Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates 2-day Chintan Shivir, in the presence of Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami, Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, Shri Prem Singh Tamang, Chief Minister of Sikkim, Union Ministers of State for Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, and Prof. SP Singh Baghel in Dehradun
Swasthya Chintan Shivir, a national meeting, enables sharing of insights, best practices, valuable experiences, and suggestions from various states to enrich our policies aimed at designing schemes for largest beneficiary welfare: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
In this Amrit Kaal, let us take ‘prerna’ (inspiration) from our own knowledge, and develop our own health model: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
During this Chintan Shivir, let us resolve to reduce the burden of diseases such as Leprosy, TB and Sickle Cell Anaemia in the States: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Health Ministers from States/UTs participate in the brainstorming conclave
14 JUL 2023 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
“Swasthya Chintan Shivir, a national meeting, enables sharing of insights, best practices, valuable experiences, and suggestions from various states to enrich our policies aimed at designing schemes for largest beneficiary welfare.” This was stated by Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya as he inaugurated a two day long Swasthya Chintan Shivir- the 15th Conference of Central Council of Health and Family Welfare, in Dehradun today. He was joined by the Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami, the Chief Minister of Sikkim, Shri Prem Singh Tamang, Union Ministers of State for Health Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, and Prof. SP Singh Baghel, and Dr VK Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog.
Health Ministers including Shri Dhan Singh Rawat (Uttarakhand), Smt.Rajini Vidadala (Andhra Pradesh), Shri Alo Libang (Arunachal Pradesh), Shri Keshab Mahanta (Assam), Shri Rushikesh Patel (Gujarat), Shri Banna Gupta (Jharkhand), Shri Dinesh Gundu Rao (Karnataka), Shri Sapam Ranjan Singh (Manipur), Dr. R. Lalthyangliana (Mizoram), Shri Thiru Ma. Subramanian (Tamil Nadu) are participating in the brainstorming conclave. Shri TS Singh Deo (Deputy Chief Minister, and Health Minister, Chhatisgarh), Shri Brajesh Pathak (Deputy Chief Minister, and Health Minister, Uttar Pradesh), Shri BS Pant (Minister of Tourism and Civil Aviation, Sikkim), Shri Vishwas Sarang (State Medical Education Minister, Madhya Pradesh), Shri K Lakshmi Narayanan (Minister of Public Works, Puducherry) are also participating in the event.
In his inaugural address, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya underlined the focus of the deliberative forum, as he said, “This Chintan Shivir can provide us with an opportunity to deep dive into different issues of health sector.” He further spoke on the future of healthcare in India and said, “In this Amrit Kaal, let us take ‘prerna’ (inspiration) from our own knowledge, and develop our own health model. We should resolve to remove burden of diseases such as Leprosy, TB, Sickle Cell Anaemia etc., from various states, and saturate states with PM-JAY cards.”
He further encouraged participants to share their ideas, so best results can be derived from Swasthya Chintan Shivir, and hoped that the two-day event will deliver outcomes that will go a long way in providing healthcare solutions to the nation.
Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami, Chief Minister of Uttarakhand welcomed everyone to Uttarakhand, and expressed confidence that the deliberations will help to provide definite focus to speedy implementation of government’s health policies. At the event he praised Atal Ayushman Yojana which is providing health security to poor and needy sections of the country. “E-sanjeevani has contributed in a big way to expanding the scope of health services through use of technology.”, he further stated. He further spoke of the role of “One Earth, One Health” framework, and said, “This framework guides us forward in our collaborated effort to achieve shared goals.”
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, gave an overview of the sessions for the next two days which will cover various facets of healthcare in India today. Various books including Compendium of Best Practices, Ayushman Bharat, Health and Wellness Centres- Success Stories from the Field, Research to Action-The Insights and Policy implications, and Recommendations for Medical Rehabilitation of Persons Injured after an Earthquake were released at the inaugural event.
Shri Sudhansh Pant, Officer on Special Duty, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Department of Health Research, as well as other senior officials from the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and States were present during the event.

