Ministry of Power
Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Reviews Implementation of Inter State Electricity Transmission System in the Country
Power Transmission Planning should take into consideration emerging requirements such as Green Hydrogen production and offshore wind generation: Power Minister R. K. Singh
14 JUL 2023 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
Against the backdrop of increasing renewable energy capacity in the country, Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R.K. Singh chaired a meeting in Jaipur, Rajasthan yesterday, July 13, 2023, to review the progress of Inter-State Transmission System in the country. The Inter-State Transmission System is instrumental in meeting electricity needs of citizens, by facilitating transfer of power from power-surplus to power-deficit areas.
Referring to India’s commitment to achieve the target of having 50% of installed electricity generation capacity from non-fossil sources by the year 2030, the Power Minister emphasized that development of associated transmission infrastructure is key to achieving this. By 2030, the country’s installed power capacity is likely to grow to over 777 GW and the peak demand is slated to reach 335 GW. Given this, a comprehensive transmission plan to evacuate 537 GW of renewable energy capacity has been drawn up, considering the renewable energy potential in different parts of the country. The plan was released by the Power Minister in December 2022.
In the review of the Inter-State Transmission System, Shri Singh focused on the progress of projects under planning and bidding phases and those under implementation. The bottlenecks being faced in project execution were deliberated in detail, based on which the Minister issued directions to resolve the issues for early project completion.
Shri Singh emphasized that the transmission planning should take into consideration the emerging requirements such as Green Hydrogen production; increase in conventional generation capacity to meet growing power demand; and offshore wind generation in Tamil Nadu and Gujarat. He reviewed the Inter Sate Transmission Plan for key states rich in renewable energy, namely Rajasthan, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh and Maharashtra.
The Inter State and Intra State Transmission Plans for states in the North Eastern Region were also reviewed in detail, so as to meet the power demand of the region in 2030 while also evacuating power from upcoming hydro projects in the region.
The Minister directed that the transmission plan should be dynamic and sensitive to changing needs of the sector. He impressed upon concerned departments that development of transmission infrastructure should be ahead of generation, so that there are no constraints in evacuating power.
The meeting was attended by the Secretary, Ministry of Power; Chairperson, Central Electricity Authority; and other key officials from the Central Transmission Utility, POWERGRID, REC, PFC and Ministry of Power.

বিদ্যুৎমন্ত্রক
দেশে আন্তঃরাজ্য বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ প্রকল্প রূপায়ণের গতি খতিয়ে দেখলেন কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যুৎ এবং নতুন ও পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তিমন্ত্রী
বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহের পরিকল্পনা করার সময়ে গ্রীন হাইড্রোজেন উৎপাদন এবং উপকূলভাগে বায়ু চালিত বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের মতো সাম্প্রতিক বিষয়গুলিকে বিবেচনা করতে হবে : কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রী আর. কে. সিং
14 JUL 2023 1:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ জুলাই, ২০২৩
দেশের পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির প্রেক্ষাপটে কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যুৎ এবং নতুন ও পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তিমন্ত্রী শ্রী আর কে সিং গতকাল ১৩ জুলাই ২০২৩ রাজস্থানের জয়পুরে পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করেছেন। বৈঠকে আন্তঃরাজ্য বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ ব্যবস্থার অগ্রগতি খতিয়ে দেখা হয়। এই ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে নাগরিকদের বিদ্যুতের চাহিদা মেটাতে, যে সব রাজ্যে বিদ্যুৎ উদ্বৃত্ত সেখান থেকে বিদ্যুতের ঘাটতি রয়েছে এমন রাজ্যগুলিতে বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহের পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে।
২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে মোট বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের ৫০ শতাংশ অজৈব উৎস থেকে করার যে সংকল্প ভারত নিয়েছে তার উল্লেখ করে বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রী বলেন, এই লক্ষ্য অর্জন করা সম্ভব হবে কি না তা সংশ্লিষ্ট সরবরাহ পরিকাঠামোর উন্নয়নের ওপর নির্ভর করছে। ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে দেশের বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা বেড়ে ৭৭৭ গিগাওয়াট ছাড়িয়ে যাবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে। সেই সময়ে সর্বোচ্চ চাহিদা থাকবে ৩৩৫ গিগাওয়াটের আশপাশে। এই পরিস্থিতিতে ৫৩৭ গিগাওয়াট পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি সরবরাহের একটি সার্বিক পরিকল্পনা গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। ২০২২ সালের ডিসেম্বর মাসে বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রী এই পরিকল্পনাটি প্রকাশ করেছিলেন।
আন্তঃরাজ্য বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ ব্যবস্থার আওতায় থাকা বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের পরিকল্পনা, নিলাম প্রক্রিয়া ও রূপায়ণের গতি খতিয়ে দেখেন বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রী। যেসব প্রকল্পে প্রতিবন্ধকতার সৃষ্টি হয়েছে সেগুলির মোকাবিলা করে কিভাবে প্রকল্প সম্পাদন করা যায়, তার দিশা নির্দেশ করেন তিনি।
বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহের পরিকল্পনা করার সময়ে গ্রীন হাইড্রোজেন উৎপাদন, বিদ্যুতের ক্রমর্বধমান চাহিদা মেটাতে প্রথাগত বিদ্যুতের উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি এবং তামিলনাড়ু ও গুজরাটের উপকূল অঞ্চলে বায়ু চালিত বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের মতো সাম্প্রতিক বিষয়গুলিকে বিবেচনা করতে হবে বলে কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন। রাজস্থান, গুজরাট, তামিলনাড়ু, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, মহারাষ্ট্রের মতো পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি সম্পদে সমৃদ্ধ রাজ্যগুলির আন্তঃরাজ্য সরবরাহ পরিকল্পনা খতিয়ে দেখেন তিনি।
উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলের আন্তঃরাজ্য ও অন্তর্রাজ্য বিদ্যুৎ পরিবহণ পরিকল্পনাও বিশদে খতিয়ে দেখা হয়।
সরবরাহ পরিকল্পনা যাতে গতিশীল এবং ক্রমপরিবর্তনশীল চাহিদার সঙ্গে সাযুজ্যপূর্ণ হয়, তা নিশ্চিত করার নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রী।