Ministry of Culture
Art lovers witness the PM’s Mann ki Baat-inspired exhibition: "Janashakthi"
"Artful Impact" Event Creates a Fusion of Creativity and Communication: From Canvas to Campaigns at NGMA
22 JUL 2023 10:45PM by PIB Delhi
The National Gallery of Modern Art (NGMA), Ministry of Culture, Government of India, in association with the Public Relations Society of India, Delhi Chapter, successfully hosted an event titled "Artful Impact: From Canvas to Campaigns." The event was designed to explore the compelling synergy between Public Relations and Art, showcasing the power of creativity in communication. This exclusive event was held today, leaving a lasting impression on all attendees. The day-long event commenced with a captivating curatorial walk, providing participants with a firsthand experience of the ongoing exhibitions titled "Janashakthi", an exhibition inspired by the Prime Minister’s ‘Mann ki Baat and "In the Seeds of Time", a permanent collection of the Gallery. The wide variety of artistic manifestations, which reflected the nation's rich cultural past and contemporary artistic vision, captivated the audience.
The curatorial Walk, which was accompanied by skilled curators, art fans, communication specialists, and government dignitaries, provided a platform for the discussion on the junction of art and public relations that followed. The event successfully demonstrated the potential of integrating art and public relations, encouraging professionals from both fields to collaborate and tap into the reservoir of creativity for impactful communication. Attendees had the opportunity to explore the thought-provoking "Janashakthi" exhibition.
The Jana Shakti exhibition highlights the works of twelve notable modern and contemporary Indian artists. Each artist contributes to the exhibition by showcasing their artwork on a specific theme inspired by the themes of Mann Ki Baat ranging from Water Conservation and Nari Shakti to Awareness on Covid and India & the World. Other themes include Swachh Bharat, Environment & Climate Change, Indian Agriculture, Yoga & Ayurveda, Indian Science & Space, Sports & Fitness, India @ 75 & Amrit kaal, and Celebrating North-East India. The artworks on display in the exhibition showcase a diverse range of mediums, including paintings, sculptures, photographs, installations, and new media. The event served as a platform for professionals, artists, and PR experts to build valuable connections, fostering an environment of collaboration and growth.
The acclaimed cartoonist Udhay Shankar conducted a thought-provoking workshop during the event's second half. The workshop titled "How Cartoons Can Be Used in Communicating Effectively" delved into the impactful realm of visual communication. Mr. Shankar shared his valuable experiences and creative techniques for leveraging cartoons as a powerful tool to convey messages, ideas, and campaigns effectively.
The Director of the National Gallery of Modern Art, Smt. Temsunaro Tripathi, expressed her happiness zt the event's success, stating, "We are delighted with the overwhelming response to 'Artful Impact.' The event provided a platform to bridge the realms of art and communication, encouraging participants to explore the profound impact of creativity in conveying meaningful messages. We extend our heartfelt gratitude to all attendees, partners, and contributors who made this event a resounding success." Dr. Ajit Pathak, President of the National Council, Public Relations Society of India, the PR fraternity, and media professionals have participated. The event witnessed the presence of esteemed guests, including artists, communication professionals, students, and art enthusiasts, who collectively made "Artful Impact" a vibrant and insightful gathering.
The National Gallery of Modern Art, under the aegis of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, is dedicated to showcasing the finest works of modern and contemporary art and fostering a deeper understanding and appreciation of the artistic heritage of India. The Public Relations Society of India (PRSI) is a professional body representing the interests of communication and public relations professionals in India. The organization focuses on promoting excellence in communication and elevating the standards of public relations practices in the region.

وزارات ثقافت
آرٹ سے محبت کرنے والوں نے وزیر اعظم کی من کی بات سے متاثر نمائش ’’جن شکتی‘‘ کا مشاہدہ کیا
