Ministry of Coal
South Eastern Coalfields Ltd to invest Rs 169 crore on plantation in MP & Chhattisgarh
Signs MoU with Rajya Van Vikas Nigams of the States for plantation work between 2023-24 , 2027-28
26 JUL 2023 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Chhattisgarh-based Coal India subsidiary, South Eastern Coalfields (SECL) is going to invest Rs. 169 crores on plantation in its operating States of Chhattisgarh and Madhya Pradesh during the next five years. The company has recently signed MoU with Chhattisgarh Rajya Van Vikas Nigam (CGRVVN) and Madhya Pradesh Rajya Van Vikas Nigam (MPRVVN) for carrying out plantation work in these States. The plantation will be carried out for a period of five years from 2023-24 to 2027-28 with its subsequent maintenance of 4 years for each consecutive year of plantation. As per the MoU, SECL will spend Rs. 131.52 crore in Chhattisgarh and Rs. 38.11 crore in Madhya Pradesh for plantation works.
The company in partnership with the state nigams will plant more than 26 lakh saplings in the state of CG and almost 12 lakh saplings in MP. This is the third such MoU by the company. Through the previous two MoUs the company has planted more than 46 lakh saplings in CG and more than 16 lakh plants in MP between 2013-14 and 2022-23 at a total cost of more than Rs 168 crores.
As per the terms of the MoU the respective nigam of the state will take up the plantation works on Company’s acquired/leased/purchased/transferred land of any type like tenancy, government, revenue and forest land, with due expertise and supervision.
Six to twelve months old (polypot) plants will be used for the plantation work. Different species for plantation include fruit bearing trees such as Jamun, Imli, Bel, Mango, Sitaphal etc., and medicinal/ herbal plants like Neem, Amla, Karanj etc.
In addition to these, timber value trees such as Teak, Sal, Bamboo, Babool, Sissoo, Safed Sirus and Ornamental / Avenue plants like Gulmohar, Kachnar, Amaltas, Peepal, Jharul etc. will also be planted. Keeping in view the needs of the local communities, it is proposed in the MoU that the selection of the species of plants to be carried out shall also be guided by opinion of the local villagers.
In a bid to boost the green cover and conserve and enhance biodiversity, SECL is undertaking extensive plantation in and around its mining areas. In the financial year 2022-23 the company carried out the highest plantation in its history by planting more than 8 lakh saplings in an area of 365 hectares. Satellite imagery has shown considerable improvement in green cover in areas where SECL has conducted plantation work.
The company is also taking various sustainable development initiatives where eco-parks, oxygen parks and mine tourism sites have been developed on old/abandoned mining sites. After scientific treatment, mine water is being supplied to nearby towns and villages for agriculture and domestic use. The company is also developing solar power projects for promoting the use of renewable energy.

బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌, ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌లో మొక్కల పెంపకం కోసం రూ.169 కోట్లు ఖర్చు చేయనున్న 'సౌత్ ఈస్టర్న్ కోల్‌ఫీల్డ్స్ లిమిటెడ్'
2023-24 - 2027-28 మధ్య కాలంలో మొక్కల పెంపకం కోసం ఆయా రాష్ట్రాల 'రాజ్య వన్ వికాస్ నిగమ్‌'లతో అవగాహన ఒప్పందాలు
26 JUL 2023 3:47PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌ కేంద్రంగా పని చేస్తున్న కోల్ ఇండియా అనుబంధ సంస్థ 'సౌత్ ఈస్టర్న్ కోల్‌ఫీల్డ్స్' (ఎస్‌ఈసీఎల్‌), రాబోయే ఐదేళ్లలో ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్, మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌లో మొక్కల పెంపకం కోసం రూ.169 కోట్లు పెట్టుబడి పెట్టబోతోంది. ఈ రాష్ట్రాల్లో మొక్కల పెంపకం పనులను చేపట్టేందుకు ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్ రాజ్య వాన్ వికాస్ నిగమ్ (సీజీఆర్‌వీవీఎన్‌), మధ్యప్రదేశ్ రాజ్య వాన్ వికాస్ నిగమ్‌తో (ఎంపీఆర్‌వీవీఎన్‌) ఇటీవల అవగాహన ఒప్పందాలు కుదుర్చుకుంది. మొక్కల పెంపకాన్ని 2023-24 నుంచి 2027-28 వరకు, మొక్కలు నాటిన తర్వాత 4 సంవత్సరాల వరకు నిర్వహణ కోసం ఒప్పందం చేసుకుంది. ఎంఓయూ ప్రకారం, మొక్కల పెంపకం పనుల కోసం ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌లో రూ.131.52 కోట్లు, మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌లో రూ.38.11 కోట్లను ఎస్‌ఈసీఎల్‌ ఖర్చు చేస్తుంది.
రాష్ట్ర నిగమ్‌ల భాగస్వామ్యంతో ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌లో 26 లక్షలకు పైగా మొక్కలు, మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌లో దాదాపు 12 లక్షల మొక్కలను ఈ సంస్థ నాటుతుంది. కంపెనీకి ఇది మూడో అవగాహన ఒప్పందం. గత రెండు ఒప్పందాల ద్వారా, 2013-14 - 2022-23 మధ్యకాలంలో 46 లక్షల మొక్కలను ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌లో, 16 లక్షలకు పైగా మొక్కలను మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌లో నాటింది. ఇందుకోసం రూ.168 కోట్లు ఖర్చు చేసింది.
ఎంవోయూ నిబంధనల ప్రకారం, ఎస్‌ఈసీఎల్‌ సేకరించిన/లీజుకు తీసుకున్న/కొనుగోలు చేసిన/బదిలీ ద్వారా తీసుకున్న కౌలు/ప్రభుత్వ/రెవెన్యూ/అటవీ వంటి ఏ రకమైన భూమిలో అయినా నైపుణ్యం, పర్యవేక్షణతో మొక్కల పెంపకం పనులను నిగమ్‌లు చేపడతాయి.
ఆరు నుంచి 12 నెలల వయస్సున్న (పాలీపాట్) మొక్కలను పెంపకం పనుల కోసం వినియోగిస్తారు. నేరేడు, చింత, వెలగ, మామిడి, సీతాఫలం వంటి పండ్ల మొక్కలను; వేప, ఉసిరి, కానుగ వంటి ఔషధ/మూలిక మొక్కలను పెంచుతారు.
టేకు, శాలువ, వెదురు, తుమ్మ, ఇరుగుడు, సిరస్ వంటి కలప మొక్కలు; పెద్ద తురాయి, దేవకాంచనం, రేల, రావి, సొగసుల వంటి అలంకార మొక్కలను కూడా నాటుతారు. స్థానికుల అవసరాలను దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని, స్థానిక గ్రామస్తుల అభిప్రాయం ప్రకారం మొక్క జాతులను ఎంపిక చేస్తారు.
పచ్చదనాన్ని పెంచడానికి, జీవ వైవిధ్యాన్ని పరిరక్షించడానికి తన మైనింగ్ ప్రాంతాల్లో, చుట్టుపక్కల ప్రదేశాల్లో తోటల పెంపకాన్ని ఎస్‌ఈసీఎల్‌ విస్తృతంగా చేపడుతోంది. 2022-23 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో 365 హెక్టార్ల విస్తీర్ణంలో 8 లక్షలకు పైగా మొక్కలు నాటింది, సంస్థ చరిత్రలో అత్యధిక మొక్కల పెంపకం రికార్డ్‌ సృష్టించింది. ఎస్‌ఈసీఎల్‌ మొక్కల పెంపకం చేపట్టిన ప్రాంతాల్లో హరితదనం పెరిగినట్లు ఉపగ్రహ చిత్రాల్లోనూ కనిపించింది.
పాత/వదిలేసిన గని ప్రాంతాల్లో పర్యావరణ పార్కులు, ఆక్సిజన్ పార్కులు, గని పర్యాటకం వంటి అభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమాలను కూడా ఎస్‌ఈసీఎల్‌ చేపడుతోంది. గనుల్లోని నీటిని శాస్త్రీయంగా శుద్ధి చేసి వ్యవసాయం, గృహ అవసరాల కోసం సమీపంలోని పట్టణాలు, గ్రామాలకు సరఫరా చేస్తోంది. పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధన వినియోగాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించేందుకు సౌర విద్యుత్‌ ప్రాజెక్టులను కూడా ఎస్‌ఈసీఎల్‌ అభివృద్ధి చేస్తోంది.