Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development organises the third Regional Symposium on Child Protection, Child Safety and Child Welfare in Mumbai
Symposium attended by more than 2500 representatives from seven participating states
Focus of programme on Amendments in the Juvenile Justice Act, Rules
Union WCD Minister paid special honors to the Village Protection Committee and emphasized on how with the assistance of TRACK THE MISSING CHILD, 4 lakh lost children in the country had been rescued
Programme is part of a series of regional symposiums to be held across the country to raise awareness and outreach about child protection, child safety and child welfare issues
23 JUL 2023 8:51AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development (MoWCD), Government of India organized the third one day Regional Symposium on Child Protection, Child Safety and Child Welfare on 22nd July,2023 at Sri Shanmukhananda Chandrasekarendra Saraswathi Auditorium, Mumbai . There were seven participating states of Maharashtra, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Goa, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu. The Symposium was attended by more than 2500 representatives from Child Welfare Committees (CWCs), Juvenile Justice Boards (JJBs), Members of Village Child Protection Committee (VCPC) and Anganwadi Workers. The programme is part of a series of regional symposiums to be held across the country to raise awareness and outreach about Child Protection, Child Safety and Child Welfare issues.
The Symposium was graced by Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, Union Minister, Women and Child Development, Government of India. The event was also addressed by Shri Sanjeev Kumar Chadha, Additional Secretary, Women and Child Development, Government of India.
The focus of the programme was on the Amendments in the Juvenile Justice Act, Rules. Its impact on adoption processes was highlighted in the experience shared by Prospective Adoptive Parents who received a quick resolution post the Amendment in September, 2022.
Joint Secretary, MoWCD, Smt. Indra Mallo spoke about that how we have to see children as having rights, having the right to survive, the right to grow, the right to develop & education for fulfilling the dream of social mobility.
She also mentioned the soft launch of the Mission Vatsalya Portal, where MIS and e-office applications are available to all states.
Additional Secretary, MoWCD, Shri Sanjeev Kumar Chadha mentioned that Mission Vatsalya is a road map that aims to ensure that no child is left behind, and our goal is to ensure a healthy and happy childhood for every such child.
Additionally, he emphasized how much the Juvenile Justice Act, CCIs, and other institutions have improved since the adoption of Mission Vatsalya, and how the District Officers' careful oversight of its implementation has greatly benefited the general public and children.
Union Minister, MoWCD, Smt Smriti Zubin Irani, expressed her gratitude towards all the members of CCIs, CWCs, JJBs, AWWs, DCPUs saying “You are those citizens of India who have silently dedicated yourselves, to securing the most vulnerable in our country and to not seek that space in headlines, is in itself an example of service with a sense of humility and humanity.”
She emphasized on how with the assistance of TRACK THE MISSING CHILD, 4 lakh lost children in the country had been rescued and returned to their families.
She additionally highlighted that with the cooperation of all and the coordination of the government, more than 2500 adoptions have taken place across the country in a year.
The Union Minister for Women and Child Development paid her special honors to the Village Protection Committee and urged them to list out any Vulnerable Children, so that in coordination, Government of India can reach the children for better help and security.
She spoke about how, a year prior, the Ministry decided to bring back the adolescent girls who were out of school, and with the synchronization, 1 lakh girls were returned to school.
With the collaborative efforts of MoWCD, Ministry of Education, and Ministry of Minority Affairs, the WCD Minister put forward a special request on behalf of children from Minority Community, to identify such children who are out of school, and give them the right to education (RTE) up to 14 years which they are entitled to.
The successful Mission Vatsalya initiatives were disseminated through this event.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی وزارت نے ممبئی میں بچوں کے تحفظ، سلامتی اور فلاح و بہبود کے موضوع پر تیسرے علاقائی سمپوزیم کا اہتمام کیا
اس سمپوزیم میں حصہ لینے والی سات ریاستوں سے 2500 سے زائد نمائندگان نے حصہ لیا
