Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development organises the third Regional Symposium on Child Protection, Child Safety and Child Welfare in Mumbai
Symposium attended by more than 2500 representatives from seven participating states
Focus of programme on Amendments in the Juvenile Justice Act, Rules
Union WCD Minister paid special honors to the Village Protection Committee and emphasized on how with the assistance of TRACK THE MISSING CHILD, 4 lakh lost children in the country had been rescued
Programme is part of a series of regional symposiums to be held across the country to raise awareness and outreach about child protection, child safety and child welfare issues
23 JUL 2023 8:51AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development (MoWCD), Government of India organized the third one day Regional Symposium on Child Protection, Child Safety and Child Welfare on 22nd July,2023 at Sri Shanmukhananda Chandrasekarendra Saraswathi Auditorium, Mumbai . There were seven participating states of Maharashtra, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Goa, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu. The Symposium was attended by more than 2500 representatives from Child Welfare Committees (CWCs), Juvenile Justice Boards (JJBs), Members of Village Child Protection Committee (VCPC) and Anganwadi Workers. The programme is part of a series of regional symposiums to be held across the country to raise awareness and outreach about Child Protection, Child Safety and Child Welfare issues.
The Symposium was graced by Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, Union Minister, Women and Child Development, Government of India. The event was also addressed by Shri Sanjeev Kumar Chadha, Additional Secretary, Women and Child Development, Government of India.
The focus of the programme was on the Amendments in the Juvenile Justice Act, Rules. Its impact on adoption processes was highlighted in the experience shared by Prospective Adoptive Parents who received a quick resolution post the Amendment in September, 2022.
Joint Secretary, MoWCD, Smt. Indra Mallo spoke about that how we have to see children as having rights, having the right to survive, the right to grow, the right to develop & education for fulfilling the dream of social mobility.
She also mentioned the soft launch of the Mission Vatsalya Portal, where MIS and e-office applications are available to all states.
Additional Secretary, MoWCD, Shri Sanjeev Kumar Chadha mentioned that Mission Vatsalya is a road map that aims to ensure that no child is left behind, and our goal is to ensure a healthy and happy childhood for every such child.
Additionally, he emphasized how much the Juvenile Justice Act, CCIs, and other institutions have improved since the adoption of Mission Vatsalya, and how the District Officers' careful oversight of its implementation has greatly benefited the general public and children.
Union Minister, MoWCD, Smt Smriti Zubin Irani, expressed her gratitude towards all the members of CCIs, CWCs, JJBs, AWWs, DCPUs saying “You are those citizens of India who have silently dedicated yourselves, to securing the most vulnerable in our country and to not seek that space in headlines, is in itself an example of service with a sense of humility and humanity.”
She emphasized on how with the assistance of TRACK THE MISSING CHILD, 4 lakh lost children in the country had been rescued and returned to their families.
She additionally highlighted that with the cooperation of all and the coordination of the government, more than 2500 adoptions have taken place across the country in a year.
The Union Minister for Women and Child Development paid her special honors to the Village Protection Committee and urged them to list out any Vulnerable Children, so that in coordination, Government of India can reach the children for better help and security.
She spoke about how, a year prior, the Ministry decided to bring back the adolescent girls who were out of school, and with the synchronization, 1 lakh girls were returned to school.
With the collaborative efforts of MoWCD, Ministry of Education, and Ministry of Minority Affairs, the WCD Minister put forward a special request on behalf of children from Minority Community, to identify such children who are out of school, and give them the right to education (RTE) up to 14 years which they are entitled to.
The successful Mission Vatsalya initiatives were disseminated through this event.

মহিলা আৰু শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়
মহিলা আৰু শিশু বিকাশ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে মুম্বাইত শিশু সুৰক্ষা, শিশু সুৰক্ষা আৰু শিশু কল্যাণৰ ওপৰত তৃতীয় আঞ্চলিক আলোচনাচক্ৰৰ আয়োজন
