Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development organises the third Regional Symposium on Child Protection, Child Safety and Child Welfare in Mumbai
Symposium attended by more than 2500 representatives from seven participating states
Focus of programme on Amendments in the Juvenile Justice Act, Rules
Union WCD Minister paid special honors to the Village Protection Committee and emphasized on how with the assistance of TRACK THE MISSING CHILD, 4 lakh lost children in the country had been rescued
Programme is part of a series of regional symposiums to be held across the country to raise awareness and outreach about child protection, child safety and child welfare issues
23 JUL 2023 8:51AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development (MoWCD), Government of India organized the third one day Regional Symposium on Child Protection, Child Safety and Child Welfare on 22nd July,2023 at Sri Shanmukhananda Chandrasekarendra Saraswathi Auditorium, Mumbai . There were seven participating states of Maharashtra, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Goa, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu. The Symposium was attended by more than 2500 representatives from Child Welfare Committees (CWCs), Juvenile Justice Boards (JJBs), Members of Village Child Protection Committee (VCPC) and Anganwadi Workers. The programme is part of a series of regional symposiums to be held across the country to raise awareness and outreach about Child Protection, Child Safety and Child Welfare issues.
The Symposium was graced by Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, Union Minister, Women and Child Development, Government of India. The event was also addressed by Shri Sanjeev Kumar Chadha, Additional Secretary, Women and Child Development, Government of India.
The focus of the programme was on the Amendments in the Juvenile Justice Act, Rules. Its impact on adoption processes was highlighted in the experience shared by Prospective Adoptive Parents who received a quick resolution post the Amendment in September, 2022.
Joint Secretary, MoWCD, Smt. Indra Mallo spoke about that how we have to see children as having rights, having the right to survive, the right to grow, the right to develop & education for fulfilling the dream of social mobility.
She also mentioned the soft launch of the Mission Vatsalya Portal, where MIS and e-office applications are available to all states.
Additional Secretary, MoWCD, Shri Sanjeev Kumar Chadha mentioned that Mission Vatsalya is a road map that aims to ensure that no child is left behind, and our goal is to ensure a healthy and happy childhood for every such child.
Additionally, he emphasized how much the Juvenile Justice Act, CCIs, and other institutions have improved since the adoption of Mission Vatsalya, and how the District Officers' careful oversight of its implementation has greatly benefited the general public and children.
Union Minister, MoWCD, Smt Smriti Zubin Irani, expressed her gratitude towards all the members of CCIs, CWCs, JJBs, AWWs, DCPUs saying “You are those citizens of India who have silently dedicated yourselves, to securing the most vulnerable in our country and to not seek that space in headlines, is in itself an example of service with a sense of humility and humanity.”
She emphasized on how with the assistance of TRACK THE MISSING CHILD, 4 lakh lost children in the country had been rescued and returned to their families.
She additionally highlighted that with the cooperation of all and the coordination of the government, more than 2500 adoptions have taken place across the country in a year.
The Union Minister for Women and Child Development paid her special honors to the Village Protection Committee and urged them to list out any Vulnerable Children, so that in coordination, Government of India can reach the children for better help and security.
She spoke about how, a year prior, the Ministry decided to bring back the adolescent girls who were out of school, and with the synchronization, 1 lakh girls were returned to school.
With the collaborative efforts of MoWCD, Ministry of Education, and Ministry of Minority Affairs, the WCD Minister put forward a special request on behalf of children from Minority Community, to identify such children who are out of school, and give them the right to education (RTE) up to 14 years which they are entitled to.