स्वास्थ्य तथा परिवार कल्याण मन्त्रालय
उत्तराखण्डका मुख्यमन्त्री श्री पुष्कर सिंह धामी, सिक्किमका मुख्यमन्त्री श्री प्रेमसिंह तामाङ, स्वास्थ्य तथा परिवार कल्याण राज्यमन्त्रीहरू, डा. भारती प्रवीण पवार र प्रो. एसपी सिंह बघेलको उपस्थितिमा केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मन्त्री डा. मनसुख माण्डवियाले देहरादूनमा 2 दिने चिन्तन शिविरको उद्घाटन गरे
स्वास्थ्य चिन्तन शिविर, एक राष्ट्रिय बैठकले अन्तर्दृष्टि, उत्कृष्ट अभ्यास, बहुमूल्य अनुभव र विभिन्न राज्यहरूबाट सुझाउ साझा गर्न सक्षम बनाउँछ जुन हाम्रा नीतिहरूलाई सबैभन्दा ठूलो लाभार्थी कल्याणका लागि योजनाहरू तयार गर्ने उद्देश्यले समृद्ध बनाउँछ: डा. मनसुख माण्डविया
यो अमृत कालमा आफ्नो ज्ञानबाट प्रेरणा लिऔँ र आफ्नै स्वास्थ्य मोडलको विकास गरौँ : डा. मनसुख माण्डविया
यो चिन्तन शिविरमा राज्यहरूमा कुष्ठरोग, क्षयरोग र सिकलसेल एनिमिया जस्ता रोगहरूको बोझ कम गर्ने सङ्कल्प गरौँ: डा. मनसुख माण्डविया
राज्य/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशका स्वास्थ्य मन्त्रीहरू मन्थन सम्मेलनमा भाग लिए
14 JUL 2023 4:18PM by PIB Gangtok
“स्वास्थ्य चिन्तन शिविर, राष्ट्रिय बैठकले सबैभन्दा ठूलो लाभार्थी कल्याणका लागि योजनाहरू तयार गर्ने उद्देश्यले हाम्रा नीतिहरूलाई समृद्ध बनाउन विभिन्न राज्यहरूबाट अन्तर्दृष्टि, उत्कृष्ट अभ्यास, बहुमूल्य अनुभव र सुझाउहरूको साझेदारीलाई सक्षम बनाउँछ।” यो कुरा केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य तथा परिवार कल्याण मन्त्री डा. मनसुख माण्डवियाले आज देहरादूनमा दुई दिने स्वास्थ्य चिन्तन शिविर - केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य तथा परिवार कल्याण परिषद्को 15औँ सम्मेलनको उद्घाटन गर्दै भनेका हुन्। उनीसँग उत्तराखण्डका मुख्यमन्त्री श्री पुष्कर सिंह धामी, सिक्किमका मुख्यमन्त्री श्री प्रेमसिंह तामाङ, केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य राज्यमन्त्री डा. भारती प्रवीण पवार, प्रा. एसपी सिंह बघेल, नीति आयोगका सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य) डा. वीके पल रहेका थिए।
श्री धन सिंह रावत (उत्तराखण्ड), श्रीमती रजनी विडाडला (आन्ध्र प्रदेश), श्री आलो लिबाङ (अरुणाचल प्रदेश), श्री केशव महन्ता (असम), श्री रुषिकेश पटेल (गुजरात), श्री बन्ना गुप्ता (झारखण्ड), श्री दिनेश गुण्डु राव (कर्नाटक), श्री सपम रञ्जन सिंह (मणिपुर), डा. आर. लालथ्याङ्गलियाना (मिजोरम), श्री थिरु मा. सुब्रमण्यम (तमिलनाडु) सहित स्वास्थ्य मन्त्रीहरूले मन्थन सम्मेलनमा भाग लिइरहेका छन्। श्री टीएस सिंह देव (उपमुख्यमन्त्री तथा स्वास्थ्य मन्त्री, छत्तीसगढ), श्री ब्रजेश पाठक (उपमुख्यमन्त्री तथा स्वास्थ्य मन्त्री, उत्तर प्रदेश), श्री बीएस पन्त (पर्यटन तथा नागरिक उड्डयन मन्त्री, सिक्किम), श्री विश्वास सारङ्ग ( राज्य चिकित्सा शिक्षा मन्त्री, मध्य प्रदेश), श्री के लक्ष्मी नारायणन (जनकार्य मन्त्री, पुडुचेरी) -ले पनि कार्यक्रममा भाग लिइरहेका छन्।
