Ministry of Defence
India-Mongolia joint military exercise “Nomadic Elephant – 2023” to commence at Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia
16 JUL 2023 9:56AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Army contingent comprising of 43 personnel left for Mongolia today. The contingent will participate in the 15th edition of bilateral joint military exercise “NOMADIC ELEPHANT-23”. The exercise is scheduled to be conducted at Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia from 17 to 31 July 2023. Exercise NOMADIC ELEPHANT is an annual training event with Mongolia which is conducted alternatively in Mongolia and India, the last edition was held at Special Forces Training School, Bakloh in October 2019.
Soldiers of the Mongolian Armed Forces Unit 084 from and Indian Army soldiers from the JAMMU AND KASHMIR LIGHT INFANTRY Regiment will be participating in the exercise. Indian Army contingent reached Ulaanbaatar on 16 July 23 by an Indian Air Force C-17 aircraft. The aim of this exercise is to build positive military relations, exchange best practices, develop inter-operability, bonhomie, camaraderie and friendship between the two armies. The primary theme of the exercise will focus on counter-terrorism operations in mountainous terrain under United Nations mandate.
The scope of this exercise involves Platoon level Field Training Exercise (FTX). During the exercise, Indian and Mongolian troops will engage in various training activities designed to enhance their skills and capabilities. These activities include endurance training, reflex firing, room intervention, small team tactics and rock craft training. Soldiers from both sides will learn from each other’s operational experience.
India and Mongolia have a shared commitment to regional security and cooperation. Exercise NOMADIC ELEPHANT-23 will be yet another significant milestone in the defence cooperation between the Indian Army and Mongolian Army which will further foster bilateral relations between the two nations.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत-मंगोलिया संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास "नोमैडिक एलीफेंट- 2023" मंगोलिया के उलानबटार में शुरू होगा
16 JUL 2023 9:56AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना के 43 जवानों की टुकड़ी ने आज मंगोलिया के लिए प्रस्थान किया। यह सैन्य दल द्विपक्षीय संयुक्त अभ्यास "नोमैडिक एलीफेंट-23" के 15वें संस्करण में भाग लेगा। इस सैन्य अभ्यास का आयोजन 17 से 31 जुलाई 2023 तक मंगोलिया के उलानबटार में निर्धारित है। यह नोमैडिक एलीफेंट अभ्यास भारत का मंगोलिया के साथ एक वार्षिक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम है जो मंगोलिया और भारत में वैकल्पिक रूप से आयोजित किया जाता हैइससे पूर्व सैन्य अभ्यास कार्यक्रम का आयोजन विशेष बल प्रशिक्षण विद्यालय (स्पेशल फॉर्सिज़ ट्रेनिंग स्कूल), बकलोह में अक्टूबर, वर्ष 2019 में किया गया था।
इस सैन्य अभ्यास मे मंगोलियाई सशस्त्र बल यूनिट 084 के सैनिक और जम्मू-कश्मीर लाइट इन्फैंट्री रेजिमेंट के भारतीय सैनिक भाग लेंगे। भारतीय सेना के जवानों की टुकड़ी 16 जुलाई 23 को भारतीय वायु सेना के सी-17 विमान द्वारा उलानबटार पहुंची। इस सैन्य अभ्यास का उद्देश्य सकारात्मक सैन्य संबंध, सर्वोत्तम सैन्य प्रथाओं का आदान-प्रदान, द्विपक्षीय अंतर-संचालनीयता, मिलनसार व्यवहार, सौहार्द और मित्रता को सुदृढ़ करना है। संयुक्त राष्ट्र के अधिदेश के तहत इस सैन्य अभ्यास का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य पहाड़ी इलाकों में आतंकवादी गतिविधियों पर रोक लगाना हैं।
इस सैन्य अभ्यास में प्लाटून स्तर का फील्ड प्रशिक्षण अभ्यास (एफटीएक्स) शामिल है। इस सैन्य अभ्यास के दौरान, भारतीय और मंगोलियाई सैनिक अपनी क्षमताओं और कौशल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बनाई गई विभिन्न प्रशिक्षण गतिविधियों में भाग लेंगे। इन गतिविधियों में सहनशक्ति प्रशिक्षण, रिफ्लेक्स फायरिंग, रूम इंटरवेंशन, छोटी टीम रणनीति और पर्वतीय अभ्यास (रॉक क्राफ्ट फायरिंग) शामिल हैं। इस अभ्यास के दौरान भारत और मंगोलिया के सैनिक एक दूसरे के संचालन संबधित अनुभव से लाभान्वित होंगे।
भारत और मंगोलिया, क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा और सहयोग के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। नोमैडिक एलीफेंट-23 अभ्यास भारतीय सेना और मंगोलियाई सेना के बीच रक्षा सहयोग में एक और महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर साबित होगा जो दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और बढ़ावा देगा।