Ministry of Jal Shakti
Live Storage Status Of 146 Reservoirs In The Country Stands At 59.503 BCM
Total Live Storage Of The Country Estimated To Be 83.816 Billion Cubic Meter
13 JUL 2023 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Central Water Commission is monitoring live storage status of 146 reservoirs of the country on weekly basis. Out of these reservoirs, 18 reservoirs are of hydro-electric projects having total live storage capacity of 34.960 BCM. The total live storage capacity of 146 reservoirs is 178.185 BCM which is about 69.11% of the live storage capacity of 257.812 BCM which is estimated to have been created in the country. As per reservoir storage bulletin dated 13.07.2023, live storage available in these reservoirs is 59.503 BCM, which is 33% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. However, last year the live storage available in these reservoirs for the corresponding period was 69.726 BCM and the average of last 10 years live storage was 53.904 BCM. Thus, the live storage available in 146 reservoirs as per 13.07.2023 Bulletin is 85 % of the live storage of corresponding period of last year and 110% of storage of average of last ten years.
The overall storage position is less than the corresponding period of last year in the country as a whole but is better than the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.
LIVE STORAGE AVAILABLE IN THE COUNTRY
Based on the data available for 146 reservoirs as per Reservoir Storage bulletin dated 13.07.2023, the total live storage of the country has been estimated to be 83.816 BCM against 257.812 BCM which is estimated to have been created in the country.
BROAD ANALYSIS
Normal storage means average storage of last ten years, Close to normal storage means where shortfall is upto 20% of normal, deficient storage is where shortfall is more than 20% of the normal and upto 60% of the normal, highly deficient means where shortfall is more than 60% of normal.
Better than normal storage is available in Ganga, Indus, East Flowing rivers between Pennar & Kanyakumari, West Flowing Rivers of Kutch & Saurashtra including Luni, Narmada, Tapi, Sabarmati, Godavari and Mahanadi. Close to Normal in Cauvery, Mahi, Pennar & Brahmaputra. Deficient in Subarnarekha, Barak & Others, Brahmani & Baitarni, East Flowing Rivers between Mahanadi &Pennar, Krishna, West Flowing Rivers from Tapi to Tadri and West Flowing Rivers from Tadri to Kanyakumari, and Highly Deficient in Nil.
The numbers of reservoirs having storage more than last year are 49 and reservoirs having storage more than average of last ten years are 68. The numbers of reservoirs having storage less than or equal to 20% with respect to last year is 10 and having storage less than or equal to 20% with reference to average of last ten years is 08. The number of reservoirs having storage less than or equal to 50% with respect to last year are 35 and having storage less than or equal to 50% with reference to average of last ten years are 24.
States having better storage (in %) than last year for corresponding period: Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Rajasthan, Jharkhand, Odisha, Uttarakhand, Madhya Pradesh & Chhattisgarh.
States having equal storage (in %) to last year for corresponding period: Gujarat.
States having lesser storage (in %) than last year for corresponding period: West Bengal, Tripura, Nagaland, Bihar, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, AP&TG (Two combined projects in both states), Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, Kerala & Tamil Nadu.
REGION WISE STORAGE STATUS:
NORTHERN REGION
The northern region includes States of Himachal Pradesh, Punjab and Rajasthan. There are 10 reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 19.663 BCM. As per Reservoir Storage Bulletin dated 13.07.2023, the total live storage available in these reservoirs is 12.554 BCM which is 64% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 26% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 35% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs. Thus, storage during current year is better than the corresponding period of last year and is also better than the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.
EASTERN REGION
The Eastern region includes States of Jharkhand, Odisha, West Bengal, Tripura, Nagaland and Bihar. There are 21 reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 20.091 BCM. As per Reservoir Storage Bulletin dated 13.07.2023, the total live storage available in these reservoirs is 4.307 BCM which is 21% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 20% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 27 % of live storage capacity of these reservoirs. Thus, storage during current year is better than the corresponding period of last year but is less than the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.
