محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے کہا کہ دو روزہ جی 20 محنت اور روزگار کے وزراء کی میٹنگ 2023 اندور میں اختتام پذیر ہوئی جس کا اختتام عالمی ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ایک تاریخی قدم ہے
ایک تاریخی اقدام میں جی 20 ممالک نے جغرافیائی سیاسی مسائل پر صرف ایک پیراگراف کے علاوہ تمام مسائل پر اتفاق رائے حاصل کرنے کے لیے ہندوستانی قیادت کے پیچھے ریلی نکالی، جس کے لیے ایک چیئر کا خلاصہ جاری کیا گیا
عالمی سطح پر ہنر مندی کی کمی کو دور کرنے کی حکمت عملیوں، گگ اور پلیٹ فارم ورکرز کے لیے پائیدار سماجی تحفظ اور سماجی تحفظ کے لیے پائیدار مالیاتی پر اپنائے گئے نتائج کے دستاویزات
جی 20 ممالک تمام مزدوروں کے لیے اچھے کام اور مزدوروں کی بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اکٹھے ہوں گے
جی 20 کے رکن اور مہمان ممالک کے 26 وزراء سمیت 176 مندوبین نے شرکت کی
21 JUL 2023 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
جی 20 محنت اور روزگار کے وزراء کی دو روزہ میٹنگ 2023 اندور میں کامیابی کے ساتھ تین جی 20 نتائج کے دستاویزات کو متفقہ طور پر اپنانے کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی جو کہ سماجی تحفظ کے پائیدار فنانسنگ کے لیے عالمی سطح پر ہنر کی کمی کو دور کرنے کی حکمت عملی پر جی 20 کی پالیسی کی ترجیحات ہیں، مناسب اور پائیدار سماجی کام کے لیے جی 20 کی پالیسی کی ترجیحات اور جی20 کی پالیسی کی ترجیحات ہیں۔ یہ دستاویزات جی20 نئی دہلی لیڈرز ڈیکلریشن 2023 سے منسلک ہونے کے لیے ان کے غور وخوض کے لیے رہنماؤں کو پیش کیے جائیں گے۔ وزراء نے نتائج کی دستاویز اور چیئر کی سمری کو بھی اپنایا۔
ایک پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر برائے محنت و روزگار اور ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے کہا کہ محنت اور روزگار کے وزراء کی میٹنگ نے عالمی دوستی کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ایک تاریخی قدم اٹھایا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک تاریخی اقدام میں، جی 20 ممالک نے جغرافیائی سیاسی مسائل پر صرف ایک پیراگراف کے علاوہ تمام مسائل پر اتفاق رائے حاصل کرنے کے لیے ہندوستانی قیادت کے پیچھے جمع ہوئے، جس کے لیے ایک چیئر کی سمری جاری کی گئی تھی۔ جناب یادو نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی صدارت میں جی 20 ممالک نے ‘کثیر رخی کا احترام’، ‘اقوام متحدہ کے چارٹر کے مقاصد اور اصولوں کا احترام’ کے ساتھ ساتھ ہمارے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا یہ جملہ ‘آج کا دور جنگ کا نہیں ہونا چاہیے’ کا حوالہ شامل کرنے پر اتفاق کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تمام جی20 ممالک کے تمام مزدوروں کے لیے باوقار کام اور مزدوروں کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اکٹھے ہونے کے عزم کا ثبوت ہے۔
جی 20 کے رکن اور مہمان ممالک کے 26 وزراء سمیت 176 سے زیادہ مندوبین نے شرکت کی۔ او ای سی ڈی، آئی ایس ایس اے، آئی ایل او اور عالمی بینک سمیت 15 بین الاقوامی اداروں کے سربراہان اور نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔
ایمپلائمنٹ ورکنگ گروپ (ای ڈبلیو جی) کی چار میٹنگیں جودھ پور، گوہاٹی، جنیوا اور اندور میں کامیابی سے ہوئی ہیں۔ ان میٹنگوں کی صدارت محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت کی سکریٹری محترمہ آرتی آہوجا نے کی۔ گزشتہ دو دنوں کے دوران اندور میں ہونے والی میٹنگ ای ڈبلیو جی کی چوتھی اور آخری میٹنگ تھی۔ اس کے علاوہ ہندوستان اور دیگر جی20 ممالک کے درمیان متعدد دو طرفہ میٹنگیں ہوئی ہیں۔ ایمپلائمنٹ ورکنگ گروپ نے ان تین ترجیحی شعبوں یعنی عالمی مہارت کے خلا کو دور کرنا؛ گگ اور پلیٹ فارم کی معیشت اور سماجی تحفظ کی پائیدار مالی اعانت پر غور و خوض اور بات چیت کی جن کا انتخاب ہندوستان نے کیا۔ ایمپلائمنٹ ورکنگ گروپ کے کام کو لیبر اور ایمپلائمنٹ کے وزراء نے غور و خوض کرکے اور ان ترجیحی شعبوں سے متعلق نتائج کے دستاویزات کو اپنا کر مضبوط کیا تھا۔
ریاستی حکومت نے 20 جولائی 2023 کو شیرٹن گرینڈ پیلس، اندور میں ویلکم ڈنر میں وزراء اور مندوبین کے لیے مدھیہ پردیش کے بھرپور روایتی پرفارمنگ آرٹس کی نمائش کرنے والی ایک پرجوش ثقافتی شام کا اہتمام کیا۔
آج ایل ای ایم کی میٹنگ کا آغاز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ایک ویڈیو پیغام کے ساتھ ہوا، جہاں انہوں نے کام کی ابھرتی ہوئی دنیا کے لیے اپنے متاثر کن وژن کا اشتراک کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے زور دیا کہ "مستقبل میں چلتی پھرتی افرادی قوت ایک حقیقت بننے جا رہی ہے۔ لہذا، اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ حقیقی معنوں میں مہارتوں کی ترقی اور اشتراک کو عالمی سطح پر بنایا جائے۔ جی20 کو اس میں اہم کردار ادا کرنا چاہیے۔
جی 20 نے غیر رسمی سے رسمی طور پر منتقلی کو تیز کرنے اور سماجی تحفظ کو بڑھانے میں ہندوستان کی زبردست کامیابی کی کہانی کو نوٹ کیا کیونکہ قانونی اصلاحات، نظام کی تبدیلی، بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری اداروں اور سماجی تحفظ میں ہندوستان کے حالیہ کلیدی اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا گیا تھا۔
بین الاقوامی تنظیموں اور ہندوستان کی جی20 صدارت کے لیے بین الاقوامی نالج پارٹنرز –آئی ایل او،او ای سی ڈی،آئی ایس ایس اے اور عالمی بینک نے کام کے مستقبل کے بارے میں اہم بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا۔ جی20 ممالک کی برسبین اور انطالیہ کے اہداف کی طرف پیش رفت کے بارے میں ڈپٹی سیکرٹری جنرل،اوسی سی ڈی اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل، آئی ایل او کی طرف سے تازہ ترین جانکاری دی گئی۔
سماجی شراکت دار جن کی نمائندگی جی20 مشغولیت گروپس، یعنی بزنس 20، لیبر 20، اسٹارٹ اپ 20 اور تھنک 20 نے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان عالمی لیبر چیلنجز سے نمٹنے کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ ہم آہنگی اور تال میل پر زور دیا۔
جی 20 کے رکن اور مہمان ممالک کے درمیان ترجیحی شعبوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی تنقید اور متعلقہ نتائج کے دستاویزات پر بات چیت اور متنوع نقطہ نظر کا بھرپور تبادلہ ہوا۔
ہندوستان کی صدارت میں ایل ای ایم میٹنگ اور ای ڈبلیو جی کا سفر چیئر کے خلاصے اور نتائج کے دستاویزات کو اپنانے کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ ان نتائج کو اپنانے اور ان پر عمل درآمد لوگوں خاص طور پر ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو دنیا بھر میں فائدہ مند روزگار حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنائے گا جو پائیدار، لچکدار اور جامع عالمی اقتصادی ترقی کا باعث بنے گا۔ یہ نتائج جی20 ممالک اور اس سے آگے کے لاکھوں لوگوں کی امنگوں کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں اور ان میں پوری صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں۔
‘عالمی سطح پر مہارت کے فرق کو دور کرنے کے لیے حکمت عملی پر جی20 پالیسی کی ترجیحات’ کو وزراء نے اپنایا۔ جی20 ممالک ہندوستان کی قیادت میں متحد ہو گئے ہیں کیونکہ انہوں نے مہارت کے فرق کو دور کرنے اور عالمی روزگار کو بڑھانے کا عہد کیا ہے۔ ہنر اور پیشوں کی ضروریات کے لحاظ سے پیشوں کے بین الاقوامی حوالہ جات کا طویل انتظار کا فریم ورک جلد ہی حقیقت بن جائے گا۔
آئی ایل او اور او ای سی ڈی کی طرف سے مشترکہ زبان کو اپنانے اور نقشہ سازی کے لیے کام کرنے کے معاہدے سے عالمی مہارت کے فرق اور سرپلسز کی درست نقشہ سازی کو فروغ ملے گا۔ یہ عالمی بھلائی کے لیے ہندوستان کی صدارت کا تعاون ہے۔ دنیا بھر میں لوگ مستفید ہوں گے کیونکہ یہ پیش رفت مہارت کے فرق کی درست نقشہ سازی اور بینچ مارکنگ، بہترین ترقی اور مہارتوں کے اشتراک کا باعث بنے گی۔
ہندوستانی جی20 صدارت کے تحت یہ اہم قدم دنیا کی دو تہائی سے زیادہ آبادی کے لیے بہتر موازنہ اور مہارت کی باہمی پہچان کے ذریعے بے مثال عالمی روزگار کے مواقع کے دور کا آغاز کرے گا۔
روزگار ورکنگ گروپ اور محنت و روزگار کے وزراء کی میٹنگوں نے ہندوستانی صدارت کی میٹنگوں کے دوران تازہ یوگا اسٹریچ بریکس کے تعارف کے ذریعے تاریخ لکھی۔ ان وقفوں کو تمام وزراء اور مندوبین نے خوب پذیرائی بخشی۔
میٹنگ کے بعد مندوبین کے لیے منصوبہ بند تاریخی چھپن دُکان میں اندور کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کو دکھانے کے لئے ایک سیر کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔
اندور کے عظیم تاریخی شہر کے مرکز کے ارد گرد ہیریٹیج واک اور سائیکل سواری کا اہتمام کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ بولیا سرکار چھتری سے شروع ہو کر راجواڑا پیلس پر ختم ہوگی۔ 19 جولائی 2023 کو منڈاو فورٹ میں ای ڈبلیو جی کے مندوبین کے ساتھ ایک شاندار لائٹ اینڈ ساؤنڈ شو کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Bhupender Yadav says two-day G20 Labour and Employment Ministers Meeting 2023 concluded in Indore with a historical step to strengthen global amity
In a landmark initiative, G20 Countries rallied behind Indian leadership for achieving consensus on all issues except just one paragraph on geopolitical issues, for which a Chair’s Summary was issued
Outcome documents adopted on Strategies to Address Skill Gaps Globally, Sustainable Social Protection for Gig & Platform Workers and Sustainable Financing of Social Protection
G20 countries to come together for ensuring decent work and labour welfare for all workers
176 Delegates, including 26 Ministers from G20 Member and Guest countries participate
21 JUL 2023 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
The two day G20 Labour and Employment Ministers Meeting 2023 concluded in Indore successfully with unanimous adoption of three G20 Outcome Documents which are G20 Policy Priorities on Strategies to Address Skill Gaps Globally, G20 Policy Priorities on Adequate and Sustainable Social Protection and Decent Work for Gig and Platform Workers and G20 Policy Options for Sustainable Financing of Social Protection. These documents will be submitted to the Leaders for their consideration to be annexed to the G20 New Delhi Leader’s Declaration 2023. The Ministers also adopted the Outcome Document and the Chair’s Summary.
Addressing a Press Conference Union Minister for Labour and Employment and Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav said the Labour & Employment Ministers’ meeting took a historical step closer to strengthen global amity. He said in a landmark initiative, G20 Countries rallied behind Indian leadership for achieving consensus on all issues except just one paragraph on the geopolitical issues, for which a Chair’s Summary was issued. Shri Yadav said under India's Presidency, the G20 nations have agreed to include the reference to ‘respect for multilateralism’, ‘respect for purposes and principles of the UN Charter’, as well as the phrase by our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ‘Today’s era must not be of war’. He said this is a testament to the commitment of all G20 countries to come together for ensuring decent work and labour welfare for all workers.
There was participation from 176 plus Delegates, including 26 Ministers from G20 Member and Guest countries. There was participation from 15 Heads and Representatives of International Organizations, namely OECD, ISSA, ILO, and World Bank.
Four Employment Working Group (EWG) meetings, chaired by Ms. Arti Ahuja, Secretary, MoL&E, have been held successfully in Jodhpur, Guwahati, Geneva and Indore. The Indore meeting held over past two days was the fourth and final EWG meeting. Apart from that, numerous bilateral meetings have been held between India and other G20 countries. The EWG deliberated and negotiated on three priority areas selected by the Indian Presidency, namely: Addressing global skill gaps; Gig and platform economy and social protection ; and Sustainable financing of social protection. The work of the EWG was cemented by the Labour & Employment Ministers by holding deliberations and adopting the outcome documents related to these priority areas.
