பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஜூலை 17 முதல் 31 வரை இந்திய- மங்கோலிய கூட்டு ராணுவப் பயிற்சி
16 JUL 2023 9:56AM by PIB Chennai
43 வீரர்கள் அடங்கிய இந்திய ராணுவக் குழு இன்று மங்கோலியா புறப்பட்டது. ஜூலை 17 முதல் 31 வரை மங்கோலியா நாட்டின் உலாந்பாதரில் நடைபெறும் “நோமேடிக் எலிஃபன்ட்-23” என்ற 15-வது கூட்டு ராணுவப் பயிற்சியில் இந்தக் குழு பங்கேற்கும். இந்த வருடாந்திர கூட்டுப் பயிற்சி, மங்கோலியாவிலும், இந்தியாவிலும், மாறி மாறி நடைபெறுகிறது.
மங்கோலிய ஆயுதப்படையின் 084 பிரிவு மற்றும் இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் லைட் காலாட்படை பிரிவு வீரர்கள் கூட்டுப் பயிற்சியில் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள். இதற்காக ஜூலை 16-ஆம் தேதி இந்திய விமானப் படையின் சி -17 விமானத்தில் இந்திய ராணுவக் குழு உலாந்பாதர் புறப்பட்டது. இரு நாட்டுப் படைகளுக்கு இடையே நேர்மறையான ராணுவ உறவை கட்டமைப்பது, சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வது, நல்லுறவு மற்றும் நட்பை மேம்படுத்துவது முதலியவை இந்த பயிற்சியின் நோக்கமாகும். ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபை ஆணையின் கீழ் மலைப்பகுதிகளில் தீவிரவாத எதிர் தாக்குதல் நடவடிக்கைகளில் கவனம் செலுத்துவது இதன் முக்கிய கருப்பொருளாகும்.
பிராந்தியப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்பில் இந்தியாவும் மங்கோலியாவும் பகிரப்பட்ட உறுதிப்பாட்டைக் கொண்டுள்ளன. இரு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையே உள்ள இரு தரப்பு உறவை வலுப்படுத்தும் வகையில் இந்திய ராணுவத்திற்கும், மங்கோலிய ராணுவத்திற்கும் இடையேயான பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பில் இந்தக் கூட்டு ராணுவப் பயிற்சி மேலும் ஒரு முக்கிய நிகழ்வாக அமையும்.

Ministry of Defence
India-Mongolia joint military exercise “Nomadic Elephant – 2023” to commence at Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia
16 JUL 2023 9:56AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Army contingent comprising of 43 personnel left for Mongolia today. The contingent will participate in the 15th edition of bilateral joint military exercise “NOMADIC ELEPHANT-23”. The exercise is scheduled to be conducted at Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia from 17 to 31 July 2023. Exercise NOMADIC ELEPHANT is an annual training event with Mongolia which is conducted alternatively in Mongolia and India, the last edition was held at Special Forces Training School, Bakloh in October 2019.
Soldiers of the Mongolian Armed Forces Unit 084 from and Indian Army soldiers from the JAMMU AND KASHMIR LIGHT INFANTRY Regiment will be participating in the exercise. Indian Army contingent reached Ulaanbaatar on 16 July 23 by an Indian Air Force C-17 aircraft. The aim of this exercise is to build positive military relations, exchange best practices, develop inter-operability, bonhomie, camaraderie and friendship between the two armies. The primary theme of the exercise will focus on counter-terrorism operations in mountainous terrain under United Nations mandate.
The scope of this exercise involves Platoon level Field Training Exercise (FTX). During the exercise, Indian and Mongolian troops will engage in various training activities designed to enhance their skills and capabilities. These activities include endurance training, reflex firing, room intervention, small team tactics and rock craft training. Soldiers from both sides will learn from each other’s operational experience.
India and Mongolia have a shared commitment to regional security and cooperation. Exercise NOMADIC ELEPHANT-23 will be yet another significant milestone in the defence cooperation between the Indian Army and Mongolian Army which will further foster bilateral relations between the two nations.