ఉక్కు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఉక్కు రంగంలో, డీకార్బొనైజేష‌న అంశాల‌పై స‌హ‌కారం కోసం ద్వైపాక్షిక చ‌ర్చ‌లు నిర్వ‌హించిన భార‌త్‌- జ‌పాన్‌
త‌మ త‌మ నిక‌ర సున్నా ల‌క్ష్యాల‌ను సాధించ‌డంలో స‌హ‌కార ప్రాముఖ్య‌త‌ను ధృవీక‌రించిన ఇరు ప‌క్షాలు
20 JUL 2023 2:41PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఉక్కు రంగం, డీ కార్బొనైజేష‌న్కు సంబంధించిన అంశాల‌లో స‌హ‌కారం కోసం చ‌ర్చించేందుకు గురువారం న్యూఢిల్లీలో జ‌పాన ఆర్థిక‌, వాణిజ్య‌, ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌ల మంత్రి నిషిమురా య‌సుతోషీ, కేంద్ర ఉక్కు శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ జ్యోతిరాదిత్య సింథియా ద్వైపాక్షిక చ‌ర్చ‌ల‌ను నిర్వ‌హించారు.
ఉక్కు రంగంలో ఆర్థిక వృద్ధితో పాటుగా త‌క్కువ క‌ర‌బ‌న ప‌రివ‌ర్త‌నను అనుస‌రించే అంత‌ర్లీన ప్రాథ‌మిక సూత్రంతో, త‌మ దేశ ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ ప‌రిస్థితుల‌ను ప‌రిగ‌ణ‌న‌లోకి తీసుకునే విధాన వైఖ‌రిని అనుస‌రించ‌వ‌ల‌సిన అవ‌స‌రాన్ని ఇరుప‌క్షాలు నొక్కి చెప్పాయి. ఇరు ప‌క్షాలూ కూడా ప్ర‌పంచ ఉక్కు ఉత్ప‌త్తిలో రెండు, మూడ‌వ స్థానంలో భార‌త్‌, జ‌పాన్‌లు ఉండ‌టాన‌ని,ఈ కార‌ణంగా ప్ర‌పంచ ఉక్కు ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌లో స‌హ ప్ర‌యోజ‌న భాగ‌స్వాములుగా ఉండాల‌న్న అభిప్రాయాన్ని పంచుకున్నారు.
భార‌త దేశంలో జ‌పాన్ స్టీలు ఉత్ప‌త్తిదారుల పెట్టుబ‌డి కార్య‌క‌లాపాల విస్త‌ర‌ణ‌ను గుర్తిస్తూ, ఇరు ప‌క్షాలూ కూడా రెండు దేశాల‌కూ చెందిన ప్ర‌భుత్వ‌, ప్రైవేటు రంగాల‌లో స‌హాయ స‌హ‌కారాల‌ను ఇచ్చి పుచ్చుకోవాల‌ని నిర్ణ‌యించారు. ఇది ప్ర‌పంచ ఉక్కు ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ త‌గువిధంగా అభివృద్ధి చెందేందుకు దారి తీస్తుంద‌నే భావ‌న‌కు వ‌చ్చారు.
ఉక్కు డీకార్బొనైజేష‌న్ మార్గాల వైవిధ్య‌త‌ను గుర్తిస్తూ, త‌మ సంబంధిత నిక‌ర సున్నా ల‌క్ష్యాల‌ను సాధించ‌డానికి స‌హ‌కార ప్రాముఖ్య‌త‌ను ఇరు ప‌క్షాలూ ధృవీక‌రించాయి. అటువంటి స‌హ‌కారాన్ని కొన‌సాగించ‌డానికి స్టీల్ డైలాగ్ స‌హా ఇత‌ర స‌హ‌కార కార్య‌క్ర‌మాల ద్వారా త‌దుప‌రి చ‌ర్చ‌ల‌ను జ‌ర‌పాల‌ని 2023 న‌వంబ‌ర‌లో ప్ర‌భుత్వ‌, ప్రైవేటు రంగాల‌ భాగ‌స్వామ్యంతో ఇంధ‌న సామ‌ర్ధ్యాన‌ని పెంచ‌డం, ఉక్కు ఉత్ప‌త్తిని డీకార్బొనైజ్ చేయ‌డం కోసం వినూత్న‌సాంకేతిక‌త‌ల‌పై త‌గిన దృష్టి పెట్టాల‌ని నిర్ణ‌యించారు.

Ministry of Steel
Indo-Japan bilateral held for cooperation in the steel sector and decarbonisation issues
Both the sides affirm importance of cooperation in achieving their respective net zero goals
20 JUL 2023 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Steel Sh. Jyotiraditya M. Scindia and Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry of Japan Mr. NISHIMURA Yasutoshi held a bi-lateral meeting in New Delhi today to discuss the cooperation in the steel sector and decarbonisation issues.
Both the sides stressed on the importance of pursuing a policy approach that takes into account the circumstances of each country's industry, with the underlying fundamental principle of pursuing both the economic growth and low carbon transition in the steel sector. They also shared the view that India and Japan are the world's second and third largest steel producers and co-benefit partners in the global steel industry.
Recognizing the recent expansion of investment activities in India by Japanese steel producers, both the sides decided to support the cooperation between the public and private sectors of the two countries which will lead to the appropriate development of the global steel industry and production of more value-added steel in India.
Both the sides recognized the importance of developing appropriate measurement methodologies for carbon intensity of steel production for their respective carbon neutrality goal. They also affirmed the importance of cooperation for achieving their respective net zero goals, recognizing the heterogeneity of steel decarbonization pathways.
In order to continue such cooperation, it was jointly decided to hold further discussions through Steel Dialogue and other cooperation programs in November, 2023. The focus of these programmes and dialogue will be on training programs, adoption of innovative technologies for increasing energy efficiency, decarbonization and resource efficiency of steel production, with the participation of the public and private sectors.