Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Meeting of Associate Deputy Minister of Employment and Social Development, Govt. of Canada with both Secretaries of Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
The discussion themed at Ministry’s mandate to support the welfare, social justice and empowerment of disadvantaged and marginalized peoples
Special emphasis on payment of benefits to the beneficiaries directly through digital/DBT mode
19 JUL 2023 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting was held at 11.00 AM on 19th July, 2023 in the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, at the 5th Floor of Pandit Deendayal Antyodaya Bhawan, CGO Complex, Lodhi Road, New Delhi-110003 with Mr. Andrew Brown, Associate Deputy Minister of Employment and Social Development, Govt. of Canada with the Secretaries of both the Departments of Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Govt. of India- Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities and Shri Saurabh Garg, Secretary, Department of Social Justice and Empowerment. The topics for discussion was to learn about the Ministry’s mandate to support the welfare, social justice and empowerment of disadvantaged and marginalized peoples.
During the discussions among other things, the best practices and challenges in respect of skill training and employment of persons with disabilities, social security schemes/programmes for Senior Citizens including pension, Scholarships, programs for homeless population were shared from both the sides. Special emphasis was given by both the Secretaries of DEPwD and D/o SJ&E on payment of benefits to the beneficiaries directly through digital/DBT mode by Govt. of India.

సాంఘిక న్యాయం, మరియు సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కెనడా, ఉపాధి మరియు సామాజిక అభివృద్ధి శాఖ అసోసియేట్ సహాయ మంత్రి, భారత్ సామాజిక న్యాయం మరియు సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యదర్శులిద్దరి తో సమావేశం
వెనుకబడిన మరియు బడుగు ప్రజల సంక్షేమం, సామాజిక న్యాయం మరియు సాధికారత కోసం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆదేశిక అంశాలపై చర్చ జరిగింది.
డిజిటల్/డిబిటి మోడ్ ద్వారా నేరుగా లబ్ధిదారులకు ప్రయోజనాల చెల్లింపుపై ప్రత్యేక దృష్టి
19 JUL 2023 6:11PM by PIB Hyderabad
వికలాంగుల సాధికారత విభాగంలో, పండిట్ దీనదయాళ్ అంత్యోదయ భవన్, సీ జీ ఓ కాంప్లెక్స్, లోధి రోడ్, న్యూఢిల్లీ-110003లోని 5వ అంతస్తులో, 2023 జూలై 19వ తేదీ ఉదయం 11.00 గంటలకు కెనడా ఎంప్లాయిమెంట్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ డిప్యూటీ మినిస్టర్, ఆండ్రూ బ్రౌన్‌ సామాజిక న్యాయం మరియు సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖల కార్యదర్శులు శ్రీ రాజేష్ అగర్వాల్, వికలాంగుల సాధికారత విభాగం కార్యదర్శి మరియు సామాజిక న్యాయం మరియు సాధికారత శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ సౌరభ్ గార్గ్ ఇద్దరితో సమావేశం జరిగింది. వెనుకబడిన మరియు బడుగు ప్రజల సంక్షేమం, సామాజిక న్యాయం మరియు సాధికారత కోసం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలకు సంబంధించిన అంశాలు కార్యకలాపాలు తెలుసుకోవడం చర్చ ఉద్దేశ్యం.
ఇతర విషయాలతో పాటు చర్చల సందర్భంగా, నైపుణ్య శిక్షణ మరియు వికలాంగుల ఉపాధికి సంబంధించి ఉత్తమ అభ్యాసాలు మరియు సవాళ్లు, వృద్ధుల కోసం సామాజిక భద్రతా పథకాలు/కార్యక్రమాలు, పెన్షన్, స్కాలర్‌షిప్‌లు, నిరాశ్రయులైన జనాభా కోసం ప్రోగ్రామ్‌లు వంటి అంశాలు ఇరు పక్షాల నుండి పంచుకోబడ్డాయి. డీ ఈ పీ డబ్ల్యు డీ మరియు డీ ఓ ఎస్ జే & ఈ కార్యదర్శులు ఇద్దరూ భారతదేశ డిజిటల్ డీ బీ టీ ద్వారా లబ్ధిదారులకు డిజిటల్/ డీ బీ టీ మోడ్ ద్వారా ప్రభుత్వం ద్వారా ప్రయోజనాలు నేరుగా చెల్లింపుపై ప్రత్యేకంగా వివరించారు.