Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
80.10 Crore beneficiaries availing benefits of Public Distribution System through 5.45 lakh Fair Price Shops across the country
21 JUL 2023 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
As on 30th June 2023, around 80.10 Crore NFSA beneficiaries [Antyodaya Anna Yojana (AAY)-8.95 Crore & Priority Households (PHH)- 71.15 Crore] are getting benefits of Public Distribution System in the country through 5.45 lakh Fair Price Shops (FPSs) in India.
As per the Targeted Public Distribution System (TPDS) Control Order 2015, the review of ration cards/beneficiaries list, identification of ineligible/ duplicate ration cards and inclusion of eligible beneficiaries/households is the responsibility of concerned State/UT Government. States/UTs have been advised to undertake proper verification (including field verification) of each identified case to ensure that ration cards of genuine beneficiaries are not deleted/ suspended. Further, States/UTs regularly issue new ration cards to the eligible households/beneficiaries in place of cancelled ration cards under ceiling limit of the National Food Security Act (NFSA). Accordingly, the concerned State/UT identify the eligible beneficiaries and inform the Central Government for any change in the number of beneficiaries within the ceiling limit of the National Food Security Act (NFSA).
The use of blockchain technology within the Public Distribution System (PDS) is not under consideration of Central Government, as of now.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Ms. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply today in the Rajya Sabha.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
देशातील 5.45 लाख रास्त भाव दुकानांच्या माध्यमातून 80.10 कोटी नागरिक सार्वजनिक वितरण व्यवस्थेचा लाभ घेत आहेत
21 JUL 2023 3:33PM by PIB Mumbai
दिनांक 30 जून 2023 रोजी प्राप्त माहितीनुसार, सुमारे 80.10 कोटी एनएफएसए लाभार्थ्यांना (अंत्योदय योजनेचे 8.95 कोटी लाभार्थी आणि 71.15 कोटी प्राधान्यक्रम रहिवासी यांच्या सह) 5.45 लाख रास्त भाव दुकानांच्या (एफपीएसएस)माध्यमातून सार्वजनिक वितरण व्यवस्थेचा लाभ मिळत आहे.
योजनेच्या खऱ्या लाभार्थ्यांच्या शिधापत्रिका रद्द झाल्या नाहीत ना अथवा त्या स्थगित ठेवण्यात आलेल्या नाहीत याची खात्री करून घेण्यासाठी योग्य पद्धतीने पडताळणी (प्रत्यक्ष स्थळावरील पडताळणीसह) प्रक्रिया हाती घेण्याच्या सूचना राज्ये तसेच केंद्रशासित प्रशासनांना देण्यात आल्या आहेत. तसेच, रद्द झालेल्या शिधापत्रिकांच्या ऐवजी राष्ट्रीय अन्न सुरक्षा कायद्याने (एनएफएसए) आखून दिलेल्या मर्यादेच्या अधीन राहून पात्र घरांना/ लाभार्थ्यांना नियमितपणे नव्या शिधापत्रिका देण्याचे काम राज्ये तसेच केंद्रशासित प्रशासने करत असतात. त्यानुसार, राष्ट्रीय अन्न सुरक्षा कायद्याने (एनएफएसए) आखून दिलेल्या मर्यादेच्या अधीन मंजुरी मिळालेल्या लाभार्थ्यांच्या संख्येतील कोणत्याही बदलाची माहिती संबंधित राज्ये तसेच केंद्रशासित प्रशासने केंद्र सरकारला कळवतात.
सार्वजनिक वितरण व्यवस्थेमध्ये (पीडीएस) ब्लॉकचेन तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करण्याचा प्रस्ताव अजूनपर्यंत तरी विचारार्थ घेण्यात आलेला नाही.
केंद्रीय ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण राज्यमंत्री साध्वी निरंजन ज्योती यांनी राज्य सभेत दिलेल्या लिखित उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली आहे.