Ministry of Development of North-East Region
North Eastern Regional Agricultural Marketing Corporation (NERAMAC) organized Showcasing Tripura at Varanasi
21 JUL 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Tripura is a unique semi-hilly state in the North Eastern Region of India, surrounded on three sides by international borders, and home to a diverse mix of tribal cultures, natural resources, and religious groups. In order to promote Tripura as a ‘go-to’ business destination, the state successfully conducted an event titled, “Showcasing Tripura at Varanasi” on 21 July 2023. The occasion was used to display its famous GI tagged, organic Tripura Queen Pineapple and a variety of other Agri Horti produces alongside its rich Handloom &Handicraft industry, Tourism, Rubber and Bamboo produce.
The event supported by seven departments of Tripura, viz. Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Horticulture and Soil Conservation, Tribal Welfare Department, Forest Department, Industry Department, Handloom and Handicraft, and Tourism Department. It was executed by North Eastern Regional Agricultural Marketing Corporation (NERAMAC), a Central Public Sector Enterprise (CPSE) under the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region.
Speaking on the occasion, the Chief Guest of the event Shri Ratan Lal Nath, Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and Power, Government of Tripura reiterated the State Government’s commitment to promote local produce, artisans, and the land as such. He talked about the need to GI certify the unique produce and products to preserve and promote tradition. Talking about the focus of the Government, he said that it was essential for the rest of India and world to recognize the potential of the State both in terms of produce/ product availability and its geography. The State is promoting innovation, food processing and allied industries and making it tourist friendly and accessible.
The event was also graced by Shri Ravindra Jaiswal, Minister of State (Independent Charge) - Stamp and Court Fees and Registration Department, Government of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Ashok Tiwari, Mayor of Varanasi, and Shri Saurabh Srivastava, MLA Varanasi Cantt as guest of honour, Shri Apurva Roy, Secretary Agriculture, Government of Tripura, Shri UK Chakma, Secretary Tourism and Shri PL Agarwal, Additional PCCF, and a host of other senior officials from Tripura and Uttar Pradesh governments also graced the event.
Commodore Rajiv Ashok (Retd), Managing Director NERAMAC, in his welcome address, expressed and shared the idea behind the event. He said that the reason for choosing this location outside the North Eastern Region was the rich heritage that the city portrays, its recognition as a promoter of a vibrant handloom and handicraft industry, and naturally being an important cultural centre and an emerging commercial hub in the region.
The event also saw a Buyer Seller meet with over 50 buyers participating. They represented a cross-section of fields ranging from agri-horti sector, tourism, perfume to handloom and handicraft. The interest and intent to do business with Tripura by these buyers was the most important take-away of the event and is sure to see linkages being established in the coming months.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
نارتھ ایسٹرن ریجنل ایگریکلچرل مارکیٹنگ کارپوریشن (نیرامیك) كی جانب سے وارانسی میں تریپورہ کی نمائش کا اہتمام
21 JUL 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
تریپورہ ہندوستان کے شمال مشرقی علاقے میں ایک منفرد نیم پہاڑی ریاست ہے جو قبائلی ثقافتوں، قدرتی وسائل اور مذہبی گروہوں کے متنوع اختلاط کے ساتھ تین اطراف سے بین الاقوامی سرحدوں سے گھری ہوئی ہے۔ تریپورہ کو کاروباری مقام کے طور پر فروغ دینے کے لیے ریاست نے 21 جولائی 2023 کو "وارنسی میں تریپورہ کی نمائش" کے عنوان سے ایک تقریب کا کامیابی سے انعقاد کیا۔ اس موقع کا استعمال تریپورہ کے مشہور جی آئی ٹیگ شدہ نامیاتی تریپورہ ملکہ انناس اور دیگر زرعی اور باغوں کی پیداوار کی گونا گونی ظاہر کرنے کے لیے کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری کی بھرپور صنعت، سیاحت، ربڑ اور بانس کی پیداوار كو بھی شامل نمائش ركھا گیا۔
تقریب کے ساتھ تریپورہ کے سات محکموں یعنی زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود، باغبانی اور مٹی کے تحفظ، قبائلی بہبود کا محکمہ، محکمہِ جنگلات، محکمہِ صنعت، ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری، اور محکمہِ سیاحت نے تعاون کیا۔ اسے شمال مشرقی ریجنل ایگریکلچرل مارکیٹنگ کارپوریشن (نیرامیك) نے انجام دیا جو شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے تحت ایک مرکزی پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائز (سی پی ایس ای) ہے۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب کرتے میں تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور بجلی کے ریاستی وزیرجناب رتن لال ناتھ نے مقامی پیداوار، کاریگروں اور زمین کے اس طرح کے فروغ کی خاطر ریاستی حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے روایت کو برقرار رکھنے اور فروغ دینے کے لیے منفرد پیداوار اور مصنوعات کو جی آءی کے ذریعہ تصدیق کی ضرورت کے بارے میں بات کی۔ سركاری توجہ کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ باقی ہندوستان اور دنیا کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ وہ پیداوار/مصنوعات کی دستیابی اور اس کے جغرافیہ کے لحاظ سے ریاست کی صلاحیت کو پہچانیں۔ ریاست جدت طرازی، فوڈ پروسیسنگ اور اس سے منسلک صنعتوں کو فروغ دے رہی ہے اور اسے سیاحوں کے لیے موافق اور قابل رسائی بنا رہی ہے۔
اس تقریب میں مہمانان خصوصی کے طور پر جناب رویندر جیسوال، وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اسٹیمپ اور کورٹ فیس اور رجسٹریشن ڈپارٹمنٹ، اتر پردیش حکومت، وارانسی کے میئر جناب اشوک تیواری اور وارانسی کینٹ کے ایم ایل اے جناب سوربھ سریواستو كے علاوہ جناب اپوروا رائے، سکریٹری زراعت، حكومت تریپورہ، جناب یو كے چكما، سكریٹری ٹورزم اور جناب پی ایل اگرول، ایڈیشنل پی سی سی ایف نیش تریپورہ اور اتر پردیش كی حكومتوں كے كءی اعلیٰ افسران نے بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
ریٹائر کموڈور راجیو اشوک، منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر نیرامیك نے اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں تقریب کے پیچھے كارفرما خیال کا اظہار اور اشتراک کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شمال مشرقی خطہ سے باہر اس مقام کو منتخب کرنے کی وجہ شہر کے بھرپور ورثے کی تصویر کشی تھی۔ ایک متحرک ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری کی صنعت کو فروغ دینے والے کے طور پر اس کی پہچان اور قدرتی طور پر اس خطے میں ایک اہم ثقافتی مرکز اور ابھرتے ہوئے تجارتی مرکز كو سامنے لانا تھا۔
اس تقریب میں 50 سے زیادہ خریداروں كی شراكت کے ساتھ خریداراں اور فروخت کنندگان کی میٹنگ كا بھی اہتمام كی گیا تھا۔ زرعی باغبانی کے شعبے، سیاحت، پرفیوم سے لے کر ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری تک کے مختلف شعبوں کی نمائندگی کی گئی۔ خریداروں کی طرف سے تریپورہ کے ساتھ کاروبار کرنے کی دلچسپی اور ارادہ اس تقریب کا سب سے اہم حصہ تھا جو آنے والے مہینوں میں روابط قائم ہونے کے یقین كا مظہر بھی ہے۔