Ministry of Coal
Thirteen Railway lines under construction for faster Coal Transportation
26 JUL 2023 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Government has made several policy reforms in the coal sector.
Ministry of Coal is coordinating with Ministry of Railways to enhance coal evacuation & distribution capabilities. At present, 13 Railway lines are being constructed in collaboration with the Ministry of Railways for expansion of coal distribution capabilities, which are at various stages of construction.
A total of 67 First Mile Connectivity (FMC) Projects with 885 MT capacity being taken up in 3 phases to achieve capacity of ~1BT mechanized handling of coal. In line with the goal of PM Gati Shakti, the Ministry of Coal has undertaken railway projects costing Rs. 26000 Cr to develop multimodal connectivity.
A Sub-group of all stakeholder ministries- Railway, Power, & Coal, and State representatives has been created. The Sub-group ensures rakes supply depending on the coal availability.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی تیزی سے نقل و حمل کے لئے 13 ریلوے لائنوں کی تعمیر کا کام جاری ہے
26 JUL 2023 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے کوئلے کے شعبے میں پالیسی سے متعلق کئی اصلاحات کی ہیں۔
کوئلے کی وزارت کوئلہ نکالنے اور اسے تقسیم کرنے کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لئے ریلوے کی وزارت کے ساتھ تعاون کررہی ہے۔ فی الحال کوئلے کی تقسیم کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لئے ریلوے کی وزارت کے اشتراک سے 13 ریلوے لائنوں کی تعمیر کا کام چل رہا ہے اور یہ تمام کام تعمیر کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔
مشین کے ذریعہ ایک بی ٹی کوئلہ سنبھالنے کی صلاحیت کوحاصل کرنے کے لئے 885 ایم ٹی صلاحیت والے کل 67 فرسٹ مائل کنیکٹی ویٹی (ایف ایم سی) پروجیکٹوں پر تین مراحل میں کام شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ پی ایم گتی شکتی کے ذریعہ طے گئے ہدف کے مطابق کوئلہ کی وزارت نے کثیر موڈل کنکٹی ویٹی تیار کرنے کے لئے 26000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ریلوے کے پروجیکٹ شروع کئے ہیں۔
ریلوے ، بجلی اور کوئلہ کی متعلقہ وزارتوں اور ریاستی نمائندوں پر مبنی ایک ذیلی گروپ بنایا گیا ہے۔ یہ ذیلی گروپ کوئلے کی دستیابی کی بنیاد پر اس کی سپلائی کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
یہ جانکاری آج لوک سبھا میں کوئلہ ،کان اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