The State Government organized a delightful cultural evening showcasing Madhya Pradesh’s rich traditional performing arts for the Ministers and delegates, at the Welcome Dinner at the Sheraton Grand Palace, Indore on 20th July, 2023. The L20 and B20 submitted a joint statement on their work and ideas to advance labour welfare, while the IOE addressed the august assembly.
Today the meeting of the LEM commenced with a video message delivered by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, where he shared his inspiring vision for the ever evolving world of work. The PM stressed that “ mobile workforce is going to be a reality in the future. Therefore, it is now time to globalize the development and sharing of skills in the true sense. The G20 must play a leading role in this.”
The G20 took note of the overwhelming success story of India in accelerating the transition from informality to formality and enhancing social protection as India’s recent key initiatives in legal reforms, systemic transformation, Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, and social protection were highlighted.
International Organizations and also the International Knowledge Partners for India’s G20 Presidency- the ILO, OECD, ISSA, and World Bank -- shared crucial insights on the future of work. An update was give on the G20 countries’ progress towards Brisbane and Antalya goals by Deputy Secretary General, OECD and Director General, ILO.
Social partners represented by G20 engagement groups, namely Business 20, Labour 20, Startup 20 and Think 20 called for greater coordination and synergies between all stakeholders to address global labour challenges.
Discussions and rich exchange of diverse perspectives took place among G20 Member and Guest countries on the increasing criticality of the priority areas and the related Outcome Documents.
The LEM meeting and EWG's journey under India's Presidency concluded with the adoption of the Chair's Summary and Outcome Documents. Adoption and implementation of these outcomes will enable people, especially India’s youth to avail gainful employment across the world leading to sustainable, resilient and inclusive global economic development. These outcomes reflect and have the potential to fulfill the aspirations of millions in the G20 countries and beyond.
The 'G20 Policy Priorities on Strategies to Address Skill Gaps Globally' were adopted by the Ministers. The G20 countries have united under India’s Leadership as they have committed to addressing skill gaps and enhancing global employment. The long awaited International referencing framework of occupations by skills and occupations requirements will soon be a reality.
The agreement to work towards adoption of common language and mapping by the ILO and OECD will boost accurate mapping of global skill gaps and surpluses. This is Indian Presidency’s contribution towards a global good. People will benefit across the world as this breakthrough will lead to accurate skill gap mapping, and benchmarking, optimal development and sharing of skills.
This pioneering step under the Indian G20 Presidency will usher in an era of unprecedented global employment opportunities for more than two-thirds population of the world through enhanced cross country comparability and mutual recognition of skills.
The EWG adopted ‘G20 Policy Priorities on Adequate and Sustainable Social Protection and Decent Work for Gig and Platform Workers’. In a significant breakthrough for the gig and platform economy, the Indian Presidency forged consensus in the G20 for providing social protection to the gig and platform workers on priority, irrespective of their classification.
India championed the cause of these workers by bringing the G20 together to agree to work towards sharing of responsibility among governments, employers and workers for providing adequate and sustainable social protection for these workers.
The G20 broke new ground and barriers when countries agreed to work towards providing social protection across borders for online platform workers through bilateral or multilateral agreements. The outcomes will be game-changing for the Gig and platform workers by helping workers tide over stresses across the life cycle.
Ministers adopted ‘G20 Policy Options for Sustainable Financing of Social Protection’. G20 Labour & Employment Ministers led by the Indian Presidency leave a lasting Legacy as they adopt a menu of global solutions for sustainable financing of social protection".
It includes strengthening contributory and non-contributory mechanisms to ensure sustainable financing of adequate social protection for all. It will enable people globally to avail gainful employment with adequate social protection for all and will lead to resilient and inclusive economic development.
The Employment Working Group and Labour and Employment Ministerial Meetings scripted history by introduction of refreshing Yoga stretch breaks during the meetings by Indian Presidency. These breaks were well-received by all Ministers and delegates.
An excursion has been planned to showcase the rich culinary heritage of Indore, at the historic Chhappan Dukaan planned for delegates after the meeting.
A Heritage walk and cycle ride has been organized around the grand historic city centre of Indore. It will start from Boliya Sarkar Chhatri and end at Rajwada Palace. The EWG delegates were treated to a magnificent light and sound show at Mandav Fort on 19th July, 2023.