Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
National Fish Farmers Day Meet - 2023 celebrated today at the historic city of Mahabalipuram
Shri Parshottam Rupala appraises on initiatives taken by startups in fisheries sectors and shared about implementation of PMMSY scheme activities which will have a significant impact on fisheries sector in India
10 JUL 2023 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying in the presence of Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, Dr L Murugan, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, Ministers of States/UTs and other public authorities inaugurated the Exhibition on Fisheries Startups at the historic city of Mahabalipuram today. The exhibition serves the platforms to around 12 exceptional startups across the country, highlighting the best amongst fisheries innovators. The Exhibition was held as part of the National Fish Farmer Day Meet 2023.
The august gathering was welcomed by Shri Sagar Mehra, Joint Secretary (IF), DoF, GoI, at the beginning of the event followed by the display of the achievements by Department of Fisheries and the virtual Inauguration of 176 Fisheries Projects covering 20 States/UTs across the country worth of Rs. 138.13 Cr supported by under PMMSY Scheme of DoF, GoI by Shri Parshottam Rupala. These projects had impact on around 15,000 beneficiaries at grass root level covering 20 States/UTs. Further, Shri Parshottam Rupala, and other dignitaries virtually interacted with beneficiaries such as fish farmers, fishermen present at the event. Beneficiaries from different States/UTs shared their field level experiences with Shri Parshottam Rupala, and highlighted their issues as well as appraised for the tremendous contribution that PMMSY scheme and KCC has been introduced in the life of fishermen and fish farmers. Beneficiaries across the country who interacted with Union Minister includes Shri Subodh Das from Assam, Shri Vivek Kumar from Bihar, Shri Panchram from Chhattisgarh, Department of Fisheries from Himachal Pradesh (non-beneficiary interaction), Smt. Nishita Kumari Singh from Jharkhand, Shri Manja Naik from Vishakhapatnam, Smt. M.Sujatha Rani from Karnataka, Department of Fisheries from Nagaland (non-beneficiary interaction), Shri Tage Richo from Arunachal Pradesh, Smt. Seema Avinash Agade from Maharashtra, Smt. Sushila from Haryana, Smt. Bindiya Gaonkar from Goa and Shri Kailash Chandra Bhatt from Uttarakhand.
The Department of Fisheries launched the Fisheries Startup Grand Challenge in partnership with Startup India hub and DPIIT to identify, reward and recognize startups creating exceptional impact in the fisheries ecosystem. The challenge received applications from 121 startups across the problem statements. After a rigorous analysis, 12 startups were selected as winners of the challenge.
Shri Parshottam Rupala felicitated the dignitaries winners of the Fisheries Startup Grand Challenge. The selected startups under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana were provided with a cash award of INR 2 lakhs to help them to continue building their innovations. Winners include i) Dharshan Kumar from Dhya Innovations Pvt Ltd, ii) Nilay Shah from Optify Industrial Solution Pvt Ltd, iii) Rajamanohar Sohasundram from Coastal Aquaculture Research Institute, iv) Dr. Sumit Saxena from Heal Venture from Healventure Bioscience LLP, v) Priyankar Shivhari from Innoweave Biocare Pvt Ltd, vi) Jeyavishu K from Analytical Chimica Pvt Ltd, vii) Devleena Bhatacharjee from Numer 8 Analytics, viii) Amit Panda from Blackboat Technologies Pvt Ltd, ix) Tanay Tapke from The Fish Wheel, x) Siddharth Banerjee from Cosine Labs Pvt Ltd, xi) Dr Sudipta Sarjkar from Wastearn Pvt Ltd and Mrutyunjaya Sahu from Bariflo Labs Pvt Ltd.
