Ministry of Coal
South Eastern Coalfields Ltd to invest Rs 169 crore on plantation in MP & Chhattisgarh
Signs MoU with Rajya Van Vikas Nigams of the States for plantation work between 2023-24 , 2027-28
26 JUL 2023 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Chhattisgarh-based Coal India subsidiary, South Eastern Coalfields (SECL) is going to invest Rs. 169 crores on plantation in its operating States of Chhattisgarh and Madhya Pradesh during the next five years. The company has recently signed MoU with Chhattisgarh Rajya Van Vikas Nigam (CGRVVN) and Madhya Pradesh Rajya Van Vikas Nigam (MPRVVN) for carrying out plantation work in these States. The plantation will be carried out for a period of five years from 2023-24 to 2027-28 with its subsequent maintenance of 4 years for each consecutive year of plantation. As per the MoU, SECL will spend Rs. 131.52 crore in Chhattisgarh and Rs. 38.11 crore in Madhya Pradesh for plantation works.
The company in partnership with the state nigams will plant more than 26 lakh saplings in the state of CG and almost 12 lakh saplings in MP. This is the third such MoU by the company. Through the previous two MoUs the company has planted more than 46 lakh saplings in CG and more than 16 lakh plants in MP between 2013-14 and 2022-23 at a total cost of more than Rs 168 crores.
As per the terms of the MoU the respective nigam of the state will take up the plantation works on Company’s acquired/leased/purchased/transferred land of any type like tenancy, government, revenue and forest land, with due expertise and supervision.
Six to twelve months old (polypot) plants will be used for the plantation work. Different species for plantation include fruit bearing trees such as Jamun, Imli, Bel, Mango, Sitaphal etc., and medicinal/ herbal plants like Neem, Amla, Karanj etc.
In addition to these, timber value trees such as Teak, Sal, Bamboo, Babool, Sissoo, Safed Sirus and Ornamental / Avenue plants like Gulmohar, Kachnar, Amaltas, Peepal, Jharul etc. will also be planted. Keeping in view the needs of the local communities, it is proposed in the MoU that the selection of the species of plants to be carried out shall also be guided by opinion of the local villagers.
In a bid to boost the green cover and conserve and enhance biodiversity, SECL is undertaking extensive plantation in and around its mining areas. In the financial year 2022-23 the company carried out the highest plantation in its history by planting more than 8 lakh saplings in an area of 365 hectares. Satellite imagery has shown considerable improvement in green cover in areas where SECL has conducted plantation work.
The company is also taking various sustainable development initiatives where eco-parks, oxygen parks and mine tourism sites have been developed on old/abandoned mining sites. After scientific treatment, mine water is being supplied to nearby towns and villages for agriculture and domestic use. The company is also developing solar power projects for promoting the use of renewable energy.

कोयला मंत्रालय
साउथ ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड मध्य प्रदेश और छत्तीसगढ़ में वृक्षारोपण पर 169 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश करेगी
राज्यों के राज्य वन विकास निगमों के साथ 2023-24, 2027-28 के बीच वृक्षारोपण कार्य के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर
26 JUL 2023 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
छत्तीसगढ़ स्थित कोल इंडिया की सहायक कंपनी, साउथ ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स (एसईसीएल) अगले पांच वर्षों के दौरान इसके परिचालन राज्यों छत्तीसगढ़ और मध्य प्रदेश में वृक्षारोपण पर 169 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश करने जा रही है। कंपनी ने हाल ही में इन राज्यों में वृक्षारोपण कार्य के लिए छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य वन विकास निगम (सीजीआरवीवीएन) और मध्य प्रदेश राज्य वन विकास निगम (एमपीआरवीवीएन) के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। वृक्षारोपण 2023-24 से 2027-28 तक पांच वर्षों की अवधि के लिए किया जाएगा और इसके बाद वृक्षारोपण के प्रत्येक लगातार वर्ष के लिए 4 वर्षों तक रखरखाव किया जाएगा। समझौते के अनुसार, एसईसीएल वृक्षारोपण कार्यों के लिए छत्तीसगढ़ में 131.52 करोड़ रुपये और मध्य प्रदेश में 38.11 करोड़ रुपये खर्च करेगा।
कंपनी राज्य निगमों के साथ साझेदारी में छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य में 26 लाख से अधिक और मध्य प्रदेश में लगभग 12 लाख पौधे लगाएगी। यह कंपनी का इस प्रकार का तीसरा समझौता है। पिछले दो समझौतों के माध्यम से कंपनी ने 2013-14 और 2022-23 के बीच 168 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की कुल लागत पर छत्तीसगढ़ में 46 लाख से अधिक और मध्य प्रदेश में 16 लाख से अधिक पौधे लगाए हैं।
समझौता ज्ञापन की शर्तों के अनुसार राज्य के संबंधित निगम कंपनी की किसी भी प्रकार की अधिग्रहीत/पट्टे/खरीदी/हस्तांतरित भूमि जैसे किरायेदारी, सरकारी, राजस्व और वन भूमि पर उचित विशेषज्ञता और पर्यवेक्षण के साथ वृक्षारोपण कार्य करेंगे।
वृक्षारोपण कार्य में छह से बारह माह पुराने (पॉलीपोट) पौधों का उपयोग किया जाएगा। वृक्षारोपण के लिए विभिन्न प्रजातियों में फल देने वाले पेड़ जैसे जामुन, इमली, बेल, आम, सीताफल आदि और औषधीय/हर्बल पौधे जैसे नीम, आंवला, करंज आदि शामिल हैं।
इनके अलावा, सागौन, साल, बांस, बबूल, सिस्सू, सफेद सिरस जैसे लकड़ी के मूल्यवान पेड़ और गुलमोहर, कचनार, अमलतास, पीपल, झारुल आदि सजावटी/एवेन्यू पौधे भी लगाए जाएंगे। स्थानीय समुदायों की जरूरतों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, समझौते में यह प्रस्तावित है कि पौधों की प्रजातियों का चयन भी स्थानीय ग्रामीणों की राय से किया जाएगा।
हरित आवरण को बढ़ावा देने और जैव विविधता को संरक्षित करने और उसे बढ़ाने के लिए, एसईसीएल अपने खनन क्षेत्रों में और उसके आसपास व्यापक तौर पर वृक्षारोपण कर रहा है। वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 में कंपनी ने 365 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में 8 लाख से अधिक पौधे लगाकर अपने इतिहास में सबसे अधिक वृक्षारोपण किया। सैटेलाइट इमेजरी ने उन क्षेत्रों में हरित आवरण में काफी सुधार दर्शाया है जहां एसईसीएल ने वृक्षारोपण कार्य किया है।
कंपनी विभिन्न सतत विकास पहल भी कर रही है, जहां पुराने/देखरेख से वंचित खनन स्थलों पर इको-पार्क, ऑक्सीजन पार्क और खनन पर्यटन स्थल विकसित किए गए हैं। वैज्ञानिक उपचार के बाद कृषि और घरेलू उपयोग के लिए आसपास के कस्बों और गांवों में खदान के पानी की आपूर्ति की जा रही है। कंपनी अक्षय ऊर्जा के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सौर ऊर्जा परियोजनाएं भी विकसित कर रही है।