NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog convenes India’s Electric Mobility Enablers under G20 Presidency
20 JUL 2023 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Goa, July 19: The "Policy Support & Enablers to Accelerate India's Electric Mobility" conference organized by NITI Aayog, charted an effective roadmap for the growth of electric mobility in India. Organized on the side-lines of the fourth Energy Transition Working Group (ETWG) meeting under India’s G20 Presidency, the conference brought national and international stakeholders on a common platform to showcase the growth of India’s electric mobility ecosystem and deliberate viable pathways for further growth.
The event has culminated enriching discussions around themes such as ‘Develop Vibrant EV Ecosystem in States’ and ‘the National Electric Bus Programme’, a bold and visionary initiative that aims to revolutionize public transportation in India. Further, it has also witnessed high level dialogues, G20 talks around Electric Vehicle Finance Innovations and Future Electric Mobility Landscape.
India's EV market is expected to grow at an impressive compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 49% from 2022 to 2030. India is taking rapid strides towards achieving its target of 30% EV market share by 2030. The growth of EVs will not only impact the country’s economy positively but also bring significant social and environmental benefits – accentuating India’s economic growth along low-carbon pathways, thereby facilitating our net zero vision of 2070.
In his inaugural address, Shri Suman Bery, Hon’ble Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, said, “The Indian EV industry's expansion serves as a catalyst for job creation, generating approximately 5 million direct and indirect employment opportunities by the end of the next decade. This presents us with a unique chance to address the dual challenges of sustainable urbanization and unemployment, ensuring a brighter future for our citizens and our planet.”
Hon’ble Chief Minister of Goa, Shri Pramod Pandurang Sawant, announced, "Starting from 2024, all new tourist vehicles will be mandated to be electric, marking a significant leap in Goa’s commitment to eco-friendly transportation. Moreover, permit holders overseeing multiple vehicles, including rental cars and bikes in Goa, will play a pivotal role in our mission by electrifying 30% of their fleet through retrofitting by June 2024."
Shri Amitabh Kant, G20 Sherpa, emphasized the need to maintain the EV momentum in India. He said, “In line with the Prime Minister's vision for EVs revolving around the 7 Cs - Common, Connected, Convenient, Congestion-free, Charged, Clean, and Cutting-edge, we must electrify 100% of 2-wheelers and 3-wheelers, and 65-70% of buses by 2030. A low-cost financing framework, a robust charging infrastructure, and collaborative efforts among central, state, and city authorities, all underpinned by a consistent policy framework, will shape the future of e-mobility in India.”

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग ने जी20 की अध्यक्षता के तहत भारत के विद्युत आधारित आवागमन के प्रवर्तकों की बैठक आयोजित की
20 JUL 2023 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
