Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Government schemes and plans on Rail, air and road networks in the North Eastern States
20 JUL 2023 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The information furnished by respective nodal Ministries on projects that Government plans to complete to create rail, air and road networks in the North Eastern States are detailed as under:
· Road connectivity: 261 numbers of road projects under different schemes of MoRTH with an aggregate sanctioned cost of Rs 1,02,594 crore are under implementation through National Highways Authority of India (NHAI), National Highways & Infrastructure Development Corporation Ltd. (NHIDCL) and State Public Works Departments (PWDs) in the North Eastern States.
In addition, the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region, under North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme (NESIDS) and North East Road Sector Development Scheme (NERSDS) has sanctioned 77 road projects amounting to Rs.3372.58 crore.
· Rail connectivity: 19 railway infrastructure projects, falling fully / partly in North Eastern States, covering total length of 1909 km at a cost of Rs. 81,941 crore have been undertaken and are at different stages of planning/approval/execution. Out of these, 482 km length has been commissioned and an expenditure of Rs.37,713 cores has been incurred upto March, 2023.
· Air connectivity: Ministry of Civil Aviation has launched regional connectivity scheme (RCS)-UDAN (Ude Desh ka Aam Nagrik) on 21.10.2016 to enhance regional connectivity across the country from unserved and under served in the country and making air travel affordable to masses. Airports at Rupsi, Tezu, Tezpur, Pasighat, Jorhat, Lilabari, Shillong, Pakyong, Itanagar and Dimapur involving 64 routes have been operationalized under UDAN in the North Eastern Region. There were nine operational airports in 2014 in the North Eastern Region. Presently, there are 16 operational airports in the North Eastern Region. Additionally, Advanced Landing ground at Ziro has also been operationalized. Further, 13 major engineering infrastructure works worth Rs.1543.70 crore are ongoing in the states of Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya and Tripura.
Moreover, under North Eastern Council (NEC) 51 projects worth Rs.4345.16 crore under Schemes of NEC has been sanctioned under rail, air and road networks in the North Eastern States.
Department of Expenditure, Ministry Finance, under the Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment for 2022-23 and 2023-24 has released funds to the North-Eastern States as detailed below:
Releases to North-Eastern States under the Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment for 2022-23 and 2023-24
(Rs. in crore)
Sl No.
States
2022-23
2023-24
Allocation under Part-I
Amount Approved
Amount released
1
Arunachal Pradesh
1564.1047
1757
1254.8595
2
Assam
4300.1400
3128
3128.0000
1514.8276
3
Manipur
467.2205
716
4
Meghalaya
1049.0200
767
511.7500
5
Mizoram
297.5000
500
399.2400
6
Nagaland
504.1600
569
569.0000
7
Sikkim
551.3600
388
387.6200
258.426254
8
Tripura
349.7900
708
TOTAL:
9083.2952
8533
6250.4695
1773.253854
The necessary Environment Impact Assessment (EIA) is done before starting the new projects. The requisite Environment clearance is also obtained by the concerned Agencies of Ministry/Departments/State Government.
This information was given by Union Minister for Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region, Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں، ریل، ہوائی اور سڑک کے نیٹ ورک سے متعلق سرکاری اسکیمیں اور منصوبے
20 JUL 2023 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں ریل، ہوائی اور سڑکوں کے نیٹ ورکس بنانے کے لیے حکومت جن منصوبوں کو مکمل کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے، ان سے متعلق نوڈل وزارتوں کی طرف سے فراہم کی گئی معلومات درج ذیل ہیں:
• سڑک سے رابطہ: ایم او آر ٹی ایچ کی مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں 261 سڑک کے منصوبے جن کی مجموعی طور پر منظور شدہ لاگت 102594 کروڑ روپے ہے، نیشنل ہائی ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (این ایچ اے آئی)، نیشنل ہائی ویز اینڈ انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (این ایچ آئی ڈی سی ایل) اور پبلک ورکس ڈپارٹمنٹس (پی ڈبلیو کی) کے ذریعے زیر عمل ہیں۔
• اس کے علاوہ، شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت، شمال مشرقی خصوصی انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم (این ای ایس آئی ڈی ایس) اور شمال مشرقی روڈ سیکٹر ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم (این ای آر ایس ڈی ایس) کے تحت 3372.58 کروڑ روپے کے 77 سڑکوں کے پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے۔
• ریل سے رابطہ: شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں مکمل طور پر / جزوی طور پر شروع کیے گئے ریلوے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے 19 منصوبے، جس کی کل لمبائی 1909 کلومیٹر اور لاگت 81941 کروڑ روپے ہے، منصوبہ بندی/ منظوری/ عمل درآمد کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔ ان میں سے 482 کلومیٹر کی لمبائی کا کام شروع کر دیا گیا ہے اور مارچ 2023 تک 37,713 کروڑ روپے خرچ ہو چکے ہیں۔
• ہوائی رابطہ: شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت نے 21.10.2016 کو علاقائی کنیکٹیویٹی اسکیم (آر سی ایس) – اڑان (اڑے دیش کا عام ناگرک) کا آغاز کیا ہے تاکہ ملک بھر میں غیر خدماتی اور کم سروس والے علاقائی رابطہ کو بڑھایا جا سکے اور ہوائی سفر کو عوام کے لیے سستا بنایا جا سکے۔ شمال مشرقی خطے میں اڑان کے تحت روپسی، تیزو، تیز پور، پاسی گھاٹ، جورہاٹ، لیلاباری، شیلانگ، پاکیونگ، ایٹا نگر اور دیما پور کے ہوائی اڈوں پر 64 روٹس شامل ہیں۔ شمال مشرقی علاقے میں 2014 میں نو آپریشنل ہوائی اڈے تھے۔ اس وقت شمال مشرقی خطے میں 16 آپریشنل ہوائی اڈے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، زیرو میں ایڈوانس لینڈنگ گراؤنڈ کو بھی فعال کر دیا گیا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ اروناچل پردیش، آسام، منی پور، میگھالیہ اور تریپورہ کی ریاستوں میں 1543.70 کروڑ روپے کے 13 بڑے انجینئرنگ انفراسٹرکچر کے کام جاری ہیں۔
مزید برآں، شمال مشرقی کونسل (این ای سی) کے تحت این ای سی کی اسکیموں کے تحت 4345.16 کروڑ روپے کے 51 پروجیکٹوں کو شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں ریل، ہوائی اور سڑک کے نیٹ ورک کے تحت منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
اخراجات کے محکمے، وزارت خزانہ نے 23-2022 اور 24-2023 کے لیے ریاستوں کو سرمایہ کاری کے لیے خصوصی امداد کی اسکیم کے تحت شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کو فنڈز جاری کیے ہیں جن کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہے:
سال 23-2022 اور 24-2023 کے لیے کیپٹل سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ریاستوں کو خصوصی امداد کی اسکیم کے تحت شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کو جاری کی جانے والی رقم
(روپے کروڑ میں)
نمبر شمار
ریاستیں
2022-23
2023-24
حصہ-1 کے تحت مختص کی جانے والی رقم
منظور کی گئی رقم
جاری کی گئی رقم
1
اروناچل پردیش
1564.1047
1757
1254.8595
2
آسام
4300.1400
3128
3128.0000
1514.8276
3
منی پور
467.2205
716
4
میگھالیہ
1049.0200
767
511.7500
5
میزورم
297.5000
500
399.2400
6
ناگالینڈ
504.1600
569
569.0000
7
سکم
551.3600
388
387.6200
258.426254
8
تریپورہ
349.7900
708
میزان:
9083.2952
8533
6250.4695
1773.253854
نئے منصوبوں کو شروع کرنے سے پہلے ضروری ماحولیات پر اثرات کا جائزہ (ای آئی اے) لیا جاتا ہے۔ ماحولیات کی مطلوبہ منظوری وزارت/محکموں/ریاستی حکومت کی متعلقہ ایجنسیوں سے بھی حاصل کی جاتی ہے۔
یہ اطلاع شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