சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சிவிங்கிப் புலிகள் திட்ட அமலாக்கம்
16 JUL 2023 3:10PM by PIB Chennai
சிவிங்கிப் புலிகளை (சீட்டா- Cheetah) இந்தியாவுக்கு மீண்டும் கொண்டு வருவதற்கான திட்டத்தை மத்திய அரசு தொடங்கி செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. மத்தியப் பிரதேச வனத் துறை, இந்திய வனவிலங்குகள் நிறுவனம் (WII) மற்றும் நமீபியா மற்றும் தென்னாப்பிரிக்காவைச் சேர்ந்த சிவிங்கிப் புலிகள் தொடர்பான வல்லுநர்கள் ஆகியோருடன் இணைந்து மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள சட்டப்பூர்வ அமைப்பான தேசிய புலிகள் பாதுகாப்பு ஆணையத்தின் (NTCA) மூலமாக சிவிங்கிப் புலிகள் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. இந்த திட்டத்தை மேற்பார்வையிட, சரிஸ்கா மற்றும் பன்னா புலிகள் காப்பகத்தில் வல்லுநர்கள் மற்றும் அதிகாரிகளை உள்ளடக்கிய ஒரு வழிகாட்டுதல் குழுவும் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
சிவிங்கிப் புலிகள் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், ரேடியோ காலர் எனப்படும் கதிரியக்க கருவி பொருத்தப்பட்ட 20 சிவிங்கிப் புலிகள் நமீபியா மற்றும் தென்னாப்பிரிக்காவிலிருந்து, மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தின் குனோ தேசியப் பூங்காவிற்குக் கொண்டுவரப்பட்டன. கட்டாய தனிமைக் காலத்திற்குப் பிறகு சிவிங்கிப் புலிகள் பெரிய, பரந்த அமைப்புகளுக்கு மாற்றப்பட்டன. தற்போது அவற்றில் 11 சிறுத்தைகள் சுதந்திரமான நிலையில் உள்ளன. இந்தியாவில் பிறந்த ஒரு குட்டி உட்பட 5 சிவிங்கிப் புலிகள் தனிமைப்படுத்தலில் உள்ளன. இந்த சிவிங்கிப் புலிகள் அனைத்தும் பிரத்யேக கண்காணிப்புக் குழுவால் 24 மணி நேரமும் கண்காணிக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
70 ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பிறகு சிவிங்கிப் புலிகள் மீண்டும் இந்தியாவுக்குக் கொண்டுவரப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்தியாவுக்கு கொண்டுவரப்பட்ட 20 சிவிங்கிப் புலிகளில், குனோ தேசிய பூங்காவில் ஐந்து சிவிங்கிப் புலிகள் இறந்தன. முதல்கட்ட தகவலின்படி, இந்த இறப்புகள் இயற்கையான காரணங்களால் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளதாகத் தெரியவந்துள்ளது. ரேடியோ காலர் என்ற கதிரியக்கக் கண்காணிப்புக் கருவி பொருத்தப்பட்டதால்தான் சிவிங்கிப் புலிகள் இறந்ததாக சில ஊடகங்களில் செய்திகள் வந்துள்ளன. இவை ஊகத்தின் அடிப்படையிலான தகவல்கள். இத்தகைய செய்திகளுக்கு எந்தவிதமான அறிவியல் ஆதாரங்களும் இல்லை.
சிவிங்கிப் புலிகள் இறப்புக்கான காரணத்தை ஆராய்வதற்காக, தென்னாப்பிரிக்கா மற்றும் நமீபியாவைச் சேர்ந்த சர்வதேச வல்லுநர்கள் மற்றும் கால்நடை மருத்துவர்களுடன் தொடர்ந்து ஆலோசனைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. மேலும், தற்போதுள்ள கண்காணிப்பு நெறிமுறைகள், பாதுகாப்பு நிலை, நிர்வாக நடைமுறைகள், கால்நடை மருத்துவ வசதிகள், பயிற்சி மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாட்டு அம்சங்கள் ஆகியவை நிபுணர்களால் ஆய்வு செய்யப்படுகின்றன. இத்திட்டத்தின் வழிநடத்துதல் குழு, இத்திட்டத்தை உன்னிப்பாகக் கண்காணித்து வருகிறது. அந்தக் குழு, இதுவரை இத்திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டதில் திருப்தியை வெளிப்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
இந்த சிவிங்கிப் புலிகள் திட்டம் அறிமுகம் செய்யப்பட்டு ஒரு ஆண்டு கூட இன்னும் நிறைவடையவில்லை. இது ஒரு நீண்ட கால திட்டமாக இருப்பதால் வெற்றி அல்லது தோல்வியை இப்போதே கூற இயலாது. கடந்த 10 மாதங்களில், இந்த சிவிங்கிப் புலிகள் திட்டத்தில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள அனைத்து தரப்பினரும், சிவிங்கிப் புலிகளின் மேலாண்மை, கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு ஆகியவற்றில் சிறந்த அனுபவங்களைப் பெற்றுள்ளனர். மேலும் இந்தத் திட்டம் நீண்ட கால அடிப்படையில் வெற்றிபெறும் என்பதில் சுற்றுச் சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம் நம்பிக்கையுடனும் உறுதியுடனும் உள்ளது.

