Ministry of Communications
Regional Office of Universal Postal Union (UPU) gets inaugurated in New Delhi today
India to undertake UPU’s technical assistance activities in the region
19 JUL 2023 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Communication Shri Devusinh Chauhan and Director General, Universal Postal Union (DG UPU) Mr Masahiko Metoki inaugurated the Regional Office of UPU here today. The Regional Office will undertake UPU’s technical assistance activities in South Asia region by entering into a host country agreement by Department of Posts, India.
The Regional Office of UPU in India will serve as a vital platform for exchanging ideas, experiences and expertise, thereby accelerating the modernisation and transformation of the postal sector. It will act as a hub for promoting collaboration among UPU member countries in the Asia Pacific region, encouraging innovation and facilitating knowledge sharing to enhance postal services.
India also announced contribution of USD 2,00,000 over a period of four years towards the UPU’s Development and Technical Assistance activities through Asia Pacific Postal Union. This financial contribution aims to support capacity building, infrastructure development, and other essential activities to strengthen the postal sector in the region.
Establishment of the UPU Regional Office in India is a significant step towards India’s commitment for South-South cooperation and its active role in global postal development.
It will also create opportunities for joint initiatives and capacity building programmes that will enhance the quality of postal services, cross-border e-commerce and contribute to economic development and social well-being.

కమ్యూనికేషన్లు- సమాచార సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
'యూనివర్సల్ పోస్టల్ యూనియన్' (యూపీయూ) ప్రాంతీయ కార్యాలయం నేడు న్యూదిల్లీలో ప్రారంభం
దక్షిణాసియా ప్రాంతంలో యూపీయూ సాంకేతిక సహాయ కార్యకలాపాలు చేపట్టనున్న భారత్‌
19 JUL 2023 9:25PM by PIB Hyderabad
'యూనివర్సల్ పోస్టల్ యూనియన్' (యూపీయూ) ప్రాంతీయ కార్యాలయం ఇవాళ న్యూదిల్లీలో ప్రారంభమైంది. కేంద్ర సమాచార శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి మంత్రి శ్రీ దేవుసిన్హా చౌహాన్, యూనివర్సల్ పోస్టల్ యూనియన్ (యూపీయూ డీజీ) డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ మసాహికో మెటోకి ఈ కార్యాలయాన్ని ప్రారంభించారు. భారత తపాలా శాఖతో 'హోస్ట్ కంట్రీ ఒప్పందం' కుదుర్చుకోవడం ద్వారా, దక్షిణాసియా ప్రాంతంలో యూపీయూ సాంకేతిక సహాయ కార్యకలాపాలను ప్రాంతీయ కార్యాలయం చేపడుతుంది.
ఆలోచనలు, అనుభవాలు, నైపుణ్యాలను ఇచ్చిపుచ్చుకోవడానికి ఒక కీలక వేదికగా భారతదేశంలోని యూపీయూ ప్రాంతీయ కార్యాలయం ఉపయోగపడుతుంది. తద్వారా, తపాలా రంగంలో ఆధునికీకరణ & పరివర్తనను వేగవంతం చేస్తుంది. తపాలా సేవలను మెరుగుపరిచేందుకు ఆసియా పసిఫిక్ ప్రాంతంలోని యూపీయూ సభ్య దేశాల మధ్య సహకారాన్ని పెంచడం, ఆవిష్కరణలను ప్రోత్సహించడం, విజ్ఞానాన్ని పరస్పరం మార్చుకోవడం వంటి అంశాలను సులభంగా మార్చే కేంద్రంగానూ ఇది పని చేస్తుంది.
ఆసియా పసిఫిక్ తపాలా యూనియన్ ద్వారా, యూపీయూ అభివృద్ధి & సాంకేతిక సహాయ కార్యకలాపాల కోసం నాలుగు సంవత్సరాల కోసం 2,00,000 అమెరికన్‌ డాలర్ల విరాళాన్ని భారతదేశం ప్రకటించింది. ఆసియా పసిఫిక్‌ ప్రాంతంలో తపాలా రంగాన్ని బలోపేతం చేసేలా సామర్థ్యం పెంచడం, మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధి, ఇతర అవసరమైన కార్యకలాపాలకు మద్దతునివ్వడం ఈ ఆర్థిక సహకారం లక్ష్యం.
'సౌత్‌-సౌత్‌' సహకారంలో భారతదేశ నిబద్ధత, ప్రపంచ తపాలా అభివృద్ధిలో మన దేశం పోషిస్తున్న చురుకైన పాత్రకు చిహ్నం భారతదేశంలో యూపీయూ ప్రాంతీయ కార్యాలయం ఏర్పాటు చేయడం.
తపాలా సేవల్లో నాణ్యత మెరుగుదల, సరిహద్దులు దాటి ఇ-కామర్స్, ఆర్థిక అభివృద్ధి & సామాజిక శ్రేయస్సుకు సహకారం కోసం దోహదపడే ఉమ్మడి కార్యకలాపాలు, సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచే కార్యక్రమాల అమలుకు అవకాశాలను కూడా ఈ కార్యాలయం సృష్టిస్తుంది.