Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
MULTI-MODAL LOGISTICS PARKS
21 JUL 2023 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
There are 13 projects of logistics parks included in the Sagarmala Programme. The details of 13 projects is annexed. These projects are undertaken by Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Ministry of Railways, Major Ports, and State Governments.
Further, Ministry of Road, Transport and Highways is developing 35 Multi Modal Logistics Parks (MMLPs) under Bharatmala Phase 1. Of these, 6 MMLPs are undertaken by MoRTH in port cities namely Cochin (Kerala), Chennai (Tamil Nadu), Vishakhapatnam (Andhra Pradesh), Mumbai (Maharashtra), Kolkata (West Bengal), and Kandla (Gujarat).
Sustainable inclusive growth is an integral part of Sagarmala Programme, with emphasis on economic development, nurturing communities as well as preserving the ecological balance. Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways in convergence with the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, part-funding 26 fishing harbour projects worth Rs. 3,700 Cr. Five fishing harbours adjacent to Major ports namely Kochi, Chennai, Visakhapatnam, Paradip, and Mallet Bunder have been sanctioned for modernization and up-gradation. Additionally, Ministry has identified 50 locations across the country for development of floating jetties which are a cost effective and environmentally sustainable alternate solution to fixed jetties.
Further, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways in convergence with Ministry of Rural Development has undertaken skill development program in coastal states and union territories, training more than 5000 candidates. The Ministry has setup Centre of Excellence in Maritime and Shipbuilding at Vishakhapatnam and Mumbai which has trained more than 6000 candidates.
Annexure: List of logistics parks projects included in Sagarmala
Sr. No.
Name of Project
State
1
New ICD Development in South Uttarakhand -MMLP Pantnagar
Uttarakhand
2
New ICD Development in Raipur -MMLP Naya Raipur
Chhattisgarh
3
New ICD Development in Jharsuguda
Odisha
4
Phase II of Multi Model Logistics Hub - Visakhapatnam Port
Andhra Pradesh
5
New ICD Development in Hyderabad -MMLP Nagulapally
Telangana
6
Dry Port at Niphad in Nashik District
Maharashtra
8
Dry Port at Ranjani Village in Sangli district
Maharashtra
9
New ICD development in Rajasthan -MMLP Swarupganj
Rajasthan
10
Multi Modal Logistics Park at Paradip Port
Odisha
11
New ICD Development in North Bengal -Darjeeling
West Bengal
12
Dry Port at Wardha
Maharashtra
13
Dry Port at Jalna
Maharashtra
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
ملٹی ماڈل لاجسٹکس پارک
21 JUL 2023 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری سوال کے جواب میں بتایا کہ ساگر مالا پروگرام میں 13 لاجسٹکس پارکس شامل ہیں۔ ان 13 منصوبوں کی تفصیلات ذیل میں درج ہیں۔ یہ منصوبے سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت، ریلوے کی وزارت، بڑی بندرگاہوں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعے شروع کئے گئے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت بھارت مالا مرحلہ 1 کے تحت 35 ملٹی ماڈل لاجسٹکس پارکس (ایم ایم ایل پی ایس) تیار کررہی ہے، ان میں سے 6 ایم ایم ایل پیز بندرگاہی شہروں جیسے کوچین (کیرالہ)، چنئی (تملناڈو)، وشاکھاپٹنم (آندھرپردیش)، ممبئی (مہاراشٹر)، کولکتہ (مغربی بنگال) اور کانڈلہ (گجرات)، میں ایم او آر ٹی ایچ کے ذریعے شروع کئے گئے ہیں۔
شمولیت والی پائیدار ترقی ساگر مالا پرووگرام کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے، جس میں اقتصادی ترقی، کمیونٹیز کی غذائیت اور ماحولیاتی توازن کو برقرار رکھنے پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت نے ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت کے ساتھ مل کر ماہی گیری کی بندرگاہوں کے26منصوبوں کے لئے 3700کروڑ روپے مالیت کی مالی فنڈنگ کررہی ہے۔ اہم بندرگاہوں سے متصل ماہی گیری کے پانچ بندرگاہوں یعنی کوچی، چنئی، وشاکھاپٹنم، پارادیپ اور میلٹ بندرگاہ کو جدید ترین اور اپ گریڈیشن کے لئے منظور کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ وزارت نے فلوٹنگ جیٹی کی توسیع کے لئےملک بھر میں 50 مقامات کی نشاندہی کی ہے جو فکسڈ جیٹیوں کے لئے ایک سستی اور ماحولیاتی طور پر پائیدات متبادل حل ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت نے دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے ساتھ مل کر ساحلی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ہنرمندی کے فروغ کا پروگرام شروع کیا ہے، جس میں 5 ہزار سے زیادہ امیدواروں کو ٹریننگ دی گئی ہے۔ وزارت نے وشاکھاپٹنم اور ممبئی میں بحریہ اور جہاز سازی کے سلسلے میں ایکسی لینس سینٹر قائم کیا ہے، جس نے 6000 سے زیادہ امیدواروں کو تربیت دی ہے۔
ضمیمہ: ساگر مالا میں شامل لاجسٹکس پارک پروجیکٹوں کی فہرست:
نمبر شمار
پرجیکٹ کا نام
ریاست
1
جنوبی اتراکھنڈ میں نیو آئی سی ڈی ڈویلپمنٹ -ایم ایم ایل پی پنت نگر
اتراکھنڈ
2
رائے پور میں نیا آئی سی ڈی ڈویلپمنٹ- ایم ایم ایل پی نیا رائے پور
چھتیس گڑھ
3
جھارسوگڈا میں نیا آئی سی ڈی ڈویلپمنٹ
اڈیشہ
4
ملٹی ماڈل لاجسٹکس ہب فیز 2- وشاکھاپٹنم پورٹ
آندھراپردیش
5
حیدرآبادمیں نیو آئی سی ڈی ڈویلپمنٹ -ایم ایم ایل پی ناگولاپلی
تلنگانہ
6
ناسک ضلع میں نیفاڈ میں ڈرائی پورٹ
مہاراشٹر
8
سانگلہ ضلع میں، رنجنی گاؤں میں ڈرائی پورٹ
مہاراشٹر
9
راجستھان میں نیو آئی سی ڈی ڈویلپمنٹ -ایم ایم ایل پی سوروپ گنج
راجستھان
10
پارادیپ بندرگاہ پر ملٹی ماڈل لاجسٹکس پارک
اڈیشہ
11
شمالی بنگال- دارجیلنگ میں، نیو آئی سی ڈی ڈویلپمنٹ
مغربی بنگال
12
وردھا میں ڈرائی پورٹ
مہاراشٹر
13
جالنا میں ڈرائی پورٹ
مہاراشٹر