Ministry of Power
Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Reviews Implementation of Inter State Electricity Transmission System in the Country
Power Transmission Planning should take into consideration emerging requirements such as Green Hydrogen production and offshore wind generation: Power Minister R. K. Singh
14 JUL 2023 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
Against the backdrop of increasing renewable energy capacity in the country, Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R.K. Singh chaired a meeting in Jaipur, Rajasthan yesterday, July 13, 2023, to review the progress of Inter-State Transmission System in the country. The Inter-State Transmission System is instrumental in meeting electricity needs of citizens, by facilitating transfer of power from power-surplus to power-deficit areas.
Referring to India’s commitment to achieve the target of having 50% of installed electricity generation capacity from non-fossil sources by the year 2030, the Power Minister emphasized that development of associated transmission infrastructure is key to achieving this. By 2030, the country’s installed power capacity is likely to grow to over 777 GW and the peak demand is slated to reach 335 GW. Given this, a comprehensive transmission plan to evacuate 537 GW of renewable energy capacity has been drawn up, considering the renewable energy potential in different parts of the country. The plan was released by the Power Minister in December 2022.
In the review of the Inter-State Transmission System, Shri Singh focused on the progress of projects under planning and bidding phases and those under implementation. The bottlenecks being faced in project execution were deliberated in detail, based on which the Minister issued directions to resolve the issues for early project completion.
Shri Singh emphasized that the transmission planning should take into consideration the emerging requirements such as Green Hydrogen production; increase in conventional generation capacity to meet growing power demand; and offshore wind generation in Tamil Nadu and Gujarat. He reviewed the Inter Sate Transmission Plan for key states rich in renewable energy, namely Rajasthan, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh and Maharashtra.
The Inter State and Intra State Transmission Plans for states in the North Eastern Region were also reviewed in detail, so as to meet the power demand of the region in 2030 while also evacuating power from upcoming hydro projects in the region.
The Minister directed that the transmission plan should be dynamic and sensitive to changing needs of the sector. He impressed upon concerned departments that development of transmission infrastructure should be ahead of generation, so that there are no constraints in evacuating power.
The meeting was attended by the Secretary, Ministry of Power; Chairperson, Central Electricity Authority; and other key officials from the Central Transmission Utility, POWERGRID, REC, PFC and Ministry of Power.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री ने देश में अंतर-राज्यीय विद्युत ट्रांसमिशन प्रणाली के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा की
पावर ट्रांसमिशन प्लानिंग में ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन और अपतटीय पवन ऊर्जा उत्पादन जैसी उभरती जरूरतों को ध्यान में रखा जाना चाहिए: विद्युत मंत्री आर. के. सिंह
14 JUL 2023 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
देश में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता में वृद्धि की पृष्ठभूमि में केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह ने देश में अंतर-राज्यीय ट्रांसमिशन (पारेषण) प्रणाली की प्रगति की समीक्षा करने के लिए 13 जुलाई, 2023 को जयपुर, राजस्थान में एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। अंतर-राज्यीय पारेषण प्रणाली विद्युत आधिक्य से बिजली की कमी वाले क्षेत्रों में विद्युत के स्थानांतरण की सुविधा प्रदान करके नागरिकों की विद्युत जरूरतों को पूरा करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है।
विद्युत मंत्री ने वर्ष 2030 तक गैर-जीवाश्म स्रोतों से 50 प्रतिशत स्थापित बिजली उत्पादन क्षमता प्राप्त करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता का उल्लेख करते हुए बल देकर कहा कि इसकी प्राप्ति के लिए संबंधित ट्रांसमिशन अवसंरचना का विकास महत्वपूर्ण है। 2030 तक, देश की स्थापित बिजली क्षमता 777 गीगावॉट से अधिक होने की संभावना है और पीक डिमांड 335 गीगावॉट तक पहुंचने की उम्मीद है। इसे देखते हुए, देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता को देखते हुए 537 गीगावॉट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता उत्पादन के लिए एक व्यापक पारेषण योजना तैयार की गई है। विद्युत मंत्री ने यह योजना दिसंबर 2022 में जारी की थी।
अंतर-राज्यीय पारेषण प्रणाली की समीक्षा में श्री सिंह ने योजना और बोली के चरणों के अंतर्गत परियोजनाओं की प्रगति और कार्यान्वयन के अधीन परियोजनाओं पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया। परियोजना निष्पादन में आ रही बाधाओं पर विस्तार से विचार-विमर्श किया गया, जिसके आधार पर मंत्री महोदय ने परियोजना को शीघ्र पूरा करने के लिए मुद्दों को हल करने के निर्देश जारी किए। श्री सिंह ने बल देकर कहा कि पारेषण योजना में हरित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन, बिजली की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए पारंपरिक उत्पादन क्षमता में वृद्धि और तमिलनाडु व गुजरात में अपतटीय पवन उत्पादन जैसी उभरती आवश्यकताओं को ध्यान में रखा जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा से समृद्ध प्रमुख राज्यों जैसे राजस्थान, गुजरात, तमिलनाडु, आंध्र प्रदेश और महाराष्ट्र के लिए अंतर-राज्य पारेषण योजना की समीक्षा की। पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के राज्यों के लिए अंतरराज्यीय और राज्य के भीतर पारेषण योजनाओं की भी विस्तार से समीक्षा की गई, ताकि 2030 में क्षेत्र की विद्युत मांग को पूरा किया जा सके और क्षेत्र में आगामी पनबिजली परियोजनाओं से विद्युत उत्पादन भी किया जा सके।
मंत्री महोदय ने निर्देश दिया कि पारेषण योजना गतिशील और क्षेत्र की बदलती आवश्यकताओं के प्रति संवेदनशील होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने संबंधित विभागों से कहा कि पारेषण अवसंरचना का विकास उत्पादन से पहले होना चाहिए, ताकि बिजली उत्पादन में कोई बाधा न हो।
बैठक में विद्युत मंत्रालय के सचिव, केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण के अध्यक्ष और केंद्रीय पारेषण यूटिलिटी, पावरग्रिड, आरईसी, पीएफसी और विद्युत मंत्रालय के अन्य प्रमुख अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।