Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Bhupender Yadav says two-day G20 Labour and Employment Ministers Meeting 2023 concluded in Indore with a historical step to strengthen global amity
In a landmark initiative, G20 Countries rallied behind Indian leadership for achieving consensus on all issues except just one paragraph on geopolitical issues, for which a Chair’s Summary was issued
Outcome documents adopted on Strategies to Address Skill Gaps Globally, Sustainable Social Protection for Gig & Platform Workers and Sustainable Financing of Social Protection
G20 countries to come together for ensuring decent work and labour welfare for all workers
176 Delegates, including 26 Ministers from G20 Member and Guest countries participate
21 JUL 2023 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
The two day G20 Labour and Employment Ministers Meeting 2023 concluded in Indore successfully with unanimous adoption of three G20 Outcome Documents which are G20 Policy Priorities on Strategies to Address Skill Gaps Globally, G20 Policy Priorities on Adequate and Sustainable Social Protection and Decent Work for Gig and Platform Workers and G20 Policy Options for Sustainable Financing of Social Protection. These documents will be submitted to the Leaders for their consideration to be annexed to the G20 New Delhi Leader’s Declaration 2023. The Ministers also adopted the Outcome Document and the Chair’s Summary.
Addressing a Press Conference Union Minister for Labour and Employment and Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav said the Labour & Employment Ministers’ meeting took a historical step closer to strengthen global amity. He said in a landmark initiative, G20 Countries rallied behind Indian leadership for achieving consensus on all issues except just one paragraph on the geopolitical issues, for which a Chair’s Summary was issued. Shri Yadav said under India's Presidency, the G20 nations have agreed to include the reference to ‘respect for multilateralism’, ‘respect for purposes and principles of the UN Charter’, as well as the phrase by our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ‘Today’s era must not be of war’. He said this is a testament to the commitment of all G20 countries to come together for ensuring decent work and labour welfare for all workers.
There was participation from 176 plus Delegates, including 26 Ministers from G20 Member and Guest countries. There was participation from 15 Heads and Representatives of International Organizations, namely OECD, ISSA, ILO, and World Bank.
Four Employment Working Group (EWG) meetings, chaired by Ms. Arti Ahuja, Secretary, MoL&E, have been held successfully in Jodhpur, Guwahati, Geneva and Indore. The Indore meeting held over past two days was the fourth and final EWG meeting. Apart from that, numerous bilateral meetings have been held between India and other G20 countries. The EWG deliberated and negotiated on three priority areas selected by the Indian Presidency, namely: Addressing global skill gaps; Gig and platform economy and social protection ; and Sustainable financing of social protection. The work of the EWG was cemented by the Labour & Employment Ministers by holding deliberations and adopting the outcome documents related to these priority areas.
The State Government organized a delightful cultural evening showcasing Madhya Pradesh’s rich traditional performing arts for the Ministers and delegates, at the Welcome Dinner at the Sheraton Grand Palace, Indore on 20th July, 2023. The L20 and B20 submitted a joint statement on their work and ideas to advance labour welfare, while the IOE addressed the august assembly.
Today the meeting of the LEM commenced with a video message delivered by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, where he shared his inspiring vision for the ever evolving world of work. The PM stressed that “ mobile workforce is going to be a reality in the future. Therefore, it is now time to globalize the development and sharing of skills in the true sense. The G20 must play a leading role in this.”
The G20 took note of the overwhelming success story of India in accelerating the transition from informality to formality and enhancing social protection as India’s recent key initiatives in legal reforms, systemic transformation, Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, and social protection were highlighted.
International Organizations and also the International Knowledge Partners for India’s G20 Presidency- the ILO, OECD, ISSA, and World Bank -- shared crucial insights on the future of work. An update was give on the G20 countries’ progress towards Brisbane and Antalya goals by Deputy Secretary General, OECD and Director General, ILO.
Social partners represented by G20 engagement groups, namely Business 20, Labour 20, Startup 20 and Think 20 called for greater coordination and synergies between all stakeholders to address global labour challenges.
