Ministry of Culture
National Museum , South African High Commission and Vivekananda International Foundation jointly organise exhibition “India’s Historical Journey with Africa: Marching Ahead Together”
Aim of exhibition is to commemorate Mandela Day in honour of Mandela’s values and commitment to the service of humanity and to create awareness of the India-Africa connection.
18 JUL 2023 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Nelson Mandela International Day is celebrated every year on 18th July. It is a way to recognize the life and legacy of the global icon and to honour his contributions to the culture of peace and freedom. This year, the Vivekananda International Foundation, in partnership with National Museum and South African High Commission commemorated the birth anniversary of Nelson Mandela with a special exhibition.
The exhibition titled “India’s Historical Journey with Africa: Marching Ahead Together” was inaugurated by the High Commissioner of South Africa, H.E. Joel Sibusiso Ndebele and Shri Dammu Ravi, Secretary (Economic Relations), Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) on 18th July 2023 at National Museum highlighting Mandela’s values and dedication to the service of humanity.
Addressing at the inaugural ceremony, High Commissioner of South Africa, H.E. Joel Sibusiso Ndebele acknowledged India's contribution to decolonization of Africa and India as the champion of the Global South. Shri Dammu Ravi, Secretary (Economic Relations), MEA, emphasized the importance of cultural events and exhibitions, as the special exhibition at National Museum that capture the values and legacy of icons like Nelson Mandela. He also reaffirmed India’s commitment to include the African Union as permanent member of the G20.
Shri Ashish Goyal, Additional Director General of National Museum mentioned how India-Africa ties that go beyond two millennia can be further strengthened by showcasing the cultural and art practices of African nations. He emphasized the immense scope for exhibiting African arts and culture at the National Museum and the exploring of existing MoUs with African museums to showcase African heritage and India-Africa ties across India
Dr Arvind Gupta, Director VIF, noted that the United Nations declared 2019-2028 as Nelson Mandela Decade of Peace in September 2018. This has assumed relevance due to the multiple crisis that afflict the world today. Dr Ruchita Beri, Consultant at MP-IDSA recounted her seeing Nelson Mandela and the enthusiasm of Indian visit during his visit to India after his release. Ambassador Anil Trigunayat (Retd), Distinguished Fellow VIF gave vote of thanks and expounded how Gandhi was the gift of Africa to India, and Mandela the gift of India to Africa.
On show from 18th Jul to 31st Jul 2023, the exhibition “India’s Historical Journey with Africa: Marching Ahead Together” showcases the historic journey of India-Africa friendship through the exhibition of historic and present-day images as well as exhibits. Since the eighth century BC, India and many African countries had regular trade relations. Today, India and Africa have a thriving partnership driven by capacity building, development cooperation, and economic and technological initiatives to develop together as equals. This event is an opportunity to celebrate this deep connection.
The main objectives of the present exhibition is to commemorate Mandela Day in honour of Mandela’s values and for his commitment to the service of humanity and to create awareness of the India-Africa connection, from past to present. The exhibition also enables the exploration of different facets of India-Africa diplomacy and people-to-people connection and promote and strengthen this historical bonding and generate interest among the common public to learn more about India and Africa.
To commemorate the Mandela Day, Vivekananda International Foundation prepared a photo exhibition of nearly 60 photos from ancient to recent times. The National Museum has also collated a display of nearly 20 antiquities from ancient Egypt (Africa) and these include female figurines, animals, and functional objects like lamps, pots and decorative panels. Finally, South Africa High Commission also contributed photos related to Mandela as well as several exhibits recognizing African art and culture.
The exhibition would remain on view until 30th July 2023 from 10 am – 6.00 pm. National Museum remains closed on Mondays and National Holidays.

ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮਿਊਜੀਅਮ, ਦੱਖਣ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਹਾਈ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਵੇਕਾਨੰਦ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਫਾਉਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ‘‘ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਯਾਤਰਾ: ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣਾ’’ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ
ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨੈਲਸਨ ਮੰਡੇਲਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਡੇਲਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
18 JUL 2023 8:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨੈਲਸਨ ਮੰਡੇਲਾ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦਿਵਸ ਹਰ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 18 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਆਇਕਨ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਚਾਣਨ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਤਰੀਕਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਿਵੇਕਾਨੰਦ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਫਾਉਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣ ਅਫਰੀਕੀ ਹਾਈ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨੈਲਸਨ ਮੰਡੇਲਾ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਮਨਾਈ।
‘‘ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਯਾਤਰਾ: ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣਾ’’ ਸਿਰਲੇਖ ਵਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਦੱਖਣ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਹਾਈ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਜੋਏਲ ਸਿਬੁਸਿਸੋ ਨਡੇਬੇਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐੱਮਈਏ) ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦੰਮੂ ਰਵੀ ਨੇ 18 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਡੇਲਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਮਰਪਣ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾਂ ਪਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਦੱਖਣ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਹਾਈ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਜੋਏਲ ਸਿਬੂਸਿਸੋ ਨਡੇਬੇਲੇ (H.E. Joel Sibusiso Ndebele) ਨੇ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਉਪਨਿਵੇਸ਼ੀਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦਾ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨ ਦੱਸਿਆ। ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਬੰਧ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦੰਮੂ ਰਵੀ ਨੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਨੈਲਸਨ ਮੰਡੇਲਾ ਜਿਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਫਰੀਕੀ ਸੰਘ ਨੂੰ ਜੀ20 ਦੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਦੇ ਅਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਸ਼ੀਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਦੋ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਫਰੀਕੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਾ ਪ੍ਰਥਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਕਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਪਾਰ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਫਰੀਕੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਫਰੀਕੀ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪੱਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਵੀਆਈਐੱਫ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਡਾ. ਅਰਵਿੰਦ ਗੁਪਤਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੇ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2018 ਵਿੱਚ 2019-2028 ਨੂੰ ਨੈਲਸਨ ਮੰਡੇਲਾ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਅੱਜ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੰਕਟਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੜ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਇਸ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਸੰਗਿਕਤਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰ ਲਈ ਹੈ। ਐੱਮਪੀ-ਆਈਡੀਐੱਸਏ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਡਾ. ਰੂਚਿਤਾ ਬੇਰੀ ਨੇ ਨੈਲਸਨ ਮੰਡੇਲਾ ਦੀ ਰਿਹਾਈ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖ ਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਸਾਹ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਸਿਆ। ਰਾਜਦੂਤ ਅਨਿਲ ਤ੍ਰਿਗੁਣਾਯਤ (ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ), ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਫੈਲੋ ਵੀਆਈਐੱਫ ਨੇ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਪੱਤਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਦਾ ਤੋਹਫਾ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਡੇਲਾ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਤੋਹਫਾ ਸਨ।
18 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਤੋਂ 31 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2023 ਤੱਕ ਸ਼ੋਅ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ‘‘ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਯਾਤਰਾ: ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣਾ’’ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਅਕਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਦੀ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਅੱਠਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਇਸਵੀ ਪੂਰਵ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਅਫਰੀਕੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਬੰਧ ਸਨ। ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਨ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕਠਿਆਂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਇਸ ਗਹਿਰੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਦਾ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮੌਕਾ ਹੈ।
ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਡੇਲਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਡੇਲਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਤੀਤ ਤੋਂ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਕੂਟਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਬੰਧਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਧ ਜਾਣਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਮ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਡੇਲਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਵੇਕਾਨੰਦ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਫਾਉਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਲਗਭਗ 60 ਤਸਵੀਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਫੋਟੋ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਮਿਸਰ (ਅਫਰੀਕਾ) ਤੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ 20 ਪੁਰਾਤਨ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵੀ ਇੱਕਠਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੂਰਤੀਆਂ, ਜਾਨਵਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੈਂਪ, ਬਰਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਜਾਵਟੀ ਪੈਨਲ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਪੁਰਾਤਨ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦੱਖਣ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਹਾਈ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਮੰਡੇਲਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਤਸਵੀਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਅਫਰੀਕੀ ਕਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਚਾਨਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ 30 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2023 ਤੱਕ ਸਵੇਰੇ 10 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਮ 6 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਦੇਖੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗੀ। ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਸੋਮਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਛੁੱਟੀਆਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਿਨ ਬੰਦ ਰਹਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ।