سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
ایسوسی ایٹ ڈپٹی منسٹر آف ایمپلائمنٹ اینڈ سوشل ڈیولپمنٹ، گورنمنٹ آف کینیڈا کی سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے دونوں سیکرٹریوں کے ساتھ ملاقات
پسماندہ لوگوں کی بہبود، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے حکم پر بحث
براہ راست ڈیجیٹل/ ڈی بی ٹی موڈ کے ذریعے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کو فوائد کی ادائیگی پر خصوصی زور
19 JUL 2023 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
19 جولائی 2023 کو صبح 11.00 بجے معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے میں، پنڈت دین دیال انتیودیا بھون کی 5ویں منزل، سی جی او کمپلیکس، لودھی روڈ، نئی دلی-110003 میں جناب اینڈریو براؤن، اسوسی ایٹ نائب وزیر کے ساتھ روزگار اور سماجی ترقی، حکومت کینیڈا، سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے دونوں محکموں کے سیکرٹریوں جناب راجیش اگروال، معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے کے سکریٹری اور محکمہ سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیاریت کے سکریٹری کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ ہوئی۔تبالہ خیال کا موضوع تھا پسماندہ اور محروم لوگوں کی بہبود، سماجی انصاف اور انہیں بااختیار بنانے میں مدد دینے کے وزارت کے کام کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کرنا ۔
بات چیت کے دوران دیگر چیزوں کے علاوہ ، معذور افراد کی مہارت کی تربیت اور روزگار کے حوالے سے بہترین طریقوں اور چیلنجز، بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے سماجی تحفظ کی اسکیموں/پروگراموں بشمول پنشن، اسکالرشپس، بے گھر آبادی کے لیے پروگراموں کے بارے میں جانکاری دی گئی۔ ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی اور ڈیپارٹمنٹ آف ایس جے اینڈ ای دونوں سیکرٹریوں کی جانب سے بھارتی حکومت کی طرف سے ڈیجیٹل/ ڈی بی ٹی موڈ کے ذریعے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کو براہ راست فوائد کی ادائیگی پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا۔

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Meeting of Associate Deputy Minister of Employment and Social Development, Govt. of Canada with both Secretaries of Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
The discussion themed at Ministry’s mandate to support the welfare, social justice and empowerment of disadvantaged and marginalized peoples
Special emphasis on payment of benefits to the beneficiaries directly through digital/DBT mode
19 JUL 2023 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting was held at 11.00 AM on 19th July, 2023 in the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, at the 5th Floor of Pandit Deendayal Antyodaya Bhawan, CGO Complex, Lodhi Road, New Delhi-110003 with Mr. Andrew Brown, Associate Deputy Minister of Employment and Social Development, Govt. of Canada with the Secretaries of both the Departments of Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Govt. of India- Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities and Shri Saurabh Garg, Secretary, Department of Social Justice and Empowerment. The topics for discussion was to learn about the Ministry’s mandate to support the welfare, social justice and empowerment of disadvantaged and marginalized peoples.
During the discussions among other things, the best practices and challenges in respect of skill training and employment of persons with disabilities, social security schemes/programmes for Senior Citizens including pension, Scholarships, programs for homeless population were shared from both the sides. Special emphasis was given by both the Secretaries of DEPwD and D/o SJ&E on payment of benefits to the beneficiaries directly through digital/DBT mode by Govt. of India.