Shri Parshottam Rupala appraised on initiatives taken by startups in fisheries sectors and shared about the implementation of PMMSY scheme activities which will have a significant impact on the fisheries sector in India, to enhance the production and productivity of fish through the adoption of modern and scientific methods of fishing and aquaculture. This will not only boost the income of fishermen and fish farmers but also increase the availability of fish in the market, which will have a positive impact on food security and nutrition. Further, he highlighted that PMMSY scheme is expected to create employment opportunities in the fisheries sector, both in the production and processing of fish including contribution to the country's economic growth and development. He requested the beneficiaries to come forward and use the benefits of KCC for fish farmers and for allied activities. He informed that due to high demand of fishermen from all over the country to support them in improving their livelihood, Prime Minister established separate department of fisheries and since 1950 to 2014, the investment in fisheries sector was of around Rs 3,681 Cr, starting from 2014 government introduced the schemes such as PMMSY, FIDF and others with budget of approx. Rs. 32,000 Cr. of total investment has been made for the development of fisheries sector by understanding the ground realities. Also, informed about the launch of Report Fish Disease App (RFD) application will help the farmers in reporting incidence of diseases in finfish, shrimps, and molluscs on their farms with the field level-officers and fish disease experts as and when required. This shall help farmers in getting the scientific advice for efficient management of disease.
Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan highlighted on how the fisheries sector needs to move forward by keeping welfare of fishers, fish farmers and small-scale entrepreneurs at its core. Further he informed that a collaborative approach to be built with time to formalize the fisheries sector, ensure enhanced contribution in the national economy and larger footprint for wider reach and welfare.
Dr L Murugan recognized the critical role of fishers and fish farmers in meeting the growing demand and also recognizes the invaluable contributions of our fishermen and fish farmers who tirelessly work to provide us with a vital source of food and sustenance. He emphasized on sustainable fishing practices that not only increase productivity but also minimize environmental impacts. He also highlighted that before 2014 around 500 startup companies were established whereas at present more than 9 lakh startup companies have been established in Fisheries sector, which holds an immense potential in both marine and inland fisheries in the country.
Shri Anitha R. Radhakrishnan, Minister for Fisheries, Fishermen Welfare, and Animal Husbandry, Government of Tamil Nadu thanked all the dignitaries for active participation and shared his views about improving the quality of life and economic well-being of people in rural areas on creation of livelihood opportunities by adopting holistic approach.
Dr Abhilaksh Likhi, Secretary (Department of Fisheries), GoI, acknowledged the untiring efforts of fishers and fish farmers across the country, whose dedication and hard work have played a significant role in the success of the Indian fisheries sector. He highlighted on the importance given to fisheries sector and special funds allocated for fisheries sector.
Shri Sagar Mehra, Joint Secretary (IF) presented the overall progress of Department of Fisheries covering various areas and aspects of department’s work which includes production and aquaculture, conservation and sustainability, infrastructure and technology, research, skill development and capacity building etc.
DDG (Fisheries) from ICAR gave a presentation on the initiatives taken by ICAR. Dr. L. Narasimha Murthy, Chief Executive, NFDB made the outcomes of the deliberations of first day. He also proposed vote of thanks to all dignitaries, fishermen, fish farmers, public authorities and other participants for their presence and contribution to the programme by sharing their experience and suggesting the mechanisms to augment the fisheries sector development. He informed that Tamil Nadu stands at 2nd position in Ornamental Fish Production. Further, Government of Tamil Nadu shall be establishing new fish landing centers and other infrastructure facilities in future.
The program was live streamed on various social media platforms such as YouTube, Twitter, and Facebook. In all around approx. 23,000 stakeholders including fishermen, fish farmers, scholars, scientists, official dignitaries attended the event virtually covered across 33State/UTs with around 260 locations from different 33 State/UTs on National Fish Farmers Day Meet 2023.
