Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Mapping of Crops through Satellite
21 JUL 2023 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The government is implementing various projects related to Crop Production Forecasting and Drought Assessment which involves use of satellite images such as Forecasting Agricultural output using Space, Agro- meteorology and Land based observations (FASAL) project for crop production, forecasting of field crops, National Agricultural Drought Assessment and Monitoring System (NADAMS) for Agricultural drought assessment.
FASAL and NADAMS are operationalized by Mahalanobis National Crop Forecast Centre (MNCFC) an attached office of the Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare. At present, nine crops namely rice, wheat, rabi pulses, rapeseed & mustard, rabi, jowar, cotton, jute, tur and sugarcane are covered under FASAL project.
Satellite images are also used in technological support to Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) and also for various operational applications under PMFBY, such as Smart Sampling for Crop Cutting Experiments (CCEs) and Yield & Area dispute resolution.
MNCFC has been working with ISRO and Industry on developing and upscaling various geo-spatial solutions and services. Recently, an MoU has been signed between MNCFC and Pixxel Space India pvt ltd. to develop agricultural analytics models using imageries from Pixxel's hyperspectral satellites, for crop identification and mapping, crop health monitoring and soil organic carbon estimation over selected regions on pilot basis. This improves accuracy in crop estimation surveys, Disaster management and relief, Crop insurance, and Farm level advisories.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
செயற்கைக்கோள் மூலம் பயிர் ஆய்வு வரைபட உருவாக்கம்
21 JUL 2023 4:08PM by PIB Chennai
பயிர் உற்பத்தி முன்னறிவிப்பு மற்றும் வறட்சி மதிப்பீடு தொடர்பான பல்வேறு திட்டங்களை அரசு செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. இதில் பயிர் உற்பத்திக்கான விண்வெளி, வேளாண் வானிலையியல் மற்றும் நிலம் சார்ந்த கணிப்புகள் (ஃபாசல்) திட்டத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி வேளாண் உற்பத்தியை மதிப்பிட்டு முன் திட்டமிடல், வறட்சி மதிப்பீடு மற்றும் கண்காணிப்பு செயல்முறை (நாடாம்ஸ்) போன்றவற்றுக்கு செயற்கைக்கோள் படங்கள் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத் துறையுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்ட அலுவலகமான மகாலனோபிஸ் தேசிய பயிர் முன்னறிவிப்பு மையத்தால் (எம்.என்.சி.எஃப்.சி) ஃபாசல் மற்றும் நாடாம்ஸ் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன. தற்போது, அரிசி, கோதுமை, ராபி பயறு வகைகள், கடுகு, ராபி, சோளம், பருத்தி, சணல், துவரை மற்றும் கரும்பு ஆகிய பயிர்கள் ஃபசால் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் வருகின்றன.
பிரதமரின் பயிர் காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பல்வேறு செயல்பாட்டு பயன்பாடுகளுக்கும் செயற்கைக்கோள் படங்கள் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன.
இஸ்ரோ மற்றும் தொழில்துறையினருடன் இணைந்து பல்வேறு புவிசார்ந்த தீர்வுகள் மற்றும் சேவைகளை உருவாக்குவதற்கும் மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் எம்.என்.சி.எஃப்.சி பணியாற்றி வருகிறது. சமீபத்தில், எம்.என்.சி.எஃப்.சி மற்றும் பிக்ஸெல் ஸ்பேஸ் இந்தியா இடையே பிக்ஸெல் நிறுவனத்தின் ஹைப்பர்ஸ்பெக்ட்ரல் செயற்கைக்கோள்களின் படங்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி விவசாய பகுப்பாய்வு மாதிரிகளை உருவாக்கவும், தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகளில் மண் கரிம கார்பன் மதிப்பீடு ஆகியவற்றை சோதனை அடிப்படையில் உருவாக்கவும் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது. இது பயிர் மதிப்பீட்டு கணக்கெடுப்புகள், பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை மற்றும் நிவாரணம், பயிர் காப்பீடு மற்றும் பண்ணை அளவிலான ஆலோசனைகளில் துல்லியத்தை மேம்படுத்தும்.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய வேளாண் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.