Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Mapping of Crops through Satellite
21 JUL 2023 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The government is implementing various projects related to Crop Production Forecasting and Drought Assessment which involves use of satellite images such as Forecasting Agricultural output using Space, Agro- meteorology and Land based observations (FASAL) project for crop production, forecasting of field crops, National Agricultural Drought Assessment and Monitoring System (NADAMS) for Agricultural drought assessment.
FASAL and NADAMS are operationalized by Mahalanobis National Crop Forecast Centre (MNCFC) an attached office of the Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare. At present, nine crops namely rice, wheat, rabi pulses, rapeseed & mustard, rabi, jowar, cotton, jute, tur and sugarcane are covered under FASAL project.
Satellite images are also used in technological support to Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) and also for various operational applications under PMFBY, such as Smart Sampling for Crop Cutting Experiments (CCEs) and Yield & Area dispute resolution.
MNCFC has been working with ISRO and Industry on developing and upscaling various geo-spatial solutions and services. Recently, an MoU has been signed between MNCFC and Pixxel Space India pvt ltd. to develop agricultural analytics models using imageries from Pixxel's hyperspectral satellites, for crop identification and mapping, crop health monitoring and soil organic carbon estimation over selected regions on pilot basis. This improves accuracy in crop estimation surveys, Disaster management and relief, Crop insurance, and Farm level advisories.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
سیٹلائٹ کے ذریعے فصلوں کی نقشہ سازی
21 JUL 2023 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت فصل کی پیداوار کی پیشین گوئی اور خشک سالی کے جائزہ سے متعلق مختلف منصوبوں پر عمل درآمد کر رہی ہے، جس میں سیٹلائٹ امیجز کا استعمال شامل ہے، جیسے کہ خلا کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے زرعی پیداوار کی پیشین گوئی، زرعی موسمیات اور زمین پر مبنی مشاہدات (ایف اے ایس اے ایل) فصل کی پیداوار کے لیے پروجیکٹ، کھیت کی فصلوں کی پیشین گوئی، زرعی خشک سالی کے جائزہ کے لئے، قومی زرعی خشک سالی جائزہ اور نگرانی نظام (این اے ڈی اے ایم ایس) ۔
ایف اے ایس اے ایل اور این اے ڈی اے ایم ایس کو مہالانوبس نیشنل کراپ فارکاسٹ سینٹر (ایم این سی ایف سی) محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود سے منسلک ایک دفتر کے ذریعے چلایا جاتا ہے۔ اس وقت ایف اے ایس اے ایل پروجیکٹ کے تحت نو فصلوں یعنی چاول، گندم، ربیع کی دالیں، ریپ سیڈ اور سرسوں، ربیع، جوار، کپاس، جوٹ، تور اور گنے کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔
سیٹلائٹ امیجز کا استعمال پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایف بی وائی) اور پی ایم ایف بی وائی کے تحت مختلف آپریشنل ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے بھی تکنیکی مدد میں کیا جاتا ہے، جیسے کراپ کٹنگ ایکسپریمنٹ (سی سی ایز) اور پیداوار اور علاقے کے تنازعات کے حل کے لیے اسمارٹ سیمپلنگ ۔
ایم این سی ایف سی، اِسرو اور صنعت کے ساتھ مختلف جیو-اسپیشل حل اور خدمات کو ترقی دینے اور بڑھانے پر کام کر رہا ہے۔ حال ہی میں، ایم این سی ایف سی اور پکسل اسپیس انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ اہمیت کی بنیاد پر منتخب علاقوں میں فصلوں کی شناخت اور نقشہ سازی، فصلوں کی صحت کی نگرانی اور مٹی کے نامیاتی کاربن کے تخمینے کے لیے پکسل کے ہائپر اسپیکٹرل سیٹلائٹس سے تصاویر کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے زرعی تجزیاتی ماڈل تیار کیا جاسکے۔ اس سے فصلوں کے تخمینے کے سروے، ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اور ریلیف، فصل بیمہ، اور فارم لیول ایڈوائزری میں درستگی بہتر ہوتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