Discussions and rich exchange of diverse perspectives took place among G20 Member and Guest countries on the increasing criticality of the priority areas and the related Outcome Documents.
The LEM meeting and EWG's journey under India's Presidency concluded with the adoption of the Chair's Summary and Outcome Documents. Adoption and implementation of these outcomes will enable people, especially India’s youth to avail gainful employment across the world leading to sustainable, resilient and inclusive global economic development. These outcomes reflect and have the potential to fulfill the aspirations of millions in the G20 countries and beyond.
The 'G20 Policy Priorities on Strategies to Address Skill Gaps Globally' were adopted by the Ministers. The G20 countries have united under India’s Leadership as they have committed to addressing skill gaps and enhancing global employment. The long awaited International referencing framework of occupations by skills and occupations requirements will soon be a reality.
The agreement to work towards adoption of common language and mapping by the ILO and OECD will boost accurate mapping of global skill gaps and surpluses. This is Indian Presidency’s contribution towards a global good. People will benefit across the world as this breakthrough will lead to accurate skill gap mapping, and benchmarking, optimal development and sharing of skills.
This pioneering step under the Indian G20 Presidency will usher in an era of unprecedented global employment opportunities for more than two-thirds population of the world through enhanced cross country comparability and mutual recognition of skills.
The EWG adopted ‘G20 Policy Priorities on Adequate and Sustainable Social Protection and Decent Work for Gig and Platform Workers’. In a significant breakthrough for the gig and platform economy, the Indian Presidency forged consensus in the G20 for providing social protection to the gig and platform workers on priority, irrespective of their classification.
India championed the cause of these workers by bringing the G20 together to agree to work towards sharing of responsibility among governments, employers and workers for providing adequate and sustainable social protection for these workers.
The G20 broke new ground and barriers when countries agreed to work towards providing social protection across borders for online platform workers through bilateral or multilateral agreements. The outcomes will be game-changing for the Gig and platform workers by helping workers tide over stresses across the life cycle.
Ministers adopted ‘G20 Policy Options for Sustainable Financing of Social Protection’. G20 Labour & Employment Ministers led by the Indian Presidency leave a lasting Legacy as they adopt a menu of global solutions for sustainable financing of social protection".
It includes strengthening contributory and non-contributory mechanisms to ensure sustainable financing of adequate social protection for all. It will enable people globally to avail gainful employment with adequate social protection for all and will lead to resilient and inclusive economic development.
The Employment Working Group and Labour and Employment Ministerial Meetings scripted history by introduction of refreshing Yoga stretch breaks during the meetings by Indian Presidency. These breaks were well-received by all Ministers and delegates.
