Ministry of Culture
National Museum , South African High Commission and Vivekananda International Foundation jointly organise exhibition “India’s Historical Journey with Africa: Marching Ahead Together”
Aim of exhibition is to commemorate Mandela Day in honour of Mandela’s values and commitment to the service of humanity and to create awareness of the India-Africa connection.
18 JUL 2023 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Nelson Mandela International Day is celebrated every year on 18th July. It is a way to recognize the life and legacy of the global icon and to honour his contributions to the culture of peace and freedom. This year, the Vivekananda International Foundation, in partnership with National Museum and South African High Commission commemorated the birth anniversary of Nelson Mandela with a special exhibition.
The exhibition titled “India’s Historical Journey with Africa: Marching Ahead Together” was inaugurated by the High Commissioner of South Africa, H.E. Joel Sibusiso Ndebele and Shri Dammu Ravi, Secretary (Economic Relations), Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) on 18th July 2023 at National Museum highlighting Mandela’s values and dedication to the service of humanity.
Addressing at the inaugural ceremony, High Commissioner of South Africa, H.E. Joel Sibusiso Ndebele acknowledged India's contribution to decolonization of Africa and India as the champion of the Global South. Shri Dammu Ravi, Secretary (Economic Relations), MEA, emphasized the importance of cultural events and exhibitions, as the special exhibition at National Museum that capture the values and legacy of icons like Nelson Mandela. He also reaffirmed India’s commitment to include the African Union as permanent member of the G20.
Shri Ashish Goyal, Additional Director General of National Museum mentioned how India-Africa ties that go beyond two millennia can be further strengthened by showcasing the cultural and art practices of African nations. He emphasized the immense scope for exhibiting African arts and culture at the National Museum and the exploring of existing MoUs with African museums to showcase African heritage and India-Africa ties across India
Dr Arvind Gupta, Director VIF, noted that the United Nations declared 2019-2028 as Nelson Mandela Decade of Peace in September 2018. This has assumed relevance due to the multiple crisis that afflict the world today. Dr Ruchita Beri, Consultant at MP-IDSA recounted her seeing Nelson Mandela and the enthusiasm of Indian visit during his visit to India after his release. Ambassador Anil Trigunayat (Retd), Distinguished Fellow VIF gave vote of thanks and expounded how Gandhi was the gift of Africa to India, and Mandela the gift of India to Africa.
On show from 18th Jul to 31st Jul 2023, the exhibition “India’s Historical Journey with Africa: Marching Ahead Together” showcases the historic journey of India-Africa friendship through the exhibition of historic and present-day images as well as exhibits. Since the eighth century BC, India and many African countries had regular trade relations. Today, India and Africa have a thriving partnership driven by capacity building, development cooperation, and economic and technological initiatives to develop together as equals. This event is an opportunity to celebrate this deep connection.
The main objectives of the present exhibition is to commemorate Mandela Day in honour of Mandela’s values and for his commitment to the service of humanity and to create awareness of the India-Africa connection, from past to present. The exhibition also enables the exploration of different facets of India-Africa diplomacy and people-to-people connection and promote and strengthen this historical bonding and generate interest among the common public to learn more about India and Africa.
To commemorate the Mandela Day, Vivekananda International Foundation prepared a photo exhibition of nearly 60 photos from ancient to recent times. The National Museum has also collated a display of nearly 20 antiquities from ancient Egypt (Africa) and these include female figurines, animals, and functional objects like lamps, pots and decorative panels. Finally, South Africa High Commission also contributed photos related to Mandela as well as several exhibits recognizing African art and culture.
The exhibition would remain on view until 30th July 2023 from 10 am – 6.00 pm. National Museum remains closed on Mondays and National Holidays.

