Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Government schemes and plans on Rail, air and road networks in the North Eastern States
20 JUL 2023 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The information furnished by respective nodal Ministries on projects that Government plans to complete to create rail, air and road networks in the North Eastern States are detailed as under:
· Road connectivity: 261 numbers of road projects under different schemes of MoRTH with an aggregate sanctioned cost of Rs 1,02,594 crore are under implementation through National Highways Authority of India (NHAI), National Highways & Infrastructure Development Corporation Ltd. (NHIDCL) and State Public Works Departments (PWDs) in the North Eastern States.
In addition, the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region, under North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme (NESIDS) and North East Road Sector Development Scheme (NERSDS) has sanctioned 77 road projects amounting to Rs.3372.58 crore.
· Rail connectivity: 19 railway infrastructure projects, falling fully / partly in North Eastern States, covering total length of 1909 km at a cost of Rs. 81,941 crore have been undertaken and are at different stages of planning/approval/execution. Out of these, 482 km length has been commissioned and an expenditure of Rs.37,713 cores has been incurred upto March, 2023.
· Air connectivity: Ministry of Civil Aviation has launched regional connectivity scheme (RCS)-UDAN (Ude Desh ka Aam Nagrik) on 21.10.2016 to enhance regional connectivity across the country from unserved and under served in the country and making air travel affordable to masses. Airports at Rupsi, Tezu, Tezpur, Pasighat, Jorhat, Lilabari, Shillong, Pakyong, Itanagar and Dimapur involving 64 routes have been operationalized under UDAN in the North Eastern Region. There were nine operational airports in 2014 in the North Eastern Region. Presently, there are 16 operational airports in the North Eastern Region. Additionally, Advanced Landing ground at Ziro has also been operationalized. Further, 13 major engineering infrastructure works worth Rs.1543.70 crore are ongoing in the states of Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya and Tripura.
Moreover, under North Eastern Council (NEC) 51 projects worth Rs.4345.16 crore under Schemes of NEC has been sanctioned under rail, air and road networks in the North Eastern States.
Department of Expenditure, Ministry Finance, under the Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment for 2022-23 and 2023-24 has released funds to the North-Eastern States as detailed below:
Releases to North-Eastern States under the Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment for 2022-23 and 2023-24
(Rs. in crore)
Sl No.
States
2022-23
2023-24
Allocation under Part-I
Amount Approved
Amount released
1
Arunachal Pradesh
1564.1047
1757
1254.8595
2
Assam
4300.1400
3128
3128.0000
1514.8276
3
Manipur
467.2205
716
4
Meghalaya
1049.0200
767
511.7500
5
Mizoram
297.5000
500
399.2400
6
Nagaland
504.1600
569
569.0000
7
Sikkim
551.3600
388
387.6200
258.426254
8
Tripura
349.7900
708
TOTAL:
9083.2952
8533
6250.4695
1773.253854
The necessary Environment Impact Assessment (EIA) is done before starting the new projects. The requisite Environment clearance is also obtained by the concerned Agencies of Ministry/Departments/State Government.
This information was given by Union Minister for Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region, Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

வடகிழக்குப் பகுதி வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களில் ரயில், விமானம் மற்றும் சாலை வலையமைப்புகள் குறித்த அரசாங்க திட்டங்கள்
20 JUL 2023 3:13PM by PIB Chennai
வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களில் ரயில், விமானம் மற்றும் சாலை நெட்வொர்க்குகளை உருவாக்க அரசு நிறைவேற்ற திட்டமிட்டுள்ள திட்டங்கள் குறித்து அந்தந்த ஒருங்கிணைப்பு அமைச்சகங்கள் அளித்த தகவல்கள் பின்வருமாறு:
சாலை இணைப்பு: மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைச்சகத்தின் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களின் கீழ் ரூ.1,02,594 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டில் 261 சாலைத் திட்டங்கள் வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களில் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையம், தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் மற்றும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகம் மற்றும் மாநில பொதுப்பணித் துறைகள் மூலம் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
மேலும், வடகிழக்கு சிறப்பு உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம் மற்றும் வடகிழக்கு சாலை மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம் ஆகியவற்றின் கீழ் வடகிழக்கு பிராந்திய மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் ரூ.3372.58 கோடி மதிப்பிலான 77 சாலைத் திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
ரயில் இணைப்பு: வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களில் ரூ.81,941 கோடி செலவில் மொத்தம் 1909 கி.மீ நீளமுள்ள 19 இரயில்வே உள்கட்டமைப்புத் திட்டங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு, திட்டமிடல் / ஒப்புதல் / செயலாக்கத்தின் பல்வேறு நிலைகளில் உள்ளன. இவற்றில் 482 கி.மீ. நீளத்திற்கு 2023 மார்ச் வரை ரூ.37,713 கோடி செலவிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
விமான இணைப்பு: சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம் 21.10.2016 அன்று பிராந்திய இணைப்புத் திட்டம் (ஆர்.சி.எஸ்)-உடான் திட்டத்தை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியது. வடகிழக்கு பிராந்தியத்தில் உடான் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 64 வழித்தடங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய ரூப்சி, தேஜு, தேஜ்பூர், பசிகாட், ஜோர்ஹாட், லீலாபரி, ஷில்லாங், பாக்யாங், இட்டாநகர் மற்றும் திமாபூர் ஆகிய விமான நிலையங்கள் செயல்பட்டு வருகின்றன. வடகிழக்கு பிராந்தியத்தில் 2014 ஆம் ஆண்டில் ஒன்பது விமான நிலையங்கள் செயல்பாட்டில் இருந்தன. தற்போது வடகிழக்கு பிராந்தியத்தில் 16 விமான நிலையங்கள் செயல்பட்டு வருகின்றன. கூடுதலாக, ஜிரோவில் மேம்பட்ட தரையிறங்கும் மைதானமும் செயல்பாட்டுக்கு வந்துள்ளது. மேலும், அருணாச்சல பிரதேசம், அசாம், மணிப்பூர், மேகாலயா மற்றும் திரிபுரா மாநிலங்களில் ரூ.1543.70 கோடி மதிப்பிலான 13 முக்கிய பொறியியல் உள்கட்டமைப்பு பணிகள் நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன.
மேலும் வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களில் ரயில், விமானம் மற்றும் சாலை வசதிகளின் கீழ் ரூ.4345.16 கோடி மதிப்பிலான 51 திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2022-23 மற்றும் 2023-24 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்கான மூலதன முதலீட்டிற்காக மாநிலங்களுக்கு சிறப்பு உதவி வழங்கும் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், நிதி அமைச்சகத்தின் செலவினத் துறை வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களுக்கு பின்வருமாறு நிதியை விடுவித்துள்ளது:
2022-23 மற்றும் 2023-24 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்கான மூலதன முதலீட்டிற்காக மாநிலங்களுக்கு சிறப்பு உதவி வழங்கும் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களுக்கு வெளியீடுகள்
புதிய திட்டங்களைத் தொடங்குவதற்கு முன்பு தேவையான சுற்றுச்சூழல் தாக்க மதிப்பீடு (EIA) செய்யப்படுகிறது. தேவையான சுற்றுச்சூழல் அனுமதி, அமைச்சகம் / துறைகள் / மாநில அரசின் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட முகமைகளால் பெறப்படுகிறது.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய வடகிழக்கு பிராந்திய மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் கிஷன் ரெட்டிமாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.