சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
கனடா அரசின் வேலைவாய்ப்பு மற்றும் சமூக வளர்ச்சித் துறையின் இணை துணை அமைச்சர், சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரம் அளித்தல் துறையின் 2 செயலாளர்களை சந்தித்தார்
19 JUL 2023 6:11PM by PIB Chennai
கனடா அரசின் வேலைவாய்ப்பு மற்றும் சமூக வளர்ச்சித் துறையின் இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ஆண்ட்ரூ ப்ரவுன், மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் அதிகாரம் அளித்தல் துறை செயலாளர் திரு ராஜேஷ் அகர்வால், சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரம் அளித்தல் துறை செயலாளர் திரு சவ்ரவ் கார்க் ஆகியோரை புதுதில்லியில் 2023 ஜூலை 19 அன்று சந்தித்து பேசினார். அப்போது நலவாழ்வு, சமூக நீதி உதவி மற்றும் விளிம்பு நிலை மக்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளித்தல் தொடர்பாக அமைச்சகத்தின் பணிகள் குறித்து இதில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பு மற்றும் திறன் பயிற்சி மற்றும் மூத்த குடிமக்களுக்கான சமூக பாதுகாப்புத் திட்டங்கள், கல்வி உதவித்தொகை, வீடு இல்லாதவர்களுக்கான திட்டங்கள் குறித்து செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வரும் நடைமுறைகள் தொடர்பாக இருதரப்பிலும் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
நேரடி வங்கிக் கணக்கு மூலம் பயனாளிகளுக்கு நிதி அளித்தல் குறித்து சிறப்புக் கவனம் செலுத்தி அவர்கள் விவாதித்தனர்.

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Meeting of Associate Deputy Minister of Employment and Social Development, Govt. of Canada with both Secretaries of Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
The discussion themed at Ministry’s mandate to support the welfare, social justice and empowerment of disadvantaged and marginalized peoples
Special emphasis on payment of benefits to the beneficiaries directly through digital/DBT mode
19 JUL 2023 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting was held at 11.00 AM on 19th July, 2023 in the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, at the 5th Floor of Pandit Deendayal Antyodaya Bhawan, CGO Complex, Lodhi Road, New Delhi-110003 with Mr. Andrew Brown, Associate Deputy Minister of Employment and Social Development, Govt. of Canada with the Secretaries of both the Departments of Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Govt. of India- Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities and Shri Saurabh Garg, Secretary, Department of Social Justice and Empowerment. The topics for discussion was to learn about the Ministry’s mandate to support the welfare, social justice and empowerment of disadvantaged and marginalized peoples.
During the discussions among other things, the best practices and challenges in respect of skill training and employment of persons with disabilities, social security schemes/programmes for Senior Citizens including pension, Scholarships, programs for homeless population were shared from both the sides. Special emphasis was given by both the Secretaries of DEPwD and D/o SJ&E on payment of benefits to the beneficiaries directly through digital/DBT mode by Govt. of India.