اس پروگرام کے دوران جووینائل جسٹس ایکٹ، قواعد میں ترمیم پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی
خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر نے ولیج پروٹیکشن کمیٹی کو خصوصی اعزاز بخشا اور اس امر پر زور دیا کہ کیسے ’ٹریک دی مسنگ چائلڈ‘ کی مدد سے ملک میں 4 لاکھ گمشدہ بچوں کو بچایا گیا ہے
یہ پروگرام علاقائی سمپوزیموںکے ایک سلسلے کا حصہ ہے جنہیں بچوں کے تحفظ، سلامتی اور فلاح وبہبود سے متعلق مسائل کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے اور رابطہ کاری کے مقصد سے ملک بھر میں منعقد کیا جائے گا
23 JUL 2023 8:51AM by PIB Delhi
خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم او ڈبلیو سی ڈی)، حکومت ہند نے ممبئی میں شری شن مکھ نندا چندرشیکھرندر سرسوتی آڈی ٹوریم میں 22 جولائی 2023 کو بچوں کے تحفظ، سلامتی اور فلاح و بہبود کے موضوع پر تیسرے یک روزہ علاقائی سمپوزیم کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس میں مہاراشٹر، گجرات، آندھرا پردیش، تلنگانہ، گوا، دادرا اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو جیسی سات ریاستوں نے حصہ لیا۔ اس تقریب میں بچوں کی فلاح و بہبود سے متعلق کمیٹیوں (سی ڈبلیو سی)، جووینائل جسٹس بورڈس (جے جے بی)، ولیج چائلڈ پروٹیکشن کمیٹی (وی سی پی سی) کے اراکین اور آنگن واڑی کارکنان سمیت 2500 سے زائد نمائندگان نے حصہ لیا۔ یہ پروگرام علاقائی سمپوزیموں کے اس سلسلے کا حصہ ہے جن کا اہتمام بچوں کے تحفظ ، سلامتی اور فلاح و بہبود سے متعلق مسائل کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے اور رابطہ کاری کے مقصد سے ملک بھر میں کیا جائے گا۔
اس سمپوزیم میں خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر، حکومت ہند، محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے شرکت کی۔ خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی، حکومت ہند کے ایڈشنل سکریٹری جناب سنجیو کمار چڈھا نے اس تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔
اس پروگرام کے دوران جووینائل جسٹس ایکٹ، قواعد میں ترمیم پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ گود لینے کے عمل پر اس کے اثرات کو ممکنہ گود لینے والے والدین کے ذریعہ ساجھا کردہ تجربے میں نمایاں کیا گیا تھا جسے ستمبر 2022 میں ترمیم کے بعد فوری طور پر منظور کیاگیا۔
ایم او ڈبلیو سی ڈی کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ اندرا ملو نے اس بارے میں بات کی کہ ہمیں دیکھنا ہوگا کہ سماجی بیداری کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے بچوں کو ، زندہ رہنے کا حق ، بڑھنے کا حق، ترقی کا حق اور تعلیم کاحق حاصل ہو۔
انہوں نے مشن وتسلیہ پورٹل کی سافٹ لانچ کا بھی ذکر کیا، جہاں تمام ریاستوں کے لیے ایم آئی ایس اور ای۔آفس ایپلی کیشنز دستیاب ہیں۔
ایم او ڈبلیو سی ڈی کے ایڈشنل سکریٹری، جناب سنجیو کمار چڈھا نے مشن وتسلیہ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ مشن ایک ایسا روڈ میپ ہے جس کا مقصد اس امر کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ کوئی بھی بچہ محروم نہ رہ جائے، اور ہمارا نصب العین اس طرح کے ہر بچے کے لیے ایک صحت مند اور خوشحال بچپن کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، انہوں نے اس امر پر بھی زور دیا کہ مشن وتسلیہ کی اختیارکاری کے بعد سے جووینائل جسٹس ایکٹ، سی سی آئی اور دیگر اداروں میں کتنی بہتری رونما ہوئی ہے، اور کس طرح ضلعی افسران کے ذریعہ کی گئی اس کے نفاذ کی قریبی نگرانی نے عوام الناس اور بچوں کو فوائد بہم پہنچائے ہیں۔
ایم او ڈبلیو سی ڈی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے سی سی آئی، سی ڈبلیو سی، جے جے بی، اے ڈبلیو ڈبلیو، ڈی سی پی یو کے تمام اراکین کے تئیں اظہار تشکر کیا اور کہا کہ ’’آپ بھارت کے وہ شہری ہیں جنہوں نے ہمارے ملک کے ازحد کمزور طبقات کو تحفظ فراہم کرانے اور سرخیوں میں نہ بنے رہنے کے لیے خاموشی کے ساتھ خود کو کلی طور پر وقف کیا، یہ سادگی اور انسانی ہمدردی کے جذبے کے ساتھ خدمت کرنے کی اپنے آپ میں ایک مثال ہے۔‘‘
انہوں نے اس امر پر زور دیا کہ کس طرح ’ٹریک دی مسنگ چائلڈ‘ کی مدد سے ملک میں 4 لاکھ گمشدہ بچوں کو بچایاگیا اور انہیں ان کے کنبوں کے سپرد کیا گیا۔
علاوہ ازیں، انہوں نے اس امر کو بھی اجاگر کیا کہ سبھی کے اشتراک اور حکومت کے تعاون سے ایک سال میں ملک بھر میں 2500 سے زائد گود لینے کا عمل انجام دیا گیا۔
خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر نے ولیج پروٹیکشن کمیٹی کی خصوصی طور پر عزت افزائی کی اور انہیں بے سہارا بچوں کی فہرست تیار کرنے کی تلقین کی تاکہ اشتراک قائم کرکے، حکومت ہند بہتر مدد اور سلامتی کے لیے ان بچوں تک رسائی حاصل کرسکے۔
انہوں نے اس بارے میں بھی بات کی کہ کیسے، ایک سال قبل، وزارت نے ان نابالغ بچیوں کو واپس لانے کا فیصلہ کیا تھا جو اسکولی تعلیم چھوڑ چکی تھیں، باہمی اشتراک کی مدد سے ایک لاکھ بچیوں کو اسکول واپس بھیجا گیا۔
ایم او ڈبلیو سی ڈی، وزارت تعلیم، اور اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کی مشترکہ کوششوں کی مدد سے، خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی وزیر نے اقلیتی برادری کے بچوں کی جانب سے ایسے بچوں کو شناخت کرنے کے لیے ایک خصوصی پیغام جاری کیا جو اسکول میں داخل نہیں ہیں۔ انہوں نے ایسے بچوں کو 14 برس کی عمر تک تعلیم حاصل کرنے کا حق (آر ٹی ای) دینے کے لیے کہا جس کے وہ حقدار ہیں۔
اس تقریب کے ذریعہ کامیاب مشن وتسلیہ پہل قدمیوں کا آغاز کیا گیا۔