Ministry of Mines
Mineral Production Goes up by 5.1 % during April 2023
Nine Important Minerals indicate Positive Growth
21 JUL 2023 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The index of mineral production of mining and quarrying sector for the month of April, 2023 (Base: 2011-12=100) at 122.5, is 5.1% higher as compared to the level during the month of April, 2022. As per the provisional statistics of Indian Bureau of Mines (IBM), the cumulative growth for the period April- April, 2022-23 over the corresponding period of the previous year is 5.8 per cent.
The production level of important minerals in April, 2023 were: coal 731 lakh tonnes, lignite 32 lakh tonnes, natural gas (utilized) 2671 million cu. m., petroleum (crude) 24 lakh tonnes, iron ore 247 lakh tonnes, limestone 386 lakh tonnes and bauxite 1562000, chromite 273000, copper conc. 9000, lead conc.29000, manganese ore 265000, zinc conc. 130000, phosphorite 162000, magnesite 10000 tonnes each, gold 102 kg and diamond 2 carat.
Important minerals showing positive growth during April, 2023 over April, 2022 include: Phosphorite (29.1%), Magnesite (27.7%),Iron Ore (13.1%) ,Limestone(12.7%), Copper Conc.(12%), Lead Conc.(10.6%), Coal (8.8%), Manganese Ore (6.9%) and Zinc Conc.(4.1%). Other important minerals showing negative growth include: Petroleum (crude) (-3.6%), Natural gas (U) (-2.8%), Gold(-8.1%), Lignite(-21.2%), Bauxite(-24.7%) and Chromite (-40.1%).

खान मंत्रालय
अप्रैल 2023 के दौरान खनिज उत्पादन 5.1 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ा
9 महत्वपूर्ण खनिज सकारात्मक वृद्धि का संकेत देते हैं
21 JUL 2023 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
अप्रैल, 2023 माह के लिए खनन और उत्खनन क्षेत्र का खनिज उत्पादन सूचकांक (आधार: 2011-12=100) 122.5 पर, अप्रैल, 2022 के स्तर की तुलना में 5.1 प्रतिशत अधिक है। भारतीय खान ब्यूरो (आईबीएम) के स्थायी आंकड़ों के अनुसार, अप्रैल 2022 से अप्रैल, 2023 की अवधि में संचयी वृद्धि पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 5.8 प्रतिशत है।
अप्रैल, 2023 में महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों का उत्पादन स्तर था: कोयला 731 लाख टन, लिग्नाइट 32 लाख टन, प्राकृतिक गैस (उपयोग में लाई गई) 2671 मिलियन घन मीटर, पेट्रोलियम (कच्चा) 24 लाख टन, लौह अयस्क 247 लाख टन, चूना पत्थर 386 लाख टन और बॉक्साइट 1562000, क्रोमाइट 273000, तांबा सांद्रण 9000, सीसा सांद्र 29000, मैंगनीज अयस्क 265000, जिंक सांद्र 130000, फॉस्फोराइट 162000, मैग्नेसाइट 10000 टन प्रत्येक, सोना 102 किलो और हीरा 2 कैरेट।
अप्रैल, 2022 की तुलना में अप्रैल, 2023 के दौरान सकारात्मक वृद्धि दिखाने वाले महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों में शामिल हैं: फॉस्फोराइट (29.1 प्रतिशत), मैग्नेसाइट (27.7 प्रतिशत), लौह अयस्क (13.1 प्रतिशत), चूना पत्थर (12.7 प्रतिशत), कॉपर सांद्र (12 प्रतिशत), सीसा सांद्र (10.6 प्रतिशत), कोयला (8.8 प्रतिशत), मैंगनीज अयस्क (6.9 प्रतिशत) और जिंक सांद्रण (4.1 प्रतिशत)। नकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्शाने वाले अन्य महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों में शामिल हैं: पेट्रोलियम (कच्चा) (-3.6 प्रतिशत), प्राकृतिक गैस (यू) (-2.8 प्रतिशत), सोना (-8.1 प्रतिशत), लिग्नाइट (-21.2 प्रतिशत), बॉक्साइट (-24.7 प्रतिशत) और क्रोमाइट (-40.1 प्रतिशत)।