Ministry of Defence
India-Mongolia joint military exercise “Nomadic Elephant – 2023” to commence at Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia
16 JUL 2023 9:56AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Army contingent comprising of 43 personnel left for Mongolia today. The contingent will participate in the 15th edition of bilateral joint military exercise “NOMADIC ELEPHANT-23”. The exercise is scheduled to be conducted at Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia from 17 to 31 July 2023. Exercise NOMADIC ELEPHANT is an annual training event with Mongolia which is conducted alternatively in Mongolia and India, the last edition was held at Special Forces Training School, Bakloh in October 2019.
Soldiers of the Mongolian Armed Forces Unit 084 from and Indian Army soldiers from the JAMMU AND KASHMIR LIGHT INFANTRY Regiment will be participating in the exercise. Indian Army contingent reached Ulaanbaatar on 16 July 23 by an Indian Air Force C-17 aircraft. The aim of this exercise is to build positive military relations, exchange best practices, develop inter-operability, bonhomie, camaraderie and friendship between the two armies. The primary theme of the exercise will focus on counter-terrorism operations in mountainous terrain under United Nations mandate.
The scope of this exercise involves Platoon level Field Training Exercise (FTX). During the exercise, Indian and Mongolian troops will engage in various training activities designed to enhance their skills and capabilities. These activities include endurance training, reflex firing, room intervention, small team tactics and rock craft training. Soldiers from both sides will learn from each other’s operational experience.
India and Mongolia have a shared commitment to regional security and cooperation. Exercise NOMADIC ELEPHANT-23 will be yet another significant milestone in the defence cooperation between the Indian Army and Mongolian Army which will further foster bilateral relations between the two nations.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारत-मंगोलिया संयुक्त लष्करी कवायतींना "नोमॅडिक एलिफंट-23” ला मंगोलियाच्या उलानबाटार येथे होणार सुरूवात
16 JUL 2023 9:56AM by PIB Mumbai
43 जवानांचा समावेश असलेली भारतीय लष्कराची तुकडी आज मंगोलियाला रवाना झाली. हे दल द्विपक्षीय संयुक्त लष्करी कवायतींच्या “ नोमॅडिक एलिफंट-23” च्या 15 व्या सत्रात सहभागी होणार आहे. या कवायती 17 ते 31 जुलै 2023 या कालावधीत मंगोलियातील उलानबाटार येथे आयोजित केल्या जाणार आहेत. नोमॅडिक एलिफंट (NOMADIC LEPHANT) हा एक वार्षिक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आहे जो मंगोलिया आणि भारतात आलटून पालटून आयोजित केला जातो, या कवायतींचे यापूर्वीचे सत्र ऑक्टोबर 2019 मध्ये बाक्लोह येथील स्पेशल फोर्सेस ट्रेनिंग स्कूल येथे आयोजित करण्यात आले होते.
मंगोलियन सशस्त्र सेना युनिट 084 चे सैनिक आणि जम्मू आणि काश्मीर लाइट इन्फंट्री रेजिमेंटचे भारतीय सैन्याचे सैनिक या सरावात सहभागी होणार आहेत. भारतीय लष्कराची तुकडी 16 जुलै 23 रोजी भारतीय हवाई दलाच्या C-17 विमानाने उलानबाटर येथे पोहोचली. सकारात्मक लष्करी संबंध निर्माण करणे, सर्वोत्कृष्ट पद्धतींची देवाणघेवाण करणे, आंतर-कार्यक्षमता, सौहार्द, सलोखा आणि दोन्ही सैन्यांमधील मैत्री विकसित करणे हा या सरावाचा उद्देश आहे. सरावाची प्राथमिक संकल्पना संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या आदेशानुसार पर्वतीय भूभागात दहशतवादविरोधी कारवाया यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करेल.
या कवायतींमध्ये प्लाटून स्तरीय फील्ड ट्रेनिंग एक्सरसाइज (FTX) समाविष्ट आहे. तसेच भारतीय आणि मंगोलियन सैन्य त्यांचे कौशल्य आणि क्षमता वाढविण्यासाठी त्यांना आखून दिलेल्या विविध प्रशिक्षण उपक्रमांमध्ये सहभागी होती . अशा उपक्रमांमध्ये धैर्य वाढवणे, रिफ्लेक्स फायरिंग, रूम इंटरव्हेंशन, लहान तुकडी रणनीती आणि रॉक क्राफ्ट प्रशिक्षण यांचा समावेश असतो. दोन्ही देशांचे सैनिक परस्पर युद्ध कौशल्याचे अनुभव प्राप्त करतील.
भारत आणि मंगोलिया या देशांमध्ये प्रादेशिक सुरक्षा आणि सहकार्यासाठी सामायिक वचनबद्धता आहे. नोमॅडिक एलिफंट-23 (NOMADIC ELEPHANT-23) हा सराव भारतीय लष्कर आणि मंगोलियन लष्कर यांच्यातील संरक्षण सहकार्यातील आणखी एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा ठरेल ज्यामुळे दोन्ही राष्ट्रांमधील द्विपक्षीय संबंध आणखी दृढ होऊ शकतील.