Ministry of Development of North-East Region
North Eastern Regional Agricultural Marketing Corporation (NERAMAC) organized Showcasing Tripura at Varanasi
21 JUL 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Tripura is a unique semi-hilly state in the North Eastern Region of India, surrounded on three sides by international borders, and home to a diverse mix of tribal cultures, natural resources, and religious groups. In order to promote Tripura as a ‘go-to’ business destination, the state successfully conducted an event titled, “Showcasing Tripura at Varanasi” on 21 July 2023. The occasion was used to display its famous GI tagged, organic Tripura Queen Pineapple and a variety of other Agri Horti produces alongside its rich Handloom &Handicraft industry, Tourism, Rubber and Bamboo produce.
The event supported by seven departments of Tripura, viz. Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Horticulture and Soil Conservation, Tribal Welfare Department, Forest Department, Industry Department, Handloom and Handicraft, and Tourism Department. It was executed by North Eastern Regional Agricultural Marketing Corporation (NERAMAC), a Central Public Sector Enterprise (CPSE) under the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region.
Speaking on the occasion, the Chief Guest of the event Shri Ratan Lal Nath, Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and Power, Government of Tripura reiterated the State Government’s commitment to promote local produce, artisans, and the land as such. He talked about the need to GI certify the unique produce and products to preserve and promote tradition. Talking about the focus of the Government, he said that it was essential for the rest of India and world to recognize the potential of the State both in terms of produce/ product availability and its geography. The State is promoting innovation, food processing and allied industries and making it tourist friendly and accessible.
The event was also graced by Shri Ravindra Jaiswal, Minister of State (Independent Charge) - Stamp and Court Fees and Registration Department, Government of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Ashok Tiwari, Mayor of Varanasi, and Shri Saurabh Srivastava, MLA Varanasi Cantt as guest of honour, Shri Apurva Roy, Secretary Agriculture, Government of Tripura, Shri UK Chakma, Secretary Tourism and Shri PL Agarwal, Additional PCCF, and a host of other senior officials from Tripura and Uttar Pradesh governments also graced the event.
Commodore Rajiv Ashok (Retd), Managing Director NERAMAC, in his welcome address, expressed and shared the idea behind the event. He said that the reason for choosing this location outside the North Eastern Region was the rich heritage that the city portrays, its recognition as a promoter of a vibrant handloom and handicraft industry, and naturally being an important cultural centre and an emerging commercial hub in the region.
The event also saw a Buyer Seller meet with over 50 buyers participating. They represented a cross-section of fields ranging from agri-horti sector, tourism, perfume to handloom and handicraft. The interest and intent to do business with Tripura by these buyers was the most important take-away of the event and is sure to see linkages being established in the coming months.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्रीय कृषि विपणन निगम (नेरामेक) ने वाराणसी में शोकेसिंग त्रिपुरा का आयोजन किया
21 JUL 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
त्रिपुरा भारत के उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र में एक अद्वितीय अर्ध-पहाड़ी राज्य है, जो तीन तरफ से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सीमाओं से घिरा हुआ है, और जनजातीय संस्कृतियों, प्राकृतिक संसाधनों और धार्मिक समूहों के विविध मिश्रण का घर है। त्रिपुरा को 'गो-टू' बिजनेस डेस्टिनेशन के रूप में बढ़ावा देने के लिए, त्रिपुरा सरकार ने शुक्रवार को "वाराणसी में त्रिपुरा का प्रदर्शन" नामक एक कार्यक्रम का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया। इस अवसर पर जीआई टैग, जैविक त्रिपुरा क्वीन पाइनएप्पल सहित अपने समृद्ध हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प उद्योग, पर्यटन, रबर और बांस की उपज के साथ-साथ अन्य कृषि बागवानी उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन किया।
उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के तहत एक केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उद्यम (सीपीएसई), उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्रीय कृषि विपणन निगम (एनईआरएएमएसी) के सहयोग से आयोजित यह कार्यक्रम त्रिपुरा राज्य के सात विभागों द्वारा आयोजित किया गया। इसमें कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण, उद्यानिकी एवं मृदा संरक्षण, जनजातीय जाति कल्याण विभाग, वन विभाग, उद्योग विभाग, हथकरघा एवं हस्तशिल्प तथा पर्यटन विभाग शामिल रहे।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि श्री रतन लाल नाथ, माननीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री, त्रिपुरा सरकार ने स्थानीय उपज, कारीगरों और भूमि को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राज्य सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने परंपरा को संरक्षित और बढ़ावा देने के लिए अद्वितीय उपज और उत्पादों को जीआई प्रमाणित करने की आवश्यकता के बारे में बात की। सरकार के फोकस के बारे में बात करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि शेष भारत और दुनिया के लिए उपज/उत्पाद उपलब्धता और इसके भूगोल दोनों के संदर्भ में राज्य की क्षमता को पहचानना आवश्यक है। राज्य नवाचार, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण और संबद्ध उद्योगों को बढ़ावा दे रहा है और इसे पर्यटकों के अनुकूल और सुलभ बना रहा है।
उत्तर प्रदेश विधान सभा सदस्य एवं मंत्री श्री रविन्द्र जायसवाल ने उत्तर प्रदेश और खासकर पूर्वांचल के किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के लिए कृषि और वानिकी के क्षेत्र में किए गए कार्यों की चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि त्रिपुरा और वहां किसानों की भलाई के लिए यूपी सरकार की ओर से हरसंभव मदद उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी। इस कार्यक्रम में वाराणसी के मेयर श्री अशोक तिवारी, वाराणसी कैंट विधायक सौरभ श्रीवास्तव,त्रिपुरा सरकार के पर्यटन सचिव श्री यू के चकमा,अतिरिक्त पीसीसीएफ श्री पीएल अग्रवाल और जीआई एक्सपर्ट पद्मश्री डॉ. रजनीकांत सहित अन्य उपस्थित रहे। नेरामेक के प्रबंध निदेशक, कमोडोर (सेवानिवृत्त) राजीव अशोक ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में इस आयोजन के उद्देश्यों की चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र के बाहर इस स्थान को चुनने का कारण शहर की समृद्ध विरासत, एक जीवंत हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प उद्योग के प्रवर्तक के रूप में इसकी पहचान और स्वाभाविक रूप से इस क्षेत्र में एक महत्वपूर्ण सांस्कृतिक और एक उभरता हुआ वाणिज्यिक केंद्र होना है। इस कार्यक्रम में क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठक भी हुई जिसमें 50 से अधिक खरीददारों ने भाग लिया। उन्होंने कृषि-बागवानी क्षेत्र, पर्यटन, इत्र से लेकर हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प तक विभिन्न क्षेत्रों का प्रतिनिधित्व किया। इन खरीदारों की त्रिपुरा के साथ व्यापार करने की रुचि और इरादा इस आयोजन का सबसे महत्वपूर्ण परिणाम था और यह निश्चित है कि आने वाले महीनों में इसके परिणाम सामने आएंगे।