Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Meeting of Associate Deputy Minister of Employment and Social Development, Govt. of Canada with both Secretaries of Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
The discussion themed at Ministry’s mandate to support the welfare, social justice and empowerment of disadvantaged and marginalized peoples
Special emphasis on payment of benefits to the beneficiaries directly through digital/DBT mode
19 JUL 2023 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting was held at 11.00 AM on 19th July, 2023 in the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, at the 5th Floor of Pandit Deendayal Antyodaya Bhawan, CGO Complex, Lodhi Road, New Delhi-110003 with Mr. Andrew Brown, Associate Deputy Minister of Employment and Social Development, Govt. of Canada with the Secretaries of both the Departments of Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Govt. of India- Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities and Shri Saurabh Garg, Secretary, Department of Social Justice and Empowerment. The topics for discussion was to learn about the Ministry’s mandate to support the welfare, social justice and empowerment of disadvantaged and marginalized peoples.
During the discussions among other things, the best practices and challenges in respect of skill training and employment of persons with disabilities, social security schemes/programmes for Senior Citizens including pension, Scholarships, programs for homeless population were shared from both the sides. Special emphasis was given by both the Secretaries of DEPwD and D/o SJ&E on payment of benefits to the beneficiaries directly through digital/DBT mode by Govt. of India.

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਕੈਨੇਡਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਟ ਉਪ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ
ਚਰਚਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਵੰਚਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਸ਼ੀਏ ’ਤੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਸੀ
ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ/ਡੀਬੀਟੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲਾਭ ਦੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ੋਰ
19 JUL 2023 6:11PM by PIB Chandigarh
9 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 11:00 ਵਜੇ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਪੰਡਿਤ ਦੀਨ ਦਿਆਲ ਅੰਤੋਦਯ ਭਵਨ ਦੀ 5ਵੀਂ ਮੰਜ਼ਿਲ, ਸੀਜੀਓ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ, ਲੋਧੀ ਰੋਡ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ-110003 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐਂਡਰਿਊ ਬ੍ਰਾਊਨ, ਐਸੋਸੀਏਟ ਉਪ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਕੈਨੇਡਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਅਗਰਵਾਲ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੌਰਭ ਅਗਰਵਾਲ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਰਚਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਵੰਚਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਸ਼ੀਏ ’ਤੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਨਾ ਸੀ।
ਚਰਚਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਹੋਰ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਕਿੱਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ, ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ, ਵਜ਼ੀਫ਼ੇ, ਬੇਘਰ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ/ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਰਬਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਡੀਈਪੀਡਬਲਿਊਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸਜੇ ਐਂਡ ਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ/ਡੀਬੀਟੀ ਮੋਡ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲਾਭ ਦੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ।