Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Lok Sabha passes the Forest (Conservation) Amendment Bill 2023
26 JUL 2023 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav today moved the Forest (Conservation) Amendment Bill 2023 as reported by the Joint Committee of Parliament to be taken into consideration in Lok Sabha and subsequently requested the House to get the Bill passed. After deliberations and taking the views of Members of Parliaments, the Lok Sabha passed the Bill.
The Forest (Conservation) Act, 1980, is an important Central statute for the conservation of forests in the country. It provides that the de-reservation of reserved forests, use of forest land for non-forest purpose, assigning forest land by way of lease or otherwise to private entity and clearing of naturally grown trees for the purpose of reafforestation requires prior permission of the Central Government.
The applicability of the act in various types of lands has been dynamic i.e. initially provisions of the Act were being applied to the notified forest land only. Subsequently, after the Judgement dated 12.12.1996, the Act was made applicable to revenue forest land or in lands which were recorded as forest in government records and to areas which look like forest in their dictionary meaning. Many of such lands were already put to non-forestry use such as habitations, institutions, roads, etc. with the required approval of the competent authority. This situation resulted in different interpretations of the provisions of the Act with respect to their applicability specially in recorded forest lands, private forest lands, plantations, etc.
It has been observed that due to apprehensions that plantations on the lands of individuals and organisations can attract the FCA, the afforestation and plantation of trees outside forests is not getting desired impetus, which in turn is becoming a hindrance in enhancing green cover to fulfil the Nationally Determined Contribution targets of creating additional carbon sink of 2.5 to 3.0 billion tons of CO2 equivalent. Besides this, the strategic and security related projects of national importance need to be fast-tracked to ensure development of vital security infrastructures, especially along the international border areas such as Line of Actual Control (LAC), Line of Control (LoC), as also in the notified LWE areas. Similarly, small establishments, habitations on the side of roads/railways also need to be facilitated by providing them access and connectivity to main arterial roads and other public utilities.
During the intervening period, after the promulgation of the Act, new challenges relating to ecological, social and environmental developments have emerged at national as well as international levels. For example mitigating the impact of climate change, achieving the national targets of Net Zero Emission by 2070, maintaining or enhancing the forest carbon stock, etc. Therefore, to carry forward the country’s rich tradition of preserving forests and their bio-diversity and to tackle the climate change challenges, it is necessary to encompass such issues in the ambit of the Act.
Therefore, to achieve the country’s national as well as international commitment s of NDCs, carbon neutrality, eliminate the ambiguities and bring clarity about the applicability of the Act in various lands, promoting the plantation in non-forest land, enhancing the productivity of the forests, amendment has been proposed in the Act and the Forest (Conservation) Amendment Bill, 2023 has been moved by the Central Government.
The amendments passed by the Lok Sabha include insertion of a Preamble to broaden the scope of the Act, changing the name of the Act as Van (Sanrakshan Evam Samvardhan) Adhiniyam, 1980 so as to ensure that potential of its provisions is reflected in its name, clarifying the scope of applicability of the Act in various lands to eliminate ambiguities.
In addition to these amendment, certain exemptions, as proposed in the Bill, have also been passed by the Lok Sabha which include exemption of strategic projects concerning national security located within 100 km of distance from the International Borders, Line of Actual Control, Line of Control, 0.10 ha of forest land proposed to be provide connectivity to habitation and establishments located on the side of roads and railways, up to 10 ha of land proposed for security related infrastructure and up to 5 ha of forest land in Left Wing Extremism Affected Districts for public utility projects. All these exemptions considered in the Bill will be subject to such terms and conditions, including compensatory afforestation, mitigation Plans, etc., as will be specified by the Central Government. To bring uniformity, existing provisions of the Principal Act relating to assignment of forest land on lease to private entities has been extended to Government companies as well. The Bill also added new activities viz. infrastructure for frontline forest staff, ecotourism, zoo and safari into the array of forestry activities for the cause of conservation of forests. Surveys and investigation in the forest areas will not be considered as a non-forestry activity in view of the fact that such activities are temporary in nature and involve no perceptible change in the land use. The Section 6 of the Bill empowering the Central Government to issue directions for the proper implementation of the Act, has also been passed by the Lok Sabha.
Elimination of ambiguities in the applicability of Act will facilitate the decisions making process on the proposals involving non-forestry use of forest land by the authorities. Exemption of such recorded forest land which have already been put to non-forestry use before 12.12.1996 by the orders of the competent authority can be used for taking benefits of various developmental schemes of the State as well as Central Government.
Inclusion of more activities, as forestry activities in the Bill such as infrastructure for frontline will help to secure quick response to natural hazards in the forests. For want of enabling provisions in the Act, it is difficult to create such basic infrastructure in the forest area thereby affecting the forestry operations, regeneration activities, monitoring and supervision, prevention of forest fires, etc. These provisions will pave the way for better management of forest for improved productivity and flow of ecosystem goods and services will also add to mitigate the impact of climate change and conservation of forests.
Activities like establishment of Zoo and Safaris, etc. will be owned by Government and will be set up as per the Plan approved by the Central Zoo Authority outside the Protected Areas. Similarly, ecotourism, as per approved Working Plan or Wildlife Management Plan or Tiger Conservation Plan will be taken up in the forest areas. Such facilities, besides sensitizing and generating awareness about the importance of protection and conservation of forest land and wildlife, will also add to the livelihood sources of local communities and thereby providing them opportunities to connect with the mainstream of development.
The amendment proposed in the Bill as passed by the Lok Sabha will refurbish the spirit the Act for conservation and augmentation of forests. These amendments will act as a milestone in the enhancement of the productivity of forests, raising plantations outside forests and strengthening the regulatory mechanism besides catering to the livelihood aspirations of the local communities.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
لوک سبھا نے جنگلات (تحفظ) ترمیمی بل 2023 کو منظوری دی
26 JUL 2023 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپندر یادو نے آج پارلیمنٹ کی جوائنٹ کمیٹی کی رپورٹ کے مطابق جنگلات (تحفظ) ترمیمی بل 2023 لوک سبھا میں پیش کیا اور اس کے بعد ایوان سے بل کو منظور کرانے کی درخواست کی۔ غور و خوض اور ممبران پارلیمنٹ کی رائے لینے کے بعد لوک سبھا نے بل کو منظور کرلیا۔
جنگلات (تحفظ) قانون، 1980، ملک میں جنگلات کے تحفظ کے لیے ایک اہم مرکزی قانون ہے۔ اس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ محفوظ جنگلات کا تحفظ ختم کرنے، غیر جنگلاتی مقاصد کے لیے جنگلاتی اراضی کا استعمال کرنے، جنگلاتی اراضی پٹے کے ذریعے یا کسی اور طریقے سے نجی ادارے کو تفویض کرنے اور دوبارہ شجرکاری کے مقصد کے لیے قدرتی طور پر اگنے والے درختوں کی کٹائی کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کی پیشگی اجازت کی ضرورت ہے۔