وزارات ثقافت
نیشنل میوزیم، جنوبی افریقہ کے ہائی کمیشن اوروویکانندانٹرنیشنل فاؤنڈیشن نے مشترکہ طورپر ایک نمائش کا انعقاد کیا۔اس نمائش کا موضوع تھا ،‘‘بھارت کا افریقہ کے ساتھ تاریخی سفر: آپس میں مل کرپیش قدمی ’’
اس نمائش کا مقصد، بنی نوع انسان کی خدمت کے لئے منڈیلا کی اقدار اورعزم کے احترام میں یوم منڈیلاکی یاد منانااور بھارت –افریقہ تعلقات کے بارے میں بیداری پیداکرنا ہے
18 JUL 2023 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
نیلسن منڈیلابین الاقوامی دن ہرسال 18جولائی کو منایاجاتاہے ۔یہ دن عالمی شخصیت نیلسن منڈیلا کی حیات اور وراثت کی اعتراف کرنے اور امن اورآزادی کے رواج میں ان کے گراں قدرتعاون کے اعزازمیں منایاجاتاہے ۔ اس سال ، وویکانند انٹرنیشنل فاؤنڈیشن نے نیشنل میوزیم اور جنوبی افریقہ کے ہائی کمیشن کے اشتراک کے ساتھ نیلسن منڈیا کا یوم پیدائش منایاہے اور ایک خصوصی نمائش کا اہتمام کیا۔
اس نمائش کاموضوع تھا ، ‘‘افریقہ کے ساتھ بھارت کا تاریخی سفر :مل کرپیش قدمی ’’۔ جنوبی افریقہ کے ہائی کمشنر عزت مآب جوئل سبوسیسوندیبیلے اور وزارت خارجہ کے اقتصادی تعلقات کے سکریٹری جناب دمّوروی نے 18جولائی 2023کو نیشنل میوزیم میں اس نمائش کا افتتاح کیا۔اس نمائش میں بنی نوع انسان کی خدمت کے لئے نیلسن منڈیلا کی اقدار اور لگن کو اجاگرکوکیاگیاتھا۔
افتتاحی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، جنوبی افریقہ کے ہائی کمشنر عزت مآ ب جوئل سبوسیسوندیبیلے نے برّاعظم افریقہ کو ، نوآبادی سے دست بردارکراکر آزاد کرانے میں بھارت کے گراں قدرتعاون کااعتراف کیااور گلوبل ساؤتھ یعنی خطہ جنوب کے کم ترقی یافتہ اور ترقی پذیرممالک کی پیروی کرنے والے ملک کے طورپربھارت کے تعاون کو تسلیم کیا۔ وزارت خارجہ کے اقتصادی تعلقات کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب دموروی نے ثقافتی تقریبات اورنمائشوں کی اہمیت پرزوردیا۔ جب کہ نیشنل میوزیم میں اس خصوصی نمائش ن میں یلسن منڈیلاجیسی عظیم اورمثالی شخصیت کی اقدار اور وراثت کی عکاسی ہورہی ہیں ۔ انھوں نے افریقی یونین کو جی 20کے مستقل رکن کی حیثیت سے شامل کرنے سے متعلق بھارت کی عہدبستگی کی ازسرنوتوثیق کی ۔
نیشنل میوزیم کے ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹرجنرل جناب اشیش گوئل نے بتایاکہ 2000سال سے بھی زیادہ عرصے سے قائم بھارت –افریقہ تعلقات کو ، افریقی ملکوں کی ثقافتی اورفنی رسم ورواج کو اجاگرکرکے کس طرح سے مزیدمستحکم بنایاجاسکتاہے ۔ انھوں نے نیشنل میوزیم میں افریقی فنون لطیفہ اورثقافت کی نمائش کے لئے زبردست گنجائش موجود ہونے کا ذکرکیا اور افریقی میوزیموں کے ساتھ موجودہ مفاہمت ناموں کو بروئے کارلانے پرزوردیاتاکہ پورے بھارت میں بھارت –افریقی تعلقات اور افریقی وراثت کو اجاگرکیاجاسکے ۔
