Ministry of Mines
Mineral Production Goes up by 5.1 % during April 2023
Nine Important Minerals indicate Positive Growth
21 JUL 2023 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The index of mineral production of mining and quarrying sector for the month of April, 2023 (Base: 2011-12=100) at 122.5, is 5.1% higher as compared to the level during the month of April, 2022. As per the provisional statistics of Indian Bureau of Mines (IBM), the cumulative growth for the period April- April, 2022-23 over the corresponding period of the previous year is 5.8 per cent.
The production level of important minerals in April, 2023 were: coal 731 lakh tonnes, lignite 32 lakh tonnes, natural gas (utilized) 2671 million cu. m., petroleum (crude) 24 lakh tonnes, iron ore 247 lakh tonnes, limestone 386 lakh tonnes and bauxite 1562000, chromite 273000, copper conc. 9000, lead conc.29000, manganese ore 265000, zinc conc. 130000, phosphorite 162000, magnesite 10000 tonnes each, gold 102 kg and diamond 2 carat.
Important minerals showing positive growth during April, 2023 over April, 2022 include: Phosphorite (29.1%), Magnesite (27.7%),Iron Ore (13.1%) ,Limestone(12.7%), Copper Conc.(12%), Lead Conc.(10.6%), Coal (8.8%), Manganese Ore (6.9%) and Zinc Conc.(4.1%). Other important minerals showing negative growth include: Petroleum (crude) (-3.6%), Natural gas (U) (-2.8%), Gold(-8.1%), Lignite(-21.2%), Bauxite(-24.7%) and Chromite (-40.1%).

کانکنی کی وزارت
اپریل 2023 کے دوران معدنیات کی پیداوار میں 5.1 فیصد کا اضافہ
9 اہم معدنیات جو مثبت ترقی کا اشارہ دیتی ہیں
21 JUL 2023 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
اپریل، 2023 ماہ کے لئے کان کنی اور معدنی شعبے کی معدنی پیداوار کا عدد اشاریہ (بنیاد:100=12-2011) 122.5 پر اپریل 2022 کے مہینے کی سطح کے مقابلے میں 5.1 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ ہندوستانی کانکنی بیورو(آئی بی ایم) کے مستقل اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، اپریل 2022 سے اپریل 2023 کی مدت میں مجموعی نمو پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 5.8 فیصد ہے۔
اپریل 2023 میں اہم معدنیات کی پیداوار کی سطح تھی : کوئلہ 731 لاکھ ٹن، لگنائٹ 32 لاکھ ٹن، قدرتی گیس (استعمال شدہ) 2671 ملین کیوبک میٹر، پیٹرولیم (خام) 24 لاکھ ٹن، خام لوہا 247 لاکھ ٹن، چونا پتھر 386 لاکھ ٹن اور باکسائٹ 1562000، کرومائیٹ 273000،تانبہ کنسینٹریٹ 9000، سیسہ کنسینٹریٹ 29 ہزار ، خام مینگنیج 265000، زنک کنسنٹریٹ 130000، فاسفورائٹ 162000، میگنیسائٹ ہر ایک 10000 ٹن ، سونا 102 کلو گرام اور ڈائمنڈ 2 قیراط
اپریل 2022 کے مقابلے اپریل 2023 کے دوران مثبت نمو دکھانے والی اہم معدنیات میں شامل ہیں: فاسفورائٹ (29.1فیصد)، میگنیسائٹ (27.7فیصد)، خام لوہا (13.1فیصد)، چونا پتھر (12.7فیصد)، تانبہ کنسینٹریٹ (12 فیصد)، سیسہ کنسینٹریٹ (10.6 فیصد)، کوئلہ (8.8 فیصد)، خام مینگنیج (6.9 فیصد) اور زنک کنسینٹریٹ (4.1 فیصد)۔ منفی نمو دکھانے والی دیگر اہم معدنیات میں شامل ہیں: پیٹرولیم (خام) (3.6 - فیصد)، قدرتی گیس (یو) (2.8- فیصد)، سونا (8.1- فیصد)، لگنائٹ (21.2- فیصد)، باکسائٹ (24.7 – فیصد) اور کرومائٹ (40.1 – فیصد)