कृषी मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या हस्ते 1.25 लाख पंतप्रधान किसान समृद्धी केंद्रांचे होणार लोकार्पण
पंतप्रधान किसान योजनेच्या 14 व्या हप्त्याचे पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते होणार वितरण
पंतप्रधान गंधक लेपनयुक्त युरिया (सुवर्ण युरिया) ची देखील करणार सुरुवात
26 JUL 2023 9:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 26 जुलै 2023
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी उद्या राजस्थानातील सीकर येथे आयोजित कार्यक्रमात उपस्थित राहून विविध उपक्रमांचे उद्घाटन करतील तसेच पंतप्रधान किसान योजनेचा 14वा हप्ता वितरीत करतील. केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालय तसेच केंद्रीय रसायने आणि खते मंत्रालय यांनी संयुक्तपणे आयोजित केलेल्या या कार्यक्रमात केंद्रीय कृषीमंत्री नरेंद्रसिंग तोमर, केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण तसेच रसायने आणि खते मंत्री मनसुख मांडवीय, केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण राज्यमंत्री कैलाश चौधरी, केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण सचिव मनोज आहुजा, केंद्रीय रसायने आणि खते मंत्रालय सचिव रजत कुमार मिश्रा आणि स्थानिक खासदार, आमदारांसह विविध मान्यवर उपस्थित असतील.
राजस्थानातून तसेच देशभरातून प्रत्यक्ष आणि आभासी उपस्थितीच्या माध्यमातून सुमारे 2 कोटी शेतकरी यावेळी उपस्थित राहून या कार्यक्रमाला खऱ्या अर्थाने अत्यंत महत्त्वाच्या संमेलनाचे स्वरूप देतील. विशेष म्हणजे, देशभरातील 732 कृषी विज्ञान केंद्रे (केव्हीकेएस),75 आयसीएआर संस्था, 75 राज्य कृषी विद्यापीठे, 600 पंतप्रधान किसान समृद्धी केंद्रे, 5000 प्राथमिक कृषी सहकारी संस्था आणि 4 लाख सामान्य सेवा केंद्रांचे प्रतिनिधी या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.
या कार्यक्रमामध्ये खालील महत्त्वाच्या उपक्रमांवर भर देण्यात येणार आहे:
1. 1,25,000 पंतप्रधान किसान समृद्धी केंद्रांचे लोकार्पण: पंतप्रधान या कार्यक्रमात सव्वा लाख पंतप्रधान किसान समृद्धी केंद्रांचे लोकार्पण करणार आहेत. केंद्र सरकार टप्प्याटप्प्याने देशातील किरकोळ खत विक्री केंद्रांचे रुपांतर पंतप्रधान किसान समृद्धी केंद्रांमध्ये करत आहे. ही केंद्रे शेतकऱ्यांच्या विविध प्रकारच्या गरजा पूर्ण करतील आणि शेतकऱ्यांना कृषीविषयक साहित्य (खते,बियाणे, अवजारे), मृदा,बियाणे आणि खते यांच्या तपासणीची सुविधा पुरवतील तसेच ही केंद्रे सरकारच्या विविध योजनांची माहिती शेतकऱ्यांपर्यंत पोहोचवतील आणि ब्लॉक/जिल्हा पातळीवरील दुकानांमध्ये नियमित किरकोळ विक्रीची क्षमता उभारणी सुनिश्चित करतील.
2. PM-KISAN योजनेच्या 14 व्या हप्त्याचे वाटप: प्रधानमंत्री किसान सन्मान निधी (PM-KISAN) ही जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या थेट लाभ हस्तांतरण योजनांपैकी एक आहे. सरकारची ही प्रमुख योजना, सर्वसमावेशक आणि उत्पादक कृषी क्षेत्रासाठी धोरणात्मक कृती सुरू करण्याच्या केंद्र सरकारची वचनबद्धता व्यक्त करणारी आहे.
3. गंधक लेपित युरियाचा प्रारंभ (युरिया गोल्ड): सल्फर म्हणजे गंधक लेपित युरिया जे युरिया गोल्ड म्हणून ओळखले जाते ते जमिनीतील सल्फरची कमतरता दूर करेल. हे नाविन्यपूर्ण खत कडुलिंबाचे आवरण असलेल्या युरियापेक्षा अधिक किफायतशीर आणि कार्यक्षम आहे. यामुळे नायट्रोजनचा वापर कमी होईल आणि यामुळे पिकाची गुणवत्ता वाढेल.
4. ओपन नेटवर्क फॉर डिजिटल कॉमर्स (ONDC) वर 1,600 शेतकरी उत्पादक संघटनांना (FPO) जोडले गेले आहे: FPO उपक्रम फेब्रुवारी 2020 मध्ये 6,865 कोटी रुपयांच्या एकूण तरतुदीसह, पुढच्या 5 वर्षांमध्ये 10,000 नवीन FPO स्थापन करण्याचा संकल्प करत सुरु करण्यात आला. आज देशात 6,319 नोंदणीकृत FPO आहेत. (188.3 कोटींचे भागभांडवल आणि 11.96 लाख शेतकरी). ONDC (डिजिटल कॉमर्ससाठी ओपन नेटवर्क) 1,600 शेतकरी उत्पादक संघटना (FPOs) च्या सहभागाची साक्षीदार असेल.
5. वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयांचे उद्घाटन आणि 7 वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयांसाठी पायाभरणी: पंतप्रधान राजस्थानमधील धौलपूर, चित्तोडगड, सिरोही, श्री गंगानगर आणि सीकर इथे उभारण्यात आलेल्या पाच वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयांचे उद्घाटन केले जाणार आहे. याशिवाय राज्यात आणखी ७ वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयांची पायाभरणी केली जाणार आहे.
6. एकलव्य मॉडेल निवासी शाळा आणि एका केंद्रीय विद्यालयाचे उद्घाटन: कार्यक्रमात राजस्थानमधील 6 एकलव्य मॉडेल निवासी शाळा आणि राजस्थानमधील जोधपूर जिल्ह्यातील तिनवारी येथे एका केंद्रीय विद्यालयाचे पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते उद्घाटन देखील समाविष्ट आहे.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will dedicate 1.25 lac PM Kisan Samriddhi Kendras to Nation
Prime Minister will release 14th Instalment of PM KISAN Scheme
Prime Minister will also launch Sulphur Coated Urea (Urea Gold)
Prime Minister will launch On-boarding of 1,600 FPOs on ONDC tomorrow from Sikar, Rajasthan
26 JUL 2023 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will grace the occasion of launching multiple initiatives and releasing the 14th instalment of the PM-KISAN scheme at Sikar, Rajasthan tomorrow. The event will be organised jointly by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers and will witness the presence of esteemed dignitaries, including Union Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare and Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri Kailash Choudhary, MoA&FW Secretary Shri Manoj Ahuja, MoC&F Secretary Shri Rajat Kumar Mishra and local MPs and MLAs. Around 2 Crore farmers from Rajasthan and across the country will be attending the event both physically and virtually, making it a truly monumental gathering. Notably, it will be attended by 732 Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs), 75 ICAR Institutes, 75 State Agricultural Universities, 600 PM Kisan Samriddhi Kendras, 50,000 Primary Agricultural Cooperative Societies, and 4 Lakh Common Service Centers (CSCs) from across the country.
The event highlights the following key initiatives:
1. Dedicating 1,25,000 PMKSKs to the nation: The Prime Minister will dedicate 1.25 lakh PM Kisan Samriddhi Kendras to the Nation. Government is converting the retail fertilizer shops in the country into PMKSKs in a phased manner. PMKSKs will cater to a wide variety of needs of the farmers and provide agri-inputs (fertilizers, seeds, implements), testing facilities for soil, seeds, and fertilizers; generate awareness among farmers; provide information regarding various government schemes and ensure regular capacity building of retailers at block/district level outlets.
2. Release of 14th instalment of PM-KISAN: The Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) is one of the world’s largest Direct Benefit Transfer schemes. A flagship scheme of the Government of India, it exemplifies the continued commitment of the Government of India to initiate policy actions for an inclusive and productive agricultural sector. It is a central sector scheme launched on 24th February 2019 to supplement the financial needs of all land-holding farmers subject to certain exclusion criteria of higher income status. Financial benefit of Rs 6000/- per year in three equal instalments, every four months is transferred into the bank accounts of farmers’ families across the country through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode. As of now, benefits amounting to more than Rs 2.42 lakh crores have been provided to more than 11 crore farmers across the nation. Out of which Rs. 1.86 Lakh crores have been transferred since the lockdown due to Covid Pandemic. In the 14th instalment, over 8.5 crore farmers will receive an amount of around Rs. 17,000 crores released by the Prime Minister by click of a button on 27.07.2023. The total amount transferred to the beneficiaries since the inception of the scheme is expected to cross well over Rs 2.59 lakh crore. This financial assistance will support farmers in meeting their daily needs and contribute to their overall well-being.
3. Launch of Sulphur Coated Urea (Urea Gold): The application of Sulphur Coated Urea, known as Urea Gold, will address sulphur deficiencies in the soil. This innovative fertilizer is more economical and efficient than Neem-Coated urea, ensuring improved nitrogen use efficiency, reduced consumption, and enhanced crop quality.
4. Launch of 1,600 FPOs On-boarded on ONDC: The FPO initiative was launched in February 2020 with a total budget of INR 6,865 Cr to set up 10,000 new FPOs in the next 5 years. As on date 6,319 FPOs are registered (Equity Capital of Rs.188.3 Cr and 11.96 lakh farmers). The ONDC (Open Network for Digital Commerce) will witness the on boarding of 1,600 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs). ONDC empowers FPOs with direct access to digital marketing, online payment, B2B and B2C transactions, and encourages local value addition, catalysing growth of logistics in rural areas.
5. Inauguration of 5 Medical Colleges and Laying of foundation stone for 7 Medical colleges: The Prime Minister will be inaugurating 5 medical colleges in Rajasthan at Dholpur, Chittorgarh, Sirohi, Sri Ganganagar and Sikar. Besides, he will lay foundation stone for 7 more medical colleges to come up in the state.
6. Inauguration of 6 Eklavya Model Residential Schools and One Kendriya Vidyalaya: The programme also includes inauguration of 6 Eklavya Model Residential schools in Rajasthan and one Kendriya Vidyalaya at Tinwari in Jodhpur District of Rajasthan by the Prime Minister.
The launch of various initiatives of Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers and Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers welfare underlines the Government's commitment to promoting agriculture, empowering farmers, and ensuring the sustainable development of the agricultural sector. The Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare is undertaking various programs and initiatives to improve agricultural productivity, enhance farmer incomes, and ensure food security to the nation.