Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Promotion of Cow Shelters for Natural Farming
21 JUL 2023 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is promoting natural farming since 2019-20 under Bhartiya Prakritik Krishi Paddhti (BPKP), a sub scheme of Prampargat Krishi Vikas Yojna (PKVY). Natural farming is chemical free farming based on the integrated agriculture and animal husbandry approach using livestock and local resources. It is largely based on on-farm biomass recycling with major stress on biomass mulching, use of on-farm cow dung-urine formulations from local livestock. About 4.09 lakh ha. area under 8 states viz. Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Kerala, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh and Tamil Nadu are covered under the BPKP scheme. Government now intends promote natural farming in a mission mode with due focus on farm production of livestock based natural farming inputs like Beejamrut, Jeevamrut, Neemastra etc. In the Budget Speech 2023-24, it has been announced that "over the next 3 years, 1 crore farmers will be facilitated to adopt natural farming. For this, 10,000 Bio-Input Resource Centres (BRC) will be set-up". These BRCs will be set up for continuous supply of local livestock based natural farming inputs.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సహజ వ్యవసాయానికి కేంద్రం ప్రోత్సాహం
21 JUL 2023 4:07PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత ప్రభుత్వం 2019-20 నుండి సహజ వ్యవసాయాన్ని ప్రోత్సహిస్తోంది. పరంపరాగత్ కృషి వికాస్ యోజన (పీకేవీవై) యొక్క ఉప పథకం భారతీయ ప్రకృతి కృషి పద్ధతి (బీపీకేపీ) కింద సహజ వ్యవసాయాన్ని ప్రోత్సహిస్తోంది.
సహజ వ్యవసాయం అనేది పశువులను, స్థానిక వనరులను ఉపయోగించి సమగ్ర వ్యవసాయం మరియు పశుసంవర్ధక విధానం ఆధారంగా రసాయన రహితంగా సాగు చేయడం. ఇది ఎక్కువగా బయోమాస్ మల్చింగ్, స్థానిక పశువుల నుండి పొలంలో ఆవు పేడ-మూత్ర సూత్రీకరణలతో ఆన్-ఫార్మ్ బయోమాస్ రీసైక్లింగ్‌పై ఆధారపడి ఉంటుంది. దాదాపు 8 రాష్ట్రాల పరిధిలోని ప్రాంతం అనగా. ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, ఛత్తీస్గఢ్, కేరళ, హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, జార్ఖండ్, ఒడిశా, మధ్యప్రదేశ్ మరియు తమిళనాడులలోని 4.09 లక్షల హెక్టార్లు బీపీకేపీ పథకం కింద ఉన్నాయి. ప్రభుత్వం ఇప్పుడు బీజామృత్, జీవామృత్, నీమాస్త్రా మొదలైన పశువుల ఆధారిత సహజ వ్యవసాయ ఇన్పుట్ల వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పత్తిపై తగిన దృష్టితో మిషన్ మోడ్లో సహజ వ్యవసాయాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించాలని భావిస్తోంది. 2023-24 బడ్జెట్ ప్రసంగంలో “రాబోయే 3 సంవత్సరాలలో, 1 కోటి మంది రైతులు సహజ వ్యవసాయాన్ని అవలంబించేలా సౌకర్యాన్ని కల్పిస్తామని కేంద్రం ప్రకటించింది. ఇందుకోసం 10,000 బయో-ఇన్పుట్ రిసోర్స్ సెంటర్లను (బీఆర్సీలను) ఏర్పాటు చేస్తారు. స్థానిక పశువుల ఆధారిత సహజ వ్యవసాయ ఇన్పుట్ల నిరంతర సరఫరా కోసం ఈ BRCలను ఏర్పాటు చేస్తారు. ఈ విషయాన్ని కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ, రైతు సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర సింగ్ తోమర్ ఈరోజు రాజ్యసభకు ఇచ్చిన ఒక లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో తెలిపారు.