Dignitaries present included: i) Shri Parimal Suklabaidya, Minster of Fisheries, Government of Assam, ii) Shri Alexander Laloo Hek, Minister of Animal Husbandry, Veterinary and Fisheries Development, Government of Meghalaya, iii) Shri Lok Nath Sharma, Minister of Agriculture, Horticulture, Animal Husbandry & Veterinary Services, Printing and Stationery & IPR Depts, Sikkim, iv) Shri A. Pangjung Jamir, Minister of Fisheries and Aquatic Resources, Nagaland, v) Shri Lalchand Katariya, Minister of Animal Husbandry and Fisheries, Government of Rajasthan, vi) Shri Raghavji Bhai Hansraj Bhai Patel, Cabinet Minister, Agriculture, Animal Husbandry, Cow breeding, Fisheries, Rural Housing and Rural, Government of Gujarat, vii) Shri Nilkanth Halarnkar, Minister of Fisheries, Government of Goa, viii) Shri Thiru. K. Lakshminarayanan, Minister for Fisheries, Puducherry, ix) Admiral D K Joshi, Lieutenant Governor, Government of Andaman & Nicobar Islands, x) Shri Sanjay Kumar Nishad, Minister of Fisheries, Government of Uttar Pradesh, xi) Shri Jai Prakash Dalal, Minister of Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries, Government of Haryana, xii) Shri Tage Taki, Minister of Fisheries, Agriculture, Horticulture, AHVDD, Government of Arunachal Pradesh, xiii) Shri Saurabh Bhauguna, Minister of Animal Husbandry, Fisheries, Skill Development & Employment, Protocol & Sugarcane Development, Government of Uttarakhand, xiv) Dr. Seediri Appalaraju Garu, Minister for Fisheries, Govt. of Andhra Pradesh, xv) Shri Gurmeet Singh Khudian, Minister of Fisheries, Government of Punjab, xvi) Shri Badal, Minister of Agriculture, Animal Husbandry and Co-operative Department, Government of Jharkhand, xvii) Dr. J. K. Jena Deputy Director General, Fisheries, ICAR New Delhi and Senior Officials from Department of Fisheries, GOI and State Governments across the nation, Fisheries Institutions of DoF, GoI and stakeholders attended the event.
National Fish Farmers Day Meet 2023 is an occasion for the entire country to recognize fishers and fish farmers' enormous contributions and commitment to sustainable development of fisheries. National Fish Farmers Day is observed by the Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, and other stakeholders to demonstrate solidarity with all fisher folks, fish farmers and fisheries stakeholders throughout the country and recognize the contributions of fishers and fish farmers to the country's economy and food security. It is an essential forum for recognizing the significant role that fishers and fish farmers play in supplying the growing demand for fish protein, creating job opportunities, and contributing to the country's food security. It demonstrates their commitment and inventiveness in implementing contemporary aquaculture techniques, increasing fish yield, and conserving aquatic resources. Scientific research and technical interventions have fueled significant developments in the fisheries sector throughout the years.
Indian Fisheries Sector made a record Fish production of 162.48 lakh tons during the year 2021-22. The Inland fisheries and Aquaculture Production nearly doubled from 61.36 Lakh tons in 2014-2015 to 121.21 Lakh tons in 2021-2022 with the Average Annual Growth rate of fisheries sector around 9%, fish production around 7% and Inland fisheries and Aquaculture around 9% since 2014-15. The Fisheries Sector Contributes around 1% to National GVA. Since 2014-15, the Department of Fisheries, Government of India through its key Schemes and Programs supported the construction of about 38,992 ha of new aquaculture ponds and renovation of 8,573 ha of farms, construction of 19 brood banks and 1243 hatcheries, construction/modernization of 107 fishing harbours and fish landing centers at a cost of Rs. 8989 crores, development of 38820 reservoir cages, 14471 Re-circulatory Systems and Biofloc Units, 31925 fish transportation facilitates, 7549 fish retail markets and kiosks, 993 feed mills, 8085 new boats and fishing vessels. motorization of 8379 traditional crafts, 861 cold chain units.
The observance of National Fish Farmer Day will certainly help in raising awareness about the significance of aquaculture and its impact on food security, as fish is one of the healthiest options to mitigate hunger and nutrient deficiency. It will provide a platform to educate the public about the challenges, innovations, and sustainable practices employed by fish farmers. The celebration of National Fish Farmer Day Meet- 2023 will provide a platform for fish farmers to support in transforming the fisheries value chain for overall development of Indian fisheries sector. The observance of the event will further strengthen the development of fisheries sector in a sustainable, responsible, exclusive, and equitable manner.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
نیشنل فش فارمرز ڈے میٹ - 2023 آج تاریخی شہر مہابلی پورم میں منائی گئی
جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے ماہی گیری کے شعبوں میں اسٹارٹ اپس کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کی تعریف کی اورپی ایم ایم ایس وائی اسکیم کی سرگرمیوں کے نفاذ کے بارے میں معلومات مشترک کیں جس سے ہندوستان میں ماہی گیری کے شعبے کو فائدہ ہوگا
10 JUL 2023 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا، ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سنجیو کمار بالیان، ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن، ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر مملکت، ریاستوں کے وزرائے مملکت / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور دیگر سرکاری حکام نے آج تاریخی شہر مہابلی پورم میں ماہی پروری اسٹارٹ اپ پر نمائش کا افتتاح کیا۔ یہ ایکسپو ملک بھر سے تقریباً 12 غیر معمولی اسٹارٹ اپس کو ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کر رہا ہے۔اس نمائش کا اہتمام نیشنل فش فارمرز ڈے میٹ 2023 کے ایک حصے کے طور پر کیا گیا تھا۔
پروگرام کے آغاز میں، شری ساگر مہرا، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (آئی ایف)، وزارت دفاع، حکومت ہند نے کانفرنس کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ اس کے بعد ماہی پروری کے محکمے کی کامیابیوں کی نمائش کی گئی اور مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے 138 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ملک بھر کی 20 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کا احاطہ کرنے والے 176 ماہی گیری پروجیکٹوں کا عملی طور پر افتتاح کیا۔ ان اسکیموں نے 20 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے تقریباً 15,000 استفادہ کنندگان کی زندگیوں پر مثبت اثر ڈالا ہے۔
جناب پرشوتم روپالا اور دیگر معززین نے بھی اس تقریب میں موجود مچھلیوں کے کسانوں اور ماہی گیروں کے ساتھ مستفید ہونے والوں کے ساتھ مجازی بات چیت کی استفادہ کنندگان نے اپنے فیلڈ سطح کے تجربات جناب پرشوتم روپالا کے ساتھ کے مشترک کیے اور اپنے مسائل سے بھی آگاہ کیا۔ ماہی گیروں اور مچھلی کاشتکاروں کی زندگیوں میں پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا(پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) اور قرض مافی یوجنا (کے سی سی) کے تعاون کی تعریف کی۔ اس سے ماہی گیروں اور مچھلی کاشتکاروں کی زندگیوں میں ایک غیر معمولی تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے والے ملک بھر سے مستفید ہونے والوں میں آسام سے جناب سبودھ داس، بہار سے جناب وویک کمار، چھتیس گڑھ سے جناب پنچرام، ہماچل پردیش سے ماہی گیری (غیر مستفید ہونے والے تعامل)، جھارکھنڈ سےمحترمہ نشیتا کماری سنگھ، وشاکھاپٹنم سے جناب منجا نائک، کرناٹک سے مسز ایم سجتا رانی، ناگالینڈ سے فشریز ڈیپارٹمنٹ (غیر منافع بخش مکالمہ) شامل رہے۔ جھارکھنڈ سے مسز نشیتا کماری سنگھ، وشاکھاپٹنم سے مسٹر منجا نائک، کرناٹک سے مسز ایم سجاتا رانی، ناگالینڈ سے محکمہ ماہی پروری (غیر منافع بخش تعامل)۔ اروناچل پردیش سے جناب ٹیگے ریچو، مہاراشٹر سے محترمہ سیما اویناش اگڑے، ہریانہ سے محترمہ سشیلا، گوا سے محترمہ بندیا گاونکر اور اتراکھنڈ سے جناب کیلاش چندر بھٹ نے بھی ورچوئل ذریعے سے بات چیت کی۔
ماہی پروری کے محکمے نے اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا ہب اور ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے ساتھ شراکت میں فشریز اسٹارٹ اپس گرینڈ چیلنج کا آغاز کیا تاکہ فشریز ایکو سسٹم میں غیر معمولی اثر ڈالنے والے اسٹارٹ اپس کی شناخت، ایوارڈ اور انعام دیا جا سکے۔ چیلنج کو 121 اسٹارٹ اپس سے درخواستیں موصول ہوئیں۔ سخت عمل کے تجزیے کے بعد 12 اسٹارٹ اپس کو چیلنج کے فاتح کے طور پر منتخب کیا گیا۔
پرشوتم روپالا نے فشریز اسٹارٹ اپ گرینڈ چیلنج کے فاتحین کو مبارکباد دی۔ پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا کے تحت منتخب اسٹارٹ اپس کو 2 لاکھ روپے کا نقد انعام دیا گیا تاکہ ان کی اختراع کو جاری رکھنے میں مدد کی جاسکے۔ جیتنے والوں میں شامل ہیں- i) دھیا انوویشنز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ سے درشن کمار، ii) آپٹیفائی انڈسٹریل سولیوشن پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ سے نیلے شاہ، iii) کوسٹل ایکواٹک ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ سے راج منوہر سوہاسندرم، iv) ہیل وینچر بائیو سائنس ایل ایل پی ہیل وینچر سے ڈاکٹر سمیت سکسینہ، v) انو ویو بایو کیئر پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ سے پریانکر شیوہاری، vi) اینالٹکل چمِکا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ سے جوشو کے vii)نمبر 8 اینالٹکس سے دیولینا بھٹاچارجی، بلیک بوٹ لمیٹڈ ٹیکنالوجیز سے امیت پانڈا، 9) دی فش وہیل سے تنائے تپکے، 10) کوسائن لیبز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ سے سدھارتھ بنرجی، 11) واسٹرن پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ سے ڈاکٹر سدیپتا سرجکر اور باری فلو لیبز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ سے مرتیونجے ساہو۔
جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے ماہی گیری کے شعبوں میں اسٹارٹ اپس کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کی تعریف کی اور پی ایم ایم ایس وائی اسکیم کی سرگرمیوں کے نفاذ کے بارے میں بتایا جس کا ہندوستان میں ماہی گیری کے شعبے پر نمایاں اثر پڑے گا، تاکہ جدید اور سائنسی طریقوں کو اپناتے ہوئے مچھلی کی پیداوار اور پیداواری صلاحیت، ماہی گیری اور آبی زراعت کی کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔ اس سے نہ صرف ماہی گیروں اور فش فارمرز کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوگا بلکہ بازار میں مچھلی کی دستیابی میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا جس سے غذائی تحفظ اور غذائیت پر مثبت اثرات مرتب ہوں گے۔ مزید، انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی اسکیم سے مچھلی کی پیداوار اور پروسیسنگ دونوں میں ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہونے کی امید ہے جس میں ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی اور ترقی میں تعاون بھی شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے استفادہ کنندگان سے درخواست کی کہ وہ آگے آئیں اور مچھلی کے کسانوں اور متعلقہ سرگرمیوں کے لیے کے سی سی کے فوائد کو استعمال کریں۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ ملک بھر کے ماہی گیروں کے ذریعہ معاش کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے ان کی مدد کرنے کی بہت زیادہ مانگ کی وجہ سے، وزیر اعظم نے ماہی پروری کا الگ محکمہ قائم کیا اور 1950 سے 2014 تک ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں تقریباً 3,681 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی، جو 2014 سے شروع ہوئی تھی۔ حکومت نے تقریباً 32,000 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ کے ساتھ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی ، ایف آئی ڈی ایف اور دیگر ایسی اسکیمیں متعارف کروائیں۔ زمینی حقائق کو سمجھتے ہوئے ماہی گیری کے شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے کل سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے۔ نیز، رپورٹ فش ڈیزیز ایپ (آر ایف ڈی) ایپلی کیشن کے اجراء کے بارے میں آگاہ کرنے سے کاشتکاروں کو ان کے فارموں پر فن فش، جھینگے اور مولسکس میں بیماریوں کے واقعات کی اطلاع فیلڈ لیول کے افسران اور مچھلی کے امراض کے ماہرین کے ساتھ ضرورت پڑنے پر علاج کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ اس سے کسانوں کو بیماری کے موثر انتظام کے لیے سائنسی مشورہ حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
ڈاکٹر سنجیو کمار بالیان نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح ماہی گیروں، فش فارمرز اور چھوٹے صنعت کاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کو اپنے مرکز میں رکھ کر ماہی گیری کے شعبے کو آگے بڑھنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ مزید انہوں نے بتایا کہ ماہی گیری کے شعبے کو باضابطہ بنانے، قومی معیشت میں بڑھے ہوئے شراکت کو یقینی بنانے اور وسیع تر رسائی اور فلاح و بہبود کے لیے وسیع تر اثرات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے وقت کے ساتھ ایک باہمی تعاون پر مبنی نقطہ نظر بنایا جائے گا۔
ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے میں ماہی گیروں اور مچھلی کے کسانوں کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کیا اور ہمارے ماہی گیروں اور مچھلی کاشتکاروں کے انمول تعاون کو بھی تسلیم کیا جو ہمیں خوراک اور رزق کا ایک اہم ذریعہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے انتھک محنت کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے پائیدار ماہی گیری کے طریقوں پر زور دیا جو نہ صرف پیداوار میں اضافہ کرتے ہیں بلکہ ماحولیاتی اثرات کو بھی کم کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ 2014 سے قبل تقریباً 500 اسٹارٹ اپ کمپنیاں قائم کی گئی تھیں جبکہ اس وقت فشریز کے شعبے میں 9 لاکھ سے زائد اسٹارٹ اپ کمپنیاں قائم کی گئی ہیں جو کہ ملک میں سمندری اور اندرون ملک ماہی گیری دونوں میں بے پناہ صلاحیت رکھتی ہیں۔
جناب انیتھا آر رادھا کرشنن، وزیر برائے ماہی گیری، ماہی گیروں کی بہبود، اور حیوانات، تمل ناڈو حکومت، تمام معززین کا فعال شرکت کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا اور مجموعی نقطہ نظر کو اپناتے ہوئے ذریعہ معاش کے مواقع کی تخلیق پر دیہی علاقوں میں لوگوں کے معیار زندگی اور معاشی بہبود کو بہتر بنانے کے بارے میں اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔
ڈاکٹر ابھیلکش لکھی، سکریٹری (محکمہ ماہی پروری)، جی او آئی ، نے ملک بھر میں ماہی گیروں اور مچھلی کے کسانوں کی انتھک کوششوں کو تسلیم کیا، جن کی لگن اور محنت نے ہندوستانی ماہی گیری کے شعبے کی کامیابی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ماہی پروری کے شعبے کو دی جانے والی اہمیت اور ماہی پروری کے شعبے کے لیے مختص خصوصی فنڈز پر روشنی ڈالی۔
جناب ساگر مہرا، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (آئی ایف) نے محکمہ ماہی پروری کی مجموعی پیشرفت پر پیشکش دی جس میں محکمہ کے کام کے مختلف شعبوں اور پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔ اس میں پیداوار اور آبی زراعت، تحفظ اور پائیداری، بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور ٹیکنالوجی، تحقیق، مہارت کی ترقی اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
آئی سی اے آر کے ڈی ڈی جی (فشریز) نے آئی سی اے آر کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات پر ایک پریزنٹیشن دی۔ ڈاکٹر ایل نرسمہا مورتی، چیف ایگزیکٹیو، این ایف ڈی بی نے پہلے دن کے مباحث کے نتائج بتائے۔ انہوں نے تمام معززین، ماہی گیروں، فش فارمرز، پبلک اتھارٹیز اور دیگر شرکاء کا شکریہ کا ووٹ بھی پیش کیا کہ ان کی موجودگی اور پروگرام میں شراکت کے لیے اپنا تجربہ شیئر کیا اور ماہی گیری کے شعبے کی ترقی کو بڑھانے کے لیے طریقہ کار تجویز کیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ تمل ناڈو آرائشی (آرنامنٹل) مچھلی کی پیداوار میں دوسرے نمبر پر ہے۔ مزید برآں، تمل ناڈو کی حکومت مستقبل میں مچھلیوں کی لینڈنگ کے نئے مراکز اور دیگر بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات قائم کرے گی۔
پروگرام کو مختلف سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز جیسے یوٹیوب، ٹویٹر اور فیس بک پر براہ راست نشر کیا گیا۔ تقریباً چاروں طرف۔ 23,000 اسٹیک ہولڈرز بشمول ماہی گیر، مچھلی کاشتکار، علماء، سائنسدان، سرکاری معززین نے تقریباً 33 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں تقریباً 260 مقامات کے ساتھ نیشنل فش فارمرز ڈے میٹ 2023 میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر موجود معززین میں شامل ہیں: i) جناب پریمل سکلبیدیا، وزیر ماہی پروری، حکومت آسام، ii) جناب الیگزینڈر لالو ہیک، مویشی پروری، ویٹرنری اور ماہی پروری کی ترقی، میگھالیہ حکومت، iii) جناب لوک ناتھ شرما، وزیر زراعت، باغبانی، مویشی اور ویٹرنری خدمات، پرنٹنگ اور اسٹیشنری اور آئی پی آر محکمہ، سکم، iv) جناب اے پانگجنگ جمیر، ماہی پروری اور آبی وسائل کے وزیر، ناگالینڈ، v) جناب لال چند کٹاریا، مویشی اور ماہی پروری کے وزیر، راجستھان حکومت , vi) جناب راگھو جی بھائی ہنسراج بھائی پٹیل، کابینی وزیر، زراعت، مویشی پروری، گائے کی افزائش، ماہی پروری، دیہی رہائش اور دیہی، حکومت گجرات، vii) جناب نیلکنتھ ہالرنکر، ماہی پروری کے وزیر، گوا حکومت، viii) جناب تھیرو کے لکشمی نارائنن، ماہی پروری کے وزیر، پڈوچیری، ix) ایڈمرل ڈی کے جوشی، لیفٹیننٹ گورنر، انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر کی حکومت، x) جناب سنجے کمار نشاد، فشریز کے وزیر، حکومت اتر پردیش، xi) جناب جئے پرکاش دلال، مویشی پروری کے وزیر، ڈیری اور ماہی پروری، حکومت ہریانہ، xii) جناب ٹیگے ٹکی، وزیر ماہی گیری، زراعت، باغبانی، اے ایچ وی ڈی ڈی، حکومت اروناچل پردیش، xiii) جناب سوربھ بھوگنا، وزیر مویشی پروری، ماہی پروری، ہنر مندی اور روزگار، پروٹوکول اور سوگرکن۔ ترقی، حکومت اتراکھنڈ، xiv) ڈاکٹر سیدیری اپلراجو گارو، وزیر ماہی پروری، حکومت۔ آندھرا پردیش، xv) شری گرمیت سنگھ کھڈیاں، وزیر ماہی پروری، حکومت پنجاب، xvi) شری بادل، وزیر زراعت، مویشی پروری اور کوآپریٹو محکمہ۔
