Ministry of Communications
Regional Office of Universal Postal Union (UPU) gets inaugurated in New Delhi today
India to undertake UPU’s technical assistance activities in the region
19 JUL 2023 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Communication Shri Devusinh Chauhan and Director General, Universal Postal Union (DG UPU) Mr Masahiko Metoki inaugurated the Regional Office of UPU here today. The Regional Office will undertake UPU’s technical assistance activities in South Asia region by entering into a host country agreement by Department of Posts, India.
The Regional Office of UPU in India will serve as a vital platform for exchanging ideas, experiences and expertise, thereby accelerating the modernisation and transformation of the postal sector. It will act as a hub for promoting collaboration among UPU member countries in the Asia Pacific region, encouraging innovation and facilitating knowledge sharing to enhance postal services.
India also announced contribution of USD 2,00,000 over a period of four years towards the UPU’s Development and Technical Assistance activities through Asia Pacific Postal Union. This financial contribution aims to support capacity building, infrastructure development, and other essential activities to strengthen the postal sector in the region.
Establishment of the UPU Regional Office in India is a significant step towards India’s commitment for South-South cooperation and its active role in global postal development.
It will also create opportunities for joint initiatives and capacity building programmes that will enhance the quality of postal services, cross-border e-commerce and contribute to economic development and social well-being.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
یونیورسل پوسٹل یونین (یوپی یو) کے علاقائی دفترکاآج نئی دہلی میں افتتاح کیاگیا
بھارت، خطے میں یوپی یوکی تکنیکی امدادی سرگرمیاں انجام دےگا
19 JUL 2023 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
مواصلات کے وزیرمملکت جناب دیوسنہہ چوہان اوریونیورسل پوسٹل یونین کے ڈائریکٹرجنرل (ڈی جی -یوپی یو )جناب مساہیکومیٹوکی نے آج یہاں یوپی یو کے علاقائی دفترکاافتتاح کیا ۔ یہ علاقائی دفتربھارت کے محکمہ ڈاک کے ذریعہ ایک میزبان ملک کے سمجھوتے کے تحت جنوبی ایشیائی خطے میں یوپی یو کی تکنیکی امدادی سرگرمیاں انجام دے گا۔
بھارت میں یوپی یو کاعلاقائی دفتر،خیالات ونظریات ،تجربات اور مہارت کے تبادلے کے لئے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طورپرخدمات انجام دیگا۔ جس سے ڈاک کے شعبے کی جدیدکاری اورکایاپلٹ کے عمل کو رفتارملے گی ۔یہ علاقائی دفتر ایشیا بحرالکاہل خطے میں یوپی یو کے رکن ممالک کے مابین اشتراک کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ایک مرکز کے طورپر کام کرے گا، اورڈاک سے متعلق خدمات کو بہتربنانے اوران میں اضافہ کرنے کی غرض سے جدت طرازی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گا اور معلومات کے تبادلے میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔
بھارت نے ایشیابحرالکاہل پوسٹل یونین کے ذریعہ یوپی یو کی ترقی اورتکنیکی امداد سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کے لئے آئندہ 4سال کی مدت کے دوران دولاکھ امریکی ڈالرکے بقدرعطیہ کرنے کا بھی اعلان کیاہے ۔ اس مالی امداد کا مقصد خطے میں ڈاک کے شعبے کومستحکم بنانے کی غرض سے صلاحیت سازی ، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیروترقی اور دیگر لازمی سرگرمیوں کی معاونت کرنا ہے ۔
بھارت میں یوپی یو کے علاقائی دفترکا قیام ، جنوب –جنوب تعاون کے لئے بھارت کی عہدبستگی اورڈاک کے شعبے کی عالمی ترقی میں اپناسرگرم رول اداکرنے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔
اس علاقائی دفترکے قیام کی بدولت مشترکہ پہل قدمیوں اورصلاحیت سازی سے متعلق پروگراموں کے لئے مواقع بھی پیداہوں گے ، جن سے ڈاک سے متعلق خدمات کے معیار اور سرحد کے آرپار ای –کامرس کے معیارمیں بہتری آئے گی اور اقتصادی ترقی اورسماجی خیروعافیت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