صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
سری لنکا کے صدر نے صدر جمہوریہ سے ملاقات کی
21 JUL 2023 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
ڈیموکریٹک سوشلسٹ ریپبلک آف سری لنکا کے صدر عزت مآب جناب رانیل وکرما سنگھے نے آج (21 جولائی 2023) راشٹرپتی بھون میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو سے ملاقات کی۔
صدر وکرما سنگھے کا ہندوستان میں خیر مقدم کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ سری لنکا ہندوستان کی ’نیبرہڈ فرسٹ‘ پالیسی اور ساگر (خطے میں سب کی سلامتی اور ترقی) وژن میں ایک خاص مقام رکھتا ہے۔ گزشتہ ایک سال میں سری لنکا کے معاشی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہندوستان کی کثیر جہتی حمایت سری لنکا کے ساتھ دو طرفہ تعلقات کے لیے ہندوستان کی دیرینہ وابستگی کا ثبوت ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ضرورت کی گھڑی میں ہندوستان ہمیشہ سری لنکا کے ساتھ کھڑا رہا ہے اور مستقبل میں بھی ایسا کرتا رہے گا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہماری شراکت داری پائیدار اور ہمارے دونوں ممالک اور بحر ہند کے بڑے خطے کے عام لوگوں کے لیے فائدہ مند ہے۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور سری لنکا کئی شعبوں میں بہت سے اہم منصوبوں پر کام کر رہے ہیں، اور یہ کہ ہندوستان-سری لنکا ترقیاتی شراکت داری نے سری لنکا کے لوگوں کی زندگیوں پر مثبت اثر ڈالا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان صدر وکرما سنگھے کی قیادت میں سری لنکا کے ساتھ اپنی ترقیاتی شراکت داری کو جاری رکھنے اور مضبوط کرنے کا منتظر ہے۔

President's Secretariat
President of Sri Lanka calls on the President
21 JUL 2023 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
The President of Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka, H.E. Mr. Ranil Wickremesinghe called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (July 21, 2023).
Welcoming President Wickremesinghe to India, the President said that Sri Lanka occupies a special place in India’s ‘Neighbourhood First’ Policy and SAGAR (Security and Growth of All in the Region) Vision. India’s multi-pronged support to Sri Lanka in the last one year to tide over its economic challenges is a testament to India’s long-standing commitment to bilateral relations with Sri Lanka. She emphasized that India has always stood with Sri Lanka during its hour of need and would continue to do so in future as well.
The President said that our partnership is enduring and beneficial to the common people of our two countries and the larger Indian Ocean Region.
The two leaders noted that India and Sri Lanka are working on many key projects in several sectors, and that India-Sri Lanka development partnership has touched the lives of Sri Lankans in a positive way.
The President said that India looks forward to continuing and strengthening its developmental partnership with Sri Lanka under the leadership of President Wickremesinghe.