ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
দেশে ন্যায্য দামে বাসমতি ব্যতীত সাদা চালের পর্যাপ্ত যোগান সুনিশ্চিত করতে রপ্তানি নীতি সংশোধন কেন্দ্রের
বাসমতি ছাড়া অন্য সাদা চালের রপ্তানি নিষিদ্ধ করল কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার
20 JUL 2023 6:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ জুলাই, ২০২৩
ভারতের বাজারে ন্যায্য দামে বাসমতি নয় এমন সাদা চালের পর্যাপ্ত যোগান সুনিশ্চিত করতে রপ্তানি নীতি সংশোধন করল কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার।
দেশে বর্তমানে চালের দাম বৃদ্ধির প্রবণতা লক্ষ্য করা যাচ্ছে। খুচরো দাম ১১.৫ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে এবং গত মাসে দাম বেড়েছে ৩ শতাংশ।
দেশের বাজারে যাতে চালের দাম কম থাকে, সেজন্য ২০২২-এর ৮ সেপ্টেম্বর বাসমতি নয়, এমন সাদা চালের রপ্তানির ওপর ২০ শতাংশ শুল্ক আরোপ করা হয়েছিল। এই ২০ শতাংশ শুল্ক চাপানোর পরও এই ধরনের চালের রপ্তানি ৩৩.৬৬ এলএমটি (সেপ্টেম্বর-মার্চ, ২০২১-২২) থেকে বেড়ে ৪২.১২ এলএমটি-তে (সেপ্টেম্বর-মার্চ, ২০২২-২৩) পৌঁছে যায়। চলতি বছরে (এপ্রিল-জুন) ১৫.৫৪ এলএমটি এই চাল রপ্তানি করা হয়েছে। ২০২২-২৩-এ (এপ্রিল-জুন) এই রপ্তানির পরিমাণ ছিল ১১.৫৫ এলএমটি। বৃদ্ধির হিসেবে ৩৫ শতাংশ। আন্তর্জাতিক ভূ-রাজনৈতিক অবস্থা, এল-নিনো এবং জলবায়ু পরিস্থিতির পরিবর্তনের কারণে এই বৃদ্ধি হতে পারে।
দেশে বাসমতি নয় এমন সাদা চাল মোট চাল রপ্তানির ২৫ শতাংশ দখল করে রয়েছে। নিষেধাজ্ঞা জারি হওয়ায় দেশের বাজারে এখন এই চালের দাম কমবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে।
তবে, বাসমতি নয় এমন সাদা চাল (সিদ্ধ চাল) এবং বাসমতি চালের রপ্তানি নীতিতে কোনও পরিবর্তন হয়নি। এক্ষেত্রে আন্তর্জাতিক বাজার অনুযায়ী কৃষকরা যেসব সুবিধা পেতেন, তা বহাল থাকছে।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre amends Export Policy of Non Basmati White Rice to ensure adequate domestic availability at reasonable prices
Centre prohibits export of Non Basmati White Rice
Move to ensure lower prices and availability in the upcoming festival season
20 JUL 2023 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
In order to ensure adequate availability of Non Basmati White Rice in the Indian market and to allay the rise in prices in the domestic market, Government of India has amended the Export Policy of above variety from ‘Free with export duty of 20%’ to ‘Prohibited’ with immediate effect.
The domestic prices of Rice are on an increasing trend. The retail prices have increased by 11.5% over a year and 3% over the past month.
Export duty of 20% on non-basmati white rice was imposed on 08.09.2022 to lower the price as well ensure availability in the domestic market. However, the export of this variety increased from 33.66 LMT (Sept-March 2021-22) to 42.12 LMT (Sept-March 2022-23) even after imposition of 20% export duty. In the current FY 2023-24 (April-June), about 15.54 LMT of this variety of rice was exported against only 11.55 LMT during FY 2022-23 (April-June), i.e. an increase by 35%. This sharp increase in exports can be ascribed to high international prices due to geo-political scenario, El Nino sentiments and extreme climatic conditions in other rice producing countries, etc.
Non-Basmati White Rice constitutes about 25% of total rice exported from the country. The prohibition on export of Non-Basmati White Rice will lead to lowering of prices for the consumers in the country.
However, there is no change in Export policy of Non Basmati Rice (Par Boiled Rice) and Basmati Rice, which forms the Bulk of Rice exports. This will ensure that the farmers continue to get the benefit of remunerative prices in the international market.