Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
103 individual athletes and 2 hockey teams (Men & Women) selected as core group selected under the TOPS at present
SAI has undertaken 29 Sports Infrastructure projects amounting to Rs.612.51 crore during the last five years
25 JUL 2023 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports through Sports Authority of India (SAI) have undertaken several initiatives to ensure preparations for Olympic/ Paralympic Games, Asian and Commonwealth Games and to increase the participation of our sportspersons in these events. In order to improve India’s performance at Olympics and Paralympics, the Ministry is also implementing the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) since 2014. Under TOPS, the Government extends all requisite support to probable athletes identified for the major international events, including foreign training, international competition, equipment, services of support staff/personnel like Physical Trainer, Sports Psychologist, Mental Trainer and Physiotherapist besides out of pocket allowance of Rs.50,000/- per month to Core Group athletes and Rs.25,000/- per month to Development Group athletes. At present, 103 individual athletes and 2 hockey teams (Men & Women) as core group have been selected under the TOPS. Also, Under Development Group of TOPS to ensure a focused approach in India’s Olympic preparation the talent identification of 166 best sporting talents has been completed.
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports is also implementing various schemes for the development of sports and provide benefits/facilities among the youth across the country, viz., (i) Khelo India Scheme; (ii) Assistance to National Sports Federations; (iii) Special Awards to Winners in International Sports Events and their Coaches; (iv) National Sports Awards; (v) Pension to Meritorious Sportspersons; (vi) Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay National Sports Welfare Fund; (vii) National Sports Development Fund (NSDF); and (viii) Running Sports Training Centres through Sports Authority of India.
The details of the above schemes are available in the public domain on the websites of the Ministry and the Sports Authority of India viz., www.yas.nic.in/sports and www.sportsauthorityofindia.nic.in respectively.
As ‘Sports’ is State subject, responsibility for creation and enhancement of sports infrastructure is that of State/Union Territory Governments. As far as the sports facilities in SAI are concerned, SAI has undertaken 29 Sports Infrastructure projects amounting to Rs.612.51 crore during the last five years.
Under the Khelo India Scheme, financial assistance is provided for creation of basic sports infrastructure such as Multipurpose Hall, Synthetic Athletic Track, Football Turf, Hockey Turf, Swimming Pool etc. A total 297 sports infrastructure projects including 48 in the State of Rajasthan have been sanctioned across the country, which cater to all categories of citizens.
Further, SAI undertakes sports infrastructure projects only in SAI Centres across India. There is no proposal at present for construction of new stadiums and sports complexes at SAI centres.
The reply was given by Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur in Lok Sabha today.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
ஒலிம்பிக் பதக்க மேடை இலக்கு (டாப்ஸ்) திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 103 விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் மற்றும் 2 ஹாக்கி அணிகள் (ஆண்கள் மற்றும் பெண்கள்) முக்கிய குழுக்களாக தெரிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன
25 JUL 2023 5:25PM by PIB Chennai
ஒலிம்பிக் / பாராலிம்பிக் விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகள், ஆசிய மற்றும் காமன்வெல்த் விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளுக்கான ஆயத்தங்களை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும், இந்த நிகழ்வுகளில் நமது விளையாட்டு வீரர்களின் பங்கேற்பை அதிகரிப்பதற்கும் இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம் இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையம் மூலம் பல முன்முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. ஒலிம்பிக் மற்றும் பாராலிம்பிக்கில் இந்தியாவின் செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக, இந்த அமைச்சகம் 2014 முதல் ஒலிம்பிக் பதக்க மேடை இலக்குத் திட்டத்தை (டாப்ஸ்) செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் முக்கிய சர்வதேச விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளுக்கு அடையாளம் காணப்பட்ட விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்குத் தேவையான வெளிநாட்டுப் பயிற்சி, சர்வதேசப் போட்டி, உபகரணங்கள், உடற் பயிற்சியாளர், விளையாட்டு உளவியலாளர், மனநலப் பயிற்சியாளர், இயன்முறை மருத்துவர் போன்ற உதவியாளர்கள்/ பணியாளர்களின் சேவைகள் உள்ளிட்ட அனைத்து உதவிகளையும் அரசு வழங்குகிறது. மேலும், மையக் குழு விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு மாதம் ரூ.50,000/- மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுக் குழு விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு மாதம் ரூ.25,000/- வழிச்செலவுக்கு வழங்கப்படுகிறது. தற்போது, இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 103 தனிப்பட்ட விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் மற்றும் 2 ஹாக்கி அணிகள் (ஆண்கள் மற்றும் பெண்கள்) முக்கிய குழுவாக தெரிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. மேலும், இந்தியாவின் ஒலிம்பிக் தயாரிப்பில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் அணுகுமுறையை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக டாப்ஸ் மேம்பாட்டுக் குழுவின் கீழ் 166 சிறந்த விளையாட்டுத் திறமையாளர்களின் திறமைகளை அடையாளம் காணும் பணி நிறைவடைந்துள்ளது.
'விளையாட்டு' என்பது மாநில விவகாரம் என்பதால், விளையாட்டு உள்கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குவது மற்றும் மேம்படுத்துவது மாநில / யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகளின் பொறுப்பாகும். இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையத்தின் விளையாட்டு வசதிகளைப் பொறுத்தவரை, கடந்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில் ரூ.612.51 கோடி மதிப்பிலான 29 விளையாட்டு உள்கட்டமைப்புத் திட்டங்களை அது மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது.
கேலோ இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பல்நோக்கு அரங்கம், செயற்கை தடகளப் பாதை, கால்பந்து மைதானம், ஹாக்கி மைதானம், நீச்சல் குளம் போன்ற அடிப்படை விளையாட்டு உள்கட்டமைப்புகளை உருவாக்க நிதி உதவி வழங்கப்படுகிறது. ராஜஸ்தான் மாநிலத்தில் 48 உட்பட நாடு முழுவதும் மொத்தம் 297 விளையாட்டு உள்கட்டமைப்பு திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.