Ministry of Culture
National Museum , South African High Commission and Vivekananda International Foundation jointly organise exhibition “India’s Historical Journey with Africa: Marching Ahead Together”
Aim of exhibition is to commemorate Mandela Day in honour of Mandela’s values and commitment to the service of humanity and to create awareness of the India-Africa connection.
18 JUL 2023 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Nelson Mandela International Day is celebrated every year on 18th July. It is a way to recognize the life and legacy of the global icon and to honour his contributions to the culture of peace and freedom. This year, the Vivekananda International Foundation, in partnership with National Museum and South African High Commission commemorated the birth anniversary of Nelson Mandela with a special exhibition.
The exhibition titled “India’s Historical Journey with Africa: Marching Ahead Together” was inaugurated by the High Commissioner of South Africa, H.E. Joel Sibusiso Ndebele and Shri Dammu Ravi, Secretary (Economic Relations), Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) on 18th July 2023 at National Museum highlighting Mandela’s values and dedication to the service of humanity.
Addressing at the inaugural ceremony, High Commissioner of South Africa, H.E. Joel Sibusiso Ndebele acknowledged India's contribution to decolonization of Africa and India as the champion of the Global South. Shri Dammu Ravi, Secretary (Economic Relations), MEA, emphasized the importance of cultural events and exhibitions, as the special exhibition at National Museum that capture the values and legacy of icons like Nelson Mandela. He also reaffirmed India’s commitment to include the African Union as permanent member of the G20.
Shri Ashish Goyal, Additional Director General of National Museum mentioned how India-Africa ties that go beyond two millennia can be further strengthened by showcasing the cultural and art practices of African nations. He emphasized the immense scope for exhibiting African arts and culture at the National Museum and the exploring of existing MoUs with African museums to showcase African heritage and India-Africa ties across India
Dr Arvind Gupta, Director VIF, noted that the United Nations declared 2019-2028 as Nelson Mandela Decade of Peace in September 2018. This has assumed relevance due to the multiple crisis that afflict the world today. Dr Ruchita Beri, Consultant at MP-IDSA recounted her seeing Nelson Mandela and the enthusiasm of Indian visit during his visit to India after his release. Ambassador Anil Trigunayat (Retd), Distinguished Fellow VIF gave vote of thanks and expounded how Gandhi was the gift of Africa to India, and Mandela the gift of India to Africa.
On show from 18th Jul to 31st Jul 2023, the exhibition “India’s Historical Journey with Africa: Marching Ahead Together” showcases the historic journey of India-Africa friendship through the exhibition of historic and present-day images as well as exhibits. Since the eighth century BC, India and many African countries had regular trade relations. Today, India and Africa have a thriving partnership driven by capacity building, development cooperation, and economic and technological initiatives to develop together as equals. This event is an opportunity to celebrate this deep connection.
The main objectives of the present exhibition is to commemorate Mandela Day in honour of Mandela’s values and for his commitment to the service of humanity and to create awareness of the India-Africa connection, from past to present. The exhibition also enables the exploration of different facets of India-Africa diplomacy and people-to-people connection and promote and strengthen this historical bonding and generate interest among the common public to learn more about India and Africa.
To commemorate the Mandela Day, Vivekananda International Foundation prepared a photo exhibition of nearly 60 photos from ancient to recent times. The National Museum has also collated a display of nearly 20 antiquities from ancient Egypt (Africa) and these include female figurines, animals, and functional objects like lamps, pots and decorative panels. Finally, South Africa High Commission also contributed photos related to Mandela as well as several exhibits recognizing African art and culture.
The exhibition would remain on view until 30th July 2023 from 10 am – 6.00 pm. National Museum remains closed on Mondays and National Holidays.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय आणि दक्षिण आफ्रिका उच्चायुक्त यांनी संयुक्तपणे आयोजित केले “भारताचा आफ्रिकेसोबतचा ऐतिहासिक प्रवास: एकत्रित मार्गक्रमण” या संकल्पनेवरील प्रदर्शन
18 JUL 2023 10:03PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 जुलै 2023
दर वर्षी 18 जुलै नेल्सन मंडेला दिन म्हणून साजरा केला जातो. जागतिक आदर्श असलेल्या नेल्सन मंडेला यांचे आयुष्य आणि वारशाचे महत्व अधोरेखित करून शांती आणि स्वातंत्र्याच्या संस्कृतीतील त्यांच्या योगदानाचा सन्मान करण्याचा हा एक मार्ग आहे. या वर्षी विवेकानंद आंतरराष्ट्रीय फाउंडेशनने राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय आणि दक्षिण आफ्रिका उच्चायुक्त यांच्याबरोबर भागीदारीतून या विशेष प्रदर्शनाचे आयोजन करून नेल्सन मंडेला यांचा जन्म दिवस साजरा केला.
राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय येथे आयोजित भारताचा आफ्रीकेसोबतचा ऐतिहासिक प्रवास: एकत्र मार्गक्रमण या प्रदर्शनाचे उद्घाटन दक्षिण आफ्रिकेचे उच्चायुक्त जोएल सिबुसिसो डेबेले आणि परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालयांचे सचिव (आर्थिक संबंध) दम्मू रवी यांनी आज म्हणजेच 18 जुलै 2023 रोजी केले. यावेळी मंडेला यांची तत्वे आणि मानवतेच्या सेवेसाठी असलेले समर्पण अधिरेखीत केले.
उद्घाटनपर भाषणात दक्षिण आफ्रिकेचे उच्चायुक्त जोएल सिबुसिसो डेबेले यांनी आफ्रिका आणि भारतातून वसाहती घालवण्यासाठी दिलेल्या योगदानाची माहिती दिली आणि ग्लोबल साउथचा पुरस्कर्ता म्हणून भारताचे महत्व अधोरेखित केले. दम्मू रवी, सचिव (आर्थिक संबंध), परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालय, यांनी सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम आणि प्रदर्शन यांचे महत्व अधोरेखित केले. राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालयात आयोजित विशेष प्रदर्शनात नेल्सन मंडेला यांच्यासारख्या आदर्शांची तत्वे आणि वारसा जगापुढे मांडला आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. आफ्रिकन महासंघाला जी-20 चे कायमस्वरूपी सदस्य म्हणून सामावून घेण्याच्या भारताच्या कटीबद्धतेचा त्यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला.
भारत-आफ्रिकेदरम्यानचे दोन सहस्त्रकांच्याही पलीकडे जाणारे सांस्कृतिक बंध, आफ्रिकन देशांच्या सांस्कृतिक आणि कलात्मक वस्तूंच्या प्रदर्शनातून कसे अधिक दृढ होऊ शकतात, असे राष्ट्रीय वस्तू संग्रहालयाचे अतिरिक्त महासंचालक आशीष गोयल यांनी सांगितले. आफ्रिकन कला आणि संस्कृटी राष्ट्रीय वस्तू संग्रहलयातून कशी प्रदर्शित करता येईल, आणि आफ्रिकन वस्तू संग्रहालयांसोबतच अस्तित्वात असलेल्या सामंजस्य करारांचा आफ्रिकन संस्कृती आणि भारत-आफ्रिका संबंधांचे दर्शन संपूर्ण जगाला करुन देण्यासाठी कसा वापर करता येईल, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
आज म्हणजेच 18 जुलै 2023 पासून सुरू झालेले हे प्रदर्शन भारताचा आफ्रिकेसोबतचा ऐतिहासिक प्रवास : एकत्रितपणे पुढची वाटचाल भारत आणि आफ्रिकेदरम्यानची ऐतिहासिक मैत्री आणि आजच्या काळातील संबंध दाखवणारे आहे. ख्रिस्तपूर्व आठव्या शतकापासून भारत आणि आफ्रिकन देशांदरम्यान नियमित व्यापार आणि संबंध राहिलेले आहेत. आजही भारत आणि आफ्रिकेदरम्यान, अत्यंत मजबूत भागीदारी असून, क्षमता बांधणी, विकासविषयक सहकार्य तसेच आर्थिक आणि तंत्रज्ञानविषयक उपक्रम याद्वारे दोन्ही देशांचा समान विकास करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य केले जात आहे. हा उपक्रम, हे प्राचीन आणि दृश बंध साजरे करण्याची एक महत्वाची संधी आहे.
या प्रदर्शनाचा मुख्य उद्देश, मंडेला डे साजरा करणे हा असून त्याद्वारे नेल्सन मंडेला यांनी दिलेली मूल्ये आणि मानवतेची सेवा करण्यासाठीची त्यांची वचनबद्धता, यांचा सन्मान करणे तसेच भारत-आफ्रिका यांच्यातील जुने तसेच आजचे संबंध याविषयी जागरूकता निर्माण करणे हा आहे.
हे प्रदर्शन 30 जुलै 2023 पर्यंत सकाळी 10 ते संध्याकाळी 6.00 वाजेपर्यंत सुरू असेल. सोमवार आणि राष्ट्रीय सुट्टीच्या दिवशी राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय बंद असते.