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Preliminary analysis of Cheetah mortalities at Kuno National Park point to natural causes: NTCA
Reports in media attributing the deaths to other reasons only speculation and hearsay and not based on any scientific evidence
Government of India ensuring adherence to strict protocols to ensure the creation of a viable Cheetah Population in the country
16 JUL 2023 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Of the 20 translocated Cheetahs from South Africa and Namibia, five mortalities of adult individuals have been reported from Kuno National Park, Madhya Pradesh, till date. As per the preliminary analysis by National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA), the apex body entrusted with the implementation of Project Cheetah, all mortalities are due to natural causes. There are reports in the media attributing these Cheetah deaths to other reasons including their radio collars etc. Such reports are not based on any scientific evidence but are speculation and hearsay.
Project Cheetah is yet to complete a year and it will be premature to conclude the outcome in terms of success and failure, since Cheetah reintroduction is a long-term project. In the last 10 months, all stakeholders involved in this project have gained valuable insights in Cheetah management, monitoring and protection. There is optimism that the project will succeed in the long run and there is no reason to speculate at this juncture.
Efforts underway to conserve the reintroduced Cheetah population
For investigating the cause of Cheetah deaths, consultation with international cheetah experts/ veterinary doctors from South Africa and Namibia is being done on regular basis. Further, the existing monitoring protocols, protection status, managerial inputs, veterinary facilities, training and capacity building aspects are being reviewed by independent national experts. The Cheetah Project Steering Committee is closely monitoring the project and has expressed satisfaction over its implementation so far.
Further, steps like establishment of Cheetah Research Center with facilities for rescue, rehabilitation, capacity building, interpretation; bringing additional forest area under administrative control of Kuno National Park for landscape level management; providing additional frontline staff; establishing Cheetah Protection Force; and creation of second home for Cheetahs in Gandhi Sagar Wildlife Sanctuary, Madhya Pradesh have been envisaged.
Global experience with Cheetah translocation to New Habitats
Cheetah has been brought back to India after seven decades and a project of such a stature is bound to undergo ups and downs. Global experience particularly from South Africa suggests that in the initial phase of reintroduction of Cheetah in African countries has resulted in more than 50% mortality of introduced Cheetahs. The mortality of Cheetah may happen due to intra-species fights, diseases, accidents before release and post release. Mortalities might also result from injury caused during hunting of prey, poaching, road hits, poisoning and predatory attack by other predators etc. Considering all these eventualities the action plan has made provision for annual supplementation of initial founder population annually for managing the demographic and genetic composition of the reintroduced population.
Background
The Government of India has launched the ambitious project on bringing back Cheetah to India. The Project Cheetah is being implemented by National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA), a statutory body under Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) in collaboration with Madhya Pradesh Forest Department, Wildlife Institute of India (WII) and Cheetah experts from Namibia and South Africa. The project implementation is being done as per the ‘Action plan for Introduction in India’ and a Steering Committee comprising of eminent experts/ officials involved in the first ever successful tiger reintroduction in Sariska and Panna Tiger Reserve, to oversee the project has also been constituted.
Under Project Cheetah, a total of 20 radio collared Cheetahs were brought from Namibia and South Africa to Kuno National Park, Madhya Pradesh, in a first ever transcontinental wild to wild translocation. After mandatory quarantine period, all Cheetahs were shifted to larger acclimatization enclosures. Currently, 11 Cheetahs are under free ranging condition and 5 animals, including a cub born on Indian soil, are within quarantine enclosures. Each of the free ranging Cheetahs is being monitored round the clock by a dedicated monitoring team.
Government of India has deployed a dedicated NTCA team of officials to work in close coordination with the field officials at the Kuno National Park. This team is engaged for analyzing real time field data collated by the field monitoring teams for deciding upon various management aspects including health and related interventions required to be in place for better management.