ইস্পাতমন্ত্রক
ইস্পাত ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা বাড়াতে ও কার্বন নিঃসরণ হ্রাস করতে ভারত ও জাপানের মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক
20 JUL 2023 2:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ জুলাই, ২০২৩
কেন্দ্রীয় ইস্পাত মন্ত্রী শ্রী জ্যোতিরাদিত্য এম সিন্ধিয়া এবং জাপানের অর্থ, বাণিজ্য ও শিল্পমন্ত্রী মিঃ নিশিমুরা ইয়াসুতোশি আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠকে মিলিত হন। ইস্পাত ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা বাড়াতে ও কার্বন নিঃসরণ হ্রাস করার বিষয়ে তাঁদের মধ্যে আলোচনা হয়।
উভয় পক্ষই দুই দেশের শিল্পক্ষেত্রের পরিস্থিতি বিবেচনা করে একটি নির্দিষ্ট নীতি নির্ধারণের ওপর গুরুত্ব দেন। ইস্পাত ক্ষেত্রে অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়ন ও কার্বন নিঃসরণের মাত্রা কমানো এক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। ইস্পাত উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রে ভারত ও জাপান বিশ্বের দ্বিতীয় এবং তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম দেশ হওয়ায় বিশ্ব ইস্পাত শিল্পক্ষেত্রে অংশীদারিত্বের মাধ্যমে সুবিধা গ্রহণের বিষয়ে দুই নেতাই সম্মত হন।
সম্প্রতি ভারতের ইস্পাত ক্ষেত্রে জাপানের উৎপাদকদের বিনিয়োগের বিষয়টিতে নজর দিয়ে উভয় পক্ষই দুই দেশের সরকারি-বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা বাড়াতে সম্মত হয়। এর ফলে, আন্তর্জাতিক ইস্পাত শিল্পের উন্নতি হবে।
উভয় পক্ষই ‘নেট জিরো’ লক্ষ্য পূরণের জন্য নিজেদের সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির বিষয়েও গুরুত্ব আরোপ করে। সহযোগিতা বাড়াতে ভারত ও জাপান আগামীদিনে ইস্পাত বিষয়ক আলোচনা ও অন্যান্য সহযোগিতা কর্মসূচি গ্রহণের সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে।

Ministry of Steel
Indo-Japan bilateral held for cooperation in the steel sector and decarbonisation issues
Both the sides affirm importance of cooperation in achieving their respective net zero goals
20 JUL 2023 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Steel Sh. Jyotiraditya M. Scindia and Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry of Japan Mr. NISHIMURA Yasutoshi held a bi-lateral meeting in New Delhi today to discuss the cooperation in the steel sector and decarbonisation issues.
Both the sides stressed on the importance of pursuing a policy approach that takes into account the circumstances of each country's industry, with the underlying fundamental principle of pursuing both the economic growth and low carbon transition in the steel sector. They also shared the view that India and Japan are the world's second and third largest steel producers and co-benefit partners in the global steel industry.
Recognizing the recent expansion of investment activities in India by Japanese steel producers, both the sides decided to support the cooperation between the public and private sectors of the two countries which will lead to the appropriate development of the global steel industry and production of more value-added steel in India.
Both the sides recognized the importance of developing appropriate measurement methodologies for carbon intensity of steel production for their respective carbon neutrality goal. They also affirmed the importance of cooperation for achieving their respective net zero goals, recognizing the heterogeneity of steel decarbonization pathways.
In order to continue such cooperation, it was jointly decided to hold further discussions through Steel Dialogue and other cooperation programs in November, 2023. The focus of these programmes and dialogue will be on training programs, adoption of innovative technologies for increasing energy efficiency, decarbonization and resource efficiency of steel production, with the participation of the public and private sectors.