आफ्नो उद्घाटन सम्बोधनमा डा. मनसुख माण्डवियाले छलफल फोरमको केन्द्रबिन्दुमाथि जोड़ दिँदै भने, “यस चिन्तन शिविरले हामीलाई स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्रका विभिन्न विषयहरूमा गहिरो डुब्ने अवसर प्रदान गर्न सक्छ।” उनले भारतमा स्वास्थ्य सेवाको भविष्यको बारेमा कुरा गर्दै भने, “यो अमृत कालमा हामी आफ्नै ज्ञानबाट ‘प्रेरणा’ (प्रेरणा) लिऔँ र आफ्नै स्वास्थ्य मोडलको विकास गरौँ। हामीले विभिन्न राज्यहरूबाट कुष्ठरोग, टीबी, सिकल सेल एनिमिया आदि रोगहरूको बोझ हटाउने र पीएम-जेएवाई कार्डहरूको साथ राज्यहरूलाई संतृप्त गर्ने सङ्कल्प लिन आवश्यक छ।”
उनले स्वास्थ्य चिन्तन शिविरबाट उत्कृष्ट नतिजा लिन सकिने भएकाले सहभागीहरूलाई आफ्ना विचारहरू आदान प्रदान गर्न प्रोत्साहित गरे र दुई दिनसम्म चल्ने कार्यक्रमले राष्ट्रलाई स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान गर्नका लागि लामो समयसम्म पुग्ने नतिजा दिने विश्वास व्यक्त गरे।
उत्तराखण्डका मुख्यमन्त्री श्री पुष्कर सिंह धामीले उत्तराखण्डमा सबैलाई स्वागत जनाउँदै सरकारका स्वास्थ्य नीतिहरूको द्रुत कार्यान्वयनमा निश्चित ध्यान केन्द्रित गर्न छलफलले मद्दत गर्ने विश्वास व्यक्त गरे। कार्यक्रममा उनले अटल आयुष्मान योजनाको प्रशंसा गरे जसले देशका गरिब र खाँचोमा परेका वर्गहरूलाई स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा प्रदान गरिरहेको छ। “ई-सञ्जीवनीले प्रविधिको प्रयोगबाट स्वास्थ्य सेवाको दायरा विस्तार गर्न ठूलो योगदान गरेको छ”, उनले थपे। उनले “एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य” ढाँचाको भूमिकाको बारेमा कुरा गर्दै भने, “यो फ्रेमवर्कले साझा लक्ष्यहरू प्राप्त गर्नको लागि हाम्रो सहयोगी प्रयासमा अगाडि बढ्ने मार्गनिर्देशन गर्दछ।”
श्री राजेश भूषण, केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिवले आगामी दुई दिनका सत्रहरूको एक सिंहावलोकन दिए, जसले आज भारतमा स्वास्थ्य सेवाका विभिन्न पक्षहरूलाई समेट्नेछ। उत्कृष्ट अभ्यासहरूको सङ्ग्रह, आयुष्मान भारत, स्वास्थ्य र कल्याण केन्द्रहरू- क्षेत्रबाट सफलताका कथाहरू, अनुसन्धान गर्न कार्य-अन्तर्दृष्टि र नीति निहितार्थ र भुइँचालोपछि घाइते भएका व्यक्तिहरूको चिकित्सा पुनर्स्थापनाका लागि सिफारिश सहित विभिन्न पुस्तकहरू उद्घाटन समारोहमा विमोचन गरियो।
कार्यक्रममा स्वास्थ्य तथा परिवार कल्याण मन्त्रालयका विशेष कर्तव्य अधिकृत श्री सुधांश पन्त, स्वास्थ्य अनुसन्धान विभागका सचिव डा. राजीव बहल, स्वास्थ्य तथा परिवार कल्याण मन्त्रालय र राज्यका अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारीहरू उपस्थित थिए।