WESTERN REGION
The Western region includes States of Gujarat and Maharashtra. There are 49 reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 37.130 BCM. As per Reservoir Storage Bulletin dated 13.07.2023, the total live storage available in these reservoirs is 12.070 BCM which is 33 % of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 41% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 28% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs. Thus, storage during current year is less than the storage of last year but is better than the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.
CENTRAL REGION
The Central region includes States of Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh. There are 26 reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 48.227 BCM. As per Reservoir Storage Bulletin dated 13.07.2023, the total live storage available in these reservoirs is 19.055 BCM which is 40% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 37% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 33% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs. Thus, storage during current year is better than the storage of last year and is also better than the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.
SOUTHERN REGION
The Southern region includes States of Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, AP&TG (2 combined projects in both states), Karnataka, Kerala and Tamil Nadu. There are 40 reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 53.074 BCM. As per Reservoir Storage Bulletin dated 13.07.2023, the total live storage available in these reservoirs is 11.517 BCM which is 22% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 52% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 29% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs. Thus, storage during current year is less than the storage of corresponding period of last year and is also less than the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.

جل شکتی وزارت
ملک میں 146آبی ذخائر کے لائیو اسٹوریج کی صورتحال 59.503بی سی ایم ہے
ملک کے مجموعی لائیو اسٹوریج کا تخمینہ 83.816بلین کوبک میٹر ہے
13 JUL 2023 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
سینٹرل واٹر کمیشن ہفتہ واری بنیاد پر ملک کے 146آبی ذخائر کے لائیو اسٹوریج کی صورتحال کی نگرانی کررہا ہے۔ان آبی ذخائر میں سے 18آبی ذخائر ہائیڈرو-الیکٹرک پروجیکٹوں کے ہیں،جن کی کل ذخیرے کی صلاحیت 34.960 بی سی ایم ہے۔ 146آبی ذخائر کی مجموعی ذخیرے کی صلاحیت 178.185بی سی ہے، جو ملک میں تیار کی گئی تخمینہ جاتی ذخیرے کی صلاحیت 257.812 بی سی ایم کا تقریباً 69.11فیصد ہے۔آبی ذخائر بلیٹن بتاریخ 13 جولائی 2023 کے مطابق ان آبی ذخائر میں دستیاب ذخیرہ 59.503 بی سی ایم ہے، جو ان آبی ذخائر کی مجموعی ذخیرہ صلاحیت کا 33فیصد ہے۔ حالانکہ پچھلے سال اسی مدت کے لئے ان آبی ذخائر میں دستیاب ذخیرہ 69.726 بی سی ایم تھا اور پچھلے10سالوں کا اوسط ذخیرہ 53.904بی سی ایم تھا۔اس طرح 13جولائی 2023 کو جاری بلیٹن کے مطابق 146 آبی ذخائر میں دستیاب ذخیرہ پچھلے سال اسی مدت کے دوران لائیو اسٹوریج کا 85فیصد زیادہ ہے اور گزشتہ 10 برسوں کے دوران اوسط اسٹوریج کا 110 فیصد ہے۔
مجموعی ذخیرے کی صورتحال پورے ملک میں پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں کم ہے، لیکن پچھلے 10برسوں کی اسی مدت کے اوسط ذخیرے سے بہتر ہے۔
ملک میں دستیاب لائیو اسٹوریج
بتاریخ 13جولائی 2023 کے آبی ذخائر ذخیرہ بلیٹن کے مطابق 146آبی ذخائر کے لئے دستیاب اعدادو شمار کے مطابق 83.816بی سی ایم ہے، جبکہ ملک میں پانی کے ذخیرہ کے تخمینہ 257.812بی سی ایم کا ہے۔
وسیع تجزیہ
عام ذخیرے کا مطلب ہے پچھلے 10 برسوں کا اوسط ذخیرہ، عام ذخیرے کے قریب ہونے کا مطلب ہے جہاں کمی عام سے 20 فیصد تک ہے، کمی والے ذخیرے کا مطلب ہے، جہاں کمی عام سے 20فیصد سے زیادہ ہے اور زیادہ کمی کا مطلب ہے ، جہاں کمی عام سے 60فیصد سے بھی زیادہ ہے۔
گنگا، سندھوپِنّار اور کنیاکماری کے دوران مشرق کی جانب بہنے والی ندیوں لونی، نرمدا، تاپی، سابرمتی، گوداوری اور مہاندی سمیت کچھ اور سوراشٹر کی مغرب کی طرف بہنے والی ندیوں میں عام سے بہتر ذخیرہ دستیاب ہے۔ کاویری، ماہی ، پِنّار اور برہمپتر میں یہ عام سے قریب ہے۔ سبرنریکھا، براک اور دیگر ،براہمنی اور بیٹرنی، مہاندی اور پِنّار کے درمیان مشرق کی طرف بہنے والی ندیاں کرشنا، تاپی سے تادری تک اور تادری سے کنیاکماری تک مغرب کی طر ف بہنے والی ندیوں میں پانی کی کمی۔
پچھلے سال کے مقابلے زیادہ ذخیرہ اندوزی کرنے والے آبی ذخائر کی تعداد 49 ہے اور پچھلے 10 برسوں کی اوسط سے زیادہ ذخیرہ کرنے والے آبی ذخائر کی تعداد اوسط ہے۔ پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں 20 فیصد یا اس سے برابر ذخیرہ والے آبی ذخائر کی تعداد 10 ہےاور پچھلے 10 برسوں میں 20 فیصد کے برابر یا اس سے کم ذخیرہ کرنے والے آبی ذخائر کی تعداد 8 ہے۔پچھلے سال کے مقابلے 50 فیصد سے کم یا اس سے زیادہ ذخیرے والے آبی ذخائر کی تعداد 35 ہے اور پچھلے سال کے پس منظر میں 50 فیصد سے کم یا اس کے مساوی ذخیرہ والے آبی ذخائر کی تعداد پچھلے 10 برسوں کی اوسط کے مقابلے 24 ہے۔
پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں بہتر ذخیرہ (فیصد میں)والی ریاستیں یہ ہیں:ہماچل پردیش، پنجاب، راجستھان، جھارکھنڈ، اُڈیشہ، اتراکھنڈ، مدھیہ پردیش اور چھتیس گڑھ۔
پچھلے سال کیاسی مدت کے دوران مساوی ذخیرہ (فیصد میں)ریاست:گجرات۔
پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں کم ذخیرہ والی ریاستیں(فیصد میں):مغربی بنگال، تریپورہ، ناگا لینڈ، بہار، مہاراشٹر، اترپردیش، اے پی اینڈ ٹی جی (دونوں ریاستوں میں دو مشترکہ پروجیکٹ)، آندھراپردیش، تلنگانہ، کرناکٹ ، کیرالہ اور تمل ناڈو۔
خطے وار ذخیرے کی صورت حال:
شمالی خطہ
