Ministry of Coal
Criteria & Safeguards Taken for identifying Coal Blocks near Forest Areas
24 JUL 2023 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Coal has successfully auctioned 90 coal blocks since 2018. Year-wise details of successfully auctioned coal mines since 2018 is as under:-
Year
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
Coal blocks auctioned
0
4
20
19
47
While identifying coal blocks for auction by Ministry of Coal, generally the following criteria and safeguards are considered:-
1. Coal blocks should not lie in the National Parks, Wild life Sanctuaries, ESZ, Wild Life Corridors
2. Analysis of Decision Support System (DSS) of MoEF&CC.
• (iii) Mines with ongoing exploration activities or having overlap with active CBM blocks have been excluded.
• (iv) Blocks/ mines presently under litigation have been excluded.
Tara block in Chhattisgarh’s Hasdeo Arand forests and Mahan coal block in Madhya Pradesh were identified for auction in consultation with MoEF&CC. Considering environmental impact, Mahan coal block has been considered for auction for underground method of mining to safeguard ecologically sensitive area over it whereas Tara block has been considered for auction based on recommendations in Bio-Diversity study in Hasdeo-Arand Coalfield, carried out by Indian Council of Forestry Research and Education (ICFRE), Dehradun.
Further, clearance process, viz. Forest Clearance (FC) and Environment Clearance (EC), for coal mining projects is governed by the MoEF&CC, specifically its expert appraisal committees and the statutory body known as the Forest Advisory Committee (FAC). MoE&FCC in India considers several factors, like Environmental Impact Assessment, Forest and Wildlife impact, Socio-Economic impact, Air and Water Quality, compliance with environmental regulations, public consultation, monitoring and compliance mechanism before granting clearance to a coal mining project. It is important to note that the specific factors and considerations may vary depending on the project's scale, location, and potential impacts.
The government has taken various initiatives to meet the rising energy demand of the country at the current time of global energy crisis but has also shown deep sensitivity and carefulness towards the environment by adopting various mitigation measures including extensive plantation in and around coal-bearing areas and reclamation of mined out lands. The major initiatives taken by the Ministry of Coal is given below:-
1. Greening Initiatives in the coal sector : The Ministry of Coal has set an ambitious goal for coal companies to bring more than 2400 hectares of area in and around coalfields under green cover with plantation of more than 50 lakh saplings for the year 2022-23. The greening initiatives of the coal sector support India’s Nationally Determine Contribution (NDC) commitment to create an additional carbon sink of 2.5 to 3 billion tonnes of CO2 equivalent through additional forest and tree cover by 2030.
2. Compensatory Afforestation is a proven way of restoration of lands damaged by anthropogenic activities and must for achieving satisfactory rehabilitation of a mined landscape. It helps in minimizing the footprints of coal mining, prevents soil erosion, stabilizes the climate, preserves wildlife, and enhances the quality of air & watersheds.
3. Ministry of Coal has established ‘Sustainability & Just Transition' division to promote environmentally sustainable coal mining in the country.
4. Promoting Eco-Tourism in mining areas
5. Promotion of Underground Coal mining
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
வனப் பகுதிகளுக்கு அருகிலுள்ள நிலக்கரிச் சுரங்கங்களை அடையாளம் காண எடுக்கப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள்
24 JUL 2023 2:40PM by PIB Chennai
நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் 2018 முதல் 90 நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களை வெற்றிகரமாக ஏலம் எடுத்துள்ளது. 2018 -19-ல் சுரங்கம் எதுவும் ஏலம் எடுக்கப்படவில்லை. 2019-20-ல் நான்கு சுரங்கங்களும், 2020-21-ல் 20 சுரங்கங்களும், 2021-22-ல் 19 சுரங்கங்களும், 2022-23-ல் 47 சுரங்கங்களும் ஏலம் எடுக்கப்பட்டன.
நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்தால் ஏலத்திற்கு நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களை அடையாளம் காணும்போது, பொதுவாக பின்வரும் அளவுகோல்கள் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்புகள் கருத்தில் கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன:-
தேசிய பூங்காக்கள், வனவிலங்கு சரணாலயங்கள், இ.எஸ்.இசட், வனவிலங்கு வழித்தடங்களில் நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்கள் இருக்கக்கூடாது
தற்போது நடைபெற்று வரும் ஆய்வு நடவடிக்கைகளைக் கொண்ட சுரங்கங்கள் அல்லது செயலில் உள்ள சிபிஎம் பிளாக்குகளுடன் ஒன்றுடன் ஒன்று தொடர்புடைய சுரங்கங்கள் விலக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
தற்போது வழக்குகளில் உள்ள தொகுதிகள், சுரங்கங்கள் விலக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நிலக்கரித் துறையில் பசுமையாக்கும் முயற்சிகள் : நிலக்கரி நிறுவனங்கள் 2022-23 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 50 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட மரக்கன்றுகளை நடுவதன் மூலம் நிலக்கரி வயல்கள் மற்றும் அதைச் சுற்றியுள்ள 2400 ஹெக்டேர் பரப்பளவை பசுமைப் போர்வையின் கீழ் கொண்டு வர நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் லட்சிய இலக்கை நிர்ணயித்துள்ளது. நிலக்கரித் துறையின் பசுமையாக்கும் முன்முயற்சிகள் 2030 க்குள் கூடுதல் காடுகள் மற்றும் மரங்களின் மூலம் 2.5 முதல் 3 பில்லியன் டன் கார்பன் டை ஆக்சைடுக்கு சமமான கூடுதல் கார்பன் தொட்டியை உருவாக்குவதற்கான இந்தியாவின் தேசிய அளவிலான பங்களிப்பை (என்.டி.சி) ஆதரிக்கின்றன.
ஈடுசெய்யும் காடு வளர்ப்பு என்பது மானுடவியல் நடவடிக்கைகளால் சேதமடைந்த நிலங்களை மீட்டெடுப்பதற்கான ஒரு நிரூபிக்கப்பட்ட வழியாகும், மேலும் சுரங்கம் தோண்டப்பட்ட நிலப்பரப்பின் திருப்திகரமான மறுசீரமைப்பை அடைவதற்கு அவசியமானதாகும். இது நிலக்கரி சுரங்கத்தின் தடங்களைக் குறைக்க உதவுகிறது, மண் அரிப்பைத் தடுக்கிறது, காலநிலையை உறுதிப்படுத்துகிறது, வனவிலங்குகளைப் பாதுகாக்கிறதுகாற்று மற்றும் நீர்வடிப்பகுதிகளின் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்துகிறது.
நாட்டில் சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த வகையில் நிலக்கரி சுரங்கத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் 'நிலைத்தன்மை மற்றும் நீதி மாற்றம்' பிரிவை நிறுவியுள்ளது.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய நிலக்கரி, சுரங்கம் மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் பிரகலாத் ஜோஷி மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.