நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
சத்தீஷ்கரில் ரூ.169 கோடி முதலீடு செய்ய தென்கிழக்கு நிலக்கரி நிறுவனம் முடிவு
26 JUL 2023 3:47PM by PIB Chennai
சத்தீஷ்கரைத் தலைமையிடமாக கொண்டு செயல்படும் கோல் இந்தியா துணை நிறுவனமான சவுத் ஈஸ்டர்ன் கோல்ஃபீல்ட்ஸ் (எஸ்இசிஎல்) அடுத்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் தனது செயல்பாட்டு மாநிலங்களான சத்தீஷ்கர் மற்றும் மத்திய பிரதேசத்தில் ரூ.169 கோடி முதலீடு செய்ய உள்ளது. இந்த மாநிலங்களில் தோட்டப் பணிகளை மேற்கொள்வதற்காக சத்தீஷ்கர் ராஜ்ய வன் விகாஸ் நிகாம் (சிஜிஆர்விவிஎன்) மற்றும் மத்தியப் பிரதேச ராஜ்ய வன் விகாஸ் நிகாம் (எம்பிஆர்விவிஎன்) ஆகியவற்றுடன் இந்நிறுவனம் சமீபத்தில் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது. 2023-24 ஆம் ஆண்டு முதல் 2027-28 ஆம் ஆண்டு வரை 5 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு நடவுப் பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும். இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின்படி, எஸ்.இ.சி.எல் சத்தீஷ்கரில் ரூ.131.52 கோடியும், மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தில் ரூ.38.11 கோடியும் தோட்டப் பணிகளுக்காக செலவிடும்.
இந்நிறுவனம் மாநில நிகாம்களுடன் இணைந்து சத்தீஷ்கர் மாநிலத்தில் 26 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான மரக்கன்றுகளையும், மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தில் 12 லட்சம் மரக்கன்றுகளையும் நடவுள்ளது. இந்நிறுவனத்தின் மூன்றாவது புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் இதுவாகும். முந்தைய இரண்டு புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்கள் மூலம் இந்நிறுவனம் 2013-14 மற்றும் 2022-23 க்கு இடையில் மொத்தம் ரூ .168 கோடி செலவில் சத்தீஷ்கர் மாநிலத்தில் 46 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான மரக்கன்றுகளையும், மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தில் 16 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான மரக்கன்றுகளையும் நட்டுள்ளது.
பசுமைப் பரப்பை அதிகரிக்கவும், பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கத்தைப் பாதுகாக்கவும், மேம்படுத்தவும், எஸ்.இ.சி.எல் அதன் சுரங்கப் பகுதிகளிலும் அதைச் சுற்றியுள்ள பகுதிகளிலும் விரிவான நடவுப் பணிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. 2022-23 நிதியாண்டில் இந்நிறுவனம் 365 ஹெக்டேர் பரப்பளவில் 8 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட மரக்கன்றுகளை நட்டு அதன் வரலாற்றில் மிக உயர்ந்த நடவுகளை மேற்கொண்டது . எஸ்.இ.சி.எல் நடவுப் பணிகளை மேற்கொண்ட பகுதிகளில் பசுமைப் பரப்பில் கணிசமான முன்னேற்றத்தை செயற்கைக்கோள் படங்கள் காட்டுகின்றன.

Ministry of Coal
South Eastern Coalfields Ltd to invest Rs 169 crore on plantation in MP & Chhattisgarh
Signs MoU with Rajya Van Vikas Nigams of the States for plantation work between 2023-24 , 2027-28
26 JUL 2023 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Chhattisgarh-based Coal India subsidiary, South Eastern Coalfields (SECL) is going to invest Rs. 169 crores on plantation in its operating States of Chhattisgarh and Madhya Pradesh during the next five years. The company has recently signed MoU with Chhattisgarh Rajya Van Vikas Nigam (CGRVVN) and Madhya Pradesh Rajya Van Vikas Nigam (MPRVVN) for carrying out plantation work in these States. The plantation will be carried out for a period of five years from 2023-24 to 2027-28 with its subsequent maintenance of 4 years for each consecutive year of plantation. As per the MoU, SECL will spend Rs. 131.52 crore in Chhattisgarh and Rs. 38.11 crore in Madhya Pradesh for plantation works.
The company in partnership with the state nigams will plant more than 26 lakh saplings in the state of CG and almost 12 lakh saplings in MP. This is the third such MoU by the company. Through the previous two MoUs the company has planted more than 46 lakh saplings in CG and more than 16 lakh plants in MP between 2013-14 and 2022-23 at a total cost of more than Rs 168 crores.
As per the terms of the MoU the respective nigam of the state will take up the plantation works on Company’s acquired/leased/purchased/transferred land of any type like tenancy, government, revenue and forest land, with due expertise and supervision.
Six to twelve months old (polypot) plants will be used for the plantation work. Different species for plantation include fruit bearing trees such as Jamun, Imli, Bel, Mango, Sitaphal etc., and medicinal/ herbal plants like Neem, Amla, Karanj etc.
In addition to these, timber value trees such as Teak, Sal, Bamboo, Babool, Sissoo, Safed Sirus and Ornamental / Avenue plants like Gulmohar, Kachnar, Amaltas, Peepal, Jharul etc. will also be planted. Keeping in view the needs of the local communities, it is proposed in the MoU that the selection of the species of plants to be carried out shall also be guided by opinion of the local villagers.
In a bid to boost the green cover and conserve and enhance biodiversity, SECL is undertaking extensive plantation in and around its mining areas. In the financial year 2022-23 the company carried out the highest plantation in its history by planting more than 8 lakh saplings in an area of 365 hectares. Satellite imagery has shown considerable improvement in green cover in areas where SECL has conducted plantation work.
The company is also taking various sustainable development initiatives where eco-parks, oxygen parks and mine tourism sites have been developed on old/abandoned mining sites. After scientific treatment, mine water is being supplied to nearby towns and villages for agriculture and domestic use. The company is also developing solar power projects for promoting the use of renewable energy.