गोवा, 19 जुलाई: नीति आयोग द्वारा “भारत के विद्युत आधारित आवागमन में तेजी लाने हेतु नीतिगत समर्थन और प्रवर्तक” विषय पर आयोजित सम्मेलन में भारत में विद्युत आधारित आवागमन के विकास के लिए एक प्रभावी रूपरेखा तैयार की गई। जी20 की भारत की अध्यक्षता के तहत ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में बदलाव से संबंधित कार्यसमूह (ईटीडब्ल्यूजी) की चौथी बैठक के मौके पर आयोजित इस सम्मेलन में भारत के विद्युत आधारित आवागमन के इकोसिस्टम के विकास को प्रदर्शित करने एवं इसके आगे के विकास के लिए व्यावहारिक मार्गों पर चर्चा करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय व अंतरराष्ट्रीय हितधारकों को एक साझा मंच पर लाया गया।
इस आयोजन में ‘राज्यों में जीवंत ईवी इकोसिस्टम विकसित करने’ और 'राष्ट्रीय इलेक्ट्रिक बस कार्यक्रम' जैसे विषयों पर सार्थक चर्चा हुई। राष्ट्रीय इलेक्ट्रिक बस कार्यक्रम एक साहसिक एवं दूरदर्शी पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य भारत के सार्वजनिक परिवहन में क्रांति लाना है। इसके अलावा, इस सम्मेलन के दौरान इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन वित्त नवाचार एवं भविष्य के विद्युत आधारित आवागमन परिदृश्य के संबंध में उच्चस्तरीय संवाद एवं जी20 वार्ता भी हुई।
भारत में विद्युत चालित वाहनों (ईवी) के बाजार में 2022 से लेकर 2030 तक 49 प्रतिशत की चक्रवृद्धि वार्षिक वृद्धि दर (सीएजीआर) से प्रभावशाली बढ़ोतरी होने की उम्मीद है। भारत 2030 तक ईवी बाजार में 30 प्रतिशत की हिस्सेदारी हासिल करने के अपने लक्ष्य को पाने की दिशा में तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है। ईवी की वृद्धि न केवल देश की अर्थव्यवस्था को सकारात्मक रूप से प्रभावित करेगी, बल्कि महत्वपूर्ण सामाजिक और पर्यावरणीय लाभ भी सुनिश्चित करेगी, जिससे कम-कार्बन उत्सर्जन वाले मार्ग पर आगे बढ़ते हुए हमारी आर्थिक विकास को बल मिलेगा और 2070 तक शुद्ध शून्य उत्सर्जन की हमारी परिकल्पना साकार हो सकेगी।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में, नीति आयोग के माननीय उपाध्यक्ष श्री सुमन बेरी ने कहा, “भारतीय ईवी उद्योग का विस्तार रोजगार सृजन की दिशा में एक उत्प्रेरक के रूप में कार्य करेगा, जिससे अगले दशक के अंत तक लगभग पांच मिलियन प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होंगे। यह हमें स्थायी शहरीकरण और बेरोजगारी की दोहरी चुनौतियों से निपटने का एक अनूठा अवसर प्रदान करेगा, जिससे हमारे नागरिकों एवं हमारी धरती का एक उज्जवल भविष्य सुनिश्चित हो सकेगा।”
गोवा के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री, श्री प्रमोद पांडुरंग सावंत ने घोषणा की कि, “2024 से सभी नए पर्यटक वाहनों का विद्युत चालित होना अनिवार्य किया जाएगा, जोकि पर्यावरण-अनुकूल परिवहन के प्रति गोवा की वचनबद्धता की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण छलांग है। इसके अलावा, गोवा के किराये की कारों और बाइक सहित कई वाहनों की देखरेख करने वाले परमिट धारक जून 2024 तक रेट्रोफिटिंग के माध्यम से अपने बेड़े के 30 प्रतिशत हिस्से को विद्युतीकृत करके हमारे इस मिशन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।”
जी20 शेरपा श्री अमिताभ कांत ने भारत में ईवी की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने की गति को बनाए रखने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, “सात सी – साझा (कॉमन), संबद्ध (कनेक्टेड), सुविधाजनक (कन्वीनियन्ट), भीड़भाड़-मुक्त (कंजेशन-फ्री), आवेशित (चार्ज्ड), साफ-सुथरा (क्लीन) और अत्याधुनिक (कटिंग-एज)- पर आधारित ईवी से संबंधित प्रधानमंत्री की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप, हमें 2030 तक शत-प्रतिशत दो-पहिया एवं ति-पहिया वाहनों तथा 65-70 प्रतिशत बसों का विद्युतीकरण सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए। एक सुसंगत नीतिगत ढांचे द्वारा समर्थित एक कम लागत वाली वित्तपोषण की रूपरेखा, चार्जिंग से संबंधित एक मजबूत बुनियादी ढांचा और केन्द्र, राज्य एवं शहर के अधिकारियों के बीच के आपसी सहयोगात्मक प्रयास भारत में विद्युत आधारित आवागमन (ई-मोबिलिटी) के भविष्य को आकार देंगे।”