شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
اکیس نئے گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈوں کے قیام کے لیے اصولی منظوری
27 JUL 2023 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
• سات گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈوں کو بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کے طور پر تیار کرنے کی اصولی منظوری۔
• گیارہ گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈوں نے کام کرنا شروع کردیا ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے ملک میں نئے گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈوں کی ترقی کے لیے ایک گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈہ (جی ایف اے) پالیسی 2008 تشکیل دی ہے۔ پالیسی کے مطابق، اگر ریاستی حکومت سمیت کوئی بھی ڈیولپر، ہوائی اڈہ تیار کرنا چاہتا ہے، تو انہیں ایک مناسب جگہ کی نشاندہی کرنے اور ہوائی اڈے کی تعمیر کے لیے پیشگی امکانی مطالعہ کروانے اور ’سائٹ کلیئرنس‘ کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کو ایک تجویز پیش کرنےاور اس کے بعد ’اصولی‘ منظوری حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے 21 نئے گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈوں کے قیام کے لیے ’اصولی‘ منظوری دی ہے، یعنی ملک بھر میں ،گوا میں موپا؛ مہاراشٹر کے نوی ممبئی میں شرڈی اور سندھو درگ؛ کرناٹک میں کالابوراگی، وجئے پورہ، ہسن اور شیوموگا؛ مدھیہ پردیش میں ڈبرا (گوالیار)؛ اترپردیش میں کشی نگر اور نوئیڈا (جیور)؛ گجرات میں دھولیرا اور ہیراسار؛ پڈوچیری میں کرائیکل؛ آندھراپردیش میں ڈاگادھرتھی، بھوگاپورم اور اوراکل (کرنول)؛ مغربی بنگال میں درگاپور؛ سکم میں پاکیونگ؛ کیرالہ میں کنور اور اروناچل پردیش میں ہولونگی (ایٹا نگر) ۔ ان میں سے 11 گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈے یعنی درگاپور، شرڈی، کنور، پاکیونگ، کالابوراگی، اوراکل (کرنول)، سندھو درگ، کشی نگر، ایٹا نگر، موپا اور شیواموگا کو فعال کردیا گیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت نے علاقائی ہوائی رابطہ کو تحریک دینے اور عوام کے لیے ہوائی سفر کو سستا بنانے کے لیے 21 اکتوبر 2016 کو علاقائی رابطہ اسکیم (آر سی ایس) – اڑان (اڑے دیش کا عام ناگرک)بھی شروع کیا ہے۔ ایک ہوائی اڈہ جو اڑان کے عطا کردہ روٹس میں شامل ہے اور اسے آر سی ایس آپریشنز کے آغاز کے لیے اپ گریڈیشن/ترقی کی ضرورت ہے، اسے ’’غیر فعال اور کم استعمال والے ہوائی اڈوں/ہیلی پورٹس/واٹر ایروڈرومز کی بحالی/اپ گریڈیشن‘‘ اسکیم کے تحت تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، بہار، جھارکھنڈ، اتر پردیش، مغربی بنگال اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں بحالی/ترقی اور اڑان کی پروازوں کو چلانے کے لیے پورے ملک میں غیرفعال اور کم استعمال والے ہوائی اڈوں/ہوائی پٹیوں کی نشاندہی کی جاتی ہے۔ 2016 میں اڑان اسکیم کے آغاز سے اب تک، 74 ہوائی اڈوں نے (بشمول ہیلی پورٹ، واٹر ایروڈوم اور گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈے) اڑان (اڑے دیش کا عام ناگرک) کے تحت پورے ملک میں کام کر نا شروع کردیا ہے۔ آر سی ایس کے تحت آپریشنل کئے گئے/ احیاء کردہ ہوائی اڈوں کی ریاست وار فہرست ضمیمے میں دی گئی ہے۔
مذکورہ 21 گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈوں میں سے، حکومت ہند نے 7 گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈوں کو بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈوں کے طور پر ،گوا میں موپا، مہاراشٹر میں نوی ممبئی، پڈوچیری میں کرائیکل، اتر پردیش میں جیور (نوئیڈا)، گجرات میں دھولرا اور ہیراسر اور بھوگا پور میں، ’اصولی‘ منظوری دی ہے۔ ان 7 ہوائی اڈوں میں سے، ائیرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (اے اے آئی) نے اپنے وسائل سے بالترتیب 1405 کروڑ اور 1305 کروڑ روپے کی کل پروجیکٹ لاگت سے، ہیراسر اور دھولیرا نامی دو ہوائی اڈوں کی ترقی کا کام شروع کیا ہے۔ گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈے کے باقی منصوبوں کی مالی اعانت، متعلقہ ہوائی اڈے کے ڈیولپرز کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ مزید برآں، ہوائی اڈے کے منصوبوں کی تکمیل کی ٹائم لائن بہت سے عوامل پر منحصر ہے جیسے زمین کا حصول، لازمی منظوریوں کی دستیابی، مالیاتی بندش وغیرہ۔
شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت (ایم او سی اے) نے گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈوں سمیت ملک میں ہوائی اڈے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے نجی سرمایہ کاروں سے سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ایف ڈی آئی پالیسی کے تحت، گرین فیلڈ اور براؤن فیلڈ ہوائی اڈے کے منصوبوں میں 100فیصد براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری (ایف ڈی آئی) کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔ ایم او سی اے نے مختلف ریاستی حکومتوں کو ’اصولی‘ منظوری دی ہے، جنہوں نے نجی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ سرکاری – نجی شراکت داری (پی پی پی) موڈ کے تحت ،گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈوں کی ترقی کا کام شروع کیا ہے، جن میں، کیرالہ میں کنور (2342 کروڑ روپے)، مغربی بنگال میں درگاپور (670 کروڑ روپے)، گوا میں موپا (3400 کروڑ روپے) ، مہاراشٹر میں نوی ممبئی (19646 کروڑ روپئے) اور سندھور درگ (420 کروڑ روپئے)، آندھرا پردیش میں بھوگاپورم (2500 کروڑ روپے) اور اترپردیش میں نوئیڈا (جیور) (10056 کروڑ روپے) شامل ہیں۔
ہوائی اڈوں کو بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کے طور پر اپ گریڈ کرنے کا کام ایئرپورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (اے اے آئی) اور متعلقہ ہوائی اڈے آپریٹرز کے ذریعے وقتاً فوقتاً تجارتی عملداری، ٹریفک کی طلب، زمین کی دستیابی وغیرہ پر منحصر ہوتا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈوں کی تعداد 30 ہو گئی ہے۔
حکومت ہند کی شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت نے ملک بھر میں گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈوں کی ترقی کے لیے ایک گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈے کی پالیسی2008 تیار کی ہے۔ ہوائی اڈے کے قیام کی تجویز دینے والے درخواست دہندہ کو’سائٹ کلیئرنس‘ اور ’اصولی‘ منظوری کے لیے اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی کے پاس ایک مقررہ فارمیٹ میں درخواست جمع کرانی ہوگی۔ اس کے بعد درخواست گزار کو شیڈول کے مطابق ہوائی اڈے کو تیار کرنا ہوگا۔
یہ معلومات شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر مملکت جنرل (ڈاکٹر) وی کے سنگھ (ریٹائرڈ) نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔
ضمیمہ دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔

Ministry of Civil Aviation
In-Principle approval to set up 21 new Greenfield Airports
27 JUL 2023 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
• In-Principle approval to set up 7 Greenfield Airports as International Airport
• 11 Greenfield airports have been operationalised
Government of India has formulated a Greenfield Airports (GFA) Policy, 2008 for development of new Greenfield airports in the country. As per the policy, if any developer including the State Government desires to develop an airport, they are required to identify a suitable site and get the Pre-feasibility Study conducted for construction of airport and submit a proposal to the Central Government for 'Site Clearance' followed by 'In-Principle' approval.
