Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will dedicate 1.25 lac PM Kisan Samriddhi Kendras to Nation
Prime Minister will release 14th Instalment of PM KISAN Scheme
Prime Minister will also launch Sulphur Coated Urea (Urea Gold)
Prime Minister will launch On-boarding of 1,600 FPOs on ONDC tomorrow from Sikar, Rajasthan
26 JUL 2023 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will grace the occasion of launching multiple initiatives and releasing the 14th instalment of the PM-KISAN scheme at Sikar, Rajasthan tomorrow. The event will be organised jointly by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers and will witness the presence of esteemed dignitaries, including Union Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare and Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri Kailash Choudhary, MoA&FW Secretary Shri Manoj Ahuja, MoC&F Secretary Shri Rajat Kumar Mishra and local MPs and MLAs. Around 2 Crore farmers from Rajasthan and across the country will be attending the event both physically and virtually, making it a truly monumental gathering. Notably, it will be attended by 732 Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs), 75 ICAR Institutes, 75 State Agricultural Universities, 600 PM Kisan Samriddhi Kendras, 50,000 Primary Agricultural Cooperative Societies, and 4 Lakh Common Service Centers (CSCs) from across the country.
The event highlights the following key initiatives:
1. Dedicating 1,25,000 PMKSKs to the nation: The Prime Minister will dedicate 1.25 lakh PM Kisan Samriddhi Kendras to the Nation. Government is converting the retail fertilizer shops in the country into PMKSKs in a phased manner. PMKSKs will cater to a wide variety of needs of the farmers and provide agri-inputs (fertilizers, seeds, implements), testing facilities for soil, seeds, and fertilizers; generate awareness among farmers; provide information regarding various government schemes and ensure regular capacity building of retailers at block/district level outlets.
2. Release of 14th instalment of PM-KISAN: The Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) is one of the world’s largest Direct Benefit Transfer schemes. A flagship scheme of the Government of India, it exemplifies the continued commitment of the Government of India to initiate policy actions for an inclusive and productive agricultural sector. It is a central sector scheme launched on 24th February 2019 to supplement the financial needs of all land-holding farmers subject to certain exclusion criteria of higher income status. Financial benefit of Rs 6000/- per year in three equal instalments, every four months is transferred into the bank accounts of farmers’ families across the country through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode. As of now, benefits amounting to more than Rs 2.42 lakh crores have been provided to more than 11 crore farmers across the nation. Out of which Rs. 1.86 Lakh crores have been transferred since the lockdown due to Covid Pandemic. In the 14th instalment, over 8.5 crore farmers will receive an amount of around Rs. 17,000 crores released by the Prime Minister by click of a button on 27.07.2023. The total amount transferred to the beneficiaries since the inception of the scheme is expected to cross well over Rs 2.59 lakh crore. This financial assistance will support farmers in meeting their daily needs and contribute to their overall well-being.
3. Launch of Sulphur Coated Urea (Urea Gold): The application of Sulphur Coated Urea, known as Urea Gold, will address sulphur deficiencies in the soil. This innovative fertilizer is more economical and efficient than Neem-Coated urea, ensuring improved nitrogen use efficiency, reduced consumption, and enhanced crop quality.
4. Launch of 1,600 FPOs On-boarded on ONDC: The FPO initiative was launched in February 2020 with a total budget of INR 6,865 Cr to set up 10,000 new FPOs in the next 5 years. As on date 6,319 FPOs are registered (Equity Capital of Rs.188.3 Cr and 11.96 lakh farmers). The ONDC (Open Network for Digital Commerce) will witness the on boarding of 1,600 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs). ONDC empowers FPOs with direct access to digital marketing, online payment, B2B and B2C transactions, and encourages local value addition, catalysing growth of logistics in rural areas.
5. Inauguration of 5 Medical Colleges and Laying of foundation stone for 7 Medical colleges: The Prime Minister will be inaugurating 5 medical colleges in Rajasthan at Dholpur, Chittorgarh, Sirohi, Sri Ganganagar and Sikar. Besides, he will lay foundation stone for 7 more medical colleges to come up in the state.
