Ministry of Labour & Employment
Protection of Interests of Employees Through Outsourcing Agencies
24 JUL 2023 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Government posts are filled up in accordance with the recruitment rules. However, keeping in view the administrative exigency of work and unavoidable circumstances, outsourcing for services through contract is also sometimes resorted to.
There are detailed procedures laid down for procurement of such non-consulting or outsourced services, including through e-procurement, in the “General Financial Rules, 2017 (GFR 2017), and the “Manual for Procurement of Consultancy & Other Services, 2017”.
Statutory and contractual obligations to be complied with in respect of the outsourced employees engaged for provision of services to Government are governed by the applicable Labour Laws such as Contract Labour (Regulation and Abolition) Act, 1970, Minimum Wages Act, 1948, Payment of Wages Act, 1936, Payment of Bonus Act, 1965, Payment of Gratuity Act, 1972, Building and Other Construction Workers (Regulation of Employment and Conditions of Service) Act, 1996, Equal Remuneration Act, 1976, Inter-State
Migrant Workmen (Regulation of Employment and Conditions of Service) Act, 1979, Child and Adolescent Labour (P&R) Act, 1986 and Maternity Benefit Act, 1961 etc.
Protection of the interests of contractors’ employees under these laws, is enforced by the Government through the Office of Chief Labour Commissioner (Central) [CLC(C)] for Central Sphere. The CLC(C) carries out inspections for the purpose, so as to regulate the employment of contract labour, payment of minimum wages, welfare, etc of employees engaged by the contractors for providing service.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment Shri. Rameshwar Teli in a written reply in the Lok Sabha.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
آؤٹ سورسنگ ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ ملازمین کے مفادات کا تحفظ
24 JUL 2023 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
سرکاری آسامیاں بھرتی کے ضابطوں کے مطابق پُر کی جاتی ہیں۔ تاہم، کام کی اہم انتظامی ضرورت اور ناگزیر حالات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، بعض اوقات کنٹریکٹ کے ذریعے خدمات کے لیے آؤٹ سورسنگ کا بھی سہارا لیا جاتا ہے۔
اس طرح کی غیر مشاورتی یا آؤٹ سورس خدمات حاصل کرنے کے لیے تفصیلی طریقہ کار وضع کیے گئے ہیں، بشمول ای پروکیورمنٹ کے ذریعے، جنرل فنانشل رولز 2017 (جی ایف آر 2017)، اور "مینول فار پروکیورمنٹ آف کنسلٹنسی اینڈ دیگر سروسز، 2017۔
حکومت کو خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے کام کرنے والی آؤٹ سورس ملازمین کے سلسلے میں قانونی اور کنٹریکچوئل ذمہ داریوں کی تعمیل کی جاتی ہے جو قابل اطلاق لیبر قوانین جیسے کنٹریکٹ لیبر (ریگولیشن اینڈ ایبولیشن) ایکٹ، 1970، کم از کم اجرت ایکٹ، 1948، اجرت کی ادائیگی کا ایکٹ، 1936، بونس کی ادائیگی کا ایکٹ، 1965، گریجویٹی کی ادائیگی کا ایکٹ، 1972، عمارت اور دیگر تعمیراتی کارکن (روزگار کا ضابطہ اور سروس کی شرائط) ایکٹ، 1996، یکساں اجرت ایکٹ 1976، بین ریاستی مائیگرنٹ ورک مین (ملازمت کے ضابطے اور سروس کی شرائط) ایکٹ، 1979، چائلڈ اینڈ ایڈولیسنٹ لیبر (پی اینڈ آر ) ایکٹ، 1986 اور میٹرنٹی بینیفٹ ایکٹ، 1961 وغیرہ۔
ان قوانین کے تحت ٹھیکیداروں کے ملازمین کے مفادات کا تحفظ، مرکزی دائرہ کار کے لیے چیف لیبر کمشنر (سنٹرل) [سی ایل سی (سی ) ] کے دفتر کے توسط سے حکومت کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جاتا ہے۔ سی ایل سی (سی ) اس مقصد کے لیے معائنہ کرتا ہے، تاکہ ٹھیکہ پر کام کرنے والے مزدور کی ملازمت، کم از کم اجرت کی ادائیگی، سروس فراہم کرنے کے لیے کنٹریکٹرز کے ذریعے لگائے گئے ملازمین کی فلاح و بہبود وغیرہ کو منضبط کیا جا سکے۔
محنت اور روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع دی۔