সাতখন ৰাজ্যৰ ২৫০০ তকৈও অধিক প্ৰতিনিধিয়ে আলোচনাচক্ৰত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে
23 JUL 2023 8:51AM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ মহিলা আৰু শিশু বিকাশ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ২২ জুলাই, ২০২৩ তাৰিখে মুম্বাইৰ শ্ৰী শান্তানন্দ চন্দ্ৰশেখৰেন্দ্ৰ সৰস্বতী প্ৰেক্ষাগৃহত শিশু সুৰক্ষা, শিশু সুৰক্ষা আৰু শিশু কল্যাণৰ ওপৰত তৃতীয় এদিনীয়া আঞ্চলিক আলোচনাচক্ৰৰ আয়োজন কৰে। অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰী সাতখন ৰাজ্য হৈছে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, গুজৰাট, অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশ, তেলেংগানা, গোৱা, দাদৰা আৰু নগৰ হাভেলি আৰু দমন আৰু দিউ। শিশু কল্যাণ সমিতি (চিডব্লিউচি), কিশোৰ ন্যায় পৰিষদ (জেজেবি), গাওঁ শিশু সুৰক্ষা সমিতি (ভিচিপিচি) আৰু অংগনৱাড়ী কৰ্মীৰ ২৫০০ তকৈও অধিক প্ৰতিনিধিয়ে আলোচনাচক্ৰত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। শিশু সুৰক্ষা, শিশু সুৰক্ষা আৰু শিশু কল্যাণৰ বিষয়সমূহৰ বিষয়ে সজাগতা আৰু প্ৰসাৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা আঞ্চলিক আলোচনাচক্ৰৰ এক শৃংখলাৰ অংশ হৈছে এই অনুষ্ঠান।
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় মহিলা আৰু শিশু বিকাশ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী স্মৃতি জুবিন ইৰাণীয়ে এই আলোচনাচক্ৰত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। মহিলা আৰু শিশু বিকাশ বিভাগৰ অতিৰিক্ত সচিব শ্ৰী সঞ্জীৱ কুমাৰ চাধাইও এই কাৰ্যসূচীত ভাষণ দিয়ে।
কাৰ্যসূচীটোৱে কিশোৰ ন্যায় আইন, নিয়মাৱলীৰ সংশোধনৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছিল। দত্তক প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ ওপৰত ইয়াৰ প্ৰভাৱ সম্ভাৱ্য দত্তক পিতৃ-মাতৃৰ দ্বাৰা ভাগ বতৰা কৰা অভিজ্ঞতাত উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছিল যিসকলে ছেপ্টেম্বৰ, 2022-ত সংশোধনৰ পিছত দ্ৰুত সমাধান লাভ কৰিছিল।
মহিলা আৰু শিশু বিকাশ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ যুটীয়া সচিব শ্ৰীমতী ইন্দ্ৰ মালোৱে কয় যে শিশুসকলে কেনেদৰে জীয়াই থকাৰ অধিকাৰ, বিকাশৰ অধিকাৰ, বিকাশৰ অধিকাৰ আৰু সামাজিক গতিশীলতাৰ সপোন পূৰণ কৰাৰ অধিকাৰ লাভ কৰে সেয়া আমাৰ বাবে।
তেওঁ মিছন ভাটচালিয়া পৰ্টেলৰ কোমল শুভাৰম্ভৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে, য'ত সকলো ৰাজ্যৰ বাবে এমআইএছ আৰু ই-অফিচ এপ্লিকেচন উপলব্ধ।
মহিলা আৰু শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অতিৰিক্ত সম্পাদক শ্ৰী সঞ্জীৱ কুমাৰ চাধাই উল্লেখ কৰে যে মিছন বাৎসল্য হৈছে কোনো শিশু যাতে পিছ পৰি নাথাকে তাৰ বাবে এক কাঠামো আৰু আমি এনে প্ৰতিজন শিশুৰ বাবে সুস্থ আৰু সুখী শৈশৱ নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য ৰাখিছো।
ইয়াৰ উপৰিও তেওঁ মিছন বাৎসল্য গ্ৰহণৰ পিছত কিশোৰ ন্যায় আইন, চিচিআই আৰু অন্যান্য প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ উন্নতি কেনেদৰে হৈছে, আৰু জিলা কৰ্তৃপক্ষই ইয়াৰ কাৰ্যকৰীকৰণৰ সযতনে নিৰীক্ষণ কৰি সাধাৰণ জনতা আৰু শিশুসকল কেনেদৰে যথেষ্ট উপকৃত হৈছে, সেই বিষয়েও গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মহিলা আৰু শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী স্মৃতি জুবিন ইৰাণীয়ে চিচিআই, চি ডব্লিউ চি, জে জে বি, এ ডব্লিউ ডব্লিউ, ডি চি পি ইউৰ সকলো সদস্যক কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰি কয় যে, "আপুনি ভাৰতৰ নাগৰিক যিয়ে আমাৰ দেশৰ আটাইতকৈ দুৰ্বল লোকসকলক সুৰক্ষা দিয়াৰ বাবে নীৰৱে নিজকে উৎসৰ্গা কৰিছে আৰু লাইমলাইটত স্থান পোৱা নাই, এইটো নিজৰ বাবেই নম্ৰতা আৰু মানৱতাৰ ভাৱৰ সৈতে সেৱাৰ নিদৰ্শন।"
তেওঁ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যে কেনেকৈ ট্ৰেক দ্য মিছিং চাইল্ডৰ সহায়ত দেশৰ ৪ লাখ নিৰুদ্দেশ শিশুক উদ্ধাৰ কৰি পৰিয়ালৰ ওচৰলৈ ঘূৰাই অনা হয়।
লগতে তেওঁ আলোকপাত কৰে যে সকলোৰে সহযোগিতা আৰু চৰকাৰৰ সমন্বয়ত সমগ্ৰ দেশতে এবছৰত ২৫০০ৰো অধিক শিশুক দত্তক লোৱা হৈছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মহিলা আৰু শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে গাঁও সুৰক্ষা সমিতিক বিশেষ স্বীকৃতি প্ৰদান কৰি দুৰ্বল শিশুৰ তালিকা প্ৰস্তুত কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায় যাতে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে উন্নত সমন্বয়ৰ জৰিয়তে শিশুসকলৰ সহায় আৰু সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে হাত আগবঢ়াব পাৰে।
তেওঁ কয় যে কেনেকৈ এবছৰৰ পূৰ্বে মন্ত্ৰালয়ে বিদ্যালয় বাদ দিয়া কিশোৰীক ঘূৰাই অনাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছিল আৰু উন্নত সমন্বয়ৰ দ্বাৰা ১ লাখ ছোৱালীক স্কুললৈ ঘূৰাই আনিব পৰা যাব।
মহিলা আৰু শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়, শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু সংখ্যালঘু পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সহযোগিতামূলক প্ৰচেষ্টাত মহিলা আৰু শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে সংখ্যালঘু সম্প্ৰদায়ে দাখিল কৰা এক বিশেষ অনুৰোধ প্ৰেৰণ কৰে যাতে তেওঁলোকে বিদ্যালয় এৰি যোৱা শিশুসকলক চিনাক্ত কৰি ১৪ বছৰলৈকে শিক্ষাৰ অধিকাৰ (আৰ টি ই) প্ৰদান কৰে যিটো তেওঁলোকে প্ৰাপ্য।
এই কাৰ্যসূচীৰ জৰিয়তে সফল মিছন বাৎসল্যৰ পদক্ষেপসমূহ প্ৰচাৰ কৰা হৈছিল।