مختلف قسم کی اراضیوں میں اس قانون کا اطلاق متحرک رہا ہے یعنی ابتدائی طور پر اس قانون کی دفعات کا اطلاق صرف نوٹیفائیڈ جنگلاتی اراضی پر کیا جا رہا تھا۔ اس کے بعد، 12.12.1996 کے فیصلے کے بعد، اس قانون کا اطلاق ریونیو فاریسٹ اراضی یا ان اراضیوں پر کیا گیا جو سرکاری ریکارڈ میں جنگل کے طور پر درج تھیں اور ان علاقوں پر جو ان کی لغت کے معنی میں جنگل کی طرح نظر آتے ہیں۔ اس طرح کی بہت سی اراضیوں کو مجاز اتھارٹی کی مطلوبہ منظوری کے ساتھ پہلے ہی غیر جنگلاتی استعمال کے لیے رکھا گیا تھا جیسے بستیاں ، ادارے ، سڑکیں وغیرہ۔ اس صورت حال کے نتیجے میں قانون کی دفعات کی مختلف تشریحات کی گئیں جن کا اطلاق خاص طور پر ریکارڈ شدہ جنگلاتی اراضیوں، نجی جنگلاتی اراضیوں، شجرکاری وغیرہ میں کیا گیا۔
یہ مشاہدہ کیا گیا ہے کہ ان خدشات کی وجہ سے کہ افراد اور تنظیموں کی اراضیوں پر شجرکاری پر جنگلات تحفظ قانون لاگو ہوسکتا ہے ، جنگلات کے باہر شجرکاری اور شجرکاری کو مطلوبہ رفتار نہیں مل رہی ہے ، جس کے نتیجے میں 2.5 سے 3.0 بلین ٹن کے مساوی کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کا اضافی کاربن سنک پیدا کرنے کے قومی سطح پر طے شدہ حصہ کے اہداف کو پورا کرنے کے لیے گرین کور کو بڑھانے میں رکاوٹ پیدا ہورہی ہے۔اس کے علاوہ قومی اہمیت کے اسٹریٹجک اور سیکورٹی سے متعلق منصوبوں کو تیزی سے آگے بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ اہم سیکورٹی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے ، خاص طور پر بین الاقوامی سرحدی علاقوں جیسے لائن آف ایکچوئل کنٹرول (ایل اے سی)، لائن آف کنٹرول (ایل او سی) اور نوٹیفائیڈ ایل ڈبلیو ای علاقوں میں بھی۔ اسی طرح سڑکوں/ ریلوے کے کنارے واقع چھوٹے اداروں، بستیوں کو بھی مرکزی شاہراہوں اور دیگر عوامی سہولیات تک رسائی اور رابطہ فراہم کرکے سہولت فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
اس قانون کے نفاذ کے بعد درمیانی مدت کے دوران قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر ماحولیاتی، سماجی اور ماحولیاتی ترقی سے متعلق نئے چیلنج سامنے آئے ہیں۔ مثال کے طور پر آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے اثرات کو کم کرنا، 2070 تک خالص صفر اخراج کے قومی اہداف کو حاصل کرنا، جنگلاتی کاربن اسٹاک کو برقرار رکھنا یا بڑھانا وغیرہ۔ لہٰذا، جنگلات اور ان کے حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کی ملک کی شاندار روایت کو آگے بڑھانے اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ اس طرح کے مسائل کو قانون کے دائرے میں شامل کیا جائے۔
لہٰذا این ڈی سیز کے ملک کے قومی اور بین الاقوامی عزم کو حاصل کرنے، کاربن غیر جانبداری، ابہام کو ختم کرنے اور مختلف اراضیوں پر اس قانون کے اطلاق کے بارے میں وضاحت لانے، غیر جنگلاتی اراضیوں میں شجرکاری کو فروغ دینے، جنگلات کی پیداواری صلاحیت بڑھانےکے لیے جنگلات (تحفظ ) ترمیمی بل 2023 میں ترمیم تجویز کو مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے آگے بڑھایا گیا ہے۔
لوک سبھا کے ذریعہ منظور کی گئی ترامیم میں قانون کے دائرہ کار کو وسیع کرنے کے لیے ایک دیباچہ شامل کرنا ، قانون کا نام بدل کر ون (سنرکشن ایوم سموردھن) ادھینیم ، 1980 کرنا شامل ہے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ اس کے نام میں اس کی دفعات کے امکانات کی عکاسی ہو ، نیز ابہام کو ختم کرنے کے لیے مختلف ریاستوں میں اس قانون کے اطلاق کی گنجائش کو واضح کیا جاسکے۔