وی آئی ایف کے ڈائریکٹرڈاکٹراروند گپتا نے اس بات کونمایاں کیا کہ اقوام متحدہ نے ستمبر2018میں ، 2028-2019کو امن کے لئے نیلسن منڈیلاکی دہائی قراردیاتھا۔ اورآج دنیا کو جو بہت سے بحران درپیش ہیں ، ان کی وجہ سے اس کی افادیت اوراہمیت میں اضافہ ہوگیاہے ۔ ایم پی –آئی ڈی ایس اے میں صلاح کار ڈاکٹرروچیتا بیری نے نیلسن منڈیلاکی رہائی کے بعد ان کے بھارت کے دورے کے دوران بنفس نفیس نیلسن منڈیلاکو دیکھنے بھارتی افراد کے جوش وخروش کی یاد تازہ کی۔وی آئی ایف کے ممتاز فیلو سفیر انل تریگونایت (سبکدوش) نے کلمات تشکراداکئے اور اس بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایاکہ گاندھی کس طرح سے بھارت کے لئے افریقہ کا ایک تحفہ تھے اوراسی طرح منڈیلا افریقہ کے لئے بھارت کا تحفہ تھے ۔
18جولائی سے 31جولائی 2023تک جاری رہنے والی اس نمائش میں تاریخی اورموجودہ دورکی تصاویرکی نمائش کے ذریعہ بھارت –افریقہ دوستی کے تاریخی سفرکو اجاگرکیاگیاہے ۔ آٹھویں صدی قبل مسیح سے لے کرآج تک ، بھارت اورافریقہ کے بہت سے ملکوں کے درمیان باضابطہ تجارتی تعلقات رہے ہیں ۔ آج ، بھارت اورافریقہ کے درمیان دوستی پھل پھول رہی ہے ، جسے صلاحیت سازی ، ترقیاتی اشتراک وتعاون ، اوراقتصادی اورٹیکنالوجی پرمبنی پہل قدمیوں سے تقویت حاصل ہوتی ہے۔یہ تقریب اس گہرے تعلق کاجشن منانے کا ایک موقع ہے ۔
اس موجودہ نمائش کا خاص مقصد ، بنی نوع انسان کی خدمت کے لئے نیلسن منڈیلا کی اقدار اورعزم کے احترام میں یوم منڈیلاکا جشن منانا اور ماضی سے موجودہ دور تک بھارت –افریقہ تعلقات کے بارے میں بیداری پیداکرنا ہے ۔اس نمائش کی بدولت بھارت –افریقہ سفارت کاری کے مختلف پہلوؤں اور عوام سے عوام کے درمیان رابطوں کو تلاش کرنے اور اس تاریخی رشتے کو فروغ دینے اورمزید مستحکم بنانے اور عام لوگوں کے مابین بھارت اور افریقہ کے بارے میں مزید سیکھنے کے لئے دلچسپی پیداکرنے کا موقع ملے گا۔
یوم منڈیلا کا جشن منانے کے لئے ، وویکانند انٹرفاؤنڈیشن نے قدیم دورسے حالیہ دورتک لگ بھگ 60فوٹوؤں کی ایک فوٹو نمائش کابھی اہتمام کیاہے ۔ نیشنل میوزیم نے قدیم مصر (افریقہ) سے لگ بھگ 20نوادرات کی نمائش کا بھی اہتمام کیاہے ۔ ان نوادرات میں خواتین کےمجسمے ، جانوراور لیمپس ، برتن اور سجاوٹی اشیاء وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔ آخرمیں ، جنوبی افریقہ کے ہائی کمیشن نے منڈیلاسے متعلق فوٹوؤں کے ساتھ ساتھ افریقی فن وثقافت کا اعتراف کرنے والی کئی نمائشوں کے فوٹوؤ ں کابھی تعاون کیا ۔
یہ نمائش نیشنل میوزیم میں 30جولائی 2023تک صبح 10بجے سے شام 6بجے تک عوام کے لئے کھلی رہے گی جب کہ پیراورقومی تعطیلات کے موقع پریہ نمائش بندرہے گی ۔