6. Inauguration of 6 Eklavya Model Residential Schools and One Kendriya Vidyalaya: The programme also includes inauguration of 6 Eklavya Model Residential schools in Rajasthan and one Kendriya Vidyalaya at Tinwari in Jodhpur District of Rajasthan by the Prime Minister.
The launch of various initiatives of Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers and Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers welfare underlines the Government's commitment to promoting agriculture, empowering farmers, and ensuring the sustainable development of the agricultural sector. The Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare is undertaking various programs and initiatives to improve agricultural productivity, enhance farmer incomes, and ensure food security to the nation.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 1.25 लाख पीएम किसान समृद्धि केन्द्रों को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री पीएम किसान योजना की 14वीं किस्त जारी करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री सल्फर लेपित यूरिया (यूरिया गोल्ड) का शुभारंभ भी करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री कल राजस्थान के सीकर से ओएनडीसी पर 1,600 एफपीओ को शामिल करने की प्रक्रिया का शुभारंभ करेंगे
26 JUL 2023 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी कल राजस्थान के सीकर में कई पहलों का शुभारंभ करने और पीएम-किसान योजना की 14वीं किस्त जारी करने के अवसर पर उपस्थित रहेंगे। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय और रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से किया जाएगा और इसमें केन्द्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर, केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण तथा रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री श्री मनसुख मांडविया, केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्यमंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री मनोज आहूजा, रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री रजत कुमार मिश्र तथा स्थानीय सांसदों व विधायकों सहित कई सम्मानित गणमान्य हस्तियां उपस्थित रहेंगी। इस कार्यक्रम में राजस्थान और देशभर से लगभग दो करोड़ किसान वास्तविक और आभासी दोनों तरीके से भाग लेंगे, जिससे यह सही अर्थों में एक स्मरणीय सभा बन जाएगी। विशेष रूप से, इसमें देशभर से 732 कृषि विज्ञान केन्द्र (केवीके), 75 आईसीएआर संस्थान, 75 राज्य कृषि विश्वविद्यालय, 600 पीएम किसान समृद्धि केन्द्र, 50,000 प्राथमिक कृषि सहकारी समितियां और चार लाख सामान्य सेवा केन्द्र (सीएससी) भाग लेंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम में निम्नलिखित प्रमुख पहलों को कार्यान्वित किया जाएगा:
1. कुल 1,25,000 पीएमकेएसके राष्ट्र को समर्पित: प्रधानमंत्री 1.25 लाख पीएम किसान समृद्धि केन्द्रों को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। सरकार देशभर के खुदरा उर्वरक दुकानों को चरणबद्ध तरीके से पीएमकेएसके में परिवर्तित कर रही है। ये पीएमकेएसके किसानों की विभिन्न प्रकार की जरूरतों को पूरा करेंगे और कृषि से संबंधित इनपुट (उर्वरक, बीज, उपकरण), मिट्टी, बीज और उर्वरकों के लिए परीक्षण सुविधाएं प्रदान करेंगे; किसानों में जागरूकता पैदा करेंगे; विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करेंगे और प्रखंड/जिला स्तर के बिक्री-केन्द्रों पर नियमित रूप से खुदरा विक्रेताओं की क्षमता निर्माण सुनिश्चित करेंगे।
2. पीएम-किसान की 14वीं किस्त जारी: प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि (पीएम-किसान) दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण योजनाओं में से एक है। भारत सरकार की यह प्रमुख योजना समावेशी एवं उत्पादक कृषि क्षेत्र के लिए नीतिगत कार्रवाई शुरू करने के प्रति भारत सरकार की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता का उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करती है। यह उच्च आय वाले दर्जे के कुछ बहिष्करण मानदंडों के अधीन सभी भूमि-धारक किसानों की वित्तीय जरूरतों को पूरा करने के उद्देश्य से 24 फरवरी 2019 को शुरू की गई एक केन्द्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना है। प्रत्येक चार महीने पर तीन समान किस्तों में प्रति वर्ष 6000 रुपये का वित्तीय लाभ प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) प्रणाली के जरिए देशभर के किसान परिवारों के बैंक खातों में स्थानांतरित किया जाता है। अब तक, देशभर के 11 करोड़ से अधिक किसानों को 2.42 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का लाभ प्रदान किया गया है। इसमें से 1.86 लाख करोड़ रुपए कोविड महामारी के कारण लगे लॉकडाउन के बाद से अब तक स्थानांतरित किए जा चुके हैं।14वीं किस्त में, कुल 8.5 करोड़ से अधिक किसानों को दिनांक 27.07.2023 को प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा एक बटन पर क्लिक करके जारी किए गए लगभग17,000 करोड़ रुपये प्राप्त होंगे। इस योजना की शुरुआत के बाद से लाभार्थियों को हस्तांतरित की गई कुल राशि 2.59 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक हो जाने की उम्मीद है। यह वित्तीय सहायता किसानों को उनकी दैनिक जरूरतों को पूरा करने में सहायता करेगी और उनके समग्र कल्याण में योगदान देगी।
3. सल्फर लेपित यूरिया (यूरिया गोल्ड) का शुभारंभ: सल्फर लेपित यूरिया, जिसे यूरिया गोल्ड के नाम से जाना जाता है, के प्रयोग से मिट्टी में सल्फर की कमी दूर हो जाएगी। यह नया उर्वरक नीम-लेपित यूरिया की तुलना में अधिक किफायती और कारगर है, जो नाइट्रोजन के उपयोग से संबंधित उन्नत दक्षता, कम खपत और फसल की उन्नत गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करता है।
4. ओएनडीसी पर शामिल 1,600 एफपीओ का शुभारंभ: अगले पांच वर्षों के दौरान 10,000 नए एफपीओ स्थापित करने के लिए 6,865 करोड़ रुपये के कुल बजट के साथ एफपीओ संबंधी इस पहल की शुरुआत फरवरी 2020 में की गई थी। आज तक 6,319 एफपीओ पंजीकृत किए गए हैं (188.3 करोड़ रुपये की इक्विटी पूंजी और 11.96 लाख किसान)। ओएनडीसी (ओपन नेटवर्क फॉर डिजिटल कॉमर्स) 1,600 किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) को शामिल किए जाने का साक्षी बनेगा। ओएनडीसी डिजिटल मार्केटिंग तक सीधी पहुंच, ऑनलाइन भुगतान, बी2बी और बी2सी लेनदेन की सुविधा के साथ एफपीओ को सशक्त बनाता है और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में लॉजिस्टिक्स के विकास को उत्प्रेरित करते हुए स्थानीय मूल्यवर्धन को प्रोत्साहित करता है।
5. 5 मेडिकल कॉलेजों का उद्घाटन और 7 मेडिकल कॉलेजों का शिलान्यास: प्रधानमंत्री राजस्थान के धौलपुर, चित्तौड़गढ़, सिरोही, श्री गंगानगर और सीकर में 5 मेडिकल कॉलेजों का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इसके अलावा, वह राज्य में बनने वाले 7 अन्य मेडिकल कॉलेजों का शिलान्यास करेंगे।
6. 6 एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों और एक केन्द्रीय विद्यालय का उद्घाटन: इस कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा राजस्थान में 6 एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों और राजस्थान के जोधपुर जिले के तिनवरी में एक केन्द्रीय विद्यालय का उद्घाटन भी शामिल है।
रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय और कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा विभिन्न पहलों का शुभारंभ कृषि को बढ़ावा देने, किसानों को सशक्त बनाने और कृषि क्षेत्र के सतत विकास को सुनिश्चित करने के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है। कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय कृषि उत्पादकता को बेहतर करने, किसानों की आय बढ़ाने तथा राष्ट्र के लिए खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने हेतु विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों एवं पहलों को क्रियान्वित कर रहा है।