Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah and Union Minister for Civil Aviation and Steel Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia reviews the facilities and infrastructure for major airports
The meeting aimed to address requirements arising out of fast growing domestic and international aviation mobility in the country
Directions given to develop and provide standards for quick, safe, and convenient travel experience of the travelers
Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Civil Aviation and other agencies have embarked upon a series of steps towards expanding & enhancing the facilities and infrastructure at major airports
15 JUL 2023 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah and Union Minister for Civil Aviation and Steel Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia reviewed the facilities and infrastructure for major airports. The meeting aimed to address requirements arising out of fast growing domestic and international aviation mobility in the country.
In the meeting directions given to develop and provide standards for quick, safe, and convenient travel experience of the travellers. Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Civil Aviation and other agencies have embarked upon a series of steps towards expanding & enhancing the facilities and infrastructure at major airports.
Union Home Secretary & other top officials of Ministry of Civil Aviation, IB, Bureau of Immigration (BOI), Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS), Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) and Airport Authority of India (AAI) attended the meeting.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा आणि केंद्रीय नागरी विमान वाहतूक आणि पोलाद मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया यांनी देशातील प्रमुख विमानतळांसाठीच्या सुविधा आणि पायाभूत सुविधांचा घेतला आढावा
देशातील झपाट्याने वाढणाऱ्या देशांतर्गत आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमान वाहतुकीमुळे उद्भवणाऱ्या गरजा पूर्ण करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट
प्रवाशांना जलद, सुरक्षित आणि सोयीस्कर प्रवासाचा अनुभव देण्यासाठी मानके विकसित करण्याचे आणि उपलब्ध करण्याचे दिले निर्देश
गृह मंत्रालय, नागरी विमान वाहतूक मंत्रालय आणि इतर संस्थांनी देशातील प्रमुख विमानतळांवर सुविधा आणि पायाभूत सुविधांचा विस्तार आणि वाढ करण्याच्या दिशेने उचलली अनेक पावले
15 JUL 2023 8:33PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा आणि केंद्रीय नागरी विमान वाहतूक आणि पोलाद मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया यांनी देशातील प्रमुख विमानतळांसाठी उपलब्ध असलेल्या सुविधा आणि पायाभूत सुविधांचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी आज बैठक आयोजित केली होती. देशात झपाट्याने वाढत असलेल्या देशांतर्गत आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमान वाहतुकीमुळे उद्भवणाऱ्या गरजा पूर्ण करणे, हे या बैठकीचे उद्दिष्ट होते.
प्रवाशांना जलद, सुरक्षित आणि सोयीस्कर प्रवासाचा अनुभव देण्यासाठी मानके विकसित करण्याचे आणि उपलब्ध करण्याचे निर्देश या बैठकीत देण्यात आले. गृह मंत्रालय, नागरी विमान वाहतूक मंत्रालय आणि इतर संस्थांनी देशातील प्रमुख विमानतळांवर सुविधा आणि पायाभूत सुविधांचा विस्तार आणि वाढ करण्याच्या दिशेने अनेक पावले उचलली आहेत.
केंद्रीय गृह सचिव आणि नागरी हवाई वाहतूक मंत्रालय, केंद्रीय गुप्तचर संस्था, इमिग्रेशन संस्था, नागरी विमान वाहतूक सुरक्षा संस्था, केंद्रीय औद्योगिक सुरक्षा दलआणि भारतीय विमानतळ प्राधिकरणाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.