Ministry of Labour & Employment
National Programme for Child Labour Free India
24 JUL 2023 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Government having given consideration to various aspects of the problems of child labour enacted the Child Labour (Prohibition and Regulation) Act, 1986 which was amended in 2016. The amended Act is now called the Child and Adolescent Labour (Prohibition and Regulation) Act, 1986 which inter-alia provides for complete prohibition of work or employment of children below 14 years in any occupation and process and adolescents in the age group of 14 to 18 years in hazardous occupations and processes.
Ministry of Labour & Employment has constituted an Inter-Ministerial Committee under the chairpersonship of Secretary (Labour & Employment) comprising the representatives of Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Micro Small & Medium Enterprises, Ministry of Mines, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Department of Rural Development, Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Ministry of Textiles, Ministry of Tourism and Ministry of Women and Child Development. The Committee coordinates efforts across ministries and sectors for prevention of child labour.
In addition, Ministry of Labour & Employment has framed model State Action Plan enumerating action points to be taken by respective State Governments for eradication of child labour including migrant, girl and SC/ST children.
Under the Samagra Shiksha scheme of Ministry of Education implemented by its Department of School Education & Literacy, annual plans are prepared by the States and Union Territories (UTs) based on their requirements and priority and this is reflected in their respective Annual Work Plan and Budget (AWP&B) proposals. During the appraisal of AWP&B proposals, all States and UTs are requested to conduct house hold survey annually for the purpose of identification of the Out of School Children (OoSC). This includes drop out and never enrolled children.
Under the Scheme, all the States and Union Territories (UTs) are required to conduct Household Survey for identification of Out of School Children (OoSC). This Department has developed an online module for compiling the data of OoSC identified by each State/UT and their mapping with Special Training Centres (STC) on the PRABANDH Portal. The concerned State/UT validates the child wise information of the identified OoSC and STC uploaded by the concerned Block Resource Centre of the State for monitoring the progress of mainstreaming of OoSC.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment Shri. Rameshwar Teli in a written reply in the Lok Sabha.

కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
బాల కార్మికుల రహిత భారతదేశం కోసం జాతీయ కార్యక్రమం
24 JUL 2023 4:10PM by PIB Hyderabad
బాల కార్మికుల సమస్యల యొక్క వివిధ అంశాలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకున్న ప్రభుత్వం 2016లో సవరించబడిన బాలకార్మిక (నిషేధం మరియు నియంత్రణ) చట్టం, 1986ను రూపొందించింది. సవరించిన ఈ చట్టాన్ని ఇప్పుడు బాల మరియు కౌమార కార్మిక (నిషేధం మరియు నియంత్రణ) చట్టం, 1986 అని పిలుస్తారు. ఇది ప్రమాదకర వృత్తులు మరియు ప్రక్రియలలో 14 నుండి 18 సంవత్సరాల వయస్సు గల పిల్లల పనిని పూర్తిగా నిషేధిస్తుంది.
కార్మిక మరియు ఉపాధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి (లేబర్ & ఎంప్లాయ్‌మెంట్) అధ్యక్షతన ఒక అంతర్-మంత్రిత్వ కమిటీని ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. బాల కార్మికుల నిరోధానికి వ్యవసాయం మరియు రైతుల సంక్షేమం, వాణిజ్య శాఖ, గృహనిర్మాణం మరియు పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, హోం వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, చిన్న మరియు మధ్య తరహా పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, రూరల్ ఎడ్యుకేషన్ శాఖ, నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి మరియు వ్యవస్థాపకత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, సామాజిక న్యాయం & సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, జౌళి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మహిళ మరియు శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు, రంగాలలోని ప్రయత్నాలను కమిటీ సమన్వయం చేస్తుంది.
అదనంగా, కార్మిక మరియు ఉపాధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ వలస, బాలిక మరియు ఎస్సీ, ఎస్టీ పిల్లలతో సహా బాల కార్మికుల నిర్మూలన కోసం సంబంధిత రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు తీసుకోవలసిన చర్యలను లెక్కించే మోడల్ స్టేట్ యాక్షన్ ప్లాన్‌ను రూపొందించింది.
పాఠశాల విద్య మరియు అక్షరాస్యత విభాగం ద్వారా అమలు చేయబడిన విద్యా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ యొక్క సమగ్ర శిక్షా పథకం కింద, రాష్ట్రాలు మరియు కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలు (యూటీలు) వారి అవసరాలు మరియు ప్రాధాన్యత ఆధారంగా వార్షిక ప్రణాళికలు తయారు చేస్తారు. అంతేకాకుండా ఇది వారి సంబంధిత వార్షిక పని ప్రణాళిక మరియు బడ్జెట్ ప్రతిపాదనలలో ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది. వార్షిక పని ప్రణాళిక మరియు బడ్జెట్ ప్రతిపాదనల మదింపు సమయంలో, బడి బయట ఉన్న పిల్లలను గుర్తించేందుకు ఏటా హౌస్ హోల్డ్ సర్వే నిర్వహించాలని అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు మరియు కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలను అభ్యర్థించారు. ఇందులో డ్రాప్ అవుట్ మరియు ఎన్‌రోల్ చేయని పిల్లలు కూడా ఉన్నారు.
ఈ పథకం కింద, అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు మరియు కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలు బడి బయట ఉన్న పిల్లలను గుర్తించడానికి గృహ సర్వే నిర్వహించాలి. ఈ డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ ప్రతి రాష్ట్రం/కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతం గుర్తించిన బడి బయట ఉన్న పిల్లల డేటాను కంపైల్ చేయడానికి మరియు ప్రబంధ్ పోర్టల్‌లో ప్రత్యేక శిక్షణా కేంద్రాలతో (ఎస్టీసీ) వాటి మ్యాపింగ్ కోసం ఆన్‌లైన్ మాడ్యూల్‌ను అభివృద్ధి చేసింది. బడి బయట ఉన్న పిల్లల యొక్క మెయిన్ స్ట్రీమింగ్ పురోగతిని పర్యవేక్షించడం కోసం రాష్ట్రంలోని సంబంధిత బ్లాక్ రిసోర్స్ సెంటర్ ద్వారా అప్‌లోడ్ చేయబడిన, గుర్తించబడిన బడి బయట ఉన్న పిల్లల మరియు సీఎస్టీసీ యొక్క పిల్లల వారీగా సమాచారాన్ని సంబంధిత రాష్ట్రం/ కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతం ధృవీకరిస్తుంది.
ఈ సమాచారాన్ని కేంద్ర కార్మిక మరియు ఉపాధి శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ. లోక్‌సభలో రామేశ్వర్‌ లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానం ఇచ్చారు.