An excursion has been planned to showcase the rich culinary heritage of Indore, at the historic Chhappan Dukaan planned for delegates after the meeting.
A Heritage walk and cycle ride has been organized around the grand historic city centre of Indore. It will start from Boliya Sarkar Chhatri and end at Rajwada Palace. The EWG delegates were treated to a magnificent light and sound show at Mandav Fort on 19th July, 2023.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
इंदौर में दो दिवसीय जी20 श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रियों की बैठक 2023 वैश्विक सौहार्द को मजबूत करने के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक कदम के साथ संपन्न हुई- श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव
एक ऐतिहासिक पहल में, जी20 देशों ने भू-राजनीतिक मुद्दों पर सिर्फ एक पैराग्राफ को छोड़कर सभी मुद्दों पर आम सहमति हासिल करने के लिए भारतीय नेतृत्व का समर्थन किया जिसके लिए अध्यक्ष का एक सारांश जारी किया गया
वैश्विक स्तर पर कौशल कमियों को दूर करने की रणनीतियों, गिग और प्लेटफ़ॉर्म श्रमिकों के लिए स्थायी सामाजिक सुरक्षा और सामाजिक सुरक्षा के स्थायी वित्तपोषण पर परिणाम दस्तावेज़ अपनाए गए
जी20 देशों को सभी श्रमिकों के लिए सभ्य काम और श्रम कल्याण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक साथ आना होगा
जी20 सदस्य और अतिथि देशों के 26 मंत्रियों सहित 176 प्रतिनिधियों ने बैठक में हिस्सा लिया
21 JUL 2023 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
इंदौर में दो दिवसीय जी20 श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रियों की बैठक 2023 तीन जी20 परिणाम दस्तावेजों को सर्वसम्मति से अपनाने के साथ सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुई। यह तीन परिणाम डॉक्युमेंट्स हैं- वैश्विक स्तर पर स्किल गैप को कम करने लिए रणनीतियों पर जी20 नीति प्राथमिकताएं, पर्याप्त और टिकाऊ सामाजिक सुरक्षा और गिग और प्लैटफॉर्म वर्कर्स के लिए सभ्य कार्य पर जी20 नीति प्राथमिकताएं और सामाजिक सुरक्षा के सतत वित्तपोषण के लिए जी20 नीति विकल्प। इन दस्तावेज़ों को 'जी20 नई दिल्ली नेताओं की घोषणा 2023' में संलग्न करने के लिए नेताओं को उनके विचार के लिए प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा। मंत्रियों ने परिणाम दस्तावेज़ और अध्यक्ष के सारांश को भी अपनाया।
एक संवाददाता सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय श्रम और रोजगार तथा पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने कहा कि श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रियों की बैठक ने वैश्विक सौहार्द को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक ऐतिहासिक कदम उठाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि एक ऐतिहासिक पहल में, जी20 देशों ने भू-राजनीतिक मुद्दों पर सिर्फ एक पैराग्राफ को छोड़कर सभी मुद्दों पर आम सहमति हासिल करने के लिए भारतीय नेतृत्व का समर्थन किया, जिसके लिए एक अध्यक्ष का सारांश जारी किया गया था। श्री यादव ने कहा कि भारत की अध्यक्षता में, जी20 राष्ट्र 'बहुपक्षवाद के लिए सम्मान', 'संयुक्त राष्ट्र चार्टर के उद्देश्यों और सिद्धांतों के लिए सम्मान' के साथ-साथ प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के कथन 'आज का युग युद्ध का नहीं होना चाहिए' के ​​संदर्भ को शामिल करने पर सहमत हुए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सभी श्रमिकों के लिए सभ्य काम और श्रम कल्याण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक साथ आने की सभी जी20 देशों की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है।
इसमें जी20 सदस्य और अतिथि देशों के 26 मंत्रियों सहित 176 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। इसमें ओईसीडी, आईएसएसए, आईएलओ और विश्व बैंक जैसे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के 15 प्रमुखों और प्रतिनिधियों की भागीदारी थी।
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालयल सचिव सुश्री आरती आहूजा की अध्यक्षता में रोजगार कार्य समूह (ईडब्ल्यूजी) की चार बैठकें जोधपुर, गुवाहाटी, जिनेवा और इंदौर में सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित की गई हैं। पिछले दो दिनों में हुई इंदौर बैठक चौथी और अंतिम ईडब्ल्यूजी बैठक थी। इसके अलावा, भारत और अन्य जी20 देशों के बीच कई द्विपक्षीय बैठकें हुई हैं। ईडब्ल्यूजी ने भारतीय प्रेसीडेंसी द्वारा चयनित तीन प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों पर विचार-विमर्श और बातचीत की, अर्थात्: वैश्विक कौशल अंतराल को संबोधित करना; गिग और प्लेटफ़ॉर्म अर्थव्यवस्था और सामाजिक सुरक्षा; और सामाजिक सुरक्षा का सतत वित्तपोषण। श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रियों द्वारा विचार-विमर्श करके और इन प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों से संबंधित परिणाम दस्तावेजों को अपनाकर ईडब्ल्यूजी के काम को मजबूत किया गया।
राज्य सरकार ने 20 जुलाई, 2023 को शेरेटन ग्रैंड पैलेस, इंदौर में वेलकम डिनर में मंत्रियों और प्रतिनिधियों के लिए मध्य प्रदेश की समृद्ध पारंपरिक प्रदर्शन कलाओं का प्रदर्शन करते हुए एक सांस्कृतिक शाम का आयोजन किया। एल20 और बी20 ने अपने काम पर एक संयुक्त वक्तव्य प्रस्तुत किया और श्रम कल्याण को आगे बढ़ाने के विचार, जबकि आईओई ने प्रतिष्ठित सभा को संबोधित किया।
आज एलईएम की बैठक प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा दिए गए एक वीडियो संदेश के साथ शुरू हुई, जहां उन्होंने काम की लगातार विकसित हो रही दुनिया के लिए अपने प्रेरक दृष्टिकोण को साझा किया। पीएम ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भविष्य में मोबाइल कार्यबल एक वास्तविकता बनने जा रहा है। इसलिए, अब सही अर्थों में कौशल के विकास और साझाकरण को वैश्वीकृत करने का समय आ गया है। जी20 को इसमें अग्रणी भूमिका निभानी चाहिए।
जी20 ने अनौपचारिकता से औपचारिकता में परिवर्तन को तेज करने और सामाजिक सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने में भारत की जबरदस्त सफलता की कहानी पर ध्यान दिया क्योंकि कानूनी सुधारों, प्रणालीगत परिवर्तन, सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों और सामाजिक सुरक्षा में भारत की हालिया प्रमुख पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों और भारत की जी20 प्रेसीडेंसी के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नॉलेज पार्टनर्स- आईएलओ, ओईसीडी, आईएसएसए और विश्व बैंक ने काम के भविष्य पर महत्वपूर्ण अंतर्दृष्टि साझा की। उप महासचिव, ओईसीडी और महानिदेशक, आईएलओ द्वारा ब्रिस्बेन और अंताल्या लक्ष्यों की दिशा में जी20 देशों की प्रगति पर एक अपडेट भी दिया गया।
जी20 सहभागिता समूहों जैसे बिजनेस 20, लेबर 20, स्टार्टअप 20 और थिंक 20 द्वारा प्रतिनिधित्व किए गए सामाजिक साझेदारों ने वैश्विक श्रम चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए सभी हितधारकों के बीच अधिक समन्वय और तालमेल का आह्वान किया।
प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों और संबंधित परिणाम दस्तावेजों की बढ़ती गंभीरता पर जी20 सदस्य और अतिथि देशों के बीच चर्चा और विविध दृष्टिकोणों का समृद्ध आदान-प्रदान हुआ।
भारत की अध्यक्षता में एलईएम बैठक और ईडब्ल्यूजी की यात्रा अध्यक्ष के सारांश और परिणाम दस्तावेजों को अपनाने के साथ संपन्न हुई। इन परिणामों को अपनाने और लागू करने से लोगों, विशेषकर भारत के युवाओं को दुनिया भर में लाभकारी रोजगार प्राप्त करने में मदद मिलेगी, जिससे टिकाऊ, लचीला और समावेशी वैश्विक आर्थिक विकास हो सकेगा। ये नतीजे जी20 देशों और उससे बाहर के लाखों लोगों की आकांक्षाओं को प्रतिबिंबित करते हैं और उन्हें पूरा करने की क्षमता रखते हैं।
मंत्रियों द्वारा 'वैश्विक स्तर पर कौशल अंतराल को संबोधित करने की रणनीतियों पर जी20 नीति प्राथमिकताओं' को अपनाया गया। जी20 देश भारत के नेतृत्व में एकजुट हुए हैं क्योंकि वे कौशल अंतराल को संबोधित करने और वैश्विक रोजगार बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। कौशल और व्यवसाय आवश्यकताओं के आधार पर व्यवसायों की लंबे समय से प्रतीक्षित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संदर्भ रूपरेखा जल्द ही एक वास्तविकता होगी।
आईएलओ और ओईसीडी द्वारा कॉमन लैंग्वेज को अपनाने और मैपिंग की दिशा में काम करने के समझौते से वैश्विक कौशल अंतराल और सरप्लस की सटीक मैपिंग को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। यह वैश्विक भलाई के लिए भारतीय प्रेसीडेंसी का योगदान है। दुनिया भर में लोगों को लाभ होगा क्योंकि इस सफलता से सटीक कौशल अंतर मैपिंग और बेंचमार्किंग, इष्टतम विकास और कौशल साझा करने में मदद मिलेगी।
भारतीय जी20 प्रेसीडेंसी के तहत यह अग्रणी कदम क्रॉस कंट्री तुलनीयता और कौशल की पारस्परिक मान्यता के माध्यम से दुनिया की दो-तिहाई से अधिक आबादी के लिए अभूतपूर्व वैश्विक रोजगार अवसरों के युग की शुरुआत करेगा।
ईडब्ल्यूजी ने 'गिग और प्लेटफ़ॉर्म वर्कर्स के लिए पर्याप्त और टिकाऊ सामाजिक सुरक्षा और सभ्य कार्य पर जी20 नीति प्राथमिकताओं' को अपनाया। गिग और प्लेटफ़ॉर्म अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण सफलता में, भारतीय प्रेसीडेंसी ने गिग और प्लेटफ़ॉर्म श्रमिकों को उनके वर्गीकरण के बावजूद प्राथमिकता पर सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए जी20 में आम सहमति बनाई।
भारत ने इन श्रमिकों के लिए पर्याप्त और स्थायी सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए सरकारों, नियोक्ताओं और श्रमिकों के बीच जिम्मेदारी साझा करने की दिशा में काम करने के लिए जी20 को एक साथ लाकर इन श्रमिकों के हितों का समर्थन किया।
जी20 ने सफलता हासिल करते हुए बाधाओं को तोड़ दिया जब देशों ने द्विपक्षीय या बहुपक्षीय समझौतों के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन प्लेटफ़ॉर्म श्रमिकों के लिए सीमाओं के पार सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रदान करने की दिशा में काम करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। परिणाम गिग और प्लेटफ़ॉर्म श्रमिकों के लिए गेम-चेंजिंग होंगे, जिससे श्रमिकों को जीवन में तनाव से निपटने में मदद मिलेगी।
मंत्रियों ने 'सामाजिक सुरक्षा के सतत वित्तपोषण के लिए जी20 नीति विकल्प' को अपनाया। भारतीय प्रेसिडेंसी में जी20 के श्रम और रोजगार मंत्री एक स्थायी विरासत छोड़ रहे हैं क्योंकि उन्होंने सामाजिक सुरक्षा के स्थायी वित्तपोषण के लिए वैश्विक समाधानों का एक मेनू अपनाया है।
इसमें सभी के लिए पर्याप्त सामाजिक सुरक्षा के स्थायी वित्तपोषण को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अंशदायी और गैर-अंशदायी तंत्र को मजबूत करना शामिल है। यह वैश्विक स्तर पर लोगों को सभी के लिए पर्याप्त सामाजिक सुरक्षा के साथ लाभकारी रोजगार प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाएगा और लचीला और समावेशी आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देगा।
रोजगार कार्य समूह और श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठकों ने भारतीय प्रेसीडेंसी द्वारा बैठकों के दौरान तरोताजा करने वाली 'योग ब्रेक' की शुरुआत करके इतिहास रचा। इन ब्रेकों का सभी मंत्रियों और प्रतिनिधियों ने खूब स्वागत किया।
बैठक के बाद प्रतिनिधियों के लिए ऐतिहासिक छप्पन दुकान में इंदौर की समृद्ध पाक विरासत को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक भ्रमण की योजना बनाई गई है।
इंदौर के भव्य ऐतिहासिक सिटी सेंटर के चारों ओर हेरिटेज वॉक और साइकिल राइड का आयोजन किया गया है। यह बोलिया सरकार छतरी से शुरू होकर राजवाड़ा पैलेस पर समाप्त होगी। ईडब्ल्यूजी प्रतिनिधियों के लिए 19 जुलाई, 2023 को मांडव किले में एक शानदार लाइट एंड साउंड शो का आयोजन किया गया।