Ministry of Coal
Focus on 100 Million Ton Coal Gasification by 2030
26 JUL 2023 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Government has launched National Coal Gasification Mission to achieve coal gasification and liquefaction of 100 MT of coal by 2030. In line with the Mission document, Coal India Limited has signed MOUs with BHEL, GAIL and IOCL to take up coal gasification projects in the country.
In order to promote coal gasification, Ministry of Coal has formulated a policy wherein, a provision has been made for 50% rebate in revenue share for all future commercial coal block auctions for the coal used in gasification purpose provided the coal quantity used for gasification is at least 10% of total coal production. Further, separate auction window under NRS sector has been created for making coal available for new coal gasification plants.
The production of coal during the last five years, year-wise is given below-
(in million tonnes)
Year
Production of Coal
2018-19
728.718
2019-20
730.874
2020-21
716.083
2021-22
778.210
2022-23(Prov.)
893.190
The amount of coal provided by the government to every State for Power generation during last five years is given below:
(Qty. in MT)
STATE
2022-23
(Provisional)
2021-22
2020-21
2019-20
2018-19
Andhra Pradesh
39.368
25.733
21.046
32.237
32.156
Assam
3.063
2.292
0.823
1.993
1.467
Bihar
34.284
28.812
21.468
21.183
18.337
Chhattisgarh
90.825
109.024
99.938
65.638
67.847
Delhi
0.000
0.000
0.000
0.000
0.468
Gujarat
17.434
19.175
10.076
15.798
20.200
Haryana
19.024
14.153
7.897
11.379
17.147
Himachal Pradesh
0.000
0.027
0.000
0.000
0.000
Jharkhand
18.513
29.277
25.673
24.102
25.529
Karnataka
19.237
15.593
7.572
10.828
12.256
Maharashtra
87.655
76.939
55.617
62.225
65.169
Madhya Pradesh
88.161
83.775
74.131
54.327
56.377
Odisha
45.668
41.318
42.156
33.458
31.013
Punjab
21.394
15.192
10.025
11.994
16.710
Rajasthan
32.735
14.195
9.675
14.128
13.383
Telangana
32.805
31.171
25.557
28.300
31.867
Tamilnadu
28.444
26.933
16.834
18.163
24.167
Uttar Pradesh
95.753
82.038
71.280
75.141
71.776
West Bengal
58.119
41.749
41.225
48.103
49.133
All India
732.481
657.397
540.993
528.997
555.002
Coal India Limited is fulfilling the demand of the Power Sector and the Railways. During the fiscal 2022-23, against the target of 565 Million tonnes, CIL has dispatched 586.6 Million tonnes to the Power Sector, thereby dispatching about 22 Million tonnes over and above the targets. Regarding fulfilling the demand of Railways, the coal demand of the railways (Loco) is meagre. CIL is continuously fulfilling the coal demand (on demand basis as per NCDP Policy) of Railways as and when it is required. The dispatch to Railways (Loco) for the last 2 years from CIL is as under:
Year
Despatch (in ‘000 tes)
2021-22
0.80
2022-23
1.60
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
2030 تک 100 ملین ٹن کول گیسیفیکیشن پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی
26 JUL 2023 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ، کانکنی اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں اطلاع فراہم کی کہ حکومت نے 2030 تک کوئلے کی گیسیفیکیشن اور 100 میٹرک ٹن کوئلے کو رقیق بنانے کے لیے نیشنل کول گیسیفیکیشن مشن کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ مشن دستاویز کے مطابق کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ نےبی ایچ ای ایل،جی اے آئی ایل اور آئی او سی ایل کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں تاکہ ملک میں کوئلہ گیسیفیکیشن کے منصوبے شروع کیے جائیں۔
کوئلہ گیسیفیکیشن کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کوئلہ کی وزارت نے ایک پالیسی بنائی ہے جس کے تحت گیسیفیکیشن کے مقصد میں استعمال ہونے والے کوئلے کے لیے مستقبل کی تمام کمرشل کول بلاکوں کی نیلامیوں کے لیے ریونیو شیئر میں 50 فیصد چھوٹ کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے بشرطیکہ گیس کے لیے استعمال ہونے والے کوئلے کی مقدار کوئلے کی کل پیداوار کا کم از کم 10 فیصد ہو۔ مزید برآں این آر ایس سیکٹر کے تحت علیحدہ نیلامی ونڈو بنائی گئی ہے تاکہ نئے کول گیسیفیکیشن پلانٹس کے لیے کوئلہ دستیاب ہو۔
پچھلے پانچ سال میں کوئلے کی پیداوار، سال کے لحاظ سے ذیل میں دی گئی ہے۔
(ملین ٹن میں)
سال
کوئلے کی پیداوار
2018-19
728.718
2019-20
730.874
2020-21
716.083
2021-22
778.210
2022-23 (عارضی)
893.190
پچھلے پانچ سال کے دوران بجلی کی پیداوار کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے ہر ریاست کو فراہم کردہ کوئلے کی مقدار درج ذیل ہے:
(مقدار میٹرک ٹن میں)
ریاست
2022-23
(عارضی)
2021-22
2020-21
2019-20
2018-19
آندھراپردیش
39.368
25.733
21.046
32.237
32.156
آسام
3.063
2.292
0.823
1.993
1.467
بہار
34.284
28.812
21.468
21.183
18.337
چھتیس گڑھ
90.825
109.024
99.938
65.638
67.847
دہلی
0.000
0.000
0.000
0.000
0.468
گجرات
17.434
19.175
10.076
15.798
20.200
ہریانہ
19.024
14.153
7.897
11.379
17.147
ہماچل پردیش
0.000
0.027
0.000
0.000
0.000
جھارکھنڈ
18.513
29.277
25.673
24.102
25.529
کرناٹک
19.237
15.593
7.572
10.828
12.256
مہاراشٹر
87.655
76.939
55.617
62.225
65.169
مدھیہ پردیش
88.161
83.775
74.131
54.327
56.377
اڈیشہ
45.668
41.318
42.156
33.458
31.013
پنجاب
21.394
15.192
10.025
11.994
16.710
راجستھان
32.735
14.195
9.675
14.128
13.383
تلنگانہ
32.805
31.171
25.557
28.300
31.867
تملناڈو
28.444
26.933
16.834
18.163
24.167
اترپردیش
95.753
82.038
71.280
75.141
71.776
مغربی بنگال
58.119
41.749
41.225
48.103
49.133
کل ہند
732.481
657.397
540.993
528.997
555.002
کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ پاور سیکٹر اور ریلوے کی مانگ کو پورا کر رہا ہے۔ مالی سال 23-2022 کے دوران 565 ملین ٹن کے ہدف کے مقابلے میں کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ نے پاور سیکٹر کو 586.6 ملین ٹن بھیجے ہیں، اس طرح سے تقریباً 22 ملین ٹن اہداف سے زیادہ اور زیادہ بھیجے گئے ہیں۔ ریلوے کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے حوالے سے ریلوے کی کوئلے کی مانگ (لوکو) بہت کم ہے۔ سی آئی ایل ریلوے کی کوئلے کی مانگ (این سی ڈی پی پالیسی کے مطابق مانگ کی بنیاد پر) کو جب اور جب ضرورت ہو مسلسل پورا کر رہی ہے۔ کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ سے پچھلے 2 سال سے ریلوے (لوکو) کو بھیجی گئی مقدار حسب ذیل ہے:
سال
ڈسپیچ ('000 tes میں)
2021-22
0.80
2022-23
1.60