این جی ایم اے میں ’’آرٹ فل امپیکٹ‘‘ کینوس سے لے کر مہمات تک پروگرام، تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور مواصلات کا فیوژن پیدا کرتا ہے
22 JUL 2023 10:45PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل گیلری آف ماڈرن آرٹ (این جی ایم اے)، وزارت ثقافت، حکومت ہند، پبلک ریلیشن سوسائٹی آف انڈیا، دہلی چیپٹر کے ساتھ مل کر’’آرٹ فل امپیکٹ: کینوس سے مہمات تک‘‘کے عنوان سے ایک پروگرام کی کامیابی سے میزبانی کی۔ اس پروگرام کو تعلقات عامہ اور آرٹ کے درمیان زبردست ہم آہنگی کو تلاش کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا تھا،جو مواصلات میں تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کی طاقت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ یہ خصوصی پروگرام آج منعقد ہوا۔ اس پروگرام نے تمام حاضرین پر ایک دیرپا تاثر چھوڑا۔ دن بھر کے پروگرام کا آغاز ایک دلکش کیوریٹریل واک کے ساتھ ہوا،جس نے شرکاء کو ’’جن شکتی‘‘کے عنوان سے جاری نمائشوں کا پہلا تجربہ فراہم کیا، یہ نمائش وزیر اعظم کی ’من کی بات‘ اور گیلری کے مستقل مجموعہ’’ان دی سیڈز آف ٹائم‘‘سے متاثر ہوئی۔ فنی مظاہر کی وسیع اقسام، جو ملک کے مالامال ثقافتی ماضی اور عصری فنکارانہ وژن کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں،نے سامعین کو مسحور کیا۔
کیوریٹریل واک، جس میں ماہر کیوریٹر، فن کے شائقین، مواصلات کے ماہرین اور حکومتی معززین شامل تھے، نے اس کے بعد ہونے والے آرٹ اور تعلقات عامہ کی ہم آہنگی پر بحث کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا۔ اس پروگرام نے کامیابی کے ساتھ فن اور تعلقات عامہ کو یکجا کرنے کی صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کیا،جس سے دونوں شعبوں کے پیشہ ور افراد کی حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی کہ وہ بااثر مواصلات کے لیے تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کے ذخائر میں تعاون کریں۔ حاضرین کو فکر انگیز’’جن شکتی‘‘نمائش کو دیکھنے کا موقع ملا۔
جن شکتی نمائش بارہ قابل ذکر جدید اور معاصر ہندوستانی فنکاروں کے کاموں کو نمایاں کرتی ہے۔ ہر فنکار پانی کی بچت اور ناری شکتی سے لے کر کووڈ اور ہندوستان اور دنیا کے بارے میں آگاہی تک کے من کی بات کے موضوعات سے متاثر ایک مخصوص موضوع پر اپنے فن پاروں کی نمائش کرکے نمائش میں حصہ ڈالتا ہے۔ دیگر موضوعات میں سوچھ بھارت، ماحولیات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی،ہندوستانی زراعت، یوگا اور آیوروید، ہندوستانی سائنس اور خلا، کھیل اور تندرستی، انڈیا @ 75 اور امرت کال، اور شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کا جشن شامل ہیں۔ نمائش میں رکھے گئے فن پارے مختلف ذرائع بشمول پینٹنگز، مجسمے، تصاویر، تنصیبات اور نیا میڈیاکی نمائش کرتے ہیں۔ اس پروگرام نے پیشہ ور افراد، فنکاروں اور تعلقات عامہ کے ماہرین کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا تاکہ قیمتی روابط استوار کیے جا سکیں، نیز تعاون اور ترقی کے ماحول کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
مشہور کارٹونسٹ ادےشنکر نے پروگرام کے دوسرے حصہ کے دوران ایک فکر انگیز ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ ورکشاپ بعنوان’’مؤثر طریقے سے بات چیت میں کارٹون کیسے استعمال کیے جاسکتے ہیں‘‘نے بصری مواصلات کے اثر انگیز دائرے کے بارے میں روشنی ڈالی۔ جناب شنکر نے پیغامات،خیالات اورمہمات کو مؤثر طریقے سے پہنچانے کے لیے ایک طاقتور آلہ کے طور پر کارٹونز سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے اپنے قیمتی تجربات اور تخلیقی تکنیکوں کا اشتراک کیا۔
نیشنل گیلری آف ماڈرن آرٹ کی ڈائریکٹر،محترمہ تیمسنارو ترپاٹھی نے پروگرام کی کامیابی پر خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’ہم ’آرٹ فل امپیکٹ‘کے زبردست ردعمل سے خوش ہیں۔ اس پروگرام نے آرٹ اور مواصلات کے دائروں کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا، جس سے شرکاء کو بامعنی پیغامات پہنچانے میں تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کے گہرے اثرات کو تلاش کرنے کی ترغیب دی گئی۔ ہم تمام حاضرین، شراکت داروں اور تعاون کرنے والوں کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتے ہیں،جنہوں نے اس پروگرام کو شاندار کامیابی سے ہمکنار کیا۔‘‘ ڈاکٹر اجیت پاٹھک، صدر نیشنل کونسل، پبلک ریلیشن سوسائٹی آف انڈیا، پی آر برادری اور میڈیا کے پیشہ ور افراد نے شرکت کی۔ تقریب میں معزز مہمانوں کی موجودگی کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا، جن میں فنکار،مواصلات کے ماہرین، طلباء اور آرٹ کے شائقین شامل تھے، ان لوگوں نے اجتماعی طور پر "آرٹ فل امپیکٹ" کو ایک متحرک اور بصیرت انگیز اجتماع بنا دیا۔
نیشنل گیلری آف ماڈرن آرٹ، وزارت ثقافت، حکومت ہند کے زیراہتمام، جدید اور عصری آرٹ کے بہترین کاموں کی نمائش اور ہندوستان کے فنی ورثے کی گہری سمجھ اور تعریف کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وقف ہے۔ پبلک ریلیشن سوسائٹی آف انڈیا (پی آر ایس آئی) ایک پیشہ ور ادارہ ہے جو ہندوستان میں مواصلات اور تعلقات عامہ کے پیشہ ور افراد کے مفادات کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ تنظیم مواصلات میں عمدگی کو فروغ دینے اور خطے میں تعلقات عامہ کے طور طریقوں کے معیار کو بلند کرنے پر مرکوز ہے۔