شمالی خطے میں ہماچل پردیش، پنجاب اور راجستھان ریاستیں شامل ہیں۔ سی ڈبلیو سی کی نگرانی میں 10 آبی ذخائر ہیں، جن کی کل ذخیرہ صلاحیت 19.663 بی سی ایم ہے۔بتاریخ 13 جولائی 2023 کے آبی ذخائر ذخیرہ بلیٹن کے مطابق ان آبی ذخائر میں موجود کل ذخیرہ 12.554 بی سی ایم ہے، جو ان ذخائر کی مجموعی ذخیرہ اندوزی صلاحیت کا 64 فیصد ہے۔پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران ذخیرہ 26 فیصد تھا اور اسی مدت کے دوران پچھلے 10 برسوں کا اوسط ذخیرہ ان آبی ذخائر کی مجموعی ذخیرہ صلاحیت کا 35 فیصد تھا۔ اس طرح رواں سال کے دوران ذخیرہ پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں بہتر ہے اور اسی مدت کے دوران پچھلے 10 برسوں کی اوسط ذخیرے سے بھی بہتر ہے۔
مشرقی خطہ
مشرقی خطے میں جھارکھنڈ، اُڈیشہ، مغربی بنگال، تریپور، ناگالینڈ اور بہار شامل ہیں۔ سی ڈبلیو سی کی نگرانی میں 21 آبی ذخائر ہے، جن کی مجموعی ذخیرہ صلاحیت 20.091بی سی ایم ہے۔13جولائی 2023 کے بلیٹن کے مطابق ان آبی ذخائر میں دستیاب مجموعی ذخیرہ 4.307بی سی ایم ہے، جو ان آبی ذخائر کی مجموعی ذخیرہ صلاحیت کا 21فیصد ہے۔پچھلے سال اسی مدت کے دوران ذخیرہ 20 فیصد تھا۔ اس طرح رواں سال کے دوران ذخیرہ پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں بہتر ہے، لیکن پچھلے 10 برسوں کی اسی مدت کے اوسط ذخیرے سے کم ہے۔
مغربی خطہ
مغربی خطے میں گجرات اور مہاراشٹر ریاستیں شامل ہیں۔ سی ڈبلیو سی کی نگرانی میں 49آبی ذخائر ہیں، جن کی مجموعی ذخیرہ صلاحیت 37.130 بی سی ایم ہے۔13جولائی 2023 کے بلیٹن کے مطابق اِن ذخائر میں دستیاب کل ذخیرہ 12.070بی سی ایم ہے، جو ان کی مجموعی ذخیرہ صلاحیت کا 33فیصد ہے۔ پچھلے سال اسی مدت کے دوران ذخیرہ 41 فیصد تھا اور اسی مدت کے دوران پچھلے 10 برسوں کا اوسط ذخیرہ 28 فیصد تھا۔ اس طرح رواں سال کے دوران ذخیرہ پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں کم ہے، لیکن اسی مدت کے دوران پچھلے 10 برسوں کے اوسط ذخیرے سے بہتر ہے۔
مرکزی خطہ
مرکزی خطے میں اترپردیش، اتراکھنڈ، مدھیہ پردیش اور چھتیس گڑھ ریاستیں شامل ہیں۔ سی ڈبلیو سی کی نگرانی میں 26 ذخائر ہیں، جن کی مجموعی ذخیرہ صلاحیت 48.227 بی سی ایم ہے 13جولائی 2023 کے بلیٹن کے مطابق اِن ذخائر میں دستیاب کل ذخیرہ 19.055 بی سی ایم ہے، جو اِن آبی ذخائر کی مجموعی ذخیرہ صلاحیت کا 40 فیصد ہے۔ پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران ذخیرہ 37فیصد تھا اور اسی مدت کے دوران پچھلے 10 برسوں کا اوسط ذخیرہ اِن کی کل ذخیرہ صلاحیت کا 33 فیصد تھا۔ اس طرح رواں سال کے دوران ذخیرہ پچھلے سال کے ذخیرے سے بہتر ہے اور اسی مدت کے دوران پچھلے 10برسوں کے اوسط ذخیرے سے بھی بہتر ہے۔
جنوبی خطہ
جنوبی خطے میں آندھر پردیش، تلنگانہ، اے پی اینڈ ٹی جی(دونوں ریاستوں میں دو مشترکہ پروجیکٹ)کرناٹک، کیرالہ اور تمل ناڈو ریاستیں شامل ہیں۔ سی ڈبلیو سی کی نگرانی میں 40آبی ذخائر ہے، جن کی مجموعی ذخیرہ صلاحیت 53.074بی سی ایم ہے۔13جولائی 2023 کے آبی ذخائر ذخیرہ بلیٹن کے مطابق اِن ذخائر میں دستیاب کل ذخیرہ 11.517بی سی ایم ہے، جو اِن ذخائر کی مجموعی ذخیرہ صلاحیت کا 22فیصد ہے۔ پچھلے برس کی اسی مدت کے دوران ذخیرہ 52فیصد تھا اور اسی مدت کے دوران پچھلے 10 برسوں کا اوسط ذخیرہ اِن ذخائر کی مجموعی ذخیرہ صلاحیت کا 29 فیصد تھا۔ اس طرح رواں سال کے دوران ذخیرہ پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے ذخیرے سے کم ہے اور پچھلے 10 برسوں کی اسی مدت کے اوسط ذخیرے سے بھی کم ہے۔