نیشنل فش فارمرز ڈے میٹ 2023 پورے ملک کے لیے ماہی گیروں اور فش فارمرز کی زبردست شراکت اور ماہی گیری کی پائیدار ترقی کے عزم کو تسلیم کرنے کا موقع ہے۔ ماہی گیری کے محکمے، ماہی پروری، جانوروں اور دودھ کی پیداوار کی وزارت، حکومت ہند، اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی طرف سے قومی مچھلی کاشتکاروں کا دن منایا جاتا ہے تاکہ ملک بھر کے تمام ماہی گیروں، مچھلیوں کے کسانوں اور ماہی گیری کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ یکجہتی کا مظاہرہ کیا جا سکےاور مچھلی کاشتکاروں کو ملکی معیشت اور غذائی تحفظ کے لیے اور ماہی گیروں کے تعاون کو تسلیم کیا جا سکے۔ مچھلی کے پروٹین کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے، روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے اور ملک کے غذائی تحفظ میں حصہ ڈالنے میں ماہی گیروں اور مچھلیوں کے کسانوں کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کرنے کے لیے یہ ایک ضروری فورم ہے۔ یہ عصری آبی زراعت کی تکنیکوں کو لاگو کرنے، مچھلی کی پیداوار میں اضافہ، اور آبی وسائل کے تحفظ میں ان کے عزم اور اختراع کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ سائنسی تحقیق اور تکنیکی مداخلتوں نے ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں کئی سالوں میں اہم پیش رفت کی ہے۔
ہندوستانی ماہی گیری شعبہ نے سال 2021-22 کے دوران 162.48 لاکھ ٹن مچھلی کی ریکارڈ پیداوار کی۔ اندرون ملک ماہی پروری اور آبی زراعت کی پیداوار 2014-2015 کے 61.36 لاکھ ٹن سے تقریباً دوگنی ہو کر 2021-2022 میں 121.21 لاکھ ٹن ہو گئی، ماہی گیری کے شعبے کی اوسط سالانہ شرح نمو تقریباً 9 فیصد، مچھلی کی پیداوار تقریباً 7 فیصد اور اندرون ملک ماہی گیری 2014-15 سے 9 فیصد کے قریب رہی ہے۔ فشریز سیکٹر نے نیشنل جی وی اے میں تقریباً 1 فیصد کا تعاون دیا ہے۔ 2014-15 کے بعد سے، ماہی پروری کے محکمے، حکومت ہند نے اپنی کلیدی اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے ذریعے تقریباً 38,992 ہیکٹر نئے آبی زراعت کے تالابوں کی تعمیر اور 8,573 ہیکٹر فارموں کی تزئین و آرائش، 19 بروڈ بینکوں اور 1243 ہیچریوں کی تعمیر/جدید کاری میں تعاون کیا۔8989 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 107 ماہی گیری کے بندرگاہوں اور فش لینڈنگ سینٹرز کی تعمیر، 38820 ریزروائر کیجز کی ترقی، 14471 ری سرکولیٹری سسٹمز اور بائیو فلوک یونٹس، 31925 مچھلی کی نقل و حمل کی سہولتیں، 7549 فش ریٹیل مارکیٹس اور کیوسک، 993 فیڈ ملز، 8085 نئی کشتیاں اور ماہی گیری کے جہاز۔ 8379 روایتی دستکاری، 861 کولڈ چین یونٹس کی موٹرائزیشن شامل ہیں۔
نیشنل فش فارمر ڈے منانے سے یقیناً آبی زراعت کی اہمیت اور غذائی تحفظ پر اس کے اثرات کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی، کیونکہ مچھلی بھوک اور غذائیت کی کمی کو دور کرنے کے لیے صحت مند ترین اختیارات میں سے ایک ہے۔ یہ ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گا تاکہ عوام کو چیلنجز، اختراعات، اور پائیدار طریقوں کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا جا سکے جو مچھلی کاشتکاروں کے ذریعہ استعمال کیے جاتے ہیں۔ نیشنل فش فارمر ڈے میٹ - 2023 کا جشن مچھلی کاشتکاروں کو ہندوستانی ماہی گیری کے شعبے کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے ماہی گیری کی قدر کی زنجیر کو تبدیل کرنے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گا۔ اس تقریب کے انعقاد سے ماہی گیری کے شعبے کی ترقی کو پائیدار، ذمہ دارانہ، خصوصی اور منصفانہ انداز میں مزید تقویت ملے گی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-6896