Ministry of Culture
Art lovers witness the PM’s Mann ki Baat-inspired exhibition: "Janashakthi"
"Artful Impact" Event Creates a Fusion of Creativity and Communication: From Canvas to Campaigns at NGMA
22 JUL 2023 10:45PM by PIB Delhi
The National Gallery of Modern Art (NGMA), Ministry of Culture, Government of India, in association with the Public Relations Society of India, Delhi Chapter, successfully hosted an event titled "Artful Impact: From Canvas to Campaigns." The event was designed to explore the compelling synergy between Public Relations and Art, showcasing the power of creativity in communication. This exclusive event was held today, leaving a lasting impression on all attendees. The day-long event commenced with a captivating curatorial walk, providing participants with a firsthand experience of the ongoing exhibitions titled "Janashakthi", an exhibition inspired by the Prime Minister’s ‘Mann ki Baat and "In the Seeds of Time", a permanent collection of the Gallery. The wide variety of artistic manifestations, which reflected the nation's rich cultural past and contemporary artistic vision, captivated the audience.
The curatorial Walk, which was accompanied by skilled curators, art fans, communication specialists, and government dignitaries, provided a platform for the discussion on the junction of art and public relations that followed. The event successfully demonstrated the potential of integrating art and public relations, encouraging professionals from both fields to collaborate and tap into the reservoir of creativity for impactful communication. Attendees had the opportunity to explore the thought-provoking "Janashakthi" exhibition.
The Jana Shakti exhibition highlights the works of twelve notable modern and contemporary Indian artists. Each artist contributes to the exhibition by showcasing their artwork on a specific theme inspired by the themes of Mann Ki Baat ranging from Water Conservation and Nari Shakti to Awareness on Covid and India & the World. Other themes include Swachh Bharat, Environment & Climate Change, Indian Agriculture, Yoga & Ayurveda, Indian Science & Space, Sports & Fitness, India @ 75 & Amrit kaal, and Celebrating North-East India. The artworks on display in the exhibition showcase a diverse range of mediums, including paintings, sculptures, photographs, installations, and new media. The event served as a platform for professionals, artists, and PR experts to build valuable connections, fostering an environment of collaboration and growth.
The acclaimed cartoonist Udhay Shankar conducted a thought-provoking workshop during the event's second half. The workshop titled "How Cartoons Can Be Used in Communicating Effectively" delved into the impactful realm of visual communication. Mr. Shankar shared his valuable experiences and creative techniques for leveraging cartoons as a powerful tool to convey messages, ideas, and campaigns effectively.
The Director of the National Gallery of Modern Art, Smt. Temsunaro Tripathi, expressed her happiness zt the event's success, stating, "We are delighted with the overwhelming response to 'Artful Impact.' The event provided a platform to bridge the realms of art and communication, encouraging participants to explore the profound impact of creativity in conveying meaningful messages. We extend our heartfelt gratitude to all attendees, partners, and contributors who made this event a resounding success." Dr. Ajit Pathak, President of the National Council, Public Relations Society of India, the PR fraternity, and media professionals have participated. The event witnessed the presence of esteemed guests, including artists, communication professionals, students, and art enthusiasts, who collectively made "Artful Impact" a vibrant and insightful gathering.
The National Gallery of Modern Art, under the aegis of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, is dedicated to showcasing the finest works of modern and contemporary art and fostering a deeper understanding and appreciation of the artistic heritage of India. The Public Relations Society of India (PRSI) is a professional body representing the interests of communication and public relations professionals in India. The organization focuses on promoting excellence in communication and elevating the standards of public relations practices in the region.

సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రధానమంత్రి 'మన్ కీ బాత్' స్ఫూర్తితో ఏర్పాటైన "జనశక్తి" ప్రదర్శనను వీక్షించిన కళాభిమానులు
సృజనాత్మకత ,సమాచార వ్యాప్తి కలయికతో "కళాత్మక ప్రభావం" కార్యక్రమం
కుంచె నుంచి ఎన్డిఎంఎ వరకు ప్రచారం
22 JUL 2023 10:45PM by PIB Hyderabad
"కళాత్మక ప్రభావం: కాన్వాస్ నుంచి ప్రచారాల వరకు" అనే కార్యక్రమాన్నిభారత ప్రభుత్వ సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చెందిన నేషనల్ గ్యాలరీ ఆఫ్ మోడరన్ ఆర్ట్ (ఎన్డిఎంఎ), పబ్లిక్ రిలేషన్స్ సొసైటీ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా, ఢిల్లీ చాప్టర్ సహకారం తో విజయవంతంగా నిర్వహించింది. సమాచార వ్యాప్తిలో సృజనాత్మకత శక్తి ప్రాధాన్యత, ప్రజాసంబంధాల కళ మధ్య వుండే బలీయమైన సమన్వయాన్ని ప్రదర్శించడం లక్ష్యంగా ప్రదర్శన ఏర్పాటయింది. ఈ రోజు జరిగిన ఈ ప్రత్యేక కార్యక్రమం హాజరైన వారందరి మరపురాని మధురానుభూతి కలిగించింది. ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నిర్వహిస్తున్న" మన్ కీ బాత్" కార్యక్రమం, గ్యాలరీ శాశ్వత సేకరణ అయిన 'ఇన్ ది సీడ్స్ ఆఫ్ టైమ్' స్ఫూర్తితో 'జనశక్తి' పేరుతో ఒక రోజు ప్రదర్శన ప్రారంభమయ్యింది. దేశం సాంస్కృతిక చరిత్ర, సమకాలీన కళాత్మక దృక్పథాన్ని ప్రతిబింబించే విధంగా ప్రదర్శనలో ఏర్పాటైన వివిధ రకాల కళాత్మక వ్యక్తీకరణలు ప్రేక్షకులను ఆకర్షించాయి.
