Ministry of Textiles
Central Cottage Industries Corporation of India on-boarded to ONDC; to expand market presence and make Handicrafts and Handloom products easily accessible to customers
CCIC organizes ‘Mega Sale’ promotional campaign from 8th-23rd July 2023
09 JUL 2023 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the collaboration of Central Cottage Industries Corporation of India Ltd. (CCIC), a Public Sector Undertaking under the Ministry of Textiles with Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) and opening of ‘Mega Sale’ promotional campaign, CCIC had organised a grand event in its showroom at Jawahar Vyapar Bhawan, Janpath, New Delhi yesterday.
Smt. Rachna Shah, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles launched the boarding of CCIC on ONDC digital platform and inaugurated the “Mega Sale” in the presence of Shri Ajay Gupta, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Textiles & MD CCIC; Shri T. Koshy, MD & CEO, ONDC; and other Senior Officials.
CCIC’s collaboration with ONDC signifies CCIC's commitment to expanding its market presence and making its exquisite range of Handicrafts and Handloom products easily accessible to customers across various buyer apps within the ONDC network.
CCIC to support artisans and weavers and to contribute towards the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat and Vocal 4 Local initiatives has organized ‘Mega Sale’ promotional campaign from 08th-23rd July 2023. In this campaign up to 30% discount has been offered on handicraft & handloom products to promote traditional art, craft and craft persons of India. Each product is genuine, exclusive and authentic and with the assurance of authenticity, quality and value for money the promotional sale will be on till 23rd July, 2023. 10:00 AM to 07:00 PM (All Days).
Central Cottage Industries Corporation of India Ltd. (CCIC), a Public Sector Undertaking under the Ministry of Textiles is engaged in the promotion and retail marketing of best of authentic Indian Handloom and Handicraft products through its showrooms in New Delhi, and other metropolitan cities.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
सेंट्रल कॉटेज इंडस्ट्रीज़ कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया ओएनडीसी में शामिल हुआ; इसका उद्देश्य बाजार में उपस्थिति का विस्तार करना और हस्तशिल्प एवं हथकरघा उत्पादों को ग्राहकों के लिए सहजता से उपलब्ध कराना है
सीसीआईसी 8 जुलाई से 23 जुलाई 2023 तक ‘मेगा सेल’ प्रचार अभियान का आयोजन कर रहा है
09 JUL 2023 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्र मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रम सेंट्रल कॉटेज इंडस्ट्रीज़ कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीसीआईसी) के डिजिटल कॉमर्स के लिए ओपन नेटवर्क (ओएनडीसी) के साथ सहयोग और 'मेगा सेल' प्रचार अभियान के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर सीसीआईसी ने कल नई दिल्ली के जनपथ स्थित जवाहर व्यापार भवन के शोरूम में एक भव्य कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया।
वस्त्र मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती रचना शाह ने ओएनडीसी डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पर सीसीआईसी की बोर्डिंग को लॉन्च किया और वस्त्र मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव और सीसीआईसी के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री अजय गुप्ता तथा ओएनडीसी के प्रबंध निदेशक एवं मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी (सीईओ) श्री टी. कोशी, और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में मेगा सेल का उद्घाटन किया।
ओएनडीसी के साथ सीसीआईसी का सहयोग बाजार में अपनी उपस्थिति का विस्तार करने और ओएनडीसी नेटवर्क के अंतर्गत विभिन्न खरीदार ऐप्स पर ग्राहकों के लिए हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा उत्पादों की उत्कृष्ट श्रृंखला को आसानी से उपलब्ध कराने की सीसीआईसी की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
कारीगरों और बुनकरों की सहायता करने और आत्मनिर्भर भारत तथा वोकल फॉर लोकल पहल के विजन में योगदान देने के लिए सीसीआईसी ने 8 जुलाई से 23 जुलाई 2023 तक 'मेगा सेल' प्रचार अभियान का आयोजन किया है। इस अभियान में भारत की पांरपरिक कला, शिल्प और शिल्पकारों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा उत्पादों पर 30 प्रतिशत तक की छूट दी गई है। प्रत्येक उत्पाद वास्तविक, विशिष्ट एवं प्रामाणिक है और प्रामाणिकता, गुणवत्ता और पैसे के लिहाज से उपयोगी होने के आश्वासन के साथ यह मेगा सेल 23 जुलाई, 2023, तक सुबह 10 बजे से शाम 07 बजे तक (सभी दिन) जारी रहेगी।
सेंट्रल कॉटेज इंडस्ट्रीज कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीसीआईसी), वस्त्र मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एक सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का उपक्रम है जो नई दिल्ली और अन्य महानगरीय शहरों में अपने शोरूम के माध्यम से उत्तम प्रामाणिक भारतीय हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प उत्पादों के प्रचार और खुदरा विपणन में कार्यरत है।