Government of India has accorded 'In-Principle' approval for setting up of 21 new Greenfield Airports namely, Mopa in Goa, Navi Mumbai, Shirdi and Sindhudurg in Maharashtra, Kalaburagi, Vijayapura, Hassan and Shivamogga in Karnataka, Dabra (Gwalior) in Madhya Pradesh, Kushinagar and Noida (Jewar) in Uttar Pradesh, Dholera and Hirasar in Gujarat, Karaikal in Puducherry, Dagadarthi, Bhogapuram and Orvakal (Kurnool) in Andhra Pradesh, Durgapur in West Bengal, Pakyong in Sikkim, Kannur in Kerala and Hollongi (Itanagar) in Arunachal Pradesh across the country. Out of these, 11 Greenfield airports viz. Durgapur, Shirdi, Kannur, Pakyong, Kalaburagi, Orvakal (Kurnool), Sindhudurg, Kushinagar, Itanagar, Mopa and Shivamogga have been operationalised.
Besides, Ministry of Civil Aviation has also launched Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS) - UDAN (UdeDeshkaAamNagrik) on 21-10-2016 to stimulate regional air connectivity and making air travel affordable to the masses. An airport which is included in the awarded routes of UDAN and requires upgradation / development for commencement of RCS operations, is developed under "Revival/upgradation of unserved and underserved airports/heliports/water aerodromes" Scheme. Under the scheme, the unserved & underserved airports/airstrips, are identified/awarded all over the country including in the States of Bihar, Jharkhand, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal and North Eastern States for revival/development and to operate UDAN flights. Till date, 74 airports (including heliports, water aerodromes & greenfield airports) have been operationalised across the country under UDAN (UdeDeshkaAamNagrik) since inception of the UDAN Scheme in 2016. State wise list of airports operationalised/revived under RCS is at Annexure.
Out of the above mentioned 21 Greenfield Airports, Government of India has accorded 'in-principle' approval for setting up 7 greenfield airports as international airports namely Mopa in Goa, Navi Mumbai in Maharashtra, Karaikal in Puducherry, Jewar (Noida) in Uttar Pradesh, Dholera and Hirasar in Gujarat and Bhogapuram in Andhra Pradesh. Out of these 7 airports, Airports Authority of India (AAI) has undertaken development of two airports namely Hirasar and Dholera at a total project cost of Rs.1405 crore and Rs.1305 crore respectively from its own resources. Financing of the remaining greenfield airport projects is the responsibility of concerned airport developers. Further, timeline for completion of the airport projects depends upon many factors such as land acquisition, availability of mandatory clearances, financial closure, etc.
Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) has taken various steps to attract investments from private investors for development of airport infrastructure in the country including Greenfield Airports. 100% Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) in Greenfield and Brownfield airport projects under the FDI Policy has been permitted. MoCA has granted 'in principle' approval to various State Governments, who have undertaken development of Greenfield Airports under Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode with private investment including Kannur in Kerala (Rs 2342 crore), Durgapur in West Bengal (Rs 670 crore), Mopa in Goa (Rs 3400 crore), Navi Mumbai (Rs 19646 crore) and Sindhudurg (Rs 520 crore) in Maharashtra, Bhogapuram in Andhra Pradesh (Rs 2500 crore) and Noida (Jewar) (Rs 10056 crore) in Uttar Pradesh.
Upgradation of airports as international airport is undertaken by Airports Authority of India (AAI) and concerned airport operators from time to time depending upon commercial viability, traffic demand, availability of land etc. Since 2014, 4 airports namely Tirupati, Vijayawada, Kushinagar and Mopa Airports have been declared as International Airports. With this, the number of international airports have increased to 30.
Government of India, Ministry of Civil Aviation has formulated a Greenfield Airports Policy, 2008 for development of Greenfield Airports across the country. An applicant proposing to set up an airport has to submit an application in the prescribed format to the Steering Committee for 'site clearance' and 'in principle' approval. Thereafter the applicant has to develop the airport as per schedule.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
Please click here to see Annexure