Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Meeting of Associate Deputy Minister of Employment and Social Development, Govt. of Canada with both Secretaries of Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
The discussion themed at Ministry’s mandate to support the welfare, social justice and empowerment of disadvantaged and marginalized peoples
Special emphasis on payment of benefits to the beneficiaries directly through digital/DBT mode
19 JUL 2023 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting was held at 11.00 AM on 19th July, 2023 in the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, at the 5th Floor of Pandit Deendayal Antyodaya Bhawan, CGO Complex, Lodhi Road, New Delhi-110003 with Mr. Andrew Brown, Associate Deputy Minister of Employment and Social Development, Govt. of Canada with the Secretaries of both the Departments of Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Govt. of India- Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities and Shri Saurabh Garg, Secretary, Department of Social Justice and Empowerment. The topics for discussion was to learn about the Ministry’s mandate to support the welfare, social justice and empowerment of disadvantaged and marginalized peoples.
During the discussions among other things, the best practices and challenges in respect of skill training and employment of persons with disabilities, social security schemes/programmes for Senior Citizens including pension, Scholarships, programs for homeless population were shared from both the sides. Special emphasis was given by both the Secretaries of DEPwD and D/o SJ&E on payment of benefits to the beneficiaries directly through digital/DBT mode by Govt. of India.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
रोजगार एवं सामाजिक विकास, कनाडा सरकार के एसोसिएट उप मंत्री ने सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के दोनों सचिवों के साथ की बैठक
चर्चा का विषय वंचित और हाशिए पर रहने वाले लोगों के कल्याण, सामाजिक न्याय और सशक्तिकरण के समर्थन में मंत्रालय का शासनादेश था
लाभार्थियों को सीधे डिजिटल/डीबीटी माध्यम से लाभ के भुगतान पर विशेष जोर
19 JUL 2023 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
19 जुलाई, 2023 को प्रातः 11.00 बजे दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग, पंडित दीनदयाल अंत्योदय भवन की 5वीं मंजिल, सीजीओ कॉम्प्लेक्स, लोधी रोड, नई दिल्ली-110003 में श्री एंड्रयू ब्राउन, एसोसिएट उप मंत्री, रोजगार और सामाजिक विकास, कनाडा सरकार की बैठक सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय,भारत सरकार के दोनों सचिवों, श्री राजेश अग्रवाल, सचिव, दिव्याङ्गजन अधिकारिता मंत्रालय, और श्री सौरभ अग्रवाल, सचिव, सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के साथ आयोजित की गई। बैठक में चर्चा का विषय वंचित और हाशिए पर रहने वाले लोगों के कल्याण, सामाजिक न्याय और सशक्तिकरण को समर्थन देने वाले मंत्रालय के जनादेश के बारे में जानना था।
चर्चा के दौरान, अन्य बातों के अलावा, दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के कौशल प्रशिक्षण और रोजगार, पेंशन, छात्रवृत्ति, बेघर आबादी के लिए कार्यक्रमों सहित वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा, योजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों के सर्वश्रेष्ठ तरीकों और चुनौतियों को दोनों पक्षों ने साझा किया गया। डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी और एसजे एंड ई विभाग के दोनों सचिवों द्वारा लाभार्थियों को भारत सरकार द्वारा सीधे डिजिटल/डीबीटी मोड के माध्यम से लाभ के भुगतान पर विशेष जोर दिया गया।