Ministry of Civil Aviation
Rise in flow of International Passengers
In first quarter of 2023, 88% increase over corresponding 2022 figures
20 JUL 2023 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Passengers carried by scheduled Indian and Foreign carriers for scheduled international operations in the first quarter of 2023 show an increase of about 88% over the passenger figures of first quarter of 2022 as per provisional figures available.
The number of international passengers had been affected adversely due to COVID-19. However, the situation has improved as witnessed by rebound in air travelers after the resumption of scheduled international commercial passenger operations w.e.f 27.03.2022.
The market share of scheduled domestic airlines for international passengers has not shown an increase as per provisional figures available.
To attract domestic and international passengers and to give boost to aviation industry in the country, the government has inter-alia, taken the following steps:
(i) For enhancing regional connectivity in the domestic sector, the Ministry operates the UDAN scheme.
(ii) In the international sector, 18 tourist destinations of India have been made available for SAARC (except Afghanistan and Pakistan) and ASEAN countries to/from which designated carriers of India as well as designated carriers of SAARC and ASEAN countries can mount unlimited operations. Additionally, in accordance with the National Civil Aviation Policy, 2016, the government has, on reciprocal basis, offered open sky arrangements to SAARC countries and countries located beyond 5000 kms from Delhi. As on date, India has open sky arrangements with 23 countries which has facilitated unlimited operations between India and these countries.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పెరిగిన అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రయాణీకుల సంఖ్య
2022 తొలి త్రైమాసికం కంటే 2023 మొదటి త్రైమాసికంలో 88% వృద్ధి
20 JUL 2023 2:39PM by PIB Hyderabad
అందుబాటులో ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక గణాంకాల ప్రకారం, 2023 మొదటి త్రైమాసికంలో భారతీయ & విదేశీ విమానాల ద్వారా ప్రయాణించిన ప్రయాణీకుల సంఖ్య 2022 మొదటి త్రైమాసికం కంటే దాదాపు 88% పెరిగింది.
కొవిడ్‌-19 ఆంక్షల కారణంగా అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రయాణీకుల సంఖ్య తగ్గింది. అంతర్జాతీయ వాణిజ్య విమానాల కార్యకలాపాలను 27.03.2022 నుంచి తిరిగి ప్రారంభించిన తర్వాత, విమాన ప్రయాణికుల సంఖ్య మెరుగుపడింది.
అందుబాటులో ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక గణాంకాల ప్రకారం, అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రయాణీకుల కోసం షెడ్యూల్ చేసిన దేశీయ విమానయాన సంస్థల మార్కెట్ వాటా పెరగలేదు.
దేశీయ & అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రయాణీకులను ఆకర్షించడానికి, దేశంలో విమానయాన పరిశ్రమను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఈ కింది చర్యలు చేపట్టింది:
(i) దేశీయ రంగంలో ప్రాంతీయ అనుసంధానం పెంచడానికి పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఉడాన్‌ పథకాన్ని నిర్వహిస్తోంది.
(ii) అంతర్జాతీయ విభాగంలో, భారతదేశంలోని 18 పర్యాటక ప్రాంతాలు సార్క్ (ఆఫ్ఘనిస్తాన్, పాకిస్తాన్ మినహా), ఆసియా దేశాలకు అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి. ఆ పర్యాటక ప్రాంతాలకు భారతదేశ విమానాలు, సార్క్, ఆసియా దేశాల విమానాలు అపరిమిత సర్వీసులు అందిస్తున్నాయి. దీనికి అదనంగా, జాతీయ పౌర విమానయాన విధానం-2016 ప్రకారం, పరస్పర ఒప్పందం ప్రాతిపదికన, సార్క్ దేశాలు సహా దిల్లీ నుంచి 5000 కిలోమీటర్ల దూరంలో ఉన్న దేశాల విమాన రాకపోకలకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం అనుమతి ఇచ్చింది. ఇందులో భాగంగా, ఇప్పటి వరకు, భారతదేశం & 23 దేశాల మధ్య అపరిమిత సర్వీసులు నడుస్తున్నాయి.
పౌర విమానయాన శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి జనరల్ (డాక్టర్) వి.కె.సింగ్ (విశ్రాంత), ఈ రోజు లోక్‌సభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానం రూపంలో ఈ సమాచారాన్ని అందించారు.