Ministry of Defence
RRM visits Station Canteen and ECHS Polyclinic Dehradun
22 JUL 2023 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt visited Station Canteen and the ECHS Polyclinic in Dehradun on July 22, 2023. He interacted with the beneficiaries and took stock of the Canteen facilities. Appreciating the efforts of the management in leveraging technology to enhance customer satisfaction and ensure probity, Shri Bhatt said that all Canteens must undertake similar initiatives in installing Clientele Satisfaction Kiosks and Access Control Software. He praised the efforts made towards better inventory management and display of consumer goods.
Shri Bhatt also visited the ECHS Polyclinic and was impressed with the rest room complex built for veterans. The complex follows green building norms in utilizing natural lighting and ventilation. Designed for the specially abled, it facilitates the use of modern toilet cleaning implements and conservation of water.
Appreciating the increase in Registration counters from two to six, and the separate counters to cater to Senior Citizens and seamless online registration and referrals, RRM said that such efforts to improve patient care go a long way in improving the morale of those who have given their best years to the. Nation
The RRM appreciated the feedback kiosk which records all parameters of patient care and provides inputs to the decision makers to improve procedures and systems. The RRM said that such initiatives and the project towards establishing a LAN with the MH to obviate the need for the elderly to move to and fro from the MH to the Polyclinic, should be replicated in other stations as well.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट ने देहरादून में स्टेशन कैंटीन और एक्स-सर्विसमेन कन्ट्रीब्यूटरी स्कीम (ईसीएचएस) पॉलीक्लिनिक, का दौरा किया
22 JUL 2023 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट ने 22 जुलाई, 2023 को देहरादून में स्टेशन कैंटीन और ईसीएचएस पॉलीक्लिनिक का दौरा किया। उन्होंने लाभार्थियों से बातचीत की और कैंटीन सुविधाओं का निरीक्षण लिया। श्री भट्ट ने ग्राहकों की संतुष्टि बढ़ाने और ईमानदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने के प्रबंधन के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि सभी कैंटीनों को ग्राहक संतुष्टि कियोस्क और एक्सेस कंट्रोल सॉफ्टवेयर स्थापित करने की ऐसी ही पहल करनी चाहिए। उन्होंने बेहतर वस्तु सूची प्रबंधन और उपभोक्ता वस्तुओं के प्रदर्शन की दिशा में किए गए प्रयासों की भी सराहना की।
श्री भट्ट ने ईसीएचएस पॉलीक्लिनिक का भी दौरा किया। वह पूर्व सैनिकों के लिए बनाये गये विश्राम कक्ष परिसर से काफी प्रभावित हुए। यह परिसर प्राकृतिक प्रकाश और हवा आने-जाने की जगह रखने में हरित भवन के मानदंडों का पालन करता है। यहां विशेष रूप से दिव्यांगजनों के लिए डिज़ाइन किये गये आधुनिक शौचालय में सफाई उपकरण और जल संरक्षण की सुविधायें हैं।
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने पंजीकरण काउंटर दो से बढ़ाकर छह करने और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों की सेवा के लिए अलग काउंटरों और निर्बाध ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण और रेफरल की सराहना भी की। उन्होंने कहा कि मरीजों की देखभाल में सुधार के ऐसे प्रयास अपने जीवन के सर्वश्रेष्ठ वर्ष राष्ट्र को देने वालों के मनोबल को बेहतर बनाने में काफी मददगार साबित होते हैं।
श्री भट्ट ने फीडबैक कियोस्क की भी सराहना की। ये कियोस्क मरीजों की देखभाल के सभी मापदंडों को रिकॉर्ड करता है और प्रक्रियाओं एवं प्रणालियों में सुधार के लिए निर्णय लेने वालों को वस्तुस्थिति की जानकारी उपलब्ध कराता है।
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि वरिष्ठ नागरिको को सैन्य अस्पताल (एमएच) से पॉलीक्लिनिक तक आने-जाने की समस्या को दूर करने के लिए एमएच के साथ एक लोकल एरिया नेटवर्क (एलएएन) स्थापित करने की दिशा में इस तरह की पहल और परियोजना अन्य स्टेशनों पर भी अपनायी जानी चाहिए।