Ministry of Railways
There is no proposal to privatise the Indian Railways
26 JUL 2023 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The details of the number of candidates empanelled by Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs) for various Group ‘C’ posts (including Level 1) during 2020-2021 to 2022-2023 and current year (2023-2024, upto 30.06.2023) are as under:
Year
Total number of empanelment
made by RRBs ( Level 1 to Level 7)
2020-2021
5450
2021-2022
4612
2022-2023*
85888
2023-2024*
(upto 30.06.2023)
50885
*Provisional
The details of the number of contractual workers engaged by the Railways during 2020-2021 to 2022-2023 are as under:
Year
Number of Contractual Workers Engaged
2020-2021
4079
2021-2022
8823
2022-2023*
5013
*Provisional
There is no proposal to privatise the Indian Railways.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భారతీయ రైల్వేలను ప్రైవేటీకరించే ప్రతిపాదన లేదు
26 JUL 2023 3:40PM by PIB Hyderabad
2020-2021 నుండి 2022-2023 మరియు ప్రస్తుత సంవత్సరం (2023-2024, 30.06.2023 వరకు) వివిధ గ్రూప్ 'సి' పోస్టుల కోసం (లెవల్ 1తో సహా) రైల్వే రిక్రూట్‌మెంట్ బోర్డులు (RRBలు) ఎంప్యానెల్ చేసిన అభ్యర్థుల సంఖ్య వివరాలు క్రింది ఉన్నాయి :
సంవత్సరం
ఎంప్యానెల్‌మెంట్ మొత్తం సంఖ్య
ఆర్ ఆర్ బీ లచే తయారు చేయబడింది (స్థాయి 1 నుండి స్థాయి 7 వరకు)
2020-2021
5450
2021-2022
4612
2022-2023*
85888
2023-2024*
(30.06.2023 వరకు)
50885
*తాత్కాలిక
2020-2021 నుండి 2022-2023 వరకు రైల్వేలు కాంట్రాక్టు కార్మికుల సంఖ్య వివరాలు క్రింది విధంగా ఉన్నాయి:
సంవత్సరం
కాంట్రాక్టు కార్మికుల సంఖ్య
2020-2021
4079
2021-2022
8823
2022-2023*
5013
*తాత్కాలిక
భారతీయ రైల్వేలను ప్రైవేటీకరించే ప్రతిపాదన లేదు.
రైల్వే, కమ్యూనికేషన్స్ మరియు ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ & ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ టెక్నాలజీ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అశ్విని వైష్ణవ్ ఈరోజు లోక్‌సభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఈ సమాచారాన్ని అందించారు.