నైపుణ్యం కలిగిన క్యూరేటర్లు, కళాభిమానులు, కమ్యూనికేషన్ నిపుణులు, ప్రభుత్వ ప్రముఖులతో కూడిన క్యూరేటర్ వాక్ నిర్వహించిన తర్వాత కళ, ప్రజాసంబంధాల అనుబంధం అంశంపై చర్చ జరిగింది. ఈ కార్యక్రమం కళ, ప్రజా సంబంధాల మధ్య ఉన్న అవినాభావ సంబంధాన్నిగుర్తు చేసింది. ప్రభావవంతమైన సమాచార వ్యాప్తిలో సృజనాత్మకత ప్రాధాన్యత గుర్తు చేసే విధంగా ప్రదర్శన సాగింది. కళ, సమాచార రంగం నిపుణులను ప్రోత్సహించే విధంగా ఏర్పాటైన "జనశక్తి" ఎగ్జిబిషన్ ను వీక్షించే అవకాశం కళాభిమానులకు లభించింది.
పన్నెండు మంది ప్రముఖ ఆధునిక, సమకాలీన భారతీయ కళాకారులు రూపొందించిన కళాఖండాలతో ప్రదర్శన ఏర్పాటయ్యింది. మన్ కీ బాత్ కార్యక్రమం ఆధారంగా ఒకో కళాకారుడు ఒక ఇతివృత్తాన్ని ఎంచుకుని కళాకృతులు రూపొందించారు.జల సంరక్షణ, నారీ శక్తి , కోవిడ్, భారతదేశం, ప్రపంచం పై అవగాహన లాంటి అంశాలపై నుండి ప్రేరణ పొందిన కళాకారులు తమ కళాకృతులను ప్రదర్శించారు. . స్వచ్ఛ భారత్, పర్యావరణం, వాతావరణ మార్పు, భారత వ్యవసాయం, యోగా,ఆయుర్వేదం, భారత అంతరిక్ష రంగం, క్రీడలు, ఇండియా @ 75 & అమృత్ కాల్, ఈశాన్య భారతదేశంలో సాధించిన అభివృద్ధి వంటి అంశాలు ఇందులో ఉన్నాయి.ప్రదర్శనలో ప్రదర్శనకు ఉంచిన కళాఖండాలు పెయింటింగ్స్, శిల్పాలు, ఛాయాచిత్రాలు, ఆధునిక సమాచార పరికరాలు సహా వివిధ రకాల మాధ్యమాలను ప్రదర్శించాయి. ఈ కార్యక్రమం వృత్తి నిపుణులు, కళాకారులు, పిఆర్ నిపుణుల మధ్య సంబంధాలను నిర్మించడానికి, సహకారం ,వృద్ధి వాతావరణాన్ని పెంపొందించడానికి ఒక వేదికగా ఉపయోగపడింది.
ప్రముఖ కార్టూనిస్ట్ ఉదయ్ శంకర్ ఆలోచింపజేసే వర్క్ షాప్ నిర్వహించారు. "సమర్థవంత సమాచార వ్యాప్తిలో కార్టూన్లను ఎలా ఉపయోగించవచ్చు" అనే శీర్షికతో జరిగిన వర్క్ షాప్ దృశ్య కమ్యూనికేషన్ ప్రభావవంతమైన రంగాన్ని అన్వేషించింది. సందేశాలు, ఆలోచనలు, ప్రచారాలను సమర్థవంతంగా తెలియజేయడానికి కార్టూన్లను ఒక శక్తివంతమైన సాధనంగా ఉపయోగించుకోవడానికి శ్రీ శంకర్ తన విలువైన అనుభవాలను, సృజనాత్మక పద్ధతులు వివరించారు.
నేషనల్ గ్యాలరీ ఆఫ్ మోడరన్ ఆర్ట్ డైరెక్టర్ శ్రీమతి టెమ్సునారో త్రిపాఠి ఈ కార్యక్రమం విజయవంతం కావడం పట్ల ఆనందం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.కార్యక్రమానికి అపూర్వ స్పందన లభించిందన్నారు. సమర్ధ సమాచార వ్యాప్తిలో సృజనాత్మకత పాత్రను గుర్తు చేసిందన్నారు. . నేషనల్ కౌన్సిల్, పబ్లిక్ రిలేషన్స్ సొసైటీ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా అధ్యక్షుడు డాక్టర్ అజిత్ పాఠక్, పి ఆర్ , మీడియా నిపుణులు,కళాకారులువిద్యార్థులు, ఔత్సాహిక కళాకారులు పాల్గొన్నారు.
కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలో నడుస్తున్న నేషనల్ గ్యాలరీ ఆఫ్ మోడరన్ ఆర్ట్ ఆధునిక, సమకాలీన కళ ఉత్తమ రచనలు ప్రదర్శించడానికి, భారతదేశ కళాత్మక వారసత్వంపై అవగాహన పెంపొందించడానికి కృషి చేస్తోంది. . పబ్లిక్ రిలేషన్స్ సొసైటీ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (పిఆర్ఎస్ఐ) భారతదేశంలో కమ్యూనికేషన్ మరియు పబ్లిక్ రిలేషన్స్ నిపుణుల ప్రయోజనాలకు ప్రాతినిధ్యం వహించే ఒక ప్రొఫెషనల్ సంస్థ. కమ్యూనికేషన్ లో శ్రేష్టతను ప్రోత్సహించడం, ప్రజా సంబంధాల ప్రమాణాలను పెంచడం లక్ష్యంగా సంస్థ పనిచేస్తోంది.