ان ترامیم کے علاوہ بل میں مجوزہ کچھ مستثنیات بھی لوک سبھا نے منظور کی ہیں جن میں بین الاقوامی سرحدوں کے 100 کلومیٹر کے اندر واقع قومی سلامتی سے متعلق اسٹریٹجک پروجیکٹ، لائن آف ایکچوئل کنٹرول، لائن آف کنٹرول، 0.10 ہیکٹر جنگلاتی اراضی کو سڑکوں اور ریلوے کے کنارے واقع رہائشیوں اور اداروں کو رابطہ فراہم کرنے کی تجویز شامل ہے۔ سیکورٹی سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے 10 ہیکٹر تک اراضی اور عوامی افادیت کے منصوبوں کے لیے بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے متاثرہ اضلاع میں 5 ہیکٹر تک جنگلاتی اراضی کی تجویز ہے۔ بل میں زیر غور یہ تمام استثنیٰ ان شرائط و ضوابط سے مشروط ہوں گے، جن میں معاوضے کے طور پر شجرکاری، تخفیف کے منصوبے وغیرہ شامل ہیں، جیسا کہ مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے متعین کیا جائے گا۔ یکسانیت لانے کے لیے جنگلاتی اراضی کو نجی اداروں کو لیز پر دینے سے متعلق پرنسپل قانون کی موجودہ دفعات کو سرکاری کمپنیوں تک بھی توسیع دی گئی ہے۔ بل میں جنگلات کے تحفظ کے مقصد کے لیے جنگلاتی سرگرمیوں کے سلسلے میں فرنٹ لائن فاریسٹ اسٹاف کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچہ ، ایکو ٹورزم ، چڑیا گھر اور سفاری جیسی نئی سرگرمیوں کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ جنگلاتی علاقوں میں سروے اور تحقیقات کو اس حقیقت کے پیش نظر غیر جنگلاتی سرگرمی نہیں سمجھا جائے گا کہ ایسی سرگرمیاں عارضی نوعیت کی ہیں اور اراضی کے استعمال میں کوئی واضح تبدیلی شامل نہیں ہے۔ بل کی دفعہ 6 جس میں مرکزی حکومت کو اس قانون کے مناسب نفاذ کے لیے ہدایات جاری کرنے کا اختیار دیا گیا ہے ، کو بھی لوک سبھا نے منظور کرلیا ہے۔
قانون کے اطلاق میں ابہام کے خاتمے سے حکام کی جانب سے جنگلاتی اراضی کے غیر جنگلاتی استعمال سے متعلق تجاویز پر فیصلہ سازی کے عمل میں آسانی ہوگی۔ مجاز اتھارٹی کے احکامات کے ذریعہ 12.12.1996 سے پہلے ہی غیر جنگلاتی استعمال کے لیے رکھی گئی ایسی ریکارڈ شدہ جنگلاتی اراضی کی چھوٹ کا استعمال ریاست اور مرکزی حکومت کی مختلف ترقیاتی اسکیموں سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
بل میں جنگلاتی سرگرمیوں جیسے سرحدی لائن کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے جیسی جنگلاتی سرگرمیوں کو شامل کرنے سے جنگلات میں قدرتی خطرات سے نمٹنے میں فوری ردعمل حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ قانون میں دفعات کی کمی کی وجہ سے جنگلاتی علاقے میں اس طرح کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کرنا مشکل ہے جس سے جنگلاتی کارروائیوں، بحالی کی سرگرمیوں، نگرانی اور نگرانی، جنگل کی آگ کی روک تھام وغیرہ متاثر ہوتی ہیں۔ ان شقوں سے بہتر پیداواری صلاحیت کے لیے جنگلات کے بہتر انتظام کی راہ ہموار ہوگی اور ماحولیاتی نظام کی اشیاء اور خدمات کے بہاؤ سے آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی اور جنگلات کے تحفظ کے اثرات کو کم کرنے میں بھی آسانی ہوگی۔
چڑیا گھر اور سفاریوں کا قیام وغیرہ جیسی سرگرمیاں حکومت کی ملکیت ہوگی اور محفوظ علاقوں سے باہر مرکزی چڑیا گھر اتھارٹی کے منظور کردہ منصوبے کے مطابق نافذ کی جائے گی۔ اسی طرح منظور شدہ ورکنگ پلان یا وائلڈ لائف مینجمنٹ پلان یا ٹائیگر کنزرویشن پلان کے مطابق جنگلاتی علاقوں میں ایکو ٹورزم شروع کیا جائے گا۔ اس طرح کی سہولیات، جنگلاتی اراضی اور جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ اور تحفظ کی اہمیت کے بارے میں حساسیت اور بیداری پیدا کرنے کے علاوہ، مقامی برادریوں کے ذریعہ معاش میں بھی اضافہ کریں گی اور اس طرح انھیں ترقی کے مرکزی دھارے سے جڑنے کے مواقع فراہم کریں گی۔
لوک سبھا کے ذریعہ منظور کردہ بل میں مجوزہ ترمیم جنگلات کے تحفظ اور اضافے کے لیے قانون کی روح کی تجدید کرے گی۔ یہ ترامیم جنگلات کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافے، جنگلات سے باہر شجرکاری بڑھانے اور ریگولیٹری میکانزم کو مضبوط بنانے کے علاوہ مقامی برادریوں کی روزی روٹی کی امنگوں کو پورا کرنے میں ایک سنگ میل کے طور پر کام کریں گی۔