندر سنگھ لوہیا سے مشورہ لیا۔
جناب ستیندر سنگھ نے اعزاز سے متعلق اس پروگرام کے لئے ایچ ایم ایس جے ای ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار اور جناب راجیش اگروال کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