Ministry of Communications
Regional Office of Universal Postal Union (UPU) gets inaugurated in New Delhi today
India to undertake UPU’s technical assistance activities in the region
19 JUL 2023 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Communication Shri Devusinh Chauhan and Director General, Universal Postal Union (DG UPU) Mr Masahiko Metoki inaugurated the Regional Office of UPU here today. The Regional Office will undertake UPU’s technical assistance activities in South Asia region by entering into a host country agreement by Department of Posts, India.
The Regional Office of UPU in India will serve as a vital platform for exchanging ideas, experiences and expertise, thereby accelerating the modernisation and transformation of the postal sector. It will act as a hub for promoting collaboration among UPU member countries in the Asia Pacific region, encouraging innovation and facilitating knowledge sharing to enhance postal services.
India also announced contribution of USD 2,00,000 over a period of four years towards the UPU’s Development and Technical Assistance activities through Asia Pacific Postal Union. This financial contribution aims to support capacity building, infrastructure development, and other essential activities to strengthen the postal sector in the region.
Establishment of the UPU Regional Office in India is a significant step towards India’s commitment for South-South cooperation and its active role in global postal development.
It will also create opportunities for joint initiatives and capacity building programmes that will enhance the quality of postal services, cross-border e-commerce and contribute to economic development and social well-being.

संचार मंत्रालय
यूनिवर्सल पोस्टल यूनियन (यूपीयू) के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय का आज नई दिल्ली में उद्घाटन किया गया
भारत इस क्षेत्र में यूपीयू की तकनीकी सहायता गतिविधियां शुरू करेगा
19 JUL 2023 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
संचार राज्य मंत्री श्री देवुसिंह चौहान और यूनिवर्सल पोस्टल यूनियन के महानिदेशक (डीजी यूपीयू) श्री मासाहिको मेतोकी ने आज यहां यूपीयू के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय का उद्घाटन किया। यह क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय भारत के डाक विभाग के साथ एक मेजबान देश समझौता करते हुए दक्षिण एशियाई क्षेत्र में यूपीयू की तकनीकी सहायता गतिविधियों का संचालन करेगा।
भारत में यूपीयू का यह क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय आइडिया, अनुभव और विशेषज्ञता के आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण प्‍लेटफॉर्म के रूप में कार्य करेगा जिससे डाक क्षेत्र के आधुनिकीकरण और बदलाव में तेजी आएगी। यह एशिया प्रशांत क्षेत्र में यूपीयू सदस्य देशों के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने, नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करने और डाक सेवाओं को बेहतर करने के लिए ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान की सुविधा प्रदान करने के एक प्रमुख केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करेगा।
भारत ने एशिया पैसेफिक पोस्‍टल यूनियन के जरिये यूपीयू की विकास और तकनीकी सहायता गतिविधियों के लिए चार वर्षों के दौरान 2,00,000 डॉलर के योगदान की भी घोषणा की है। इस वित्तीय योगदान का उद्देश्य इस क्षेत्र में डाक सेवाओं को मजबूत करने के लिए क्षमता निर्माण, बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और अन्य आवश्यक गतिविधियों के लिए मदद करना है।
भारत में यूपीयू क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय की स्थापना दक्षिण- दक्षिण के बीच सहयोग के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता और वैश्विक डाक व्‍यवस्‍था के विकास में सक्रिय भूमिका निभाने की दिशा में उठाया गया एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
इससे संयुक्त पहल और क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों के लिए अवसर भी पैदा होंगे। इस प्रकार इससे डाक सेवाओं की गुणवत्‍ता को बेहतर करने, सीमा पार ई-कॉमर्स को बढ़ाने और आर्थिक विकास एवं सामाजिक कल्याण में योगदान देने में मदद मिलेगी।