The successful Mission Vatsalya initiatives were disseminated through this event.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने मुंबई में बाल संरक्षण, बाल सुरक्षा और बाल कल्याण पर तृतीय क्षेत्रीय संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया
संगोष्ठी में भाग लेने वाले सात राज्यों के 2500 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने सहभागिता की
कार्यक्रम में किशोर न्याय अधिनियम, नियमों में संशोधन पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया गया
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री ने ग्राम संरक्षण समिति को विशेष सम्मान दिया और इस बात पर बल दिया कि कैसे ट्रैक द मिसिंग चाइल्ड की सहायता से देश में 4 लाख लापता बच्चों को बचाया गया
यह कार्यक्रम बाल संरक्षण, बाल सुरक्षा और बाल कल्याण मुद्दों के बारे में जागरूकता और पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए देश भर में आयोजित होने वाली क्षेत्रीय संगोष्ठियों की एक श्रृंखला का हिस्सा है
23 JUL 2023 8:51AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय (एमओडब्ल्यूसीडी) ने 22 जुलाई, 2023 को मुंबई के श्री षणमुखानंद चंद्रशेखरेंद्र सरस्वती सभागार में बाल संरक्षण, बाल सुरक्षा और बाल कल्याण पर तृतीय एक दिवसीय क्षेत्रीय संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया। इसमें हिस्सा लेने वाले सात राज्यों में महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, गोवा, दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव शामिल थे। संगोष्ठी में बाल कल्याण समितियों (सीडब्ल्यूसी), किशोर न्याय बोर्ड (जेजेबी), ग्राम बाल संरक्षण समिति (वीसीपीसी) के सदस्यों और आंगनबाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं के 2500 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। यह कार्यक्रम बाल संरक्षण, बाल सुरक्षा और बाल कल्याण मुद्दों के बारे में जागरूकता और पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए देश भर में आयोजित होने वाली क्षेत्रीय संगोष्ठियों की श्रृंखला का हिस्सा है।
संगोष्ठी में भारत सरकार की केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी ने भाग लिया। कार्यक्रम को महिला एवं बाल विकास विभाग के अपर सचिव श्री संजीव कुमार चड्ढा ने भी संबोधित किया।
कार्यक्रम में किशोर न्याय अधिनियम, नियमों में संशोधन पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया गया। गोद लेने की प्रक्रियाओं पर इसके प्रभाव को भावी दत्तक माता-पिता द्वारा साझा किए गए अनुभव में रेखांकित किया गया, जिन्हें सितंबर, 2022 में संशोधन के बाद त्वरित समाधान प्राप्त हुआ था।
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती इंद्रा मल्लो ने बताया कि यह हमें देखना है कि बच्चों को सामाजिक गतिशीलता के सपने को पूरा करने के लिए जीवित रहने का अधिकार, बढ़ने का अधिकार, विकास और शिक्षा का अधिकार किस प्रकार प्राप्त हो।
उन्होंने मिशन वात्सल्य पोर्टल के सॉफ्ट लॉन्च का भी उल्लेख किया, जहां एमआईएस और -ऑफिस एप्लिकेशन सभी राज्यों के लिए उपलब्ध हैं।
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव श्री संजीव कुमार चड्ढा ने उल्लेख किया कि मिशन वात्सल्य एक रुपरेखा है जिसका उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि कोई भी बच्चा वंचित रह जाए और हमारा लक्ष्य ऐसे प्रत्येक बच्चे के लिए एक स्वस्थ और खुशहाल बचपन सुनिश्चित करना है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि मिशन वात्सल्य को अंगीकार करने के बाद से किशोर न्याय अधिनियम, सीसीआई और अन्य संस्थानों में कितना सुधार हुआ है, और किस प्रकार जिला अधिकारियों द्वारा इसके कार्यान्वयन की सावधानीपूर्वक निगरानी से आम जनता और बच्चों को बहुत लाभ प्राप्त हुआ है।
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी ने सीसीआई, सीडब्ल्यूसी, जेजेबी, एडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यू, डीसीपीयू के सभी सदस्यों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करते हुए कहा, "आप भारत के वे नागरिक हैं जिन्होंने हमारे देश में सबसे निर्बल लोगों को सुरक्षित करने और सुर्खियों में स्थान नहीं पाने के लिए मौन रुप से स्वयं को समर्पित कर दिया है, यह अपने आप में विनम्रता और मानवता की भावना के साथ सेवा का एक उदाहरण है।"
उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि कैसे ट्रैक मिसिंग चाइल्ड की सहायता से देश में 4 लाख लापता हुए बच्चों को बचाया गया और उनके परिवारों तक पहुंचाया गया।
उन्होंने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि सभी के सहयोग और सरकार के समन्वय से, एक वर्ष में देश भर में 2500 से अधिक बच्चे गोद लिए गए हैं।
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री ने ग्राम संरक्षण समिति को विशेष सम्मान प्रदान किया और उनसे ऐसे निर्बल बच्चों की सूची बनाने का आग्रह किया जिससे कि भारत सरकार बेहतर समन्वय के जरिए मदद और सुरक्षा के लिए बच्चों तक पहुंच सके।
उन्होंने बताया किस प्रकार एक वर्ष पूर्व मंत्रालय ने उन किशोरियों को वापस लाने का निर्णय लिया जो स्कूल छोड़ चुकी थीं और बेहतर तालमेल के साथ 1 लाख लड़कियों को स्कूल में वापस ला जा सका।
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय, शिक्षा मंत्रालय और अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के मंत्रालय के सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों से, महिला एंव बाल विकास मंत्री ने अल्पसंख्यक समुदाय द्वारा प्रस्तुत एक विशेष अनुरोध, कि ऐसे बच्चे जो स्कूल छोड़ चुके हैं, की पहचान की जाए और उन्हें 14 वर्ष तक शिक्षा का अधिकार (आरटीई) प्रदान किया जाए, जिसके वे हकदार हैं, को आगे बढ़ाया।
इस कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से सफल मिशन वात्सल्य पहलों का प्रचार-प्रसार किया गया।