नौवहन मंत्रालय
मल्टी मोडल लॉजिस्टिक पार्क्स
21 JUL 2023 3:27PM by PIB Mumbai
सागरमाला कार्यक्रमात लॉजिस्टिक पार्कचे 13 प्रकल्प समाविष्ट आहेत. परिशिष्टात या 13 प्रकल्पांचा तपशील जोडला आहे. रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय, रेल्वे मंत्रालय, प्रमुख बंदरे आणि राज्य सरकारे यांनी हे प्रकल्प हाती घेतले आहेत.
भारतमालाच्या पहिल्या टप्प्याअंतर्गत रस्ते, वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय हे 35 मल्टी मॉडेल लॉजिस्टिक पार्क्स विकसित करत आहे. त्यापैकी 6 पार्क हे MoRTH ने कोचीन (केरळ), चेन्नई (तामिळनाडू), विशाखापट्टणम (आंध्र प्रदेश) मुंबई (महाराष्ट्र), कोलकाता (पश्चिम बंगाल), आणि कांडला (गुजरात) या बंदरांच्या शहरांमध्ये हाती घेतले आहेत.
याशिवाय, स्थिर जेटींना निश्चितपणे किफायतशीर आणि पर्यावरणीयदृष्ट्या टिकाऊ पर्याय देऊ शकतील अशा फ्लोटिंग जेटींच्या विकासासाठी मंत्रालयाने देशभरातील 50 ठिकाणे निश्चित केली आहेत.
बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाने ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालयाच्या समन्वयाने किनारी राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये कौशल्य विकास कार्यक्रम हाती घेतला आहे, त्यात 5000 हून अधिक उमेदवारांना प्रशिक्षण दिले आहे. विशाखापट्टणम आणि मुंबई येथे मंत्रालयाने सागरी आणि जहाज बांधणी उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापन केले आहे जिथे 6000 हून अधिक उमेदवारांचे प्रशिक्षण झाले आहे.
Annexure: List of logistics parks projects included in Sagarmala
Sr. No.
Name of Project
State
1
New ICD Development in South Uttarakhand -MMLP Pantnagar
Uttarakhand
2
New ICD Development in Raipur -MMLP Naya Raipur
Chhattisgarh
3
New ICD Development in Jharsuguda
Odisha
4
Phase II of Multi Model Logistics Hub - Visakhapatnam Port
Andhra Pradesh
5
New ICD Development in Hyderabad -MMLP Nagulapally
Telangana
6
Dry Port at Niphad in Nashik District
Maharashtra
8
Dry Port at Ranjani Village in Sangli district
Maharashtra
9
New ICD development in Rajasthan -MMLP Swarupganj
Rajasthan
10
Multi Modal Logistics Park at Paradip Port
Odisha
11
New ICD Development in North Bengal -Darjeeling
West Bengal
12
Dry Port at Wardha
Maharashtra
13
Dry Port at Jalna
Maharashtra
केंद्रीय बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांनी लोकसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
MULTI-MODAL LOGISTICS PARKS
21 JUL 2023 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
There are 13 projects of logistics parks included in the Sagarmala Programme. The details of 13 projects is annexed. These projects are undertaken by Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Ministry of Railways, Major Ports, and State Governments.
Further, Ministry of Road, Transport and Highways is developing 35 Multi Modal Logistics Parks (MMLPs) under Bharatmala Phase 1. Of these, 6 MMLPs are undertaken by MoRTH in port cities namely Cochin (Kerala), Chennai (Tamil Nadu), Vishakhapatnam (Andhra Pradesh), Mumbai (Maharashtra), Kolkata (West Bengal), and Kandla (Gujarat).
Sustainable inclusive growth is an integral part of Sagarmala Programme, with emphasis on economic development, nurturing communities as well as preserving the ecological balance. Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways in convergence with the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, part-funding 26 fishing harbour projects worth Rs. 3,700 Cr. Five fishing harbours adjacent to Major ports namely Kochi, Chennai, Visakhapatnam, Paradip, and Mallet Bunder have been sanctioned for modernization and up-gradation. Additionally, Ministry has identified 50 locations across the country for development of floating jetties which are a cost effective and environmentally sustainable alternate solution to fixed jetties.
Further, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways in convergence with Ministry of Rural Development has undertaken skill development program in coastal states and union territories, training more than 5000 candidates. The Ministry has setup Centre of Excellence in Maritime and Shipbuilding at Vishakhapatnam and Mumbai which has trained more than 6000 candidates.
Annexure: List of logistics parks projects included in Sagarmala
Sr. No.
Name of Project
State
1
New ICD Development in South Uttarakhand -MMLP Pantnagar
Uttarakhand
2
New ICD Development in Raipur -MMLP Naya Raipur
Chhattisgarh
3
New ICD Development in Jharsuguda
Odisha
4
Phase II of Multi Model Logistics Hub - Visakhapatnam Port
Andhra Pradesh
5
New ICD Development in Hyderabad -MMLP Nagulapally
Telangana
6
Dry Port at Niphad in Nashik District
Maharashtra
8
Dry Port at Ranjani Village in Sangli district
Maharashtra
9
New ICD development in Rajasthan -MMLP Swarupganj
Rajasthan
10
Multi Modal Logistics Park at Paradip Port
Odisha
11
New ICD Development in North Bengal -Darjeeling
West Bengal
12
Dry Port at Wardha
Maharashtra
13
Dry Port at Jalna
Maharashtra
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.